Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Reviews Functioning of Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) in Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Union Minister Stresses Good Governance and Coordination with States to Boost Occupational Safety and Health Services in Mining Sector
18 APR 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, visited the Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) headquarters in Dhanbad, Jharkhand today to review its functioning and to ensure the continuation of effective safety practices in the mining sector. The visit aimed to assess and strengthen India’s mine safety framewodrk, ensuring that key initiatives are in place to safeguard the welfare of miners across the country.
Ms. Deepika Kachhal, Joint Secretary, along with other officials from the Ministry of Labour and Employment accompanied the HLEM. A comprehensive review meeting was held at the DGMS Headquarters which was attended by senior officers from DGMS.
Shri Ujjwal Tah, Director General of DGMS, extended a formal welcome, followed by a presentation highlighting the structure, objectives, capacity building, and operational framework of DGMS.
Union Minister emphasized the importance of good governance and coordination with state governments to improve Occupational safety and health services in mining sector. He suggested to acquaint with world-class mining technologies to enhance the technological upgradation of DGMS officers, thereby benefiting the industry and those employed in the mines.
The DGMS organized a mock demonstration of rescue operations, which captured the Union Minister's attention, showcasing preparedness and commitment to ensuring miner safety in case of emergencies.
Following the meeting a plantation activity was also undertaken by Dr. Mandaviya at DGMS office.
This visit highlights the Government’s, commitment to enhancing safety standards and operational efficiency in the mining industry, ensuring a safer working environment for all miners.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने झारखंड के धनबाद में खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खनन क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों के साथ सुशासन और समन्वय पर बल दिया
18 APR 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने झारखंड के धनबाद में खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) के मुख्यालय का दौरा किया और इसके कामकाज की समीक्षा की तथा खनन क्षेत्र में प्रभावी सुरक्षा उपायों की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित की। इस दौरे का उद्देश्य देश के खान सुरक्षा ढांचे का आकलन और उसे मजबूत करना था। इससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि देश भर में खनिकों के कल्याण के लिए प्रमुख पहल की जा रही है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री दीपिका कच्छल भी एचएलईएम के साथ थीं। डीजीएमएस मुख्यालय में एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई, इसमें डीजीएमएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
डीजीएमएस के महानिदेशक श्री उज्ज्वल ताह ने औपचारिक स्वागत किया । उन्होंने डीजीएमएस की संरचना, उद्देश्यों, क्षमता निर्माण और परिचालन ढांचे को बताते हुए एक प्रस्तुति दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खनन क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सुशासन और राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने डीजीएमएस अधिकारियों के तकनीकी उन्नयन को बढ़ाने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय खनन प्रौद्योगिकियों से अवगत कराने का सुझाव दिया। इससे उद्योग और खदानों में कार्यरत लोगों को लाभ होगा।
डीजीएमएस ने बचाव कार्यों का एक मॉक प्रदर्शन आयोजित किया। इसने केंद्रीय मंत्री का ध्यान आकर्षित किया और आपात स्थिति में खनिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयारी और प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया।
बैठक के बाद डॉ. मांडविया ने डीजीएमएस कार्यालय में एक वृक्षारोपण भी किया।
यह दौरा खनन उद्योग में सुरक्षा मानकों और परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाने और सभी खनिकों के लिए सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।