Ministry of Communications
TRAI Organises Workshop of Senior officers from States and Union Territories regarding “Regulation on Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity”
22 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per the studies, 70-80% mobile data consumption takes places inside buildings or indoor areas. High frequency bands are used to deliver high speed internet in 4G and 5G technologies. However, high frequences bands get attenuated at higher rate by the building fabric containing steel and concrete walls compared to 2G bands. With the exponential rise in quantum and speed of data consumption due to progressive digitization of economy, governance and the society in general, good digital connectivity has become very important in the present age. Hence, the good in-building digital connectivity has become an essential requirement. To achieve seamless communication inside buildings, the Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) must be planned and developed alongside other essential building services such as water, electricity and safety systems.
The workshop was chaired by Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman TRAI. The workshop received overwhelming response from States and UTs and was attended by over 125 participants, including senior officers from Housing & Urban development and IT department of States/Union Territories.
Chairman, TRAI in his opening remarks, emphasised that States and UTs can play a pivotal role to drive collaboration among property developers and telecom service providers for facilitating development of DCI in the projects through respective building byelaws. TRAI regulations envisage star ratings of properties for quality of digital connectivity similar to Green Building Ratings of projects or Energy Efficiency Ratings of appliances. The digital connectivity ratings will be live process and cover review of digital connectivity rating during lifecycle of the project. TRAI has already started the process of empanelment or registration of Digital Connectivity Rating Agencies (DCRAs).
The workshop provided details of initiatives taken by TRAI for improving in-building digital connectivity in the country and overview of the “Regulation on Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity, 2024” issued by TRAI on 25th October 2024. The presentation also covered the provisions of National Building Code (NBC) and Model Building By-Laws (MBBL) related to Digital Communication infrastructure. The session covered the rating process in detail by which properties are going to be assessed and rated. The workshop concluded with a Q&A session, allowing participants to engage directly with the experts to gain more insight about inbuilding digital connectivity.
The rating of buildings for digital connectivity will provide uniform standard reference for creating DCI in the country. With adoption of rating framework in the bylaws, the end user of residential and commercial properties will be able to make informed choices at the time of buying or leasing the properties. Further, the quality of experience in public buildings will also improve with the help of rating framework. Under the regulation, the consumer may also seek review of ratings in case of degradation of digital connectivity in the property. Like wise property mangers can seek review of ratings if they carry out significant improvements.
The workshop concluded with the closing remarks by Dr. M. P. Tangirala, Member, TRAI.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए “डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग पर विनियमन” के संबंध में कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
22 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
अध्ययनों के अनुसार 70 से 80% मोबाइल डेटा का उपयोग इमारतों या चारदीवारी क्षेत्रों के भीतर होता है। 4G और 5G तकनीकों में तेज गति का इंटरनेट देने के लिए उच्च आवृत्ति बैंड यानि हाई फ्रिक्वेंसी बंद का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। हालाँकि स्टील और कंक्रीट की दीवारों से बनी इमारतों के कारण 2G बैंड की तुलना में हाई फ़्रीक्वेंसी बैंड के स्पीड कम हो जाती है। अर्थव्यवस्था , शासन और सामान्य रूप से समाज के डिजिटलीकरण की ओर बढ़ने के कारण डेटा की खपत और गति में तेजी से वृद्धि के साथ, वर्तमान में अच्छी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है। इसलिए, इमारतों केंद्र अच्छी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी एक आवश्यक जरूरत बन गई है। इसलिए इमारतों के अंदर निर्बाध संचार के लिए इमारतों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीसीआई) को पानी, बिजली और सुरक्षा प्रणालियों जैसी अन्य आवश्यक सेवाओं के साथ-साथ योजनाबद्ध और विकसित किया जाना चाहिए।
ट्राई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यशाला में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 125 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया जिसमें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के आवास एवं शहरी विकास और आईटी विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
ट्राई के अध्यक्ष ने अपने प्रारंभिक संबोधन में इस बात पर बल दिया कि राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश संबंधित भवन उपनियमों के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं में डीसीआई के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए इमारत निर्माण करने वालों और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। ट्राई के नियमों में परियोजनाओं की ग्रीन बिल्डिंग रेटिंग या उपकरणों की ऊर्जा दक्षता रेटिंग के समान डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी की गुणवत्ता के लिए इमारतों की स्टार रेटिंग की परिकल्पना की गई है। डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग एक सजीव प्रक्रिया होगी और परियोजना के चरण के दौरान डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग की समीक्षा को कवर करेगी। ट्राई ने पहले ही डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग एजेंसियों (डीसीआरए) के पैनल या पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है।
कार्यशाला में देश में इमारतों के भीतर डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ट्राई द्वारा की गई पहलों का विवरण दिया गया और 25 अक्टूबर 2024 को ट्राई द्वारा जारी "डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग पर विनियमन, 2024" का अवलोकन किया गया।इस प्रस्तुति में डिजिटल संचार अवसंरचना से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता (एनबीसी) और मॉडल बिल्डिंग बाय-लॉ (एमबीबीएल) के प्रावधानों को भी शामिल किया गया। सत्र में रेटिंग प्रक्रिया को विस्तार से बताया गया जिसके द्वारा इमारतों का मूल्यांकन और रेटिंग की जाएगी। कार्यशाला का समापन प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ हुआ जिससे प्रतिभागियों को इमारतों बीके भीतर डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों से सीधे जुड़ने का मौका मिला।
डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए इमारतों की रेटिंग देश में डीसीआई बनाने के लिए एक समान मानक संदर्भ प्रदान करेगी। उपनियमों में रेटिंग ढांचे को अपनाने से, आवासीय और वाणिज्यिक संपत्तियों के अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता संपत्ति खरीदने या पट्टे पर देने के समय सूचित विकल्प बनाने में सक्षम होंगे। इसके अलावा, रेटिंग ढांचे की मदद से सार्वजनिक भवनों में अनुभव की गुणवत्ता में भी सुधार होगा। विनियमन के तहत, उपभोक्ता संपत्ति में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी में गिरावट के मामले में रेटिंग की समीक्षा भी मांग सकता है। इसी तरह संपत्ति प्रबंधक भी महत्वपूर्ण सुधार करने पर रेटिंग की समीक्षा की मांग कर सकते हैं।
ट्राई के सदस्य डॉ. एमपी तंगिराला के समापन भाषण के साथ कार्यशाला संपन्न हुई।