Ministry of Textiles
National Technical Textile Mission in association with M/s SYSTEM 5S Pvt. Ltd developing an innovative Firefighting Suit
The specialized Firefighting Suit is developed using aluminised coated glass fabrics
16 APR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM), an initiative by the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, has supported an innovative project titled “Development of Specialized Fire fighting Suit.” These specialized fire fighter suits are used by Firefighting & Emergency services, Defence forces, Oil & Gas industry, Aerospace & Aviation, Power Plants & Thermal Industry, etc. Manufacturing of firefighting suits in India is in its nascent stage and currently, in India, specialized firefighting suits (also known as fire entry suits) are imported mostly from Europe, the USA, and China. The NTTM project is implemented by Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), in collaboration with its industrial partner, M/s System 5S Private Ltd.
The annual current consumption would be approximately 1000 sets by various End Users in India. However, with the introduction of an Indian Certified Aluminized suit, the consumption could go up exponentially. M/s SYSTEM 5S Pvt. Ltd has an annual production capacity of 1000 suits with this commercialisation.
According to EN 1486 (a European Standard that specifies the requirements and test methods for protective clothing for fire fighters), protective clothing for specialized fire fighting must protect the full body, including the head, hands, and feet, against radiant heat and flame impingement. This protective gear includes a garment, a hood (integrated or separate), gloves, and over boots. Additionally, the design of such suits is intended for use with respiratory protection, with designs varying on whether the breathing apparatus is worn inside or outside the protective clothing.
M/s System 5S Private Ltd, has developed an indigenous Specialized Fire Fighting Suit, designed to meet the EN 1486 or ISO 15538 standards. The development process prioritised the safety, comfort, and ease of donning and doffing for fire fighters. The suit is developed using aluminised coated glass fabrics, OPAN (Oxidized Polyacrylonitrile) Nonwoven battings and FR (Flame Resistant) viscose fabric. All the inner layers are quilted together. The industrial partner has already begun manufacturing these suits for trial purposes, and commercial manufacturing will commence once the fire manikin test is completed successfully, as per the EN ISO 13506 (a standard that defines a test method for evaluating the performance of protective clothing against heat and flame) standard, to ensure the suit meets all necessary performance requirements.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियान मेसर्स सिस्टीम 5 एस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडच्या सहकार्याने एक नाविन्यपूर्ण अग्निशमन सूट विकसित करत आहे
हा विशेष अग्निशमन सूट ॲल्युमिनाइज्ड लेपित काचेच्या कापडांचा वापर करून विकसित केला जात आहे
16 APR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 एप्रिल 2025
भारत सरकारच्या वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या पुढाकाराने राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियानानज (एन टी टी एम) "विशेषीकृत अग्निशमन सूटचा विकास" नावाच्या एका नाविन्यपूर्ण प्रकल्पाला पाठिंबा दिला आहे. हे विशेष अग्निशमन सूट अग्निशमन तसेच आपत्कालीन सेवा, संरक्षण दले, तेल आणि वायू उद्योग, एरोस्पेस आणि विमानचालन, वीज प्रकल्प आणि औष्णिक उद्योग इत्यादींद्वारे वापरले जातात.
भारतात अग्निशमन सूटचे उत्पादन त्याच्या प्राथमिक टप्प्यात आहे आणि सध्या भारतात विशेष अग्निशमन सूट (ज्याला अग्नि प्रवेश सूट असेही म्हणतात) बहुतेक युरोप, अमेरिका किंवा चीनमधून आयात केले जातात. एनटीटीएम प्रकल्प नॉर्दर्न इंडिया टेक्सटाइल रिसर्च असोसिएशन (एन आय टी आर ए) द्वारे त्यांचा औद्योगिक भागीदार, मेसर्स सिस्टम 5S प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, यांच्या सहकार्याने राबविला जातो.
भारतातील विविध अंतिम वापरकर्त्यांकडून अंदाजे 1000 संच इतका यांचा वार्षिक विद्यमान वापर‌ असेल. तथापि, भारतीय प्रमाणित ॲल्युमिनाइज्ड सूट उपलब्ध झाल्याने वापर/खप झपाट्याने वाढू शकतो. या व्यापारीकरणासह मेसर्स सिस्टीम 5 एस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडची उत्पादन क्षमता वार्षिक 1000 सूट इतकी आहे.
ई एन 1486 या अग्निशामकांसाठी संरक्षणात्मक कपड्यांच्या आवश्यकता आणि चाचणी पद्धती निर्दिष्ट करणाऱ्या युरोपियन मानकानुसार, विशेष अग्निशमनासाठीच्या संरक्षणात्मक कपड्यांनी प्रारित उष्णता आणि ज्वाळांच्या आघातांपासून डोके, हात आणि पायांसह संपूर्ण शरीराचे संरक्षण करण्याची गरज असते. या संरक्षक साधनामध्ये एक पोशाख, एक टोपी (एकत्रित किंवा वेगळी), हातमोजे आणि ओव्हर बूट यांचा समावेश आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, अशा सूटची रचना श्वसन संरक्षणासाठी केलेली असते, श्वसन उपकरण संरक्षक कपड्यांच्या आत किंवा बाहेर घातले आहे, यानुसार आरेखन बदलते.
मेसर्स सिस्टम 5 एस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडने एक स्वदेशी विशेषीकृत अग्निशमन सूट विकसित केला आहे, जो घेऊन 1486 किंवा आय एस ओ 15538 मानकांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी डिझाइन केलेला आहे. विकास प्रक्रियेत अग्निशमन दलाच्या जवानांची सुरक्षितता, आराम आणि पोशाख परिधान करण्यास तसेच काढून टाकण्यास सोयीस्कर असणे यांना प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे. हा सूट ॲल्युमिनाइज्ड लेपित काचेचे कापड, ओपीए एन (ऑक्सिडाइज्ड पॉलीअ‍ॅक्रिलोनिट्राइल) नॉनव्हेन बॅटिंग आणि एफ आर (ज्वाला प्रतिबंधक) व्हिस्काॅस फॅब्रिक वापरून विकसित केला आहे. आतील सर्व थर एकत्र रजाई केलेले आहेत. औद्योगिक भागीदाराने चाचणी उद्देशांसाठी या सूटचे उत्पादन आधीच सुरू केले आहे आणि ईएन आय एस ओ 13506 (उष्णता आणि ज्वालापासून संरक्षणात्मक कपड्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी चाचणी पद्धत परिभाषित करणारे मानक) मानकानुसार, फायर मॅनिकिन चाचणी यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर व्यावसायिक उत्पादन सुरू होईल, जेणेकरून सूट सर्व आवश्यक कामगिरीच्या अटी पूर्ण करेल याची खात्री होईल.