Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment signs MoU with Swiggy in Presence of Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje
MoU to Enhance Gig and Logistics Employment Opportunities on NCS and Create Over 12 Lakh Job Opportunities in 2–3 years
15 APR 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment and Swiggy signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi today, marking a significant step toward strengthening employment linkages in the gig and logistics sector through the National Career Service (NCS) portal. The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “The National Career Service portal is a dynamic platform connecting job seekers and employers across India. With over 1.25 crore active job seekers and 40 lakh registered employers as of January 31, 2025, it is playing a crucial role in workforce mobilization. This partnership with Swiggy will further extend the portal’s reach into the fast-growing gig and platform economy, enabling access to flexible and location-based opportunities for millions of youth.”
Dr. Mandaviya welcomed the collaboration and appreciated Swiggy’s commitment to potentially mobilize over 12 lakh job opportunities in the next 2–3 years through the NCS portal. “This collaboration represents a win-win model, while Swiggy will gain access to a diverse, skilled, and job-ready talent pool, lakhs of job seekers across the country will benefit from enhanced visibility and access to employment opportunities,” Union Minister said.
Highlighting the platform’s accessibility and reach, Union Minister reiterated the government's vision of making NCS a one-stop solution for employment, skilling, and counselling, and at the same time capable of hyperlocal job matching and supporting both domestic and international placements.
Under this MoU, Swiggy will integrate its gig opportunities—including delivery, logistics, and support roles—onto the NCS portal. This real-time integration will enhance visibility of gig jobs for NCS users, who will benefit from timely and verified work opportunities across urban and semi-urban areas.
Mr. Dinker Vashisht, Chief of Corporate Affairs, Swiggy, welcomed the collaboration and emphasized the importance of partnerships between Gig platform and government platforms to scale employment. “Swiggy’s journey showcases how digital entrepreneurship can transform livelihoods. This MoU will empower job seekers and align with our commitment to inclusive growth in the new-age economy.”
It is one of the steps, in the series of signing MoUs with the private employers/ portals, other leading employment/ Gig platforms etc. to bridge the gap between jobseekers and private sector employment, enabling a holistic approach to public-private coordination in job facilitation.
Salient Points of the MoU:
• Swiggy will regularly post verified gig and delivery job opportunities on the NCS portal and conduct hiring through it.
• API-based integration will ensure real-time job postings and seamless application tracking for users.
• Focus on inclusive hiring, particularly promoting employment opportunities for youth, women, and those seeking flexible work.
• The partnership is expected to support structured onboarding, digital empowerment, and awareness of worker welfare schemes.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment remains committed to improving employment outcomes across sectors through the NCS portal and will continue engaging with the private sector to foster an enabling ecosystem for India’s diverse workforce.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडवीया आणि शोभा करंदलाजे यांच्या उपस्थितीत केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय आणि स्वीगी यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
15 APR 2025 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 15 एप्रिल 2025
राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून गिग आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स या क्षेत्रांमध्ये रोजगारविषयक संबंध बळकट करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलत केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने आज नवी दिल्ली येथे स्वीगी या कंपनीशी सामंजस्य करार केला. केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडवीया आणि केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांच्या उपस्थितीत या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या.
याप्रसंगी उपस्थितांना उद्देशून केलेल्या भाषणात डॉ.मांडविया म्हणाले, “राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा पोर्टल हा भारतभरातील नियोक्ते आणि नोकरीसाठी इच्छुक यांना जोडणारा अनोखा मंच आहे. दिनांक 31 जानेवारी 2025 पर्यंत प्राप्त आकडेवारीनुसार सध्या देशात सव्वा कोटी उमेदवार नोकरीच्या शोधात असून 40 लाख नोंदणीकृत नियोक्ते असल्यामुळे हा मंच कार्यबळाच्या गतिशीलतेसाठी महत्त्वाची भूमिका निभावत आहे. स्वीगी कंपनीशी आज सुरु करण्यात आलेली भागीदारी सदर पोर्टलला वेगाने विकसित होणाऱ्या गिग आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स विषयक अर्थव्यवस्थेपर्यंत विस्तारण्यात मदत करेल आणि लाखो तरुणांसाठी लवचिक तसेच स्थानाधारित संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे शक्य करेल.”
डॉ.मांडवीया यांनी या सहयोगी संबंधांचे स्वागत केले आणि एनसीएस पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून येत्या 2-3 वर्षांत देशात 12 लाख रोजगार संधींच्या संभाव्यतेला चालना देण्याप्रती स्वीगी कंपनीच्या बांधिलकीचे कौतुक केले. “हा सहयोग समान संधींचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो कारण याद्वारे स्वीगीला वैविध्यपूर्ण, कुशल आणि नोकरीसाठी सज्ज प्रतिभावंतांपर्यंत पोहोचता येईल, आणि त्याच वेळी देशभरातील नोकरीसाठी इच्छुक असलेल्या लाखो उमेदवारांना रोजगार संधींची सुधारित दृश्यमानता आणि पोहोच यांचा लाभ घेता येईल,” केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
या सामंजस्य करारानुसार, स्वीगी त्यांच्या वितरण, लॉजिस्टिक्स तसेच मदतसंबंधी भूमिकांसह गिग संधींचे एनसीएस पोर्टलमध्ये एकत्रीकरण करेल. वास्तव वेळेत होणाऱ्या या एकत्रीकरणातून एनसीएस वापरकर्त्यांसाठी गिग नोकऱ्यांची दृश्यमानता वाढेल आणि त्यांना शहरी तसेच निम-शहरी भागांमध्ये योग्य वेळी आणि सत्यापित केलेल्या कार्यसंधींचा लाभ घेता येईल.