Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment signs MoU with Swiggy in Presence of Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje
MoU to Enhance Gig and Logistics Employment Opportunities on NCS and Create Over 12 Lakh Job Opportunities in 2–3 years
15 APR 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment and Swiggy signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi today, marking a significant step toward strengthening employment linkages in the gig and logistics sector through the National Career Service (NCS) portal. The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “The National Career Service portal is a dynamic platform connecting job seekers and employers across India. With over 1.25 crore active job seekers and 40 lakh registered employers as of January 31, 2025, it is playing a crucial role in workforce mobilization. This partnership with Swiggy will further extend the portal’s reach into the fast-growing gig and platform economy, enabling access to flexible and location-based opportunities for millions of youth.”
Dr. Mandaviya welcomed the collaboration and appreciated Swiggy’s commitment to potentially mobilize over 12 lakh job opportunities in the next 2–3 years through the NCS portal. “This collaboration represents a win-win model, while Swiggy will gain access to a diverse, skilled, and job-ready talent pool, lakhs of job seekers across the country will benefit from enhanced visibility and access to employment opportunities,” Union Minister said.
Highlighting the platform’s accessibility and reach, Union Minister reiterated the government's vision of making NCS a one-stop solution for employment, skilling, and counselling, and at the same time capable of hyperlocal job matching and supporting both domestic and international placements.
Under this MoU, Swiggy will integrate its gig opportunities—including delivery, logistics, and support roles—onto the NCS portal. This real-time integration will enhance visibility of gig jobs for NCS users, who will benefit from timely and verified work opportunities across urban and semi-urban areas.
Mr. Dinker Vashisht, Chief of Corporate Affairs, Swiggy, welcomed the collaboration and emphasized the importance of partnerships between Gig platform and government platforms to scale employment. “Swiggy’s journey showcases how digital entrepreneurship can transform livelihoods. This MoU will empower job seekers and align with our commitment to inclusive growth in the new-age economy.”
It is one of the steps, in the series of signing MoUs with the private employers/ portals, other leading employment/ Gig platforms etc. to bridge the gap between jobseekers and private sector employment, enabling a holistic approach to public-private coordination in job facilitation.
Salient Points of the MoU:
• Swiggy will regularly post verified gig and delivery job opportunities on the NCS portal and conduct hiring through it.
• API-based integration will ensure real-time job postings and seamless application tracking for users.
• Focus on inclusive hiring, particularly promoting employment opportunities for youth, women, and those seeking flexible work.
• The partnership is expected to support structured onboarding, digital empowerment, and awareness of worker welfare schemes.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment remains committed to improving employment outcomes across sectors through the NCS portal and will continue engaging with the private sector to foster an enabling ecosystem for India’s diverse workforce.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மற்றும் திருமிகு ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் ஸ்விக்கியுடன் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது
15 APR 2025 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகமும், ஸ்விக்கி நிறுவனமும் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டன. தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை (என்சிஎஸ்) தளம் மூலம் கிக் மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு இணைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையை இது குறிக்கிறது. மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மற்றும் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமிகு ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, "தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை தளம் என்பது இந்தியா முழுவதும் வேலை தேடுபவர்கள் மற்றும் முதலாளிகளை இணைக்கும் ஒரு ஆற்றல்மிகுந்த தளமாகும். ஜனவரி 31, 2025 நிலவரப்படி 1.25 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வேலை தேடுபவர்கள் மற்றும் 40 லட்சம் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட முதலாளிகளுடன், இது தொழிலாளர் சக்தியை அணிதிரட்டுவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. ஸ்விக்கியுடனான இந்தக் கூட்டுமுயற்சி வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் கிக் மற்றும் பிளாட்ஃபார்ம் பொருளாதாரத்தில் தளத்தின் வரம்பை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தும், இது மில்லியன் கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு நெகிழ்தன்மை வாய்ந்த மற்றும் இருப்பிட அடிப்படையிலான வாய்ப்புகளை அணுக உதவும்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை வரவேற்றதோடு, என்சிஎஸ் தளம் மூலம் அடுத்த 2-3 ஆண்டுகளில் 12 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேலை வாய்ப்புகளைத் திரட்டுவதற்கான ஸ்விக்கியின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பாராட்டினார். "இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒரு வெற்றிகக்கான மாதிரியை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் ஸ்விக்கி ஒரு மாறுபட்ட, திறமையான மற்றும் வேலைக்குத் தயாராக உள்ள திறமைக்கான அணுகலைப் பெறும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான வேலை தேடுபவர்கள் மேம்பட்ட தெரிவுநிலை மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான அணுகலிலிருந்து பயனடைவார்கள்" என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2121930