Ministry of Textiles
National Technical Textile Mission in association with M/s SYSTEM 5S Pvt. Ltd developing an innovative Firefighting Suit
The specialized Firefighting Suit is developed using aluminised coated glass fabrics
16 APR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM), an initiative by the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, has supported an innovative project titled “Development of Specialized Fire fighting Suit.” These specialized fire fighter suits are used by Firefighting & Emergency services, Defence forces, Oil & Gas industry, Aerospace & Aviation, Power Plants & Thermal Industry, etc. Manufacturing of firefighting suits in India is in its nascent stage and currently, in India, specialized firefighting suits (also known as fire entry suits) are imported mostly from Europe, the USA, and China. The NTTM project is implemented by Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), in collaboration with its industrial partner, M/s System 5S Private Ltd.
The annual current consumption would be approximately 1000 sets by various End Users in India. However, with the introduction of an Indian Certified Aluminized suit, the consumption could go up exponentially. M/s SYSTEM 5S Pvt. Ltd has an annual production capacity of 1000 suits with this commercialisation.
According to EN 1486 (a European Standard that specifies the requirements and test methods for protective clothing for fire fighters), protective clothing for specialized fire fighting must protect the full body, including the head, hands, and feet, against radiant heat and flame impingement. This protective gear includes a garment, a hood (integrated or separate), gloves, and over boots. Additionally, the design of such suits is intended for use with respiratory protection, with designs varying on whether the breathing apparatus is worn inside or outside the protective clothing.
M/s System 5S Private Ltd, has developed an indigenous Specialized Fire Fighting Suit, designed to meet the EN 1486 or ISO 15538 standards. The development process prioritised the safety, comfort, and ease of donning and doffing for fire fighters. The suit is developed using aluminised coated glass fabrics, OPAN (Oxidized Polyacrylonitrile) Nonwoven battings and FR (Flame Resistant) viscose fabric. All the inner layers are quilted together. The industrial partner has already begun manufacturing these suits for trial purposes, and commercial manufacturing will commence once the fire manikin test is completed successfully, as per the EN ISO 13506 (a standard that defines a test method for evaluating the performance of protective clothing against heat and flame) standard, to ensure the suit meets all necessary performance requirements.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن نے میسرز سسٹم 5 ایس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مل کر ایک جدید فائر فائٹنگ سوٹ تیار کر رہا ہے
خصوصی فائر فائٹنگ سوٹ ایلومینیمائزڈکوٹیڈ شیشے کی فیبرک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے
16 APR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) نے ’’ڈیولپمنٹ آف اسپیشلائزڈ فائر فائٹنگ سوٹ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک اختراعی پروجیکٹ کو تعاون دیا ہے۔یہ خصوصی فائر فائٹر سوٹ آگ بجھانے اور ایمرجنسی خدمات، دفاعی دستوں، تیل اور گیس صنعت، ایرو اسپیس اور ہوا بازی، پاور پلانٹس اور تھرمل انڈسٹری وغیرہ کے ذریعے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ہندوستان میں فائر فائٹنگ سوٹ کی تیاری اپنے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے اور فی الحال ، ہندوستان میں، خصوصی فائر فائٹنگ سوٹ (جسے فائر انٹری سوٹ بھی کہا جاتا ہے) زیادہ تر یورپ ، امریکہ اور چین سے درآمد کیے جاتے ہیں۔این ٹی ٹی ایم پروجیکٹ کو ناردرن انڈیا ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (این آئی ٹی آر اے) نے اپنے صنعتی شراکت دار میسرز سسٹم 5 ایس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں مختلف آخری صارفین کے ذریعے سالانہ موجودہ کھپت تقریبا 1000 سیٹ ہوگی۔تاہم، انڈین سرٹیفائیڈ ایلومینیمائزڈ سوٹ کے متعارف ہونے سے، کھپت تیزی سے بڑھ سکتی ہے۔میسرز سسٹم 5 ایس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے پاس اس تجارت کاری کے ساتھ 1000 سوٹ کی سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت ہے ۔
ای این 1486 (ایک یورپی معیار جو فائر فائٹرز کے لیے حفاظتی لباس سے متعلق ضروریات اور ٹیسٹ کے طریقوں کی وضاحت کرتا ہے) کے مطابق خصوصی فائر فائٹنگ کے لیے حفاظتی لباس کو تابکار گرمی اور شعلوں کی رکاوٹ سے سر ، ہاتھ اور پاؤں سمیت پورے جسم کی حفاظت فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے۔اس حفاظتی پوشاک میں ایک لباس ، ایک ہڈ (مربوط یا علیحدہ) دستانے ، اور اوور بوٹس شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں، اس طرح کے سوٹ کو سانس کی حفاظت کے لیے استعمال کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اور ڈیزائن اس بات پر منحصر ہوتا ہے کہ سانس لینے کا سامان حفاظتی لباس کے اندر پہنا جاتا ہے یا باہر۔
میسرز سسٹم 5 ایس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے ایک مقامی اسپیشلائزڈ فائر فائٹنگ سوٹ تیار کیا ہے ، جو ای این 1486 یا آئی ایس او 15538 معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ترقیاتی عمل میں فائر فائٹرز کے لیے حفاظت ، سکون اور ڈوننگ اور ڈوفنگ میں آسانی کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔یہ سوٹ ایلومینیمائزڈکوٹیڈ شیشے کے فیبرک ، او پی اے این (آکسیڈائزڈ پولی ایکریلونیٹریل) نان ووون بیٹنگز اور ایف آر (شعلہ مزاحم) وسکوز تانے بانے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔تمام اندرونی تہوں کو ایک ساتھ باندھا جاتا ہے ۔صنعتی شراکت دار نے پہلے ہی آزمائشی مقاصد کے لیے ان سوٹوں کی تیاری شروع کر دی ہے ، اور ای این آئی ایس او 13506 (ایک معیار جو گرمی اور شعلہ کے خلاف حفاظتی لباس کی کارکردگی کا اندازہ کرنے کے لیے ٹیسٹ کے طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کرتا ہے) معیار کے مطابق ، فائر مانیکن ٹیسٹ کامیابی سے مکمل ہونے کے بعد تجارتی مینوفیکچرنگ شروع ہو جائے گی ، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سوٹ کارکردگی کی تمام اہم ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے ۔