Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed transaction involving Aster DM Healthcare, BCP Asia, Centella and Quality Care India Limited
15 APR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed transaction involving Aster DM Healthcare, BCP Asia, Centella and Quality Care India Limited.
The proposed transaction includes the proposed merger of Quality Care India Limited (QCIL) into Aster DM Healthcare Limited (Aster) by way of scheme of amalgamation, post which Aster will be renamed as Aster DM Quality Care Limited. Prior to the merger, Aster shall purchase 5.0% stake in QCIL from BCP Asia II TopCo IV Pte. Ltd. (BCP Asia) and Centella Mauritius Holdings Limited (Centella) in consideration of a primary share issuance by Aster. The existing shareholders of QCIL i.e., Centella, BCP and certain minority shareholders are proposed to hold certain stake in the merged entity with Centella holding less than 10% stake, without any control rights.
Aster is a healthcare service provider operating in India through 19 hospitals with 4867 beds, 13 clinics, 215 pharmacies, and 232 labs and patient experience centers across 6 states in India. It is a part of the Aster Group.
BCP is owned by funds advised and / or managed by affiliates of Blackstone Inc.
Centella is owned and controlled by an entity, which is advised by the affiliates of TPG Inc. (TPG), the ultimate holding company of the TPG group. TPG, including its subsidiaries and affiliates, are together referred to as ‘TPG Group’.
QCIL, is an unlisted public limited company, owned and controlled by Centella, and BCP. It operates a network of multi-specialty hospitals under the brand name CARE Hospitals, KIMS Health and Evercare across various cities in India. It has a network of 26 healthcare centers operating over 5,150+ beds across 14 cities offer over 30 medical specialties with a team of 2,500+ doctors.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.​​​​​​​

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ஆஸ்டர் டி.எம் ஹெல்த்கேர், பி.சி.பி ஆசியா, சென்டெல்லா மற்றும் குவாலிட்டி கேர் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முன்மொழியப்பட்ட பரிவர்த்தனைக்கு சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல்
15 APR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்டர் டி.எம் ஹெல்த்கேர், பி.சி.பி ஆசியா, சென்டெல்லா மற்றும் குவாலிட்டி கேர் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முன்மொழியப்பட்ட பரிவர்த்தனைக்கு இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட பரிவர்த்தனையில் குவாலிட்டி கேர் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்ன்(கியூ.சி.ஐ.எல்)-ஐ ஆஸ்டர் டி.எம் ஹெல்த்கேர் லிமிடெட் (ஆஸ்டர்) உடன் இணைக்கும் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட இணைப்பும் அடங்கும். இணைப்புக்கு முன்னர், ஆஸ்டர், பி.சி.பி ஆசியா II டாப்கோ IV பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் (பி.சி.பி ஆசியா) மற்றும் சென்டெல்லா மொரிஷியஸ் ஹோல்டிங்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (சென்டெல்லா) ஆகியவற்றிடமிருந்து கியூ.சி.ஐ.எல்-இன் 5.0% பங்குகளை வாங்கும், இது ஆஸ்டரின் முதன்மை பங்கு வெளியீட்டைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ளும். கியூ.சி.ஐ.எல்-இன் தற்போதைய பங்குதாரர்கள், அதாவது, சென்டெல்லா, பி.சி.பி மற்றும் சில சிறுபான்மை பங்குதாரர்கள், இணைக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனத்தில், சென்டெல்லா 10% க்கும் குறைவான பங்குகளை வைத்திருக்கும், எந்தவொரு கட்டுப்பாட்டு உரிமைகளும் இல்லாமல், குறிப்பிட்ட பங்குகளை வைத்திருக்க முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
ஆணையத்தின் விரிவான ஆணை விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2121949