NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog launches Report on ‘Unlocking $25+ Billion Export Potential - India’s Hand & Power Tools Sector’
Global trade market for power and hand tools worth ~$ 100 billion is projected to reach ~$ 190 billion by 2035
Aims to achieve ~$ 25 billion exports in the next 10 years; generate ~35 lakh jobs
Interventions include building world-class hand tool clusters with advanced infrastructure and addressing structural cost disadvantages through market reforms
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog launched a report on Hand and Power tools sectors – ‘Unlocking $25+ Billion Export Potential - India’s Hand & Power Tools Sector’. The report underscores the transformative potential of hand and power tools industry for India’s economic growth, delving into the challenges, policy headwinds, and necessary interventions vital for strengthening the Indian hand and power tool ecosystem. It outlines a strategic path for the sector to enhance its global competitiveness and capture a significantly larger share of the international market. The report was launched by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog in the presence of Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, and Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog.
The report suggests that the global trade market for power and hand tools, currently valued at approximately $ 100 billion, is projected to grow significantly, reaching around $ 190 billion by 2035. Within this market, hand tools account for $ 34 billion and are expected to expand to $ 60 billion by 2035, while power tools, including tool accessories, represent $ 63 billion and are anticipated to surge to $ 134 billion, with electrical tools comprising the majority. China dominates global exports, holding about 50% of the hand tools market with $ 13 billion and 40% of the power tools market with $ 22 billion, whereas India has a smaller presence, exporting $ 600 million in hand tools (1.8% market share) and $ 470 million in power tools (0.7% market share).
One important finding of the report is that India has the potential to capture a larger share of the global market, targeting $ 25 billion in exports over the next decade, which could create approximately 35 lakh jobs by achieving a 10% market share in power tools and 25% in hand tools. Through fostering innovation, empowering our MSMEs, strengthening India’s industrial ecosystem, we can solidify the nation’s position as a reliable, high-quality global manufacturing hub. The potential rewards for Indian economy and its people are immense.
The report also analyses the challenges which India may face, including a 14-17% cost disadvantage compared to China, driven by higher structural costs and smaller operational scale. This disadvantage stems from elevated raw material costs, such as steel, plastic, and motors, as well as lower labour productivity due to higher overtime wages and restrictions on overtime hours. Furthermore, higher interest rates and logistics costs for transporting goods from inland states to ports further hinder India’s competitiveness in the global market.
To achieve India’s potential of $ 25 billion in power and hand tool exports over the next decade, the report delves into the issues impacting hand and power tools sectors and recommends three key categories of interventions which are essential. These include:
1. Developing world-class hand tool clusters with advanced infrastructure is critical, requiring 3-4 clusters aggregating around 4,000 acres. These clusters operating under a public-private partnership (PPP) model would feature plug-and-play infrastructure, worker housing, and facilities like connectivity and convention centers to streamline operations.
2. Addressing structural cost disadvantages through market reforms is necessary, including rationalizing Quality Control Order (QCO) restrictions and import duties on essential raw materials like steel and machinery, simplifying the Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) scheme by easing Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) requirements, and reducing penal provisions like interest on defaults. Additionally, reforms to building regulations and labour laws are needed to enhance competitiveness.
3. Providing bridge cost support to offset cost disadvantages is crucial, though no additional support beyond existing schemes like Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) and duty drawbacks is required if factor market interventions are effectively implemented. However, the report estimates that in the absence of these reforms, an additional RS. 8,000 crores in bridge support will be necessary, which should be viewed as an investment rather than a subsidy, as it is expected to generate 2-3 times its value in tax revenue over the next five years.
The report observes that the tools industry serves as a foundational pillar of the global manufacturing ecosystem. The Hand and Power Tools sector represents a significant opportunity to realise India’s ambition of becoming a 'global manufacturing hub’. The report underlines that India stands at the cusp of becoming a developed nation i.e Viksit Bharat @ 2047, where the industrial eco-system will play a pivotal role. The Hand and Power Tools sector will help enhance our domestic manufacturing and expand our global footprint by $ 25 billion in the next 10 years, with the growth in the construction and DIY markets, augmenting the “Make in India” initiative and accelerating nation’s economic growth.
The report can be accessed at: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/India_Hand_Power_Tools_Sector_Report.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کی ​​’ہندوستان کے ہینڈ اینڈ پاور ٹولز سیکٹر کی 25 بلین ڈالر
سے زیادہ کی برآمداتی صلاحیت پر ٹیپنگ‘رپورٹ جاری
پاور اور ہینڈ ٹولز کی عالمی تجارتی منڈی جس کی مالیت 100 بلین ڈالر ہے، 2035 تک
190 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان
آئندہ 10 برسوں میں 25 بلین ڈالر کی برآمدات حاصل کرنے کا ہدف، 35 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی
مداخلتوں میں جدید انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ عالمی معیار کے ہینڈ ٹول کلسٹرز کی تخلیق اور مارکیٹ میں اصلاحات کے ذریعے ساختی لاگت کے نقصانات کو دور کرنا شامل ہے
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​ہاتھ اور بجلی کے اوزار کے شعبے پر ایک رپورٹ – ’25 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی برآمداتی صلاحیت کو کھولنا - ہندوستان کا ہاتھ اور پاور ٹولز سیکٹر‘ جاری کی۔ رپورٹ میں ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ہاتھ اور بجلی کے اوزاروں کی صنعت کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ہندوستانی ہاتھ اور بجلی کے اوزار کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے درکار چیلنجوں، پالیسی کی رکاوٹوں اور مداخلتوں پر گہرائی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ خطے کے لیے اپنی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کا نمایاں طور پر بڑا حصہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک راستے کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری نے ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت، رکن ڈاکٹر اروند ورمانی، رکن اور نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم کی موجودگی میں جاری کی گئی۔
رپورٹ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پاور اور ہینڈ ٹولز کی عالمی تجارتی منڈی جس کی اس وقت مالیت تقریباً 100 بلین ڈالر ہے، نمایاں طور پر بڑھنے کا امکان ہے، اور جو 2035 تک تقریباً 190 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ اس مارکیٹ میں سے ہینڈ ٹولز کا حصہ 34 بلین ڈالر ہے اور یہ 2035 تک بڑھ کر 60 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے، جبکہ پاور ٹولز جس میں ٹول اسیسریز اور پاور ٹولز کے لیے 63 بلین ڈالر کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں، جو کہ 2035 تک 190 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ اس میں اکثریتی طور پرچین عالمی برآمدات پر غلبہ رکھتا ہے،جو تقریباً 50فیصد ہینڈ ٹول مارکیٹ کا 13 ارب ڈالر اور 40فید پاور ٹول مارکیٹ 22 بلین ڈالر کے ساتھ ہے۔ جب کہ ہندوستان کی موجودگی چھوٹی ہے، جس نے ہینڈ ٹولز میں 600 ملین ڈالر (1.8فیصد مارکیٹ شیئر) اور470 ملین ڈالر پاور ٹولز (0.7فیصد مارکیٹ شیئر) برآمد کیے ہیں۔
رپورٹ کا ایک اہم نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اگلی دہائی میں 25 بلین ڈالر کی برآمدات کو ہدف بناتے ہوئے عالمی مارکیٹ کے بڑے حصے پر قبضہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، پاور ٹولز میں 10فیصد مارکیٹ شیئر اور ہینڈ ٹولز میں 25فیصد حاصل کرکے تقریباً 3.5 ملین ملازمتیں پیدا کی جائیں گی۔ اختراع کو فروغ دینے، اپنے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنانے، ہندوستان کے صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے ذریعے، جس سے ہم ایک قابل اعتماد، اعلیٰ معیار کے عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ملک کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنا سکتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی معیشت اور اس کے لوگوں کے لیے ممکنہ فوائد بہت زیادہ ہیں۔
رپورٹ میں ان چیلنجوں کا بھی تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے جن کا ہندوستان کو سامنا ہو سکتا ہے، جس میں چین کے مقابلے میں 14-17 فیصد لاگت کا نقصان، زیادہ ساختی لاگت اور چھوٹے آپریشنل پیمانے کی وجہ سے ہے۔ یہ نقصان خام مال جیسے اسٹیل، پلاسٹک اور موٹروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اوور ٹائم کی زیادہ اجرت اور اوور ٹائم کے اوقات پر پابندیوں کی وجہ سے مزدور کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں کمی سے ہوتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اندرون ملک ریاستوں سے بندرگاہوں تک سامان کی نقل و حمل کے لیے اعلیٰ شرح سود اور رسد کی لاگت عالمی منڈی میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو مزید متاثر کرتی ہے۔
اگلی دہائی میں پاور اور ہینڈ ٹولز کی برآمدات میں ہندوستان کی 25 بلین ڈالر کی صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، رپورٹ ہینڈاور پاور ٹولز کے شعبوں کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر تفصیل سے بحث کرتی ہے اور مداخلت کے تین بڑے زمروں کی سفارش کرتی ہے جن کی ضرورت ہے؛ ان میں شامل ہیں:
• جدید انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ عالمی معیار کے ہینڈ ٹولز کلسٹر تیار کرنا ضروری ہے، جس کے لیے تقریباً 4,000 ایکڑ میں 3-4 کلسٹرز کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت چلائے جانے والے ان کلسٹرز میں پلگ اینڈ پلے انفراسٹرکچر، ورکرز ہاؤسنگ اور آپریشنز کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے کنکٹی وٹی، اور کنونشن سینٹرز جیسی سہولیات ہوں گی۔
• مارکیٹ کی اصلاحات کے ذریعے ساختی لاگت کے نقصانات کو دور کرنا بھی ضروری ہے، جس میں کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) کی پابندیوں کو معقول بنانا اورا سٹیل اور مشینری جیسے ضروری خام مال پر درآمداتی ڈیوٹی، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کیپٹل گڈز(ای پی سی جی) اسکیم کو آسان بنا کر بااختیار اقتصادی آپریٹر (اے ای او) کی ضروریات کو کم کرنا اور اس طرح کے سود وغیرہ کو کم کرنا شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے عمارت کے ضوابط اور لیبر قوانین کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• اگرچہ لاگت کے نقصانات کی تلافی کے لیے پل کی لاگت میں مدد فراہم کرنا اہم ہے، اگر مارکیٹ کے عوامل کو مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے، تو موجودہ اسکیموں جیسے ڈیوٹیز کی معافی اور برآمداتی مصنوعات پر ٹیکسز (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی ) اور ڈیوٹی ڈرا بیک کے علاوہ کسی اضافی تعاون کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، رپورٹ کا اندازہ ہے کہ ان اصلاحات کی عدم موجودگی میں پل سپورٹ میں اضافی 8,000 کروڑ روپے درکار ہوں گے، جسے سبسڈی کے بجائے سرمایہ کاری کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے، کیونکہ اس سے اگلے پانچ برسوں میں ٹیکس ریونیو میں اس کی قیمت سے 2-3 گنا زیادہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ آلات کی صنعت عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کے بنیادی ستون کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ ہاتھ اور بجلی کے اوزاروں کا شعبہ ’عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب‘ بننے کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے ایک اہم موقع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں اس بات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک یعنی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بننے کے دہانے پر ہے، جہاں صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ہینڈ اینڈ پاور ٹولز سیکٹر ہماری گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے اور تعمیراتی اور ڈی آئی وائی مارکیٹوں میں ترقی کے ساتھ اگلے 10 برسوں میں ہمارے عالمی منظر نامہ میں 25 بلین تک بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا۔’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کو فروغ دے گا اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ کی رپورٹ یہاں دیکھی جاسکتی ہے: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/India_Hand_Power_Tools_Sector_Report.pdf