Ministry of Culture
Bharat Muni Deergha Opens at IGNCA showcasing Array of Masks
23 APR 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) inaugurated the Bharat Muni Dirgha, a newly developed exhibition space on the ground floor. The exhibition titled ‘Faces of Traditions and Divinity & Majesty: Masterpieces from the Lance Dane Collection’ was launched at the IGNCA. This exhibition is dedicated to showcasing masks from the Lance Dane Collection, which is housed in the IGNCA archives. The event was officially inaugurated by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA. Present at the event were Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration), Prof. Pratapanad Jha, Dean (Academics), Ms Neelam Gautam, FA & CAO, Prof. Sudhir Lall, Head of Department of Kalakosh Division, and Shri Anurag Punetha, Controller, Media Centre, IGNCA.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, after inaugurating the exhibition, extended his congratulations to the Conservation and Cultural Archives Division, as well as all the associated teams, whose collective efforts made the exhibition possible. He further remarked that, in the process of beautifying spaces, the corners of such spaces are often overlooked. Keeping this in mind, the vision was to transform the corridors and other spaces of the IGNCA into exhibition areas. These would serve not only as galleries but also as venues that would not only highlight various aspects of India’s rich cultural heritage but also disseminate knowledge to the general public, researchers, and scholars alike. Dr. Joshi envisioned that initiatives such as these would elevate the IGNCA to one of the premier cultural institutions in the country.
At the outset, Prof. Achal Pandya shared that Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi was the inspiration behind the initiative. He recalled that when the IGNCA first moved to the Janpath building, there were no galleries in the space. Subsequently, the Darshnam 1 and Darshnam 2 galleries were established, and the Bharat Muni Dirgha now stands as the latest addition to this cultural development. Prof. Pandya also mentioned the introduction of the ‘Mask of the Week’ and ‘Object of the Week’, two new initiatives that aim to spark curiosity among visitors and the IGNCA staff, by continuously rotating and showcasing objects of cultural significance. These initiatives are expected to encourage a deeper engagement with the exhibits and broaden the audience's understanding of India's traditional artistic expressions.

وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے میں ماسک کی سیریز کی نمائش کے ساتھ بھرت مُنی دیرگھا کا افتتاح
23 APR 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) نے گراونڈ فلور پر تیار ایک نئی نمائش کی جگہ بھرت مُنی دیرگھا کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ آئی جی این سی اے میں نمائش کا عنوان ’’روایات اور روحانیت اور عظمت کے چہرے: لانس ڈین کلیکشن کے شاہکار‘‘ کے عنوان سے شروع کیا گیا۔ یہ نمائش لانس ڈین کلیکشن کے ماسک کی نمائش کے لیے وقف ہے، جو آئی جی این سی اے آرکائیوز میں رکھے گئے ہیں۔ تقریب کا باضابطہ افتتاح آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر پرینکا مشرا، ڈائرکٹر (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، پروفیسر پرتاپناد جھا، ڈین (اکیڈمکس)، پروفیسر سدھیر لال، کلاکوش ڈویژن کے شعبہ کے سربراہ، اور جناب انوراگ پونیتھا، کنٹرولر، میڈیا سینٹر، آئی جی این سی اے موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے نمائش کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد کنزرویشن اینڈ کلچرل آرکائیوز ڈویژن کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام متعلقہ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد پیش کی، جن کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے نمائش کا انعقاد ممکن ہوا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جگہوں کو خوبصورت بنانے کے عمل میں، ایسی جگہوں کے کونوں کو اکثر نظر انداز کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، وژن آئی جی این سی اے کے راہداریوں اور دیگر جگہوں کو نمائشی علاقوں میں تبدیل کرنا تھا۔ یہ نہ صرف گیلریوں کے طور پر کام کریں گے بلکہ ایسے مقامات کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے جو نہ صرف ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کریں گے بلکہ عام لوگوں، محققین اور اسکالرز تک علم کی ترسیل بھی کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے آئی جی این سی اے کو ملک کے اعلیٰ ثقافتی اداروں میں سے ایک کا درجہ حاصل ہوگا۔
شروع میں، پروفیسر اچل پانڈیا نے بتایا کہ ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی اس پہل کے پیچھے تحریک فرما تھے۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ جب آئی جی این سی اے پہلی بار جن پتھ کی عمارت میں منتقل ہوا تو اس جگہ پر کوئی گیلری نہیں تھی۔ اس کے بعد، درشنم 1 اور درشنم 2 گیلریاں قائم کی گئیں، اور بھرت مُنی دیرگھا اب اس ثقافتی ترقی میں تازہ ترین اضافہ کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ پروفیسر پانڈیا نے ’ماسک آف دی ویک‘ اور ’آبجیکٹ آف دی ویک‘ کے تعارف کا بھی تذکرہ کیا، دو نئے اقدامات جن کا مقصد ثقافتی اہمیت کی چیزوں کو نمائش میں جگہ دے کر مہمانوں اور آئی جی این سی اے کے عملے میں تجسس پیدا کرنا ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے نمائشوں کے ساتھ گہرے تعلق کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور ہندوستان کے روایتی فنکارانہ اظہار کے بارے میں شائقین کی سمجھ بوجھ کو وسعت حاصل ہوگی ۔