Ministry of Communications
TRAI Organises Workshop of Senior officers from States and Union Territories regarding “Regulation on Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity”
22 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per the studies, 70-80% mobile data consumption takes places inside buildings or indoor areas. High frequency bands are used to deliver high speed internet in 4G and 5G technologies. However, high frequences bands get attenuated at higher rate by the building fabric containing steel and concrete walls compared to 2G bands. With the exponential rise in quantum and speed of data consumption due to progressive digitization of economy, governance and the society in general, good digital connectivity has become very important in the present age. Hence, the good in-building digital connectivity has become an essential requirement. To achieve seamless communication inside buildings, the Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) must be planned and developed alongside other essential building services such as water, electricity and safety systems.
The workshop was chaired by Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman TRAI. The workshop received overwhelming response from States and UTs and was attended by over 125 participants, including senior officers from Housing & Urban development and IT department of States/Union Territories.
Chairman, TRAI in his opening remarks, emphasised that States and UTs can play a pivotal role to drive collaboration among property developers and telecom service providers for facilitating development of DCI in the projects through respective building byelaws. TRAI regulations envisage star ratings of properties for quality of digital connectivity similar to Green Building Ratings of projects or Energy Efficiency Ratings of appliances. The digital connectivity ratings will be live process and cover review of digital connectivity rating during lifecycle of the project. TRAI has already started the process of empanelment or registration of Digital Connectivity Rating Agencies (DCRAs).
The workshop provided details of initiatives taken by TRAI for improving in-building digital connectivity in the country and overview of the “Regulation on Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity, 2024” issued by TRAI on 25th October 2024. The presentation also covered the provisions of National Building Code (NBC) and Model Building By-Laws (MBBL) related to Digital Communication infrastructure. The session covered the rating process in detail by which properties are going to be assessed and rated. The workshop concluded with a Q&A session, allowing participants to engage directly with the experts to gain more insight about inbuilding digital connectivity.
The rating of buildings for digital connectivity will provide uniform standard reference for creating DCI in the country. With adoption of rating framework in the bylaws, the end user of residential and commercial properties will be able to make informed choices at the time of buying or leasing the properties. Further, the quality of experience in public buildings will also improve with the help of rating framework. Under the regulation, the consumer may also seek review of ratings in case of degradation of digital connectivity in the property. Like wise property mangers can seek review of ratings if they carry out significant improvements.
The workshop concluded with the closing remarks by Dr. M. P. Tangirala, Member, TRAI.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
"டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்புக்கான சொத்துக்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்யும் ஒழுங்குமுறை" குறித்த பயிலரங்கை டிராய் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது
22 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
ஆய்வுகளின்படி, 70-80% செல்பேசி தரவு நுகர்வு, கட்டிடங்கள் அல்லது உட்புற பகுதிகளுக்குள் நடைபெறுகிறது. 4ஜி மற்றும் 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் அதிவேக இணையத்தை வழங்க உயர் அதிர்வெண் அலைவரிசைகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இருப்பினும், 2ஜி அலைவரிசைகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது எஃகு மற்றும் கான்கிரீட் சுவர்களைக் கொண்ட கட்டிட துணியால் அதிக அதிர்வெண் அலைவரிசைகள் அதிக விகிதத்தில் குறைக்கப்படுகின்றன. பொருளாதாரம், ஆளுகை மற்றும் பொதுவாக சமூகத்தின் முற்போக்கான டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் காரணமாக தரவு நுகர்வின் அளவு மற்றும் வேகத்தில் அதிவேக உயர்வுடன், தற்போதைய யுகத்தில் நல்ல டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாகிவிட்டது. எனவே, நல்ல டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு ஒரு அத்தியாவசிய தேவையாக மாறியுள்ளது. கட்டிடங்களுக்குள் தடையற்ற தகவல்தொடர்பை அடைவதற்கு, நீர், மின்சாரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் போன்ற பிற அத்தியாவசிய கட்டிட சேவைகளுடன் டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
இது சம்பந்தமான பயிலரங்கிற்கு டிராய் தலைவர் திரு அனில் குமார் லஹோட்டி தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்த பயிலரங்கில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடமிருந்து பெரும் வரவேற்பு கிடைத்தது. இதில் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட 125-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
டிராய் அமைப்பின் தலைவர் தனது தொடக்க உரையில், சொத்து உருவாக்குபவர்கள் மற்றும் தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குபவர்களிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் முக்கிய பங்காற்ற முடியும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். திட்டங்களின் பசுமை கட்டிட மதிப்பீடுகள் அல்லது உபகரணங்களின் எரிசக்தி திறன் மதிப்பீடுகள் போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பின் தரத்திற்கான சொத்துக்களின் நட்சத்திர மதிப்பீடுகளை டிராய் விதிமுறைகள் எதிர்பார்க்கின்றன. டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு மதிப்பீடுகள் நேரடி செயல்முறை மற்றும் திட்டத்தின் வாழ்க்கைச் சுழற்சியின் போது டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு மதிப்பீட்டை உள்ளடக்கும். டிராய் ஏற்கனவே டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு மதிப்பீட்டு முகமைகளை (டி.சி.ஆர்.ஏ) பதிவு செய்யும் பணியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123585