Ministry of Culture
Bharat Muni Deergha Opens at IGNCA showcasing Array of Masks
23 APR 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) inaugurated the Bharat Muni Dirgha, a newly developed exhibition space on the ground floor. The exhibition titled ‘Faces of Traditions and Divinity & Majesty: Masterpieces from the Lance Dane Collection’ was launched at the IGNCA. This exhibition is dedicated to showcasing masks from the Lance Dane Collection, which is housed in the IGNCA archives. The event was officially inaugurated by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA. Present at the event were Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration), Prof. Pratapanad Jha, Dean (Academics), Ms Neelam Gautam, FA & CAO, Prof. Sudhir Lall, Head of Department of Kalakosh Division, and Shri Anurag Punetha, Controller, Media Centre, IGNCA.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, after inaugurating the exhibition, extended his congratulations to the Conservation and Cultural Archives Division, as well as all the associated teams, whose collective efforts made the exhibition possible. He further remarked that, in the process of beautifying spaces, the corners of such spaces are often overlooked. Keeping this in mind, the vision was to transform the corridors and other spaces of the IGNCA into exhibition areas. These would serve not only as galleries but also as venues that would not only highlight various aspects of India’s rich cultural heritage but also disseminate knowledge to the general public, researchers, and scholars alike. Dr. Joshi envisioned that initiatives such as these would elevate the IGNCA to one of the premier cultural institutions in the country.
At the outset, Prof. Achal Pandya shared that Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi was the inspiration behind the initiative. He recalled that when the IGNCA first moved to the Janpath building, there were no galleries in the space. Subsequently, the Darshnam 1 and Darshnam 2 galleries were established, and the Bharat Muni Dirgha now stands as the latest addition to this cultural development. Prof. Pandya also mentioned the introduction of the ‘Mask of the Week’ and ‘Object of the Week’, two new initiatives that aim to spark curiosity among visitors and the IGNCA staff, by continuously rotating and showcasing objects of cultural significance. These initiatives are expected to encourage a deeper engagement with the exhibits and broaden the audience's understanding of India's traditional artistic expressions.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्रातील नव्याने विकसित करण्यात आलेल्या भरत मुनी दीर्घा या प्रदर्शन स्थळामध्ये मांडण्यात आली लान्स डेन कलेक्शनमधील मुखवट्यांची मालिका
23 APR 2025 10:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 एप्रिल 2025
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्राच्या (आयजीएनसीए) तळमजल्यावर नव्याने विकसित केलेल्या ‘भरत मुनी दीर्घा’ या प्रदर्शन स्थळाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. आयजीएनसीएमध्ये 'फेसेस ऑफ ट्रॅडिशन्स अँड डिव्हिनिटी अँड मॅजेस्टी: मास्टरपीस फ्रॉम द लान्स डेन कलेक्शन' या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. हे प्रदर्शन आयजीएनसीए अभिलेखागारात जतन केलेल्या लान्स डेन कलेक्शनमधील मुखवटे प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे. आयजीएनसीएचे सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यक्रमाचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. यावेळी संचालक (प्रशासन) डॉ. प्रियांका मिश्रा, अधिष्ठाता (शैक्षणिक) प्रा.प्रतापानंद झा, कलाकोश विभागप्रमुख प्रा.सुधीर लाल, आयजीएनसीएच्या मीडिया सेंटरचे नियंत्रक अनुराग पुनेथा उपस्थित होते.
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी यांनी प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केल्यानंतर संवर्धन आणि सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार विभाग, तसेच सर्व संबंधित टीम्स चे अभिनंदन केले, ज्यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे हे प्रदर्शन प्रत्यक्षात आले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, जागा सुशोभित करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत अशा जागांच्या कोपऱ्यांकडे अनेकदा केले जाते. हे लक्षात घेऊन, आयजीएनसीएचे कॉरिडॉर आणि इतर जागांचे प्रदर्शन स्थळात रूपांतर करण्याचा दृष्टीकोन होता. हे केवळ गॅलरी म्हणून नव्हे, तर स्थळ म्हणून उपयोगात येईल, जे केवळ भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे विविध पैलू अधोरेखित करणार नाही, तर सामान्य नागरीक, संशोधक आणि अभ्यासकांपर्यंत ज्ञानाचा प्रसार देखील करेल.
अशा उपक्रमांमुळे आयजीएनसीए देशातील प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक संस्थांपैकी एक होईल, अशी कल्पना डॉ. जोशी यांनी मांडली. कार्यक्रमाच्या सुरुवातीला, प्रा.अचल पंड्या यांनी सांगितले की, डॉ.सच्चिदानंद जोशी यांनी या उपक्रमाची प्रेरणा दिली. आयजीएनसीए सुरुवातील जनपथ इमारतीत स्थलांतरित झाले, तेव्हा त्या जागेत गॅलरीज नव्हत्या असे ते म्हणाले. त्यानंतर दर्शनम 1 आणि दर्शनम 2 गॅलरीजची स्थापना झाली, आणि आता या सांस्कृतिक विकासात नवीन भर म्हणून भरत मुनी दीर्घा’ उभारण्यात आली आहे. प्रा.पंड्या यांनी, सांस्कृतिक दृष्ट्‍या महत्त्वाच्या वस्तू फिरत्या ठेवून आणि प्रदर्शित करून अभ्यागत आणि आयजीएनसीए च्या कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये कुतूहल जागवण्यासाठी सुरु केलेल्या, 'मास्क ऑफ द वीक' आणि 'ऑब्जेक्ट ऑफ द वीक' या दोन नवीन उपक्रमांबद्दल सांगितले. हे उपक्रम प्रदर्शनात खोलवर गुंतून जायला प्रोत्साहन देतील, आणि भारताच्या पारंपरिक कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तीबद्दलची प्रेक्षकांची समज व्यापक बनवतील .