NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog launches Report on ‘Unlocking $25+ Billion Export Potential - India’s Hand & Power Tools Sector’
Global trade market for power and hand tools worth ~$ 100 billion is projected to reach ~$ 190 billion by 2035
Aims to achieve ~$ 25 billion exports in the next 10 years; generate ~35 lakh jobs
Interventions include building world-class hand tool clusters with advanced infrastructure and addressing structural cost disadvantages through market reforms
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog launched a report on Hand and Power tools sectors – ‘Unlocking $25+ Billion Export Potential - India’s Hand & Power Tools Sector’. The report underscores the transformative potential of hand and power tools industry for India’s economic growth, delving into the challenges, policy headwinds, and necessary interventions vital for strengthening the Indian hand and power tool ecosystem. It outlines a strategic path for the sector to enhance its global competitiveness and capture a significantly larger share of the international market. The report was launched by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog in the presence of Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, and Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog.
The report suggests that the global trade market for power and hand tools, currently valued at approximately $ 100 billion, is projected to grow significantly, reaching around $ 190 billion by 2035. Within this market, hand tools account for $ 34 billion and are expected to expand to $ 60 billion by 2035, while power tools, including tool accessories, represent $ 63 billion and are anticipated to surge to $ 134 billion, with electrical tools comprising the majority. China dominates global exports, holding about 50% of the hand tools market with $ 13 billion and 40% of the power tools market with $ 22 billion, whereas India has a smaller presence, exporting $ 600 million in hand tools (1.8% market share) and $ 470 million in power tools (0.7% market share).
One important finding of the report is that India has the potential to capture a larger share of the global market, targeting $ 25 billion in exports over the next decade, which could create approximately 35 lakh jobs by achieving a 10% market share in power tools and 25% in hand tools. Through fostering innovation, empowering our MSMEs, strengthening India’s industrial ecosystem, we can solidify the nation’s position as a reliable, high-quality global manufacturing hub. The potential rewards for Indian economy and its people are immense.
The report also analyses the challenges which India may face, including a 14-17% cost disadvantage compared to China, driven by higher structural costs and smaller operational scale. This disadvantage stems from elevated raw material costs, such as steel, plastic, and motors, as well as lower labour productivity due to higher overtime wages and restrictions on overtime hours. Furthermore, higher interest rates and logistics costs for transporting goods from inland states to ports further hinder India’s competitiveness in the global market.
To achieve India’s potential of $ 25 billion in power and hand tool exports over the next decade, the report delves into the issues impacting hand and power tools sectors and recommends three key categories of interventions which are essential. These include:
1. Developing world-class hand tool clusters with advanced infrastructure is critical, requiring 3-4 clusters aggregating around 4,000 acres. These clusters operating under a public-private partnership (PPP) model would feature plug-and-play infrastructure, worker housing, and facilities like connectivity and convention centers to streamline operations.
2. Addressing structural cost disadvantages through market reforms is necessary, including rationalizing Quality Control Order (QCO) restrictions and import duties on essential raw materials like steel and machinery, simplifying the Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) scheme by easing Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) requirements, and reducing penal provisions like interest on defaults. Additionally, reforms to building regulations and labour laws are needed to enhance competitiveness.
3. Providing bridge cost support to offset cost disadvantages is crucial, though no additional support beyond existing schemes like Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) and duty drawbacks is required if factor market interventions are effectively implemented. However, the report estimates that in the absence of these reforms, an additional RS. 8,000 crores in bridge support will be necessary, which should be viewed as an investment rather than a subsidy, as it is expected to generate 2-3 times its value in tax revenue over the next five years.
The report observes that the tools industry serves as a foundational pillar of the global manufacturing ecosystem. The Hand and Power Tools sector represents a significant opportunity to realise India’s ambition of becoming a 'global manufacturing hub’. The report underlines that India stands at the cusp of becoming a developed nation i.e Viksit Bharat @ 2047, where the industrial eco-system will play a pivotal role. The Hand and Power Tools sector will help enhance our domestic manufacturing and expand our global footprint by $ 25 billion in the next 10 years, with the growth in the construction and DIY markets, augmenting the “Make in India” initiative and accelerating nation’s economic growth.
The report can be accessed at: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/India_Hand_Power_Tools_Sector_Report.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने 'भारत के हस्त एवं विद्युत उपकरण क्षेत्र में 25 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक की निर्यात क्षमता के दोहन करने' पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की
100 बिलियन डॉलर मूल्य के विद्युत एवं हस्त औजारों के लिए वैश्विक व्यापार बाजार के 2035 तक 190 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है
अगले 10 वर्षों में 25 बिलियन डॉलर का निर्यात हासिल करने का लक्ष्य, 35 लाख नौकरियां सृजित होंगी
हस्तक्षेंपो में उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ विश्व स्तरीय हस्त उपकरण कलस्टर का निर्माण और बाजार सुधारों के जरिए संरचनात्मक लागत नुकसानों को संबोधित करना शामिल है
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने हस्त और विद्युत उपकरण क्षेत्रों पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की - '25 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक निर्यात क्षमता का दोहन करना - भारत का हस्त और विद्युत उपकरण क्षेत्र' रिपोर्ट भारत के आर्थिक विकास के लिए हस्त और विद्युत उपकरण उद्योग की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को रेखांकित करती है और चुनौतियों, नीतिगत बाधाओं और भारतीय हाथ और बिजली उपकरण इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक हस्तक्षेपों पर गहराई से चर्चा करती है। यह क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में काफी बड़ा हिस्सा हासिल करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक मार्ग की रूपरेखा तैयार करती है। इस रिपोर्ट को नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने डॉ. वीके सारस्वत, सदस्य डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी, सदस्य और नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बीवीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम की उपस्थिति में जारी की।
रिपोर्ट बताती है कि बिजली और हाथ के औजारों का वैश्विक व्यापार बाजार, जिसका वर्तमान मूल्य लगभग 100 बिलियन डॉलर है, के उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ने का अनुमान है, जो 2035 तक लगभग 190 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा। इस बाजार में हाथ के औजारों का हिस्सा 34 बिलियन डॉलर है और 2035 तक इसके 60 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जबकि बिजली के औजार, जिसमें उपकरण और सहायक उपकरण शामिल हैं, 63 बिलियन डॉलर का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और इनके 134 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ने का अनुमान है, जिसमें विद्युत औजारों अधिकता में होंगे। चीन का वैश्विक निर्यात पर प्रभुत्व है और ये 13 बिलियन डॉलर के साथ हाथ के औजार बाजार का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत और 22 बिलियन डॉलर के साथ बिजली के औजार बाजार का 40 प्रतिशत हिस्सा रखता है, जबकि भारत की उपस्थिति कम है, जो हाथ के औजारों में 600 मिलियन डॉलर (1.8 प्रतिशत बाजार हिस्सेदारी) और बिजली के औजारों में 470 मिलियन डॉलर (0.7 प्रतिशत बाजार हिस्सेदारी) का निर्यात करता है।
रिपोर्ट का एक महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष यह है कि भारत में वैश्विक बाजार का एक बड़ा हिस्सा हासिल करने की क्षमता है, जिसका लक्ष्य अगले दशक में 25 बिलियन डॉलर का निर्यात करना है, जिससे बिजली उपकरणों में 10 प्रतिशत और हाथ के औजारों में 25 प्रतिशत बाजार हिस्सेदारी हासिल करके लगभग 35 लाख नौकरियां पैदा हो सकती हैं। नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, देश के एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने, भारत के औद्योगिक इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने के जरिए हम एक विश्वसनीय, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में देश की स्थिति को मजबूत कर सकते हैं। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था और इसके लोगों के लिए संभावित लाभ बहुत अधिक हैं।
रिपोर्ट में उन चुनौतियों का भी विश्लेषण किया गया है जिनका सामना भारत को करना पड़ सकता है, जिसमें चीन की तुलना में 14-17 प्रतिशत लागत का नुकसान शामिल है, जो उच्च संरचनात्मक लागत और छोटे परिचालन पैमाने से संचालित। यह नुकसान स्टील, प्लास्टिक और मोटर जैसे कच्चे माल की बढ़ी हुई लागतों के साथ-साथ उच्च ओवरटाइम मजदूरी और ओवरटाइम घंटों पर प्रतिबंधों के कारण कम श्रम उत्पादकता से उपजा है। इसके अलावा, अंतर्देशीय राज्यों से बंदरगाहों तक माल परिवहन के लिए उच्च ब्याज दरें और रसद लागत वैश्विक बाजार में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को और बाधित करती हैं।
अगले दशक में भारत की बिजली और हाथ के औजारों के निर्यात में 25 बिलियन डॉलर की क्षमता को प्राप्त करने के लिए रिपोर्ट में हाथ और बिजली के औजारों के क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई है और हस्तक्षेप की तीन प्रमुख श्रेणियों की सिफारिश की गई है, जो आवश्यक हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
1. उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ विश्व स्तरीय हाथ उपकरण क्लस्टर विकसित करना महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसके लिए लगभग 4,000 एकड़ में 3-4 क्लस्टर की आवश्यकता होगी। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के तहत संचालित होने वाले इन क्लस्टरों में प्लग-एंड-प्ले बुनियादी ढांचा, श्रमिक आवास और संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए कनेक्टिविटी और कन्वेंशन सेंटर जैसी सुविधाएं होंगी।
2. बाजार सुधारों के माध्यम से संरचनात्मक लागत नुकसान को संबोधित करना आवश्यक है, जिसमें गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) प्रतिबंधों और इस्पात और मशीनरी जैसे आवश्यक कच्चे माल पर आयात शुल्क को तर्कसंगत बनाना, अधिकृत आर्थिक संचालक (एईओ) आवश्यकताओं को आसान बनाकर निर्यात संवर्धन पूंजीगत सामान (ईपीसीजी) योजना को सरल बनाना और चूक पर ब्याज जैसे दंडात्मक प्रावधानों को कम करना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए बिल्डिंग विनियमों और श्रम कानूनों में सुधार की आवश्यकता है।
3. लागत नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए ब्रिज कॉस्ट सपोर्ट प्रदान करना महत्वपूर्ण है, हालांकि अगर फैक्टर मार्केट हस्तक्षेप को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जाता है, तो निर्यात उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) और ड्यूटी ड्रॉबैक जैसी मौजूदा योजनाओं से परे किसी अतिरिक्त सहायता की आवश्यकता नहीं है। हालांकि, रिपोर्ट का अनुमान है कि इन सुधारों के अभाव में ब्रिज सपोर्ट के रूप में अतिरिक्त 8,000 करोड़ रुपये की आवश्यकता होगी, जिसे सब्सिडी के बजाय निवेश के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए क्योंकि इससे अगले पांच वर्षों में कर राजस्व में इसके मूल्य का 2-3 गुना सृजन होने की उम्मीद है।
रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि उपकरण उद्योग वैश्विक विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम के आधारभूत स्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करता है। हाथ और बिजली उपकरण क्षेत्र भारत की 'वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र' बनने की महत्वाकांक्षा को साकार करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर को दर्शाता है। रिपोर्ट में रेखांकित किया गया है कि भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र यानी 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने की दहलीज पर खड़ा है, जहां औद्योगिक इको-सिस्टम की एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। हाथ और बिजली उपकरण क्षेत्र हमारे घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने और निर्माण और डीआईवाई बाजारों में वृद्धि के साथ अगले 10 वर्षों में हमारी वैश्विक उस्थिति को 25 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा, "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल को मजबूत करेगा और देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि को गति देगा।
यह रिपोर्ट यहां https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/India_Hand_Power_Tools_Sector_Report.pdf देखी जा सकती है: