Ministry of Defence
COMMEMORATION OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS OF THE MARSHAL OF THE INDIAN AIR FORCE ARJAN SINGH PADMA VIBHUSHAN, DFC
16 APR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
On 15 April 2025, to commemorate the 106th Birth Anniversary of the Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh Padma Vibhushan, DFC, a bust was unveiled at Astha, Senior Citizen Home, Tughlakabad, Delhi by Air Mshl Vijay Kumar Garg, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Maintenance Command and Air Mshl Jagjeet Singh (Retd) Senior Vice President Air Force Association. The event was attended by Mrs Ritu Garg, President AFFWA(R), lAF veterans and Personnel of Air Force Station, Tughlakbad.
The event was a tribute casted in the form of unveiling of the Marshal's bust, symbolising his enduring courage, visionary leadership and selfless service to the nation. The audience was reminded of his strategic brilliance and unflinching resolve shown as the Chief of the Air Staff during 1965 war. Under his leadership, the Indian Air Force provided the decisive close air support to pulverise the Pakistani Armoured thrust in the Akhnoor sector which changed the course of the war in India's favour. He is the only Five-star officer of the lAF, who is an institution by himself and shall remain a guiding beacon to follow for generations to come.
During the event, the AOC-in-C, Maintenance Command and President AFFWA (R) also interacted with the senior citizens and enquired about their wellbeing. The Air Force personnel also had the opportunity to interact with veterans who had served with the Marshal. Their real life narrative revived the heroic life of the legend.
106th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of the Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh Padma Vibhushan, DFC.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے مارشل ارجن سنگھ پدم وبھوشن، ڈی ایف سی کے یوم پیدائش کی یادگاری تقریب
16 APR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
15 اپریل 2025 کو ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے مارشل ارجن سنگھ پدم وبھوشن ، ڈی ایف سی کی 106 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں ، ایئر مارشل وجے کمار گرگ ، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، مین ٹیننس کمانڈ اور ایئر مارشل جگجیت سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) سینئر نائب صدر ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن کے ذریعے آستھا، سینئر سٹیزن ہوم، تغلق آباد، دہلی میں ایک مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ۔اس تقریب میں اے ایف ایف ڈبلیو اے (آر) آئی اے ایف کی صدر محترمہ ریتو گرگ اور ایئر فورس اسٹیشن ، تغلق آباد کے اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی۔
اس پروگرام میں مارشل کو ان کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کرکے خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا جو ان کی بے مثال جرات، دور اندیش قیادت اور قوم کی بے لوث خدمات کی علامت ہے۔ حاضرین کو 1965 کی جنگ کے دوران ائیر فورس کے سربراہ کی حیثیت سے ان کی اسٹریٹجک ذہانت اور غیر متزلزل عزم کی یاد دلائی گئی۔ ان کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے اکھنور سیکٹر میں پاکستانی بکتر بند حملے کو کچلنے کے لیے فیصلہ کن قریبی فضائی مدد فراہم کی اور جنگ کا رخ ہندوستان کے حق میں موڑ دیا۔ وہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے واحد فائیو اسٹار افسر ہیں، جو اپنے آپ میں ایک ادارہ ہیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے رہنمائی کی روشنی بنے رہیں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران ، اے او سی-ان-سی ، مین ٹیننس کمانڈ اور صدر اے ایف ایف ڈبلیو اے (آر) نے بزرگ شہریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کی صحت کے بارے میں دریافت کیا ۔فضائیہ کے اہلکاروں کو مارشل کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دینے والے سابق فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا بھی موقع ملا ۔ان کی حقیقی زندگی کے بیانیے نے لیجنڈ کی بہادری کی زندگی کو زندہ کردیا ۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے مارشل ارجن سنگھ پدم وبھوشن ، ڈی ایف سی کی 106 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات ۔