Ministry of Defence
COMMEMORATION OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS OF THE MARSHAL OF THE INDIAN AIR FORCE ARJAN SINGH PADMA VIBHUSHAN, DFC
16 APR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
On 15 April 2025, to commemorate the 106th Birth Anniversary of the Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh Padma Vibhushan, DFC, a bust was unveiled at Astha, Senior Citizen Home, Tughlakabad, Delhi by Air Mshl Vijay Kumar Garg, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Maintenance Command and Air Mshl Jagjeet Singh (Retd) Senior Vice President Air Force Association. The event was attended by Mrs Ritu Garg, President AFFWA(R), lAF veterans and Personnel of Air Force Station, Tughlakbad.
The event was a tribute casted in the form of unveiling of the Marshal's bust, symbolising his enduring courage, visionary leadership and selfless service to the nation. The audience was reminded of his strategic brilliance and unflinching resolve shown as the Chief of the Air Staff during 1965 war. Under his leadership, the Indian Air Force provided the decisive close air support to pulverise the Pakistani Armoured thrust in the Akhnoor sector which changed the course of the war in India's favour. He is the only Five-star officer of the lAF, who is an institution by himself and shall remain a guiding beacon to follow for generations to come.
During the event, the AOC-in-C, Maintenance Command and President AFFWA (R) also interacted with the senior citizens and enquired about their wellbeing. The Air Force personnel also had the opportunity to interact with veterans who had served with the Marshal. Their real life narrative revived the heroic life of the legend.
106th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of the Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh Padma Vibhushan, DFC.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படை மார்ஷல், பத்மவிபூஷண் அர்ஜன் சிங் பிறந்த நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்கள்
16 APR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஏப்ரல் 15-ம் தேதி, இந்திய விமானப்படையின் மார்ஷல் பத்ம விபூஷண் அர்ஜன் சிங்கின் 106-வது பிறந்த தினத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், தில்லி துக்ளகாபாத்தின் அஸ்தாவில் உள்ள மூத்த குடிமக்கள் இல்லத்தில் அவரது மார்பளவு சிலை திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது.
பராமரிப்பு பிரிவு விமானப்படை தலைமை அதிகாரி மார்ஷல் விஜய் குமார் கார்க் மற்றும் விமானப்படை முன்னாள் மார்ஷல் ஜக்ஜீத் சிங் (ஓய்வு), மூத்த துணைத்தலைவர் விமானப்படை சங்கம் ஆகியோர் சிலையைத் திறந்து வைத்தனர்
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் திருமதி ரிது கார்க், துக்ளக்பாத் விமானப்படை வீரர்கள், பணியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மார்ஷல் அர்ஜன் சி ங்கின் உருவச் சிலைக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த சிலையானது அவரது துணிச்சல், தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் கூடிய தலைமைப் பண்பு நாட்டிற்காக அவர் ஆற்றிய தன்னலமற்ற சேவையை அடையாளப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது. 1965-ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற போரின் போது, விமானப் படை வீரர்களுக்கு அவர் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பு ஏற்றிருந்தார். அவரது உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் உறுதியான முடிவுகள் குறித்தும் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு விவரிக்கப்பட்டது. அவரது சீ்ரிய தலைமையின் கீழ், அக்னூர் பகுதியில் பாகிஸ்தானின் கவச வாகனத்தை இந்திய விமானப்படையின் உறுதியான வான்வழி தாக்குதல் தகர்த்தது. இதன் காரணமாக இந்தப் போரின் வெற்றி இந்தியாவுக்கு சாதகமாக அமைந்தது.