Ministry of Power
State of art totally Indigenously developed Resource adequacy model (STELLAR) launched by Central Electricity Authority
A Useful tool for all Discoms and load Despatchers
13 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
An indigenously developed Integrated Generation, Transmission and Storage Expansion Planning Model with Demand Response – a vital Resource Adequacy Tool, has been launched on 11.04.2025 by Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority (CEA) in the presence of Sh. Alok Kumar, Ex-Secretary (Power) and partner TLG and various representatives from the State Power Utilities. It is planned to distribute this software model to all the States/ Discoms free of cost.
The indigenously developed tool is specifically designed to assist the states in carrying out a comprehensive Resource Adequacy plan in line with the resource adequacy guidelines issued by the Ministry of Power in June 2023.
After the issuance of Resource Adequacy Guidelines, CEA has been carrying out the Resource Adequacy (RA) plans for all the Discoms. To begin with, CEA completed the exercise for all Discoms up to 2032, and now all of them have been updated to 2034-35. CEA has also finished the national level exercise up to 2034-35. Since the plan is dynamic and is mandated to be revised every year, it was thought to develop a common tool for all and share it with them free of cost to play with it. It will also help integrate the studies easily and bring out the optimum solutions for the country.
The model explicitly considers:
1. Chronological operation of the power system
2. All unit commitment constraints, including technical minimum, minimum up and down times, and ramp-up/ramp-down rates.
3. Endogenous demand response
4. Ancillary services, and many more.
The benefits of the tool include:
1. Ensuring adequate resource adequacy (neither less nor more) in the electricity grid. Zero load shedding, No stressed capacity and least cost solutions.
2. Optimisation of the cost of power system generation expansion and system operation while considering the benefit of demand response.
3. Optimisation of energy and ancillary services.
4. Optimisation of size and location of storage.
The software has been developed entirely in India with the active guidance of CEA, ensuring complete transparency. CEA will update and upgrade this tool based on further suggestions from the users (Discoms/ load despatchers) of this software.
The launch event highlighted the collaboration between CEA, The Lantau Group (TLG) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) under the Technical Assistance program.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ جدید ترین اور مکمل طور پر اندرونِ ملک تیار کردہ ریسورس ایڈیکیسی ماڈل (اسٹیلر) لانچ کیا گیا
بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی تمام کمپنیوں اور لوڈ ڈسپیچرز کے لیے ایک مفید ٹول
13 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیمانڈ رسپانس کے ساتھ ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ انٹیگریٹڈ جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن اور سٹوریج ایکسپینشن پلاننگ ماڈل – ایک اہم وسائل کی مناسبت کے ٹول، 11.04.2025 کو شری گھنشیام پرساد، چیئر پرسن، سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے جناب آلوک کمار، سابق سکریٹری (بجلی) اور پارٹنر ٹی ایل جی اوراسٹیٹ پاور یوٹیلٹیز کے مختلف نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں لانچ کیا ۔ اس سافٹ ویئر ماڈل کو تمام ریاستوں/ بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں میں مفت تقسیم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ٹول کو خاص طور پر ریاستوں کو وسائل کی مناسبیت کے ایک جامع منصوبہ پر عمل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو وزارت پاور کی طرف سے جون 2023 میں جاری کردہ وسائل کی مناسبیت کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہے۔
وسائل کی مناسبیت کے رہنما خطوط کے اجراء کے بعد، سی ای اے تمام ڈسکامز کے لیے وسائل کی اہلیت (آر اے) کے منصوبوں کو انجام دے رہا ہے۔ شروع کرنے کے لیے، سی ا ی اے نے 2032 تک تمام ڈسکامز کے لیے مشق مکمل کی، اور اب ان سبھی کو 2034-35 تک اپ ڈیٹ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ سی ای اے نے 2034-35 تک قومی سطح کی مشق بھی مکمل کر لی ہے۔ چونکہ یہ منصوبہ متحرک ہے اور اسے ہر سال نظر ثانی کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے، اس لیے یہ سوچا گیا کہ سب کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ٹول تیار کیا جائے اور اس کے ساتھ کھیلنے کے لیے اسے مفت میں شیئر کیا جائے۔ اس سے مطالعات کو آسانی سے مربوط کرنے اور ملک کے لیے بہترین حل نکالنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
ماڈل واضح طور پر غور کرتا ہے:
1. پاور سسٹم کا تاریخی آپریشن
2. تمام یونٹ وابستگی کی رکاوٹیں، بشمول تکنیکی کم از کم، کم از کم اوپر اور نیچے کے اوقات، اور ریمپ-اپ/ریمپ-ڈاؤن ریٹس۔
3. اندرونی مطالبہ ردعمل
4. ذیلی خدمات، اور بہت کچھ۔
اس ٹول کے فوائد میں شامل ہیں:
1. بجلی کے گرڈ میں وسائل کی کافی مقدار (نہ کم نہ زیادہ) کو یقینی بنانا۔ زیرو لوڈ شیڈنگ، کوئی زور کی گنجائش اور کم سے کم لاگت کے حل۔
2. ڈیمانڈ رسپانس کے فائدے پر غور کرتے ہوئے پاور سسٹم جنریشن کی توسیع اور سسٹم آپریشن کی لاگت کی اصلاح۔
3. توانائی اور ذیلی خدمات کی اصلاح۔
4. اسٹوریج کے سائز اور مقام کی اصلاح۔
یہ سافٹ ویئر مکمل شفافیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے سی ای اے کی فعال رہنمائی کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر ہندوستان میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ سی ای اے اس سافٹ ویئر کے صارفین (ڈسکامز/ لوڈ ڈسپیچرز) کی مزید تجاویز کی بنیاد پر اس ٹول کو اپ ڈیٹ اور اپ گریڈ کرے گا۔
لانچنگ تقریب نے تکنیکی معاونت پروگرام کے تحت سی ای اے ، دی لانٹاؤ گروپ (ٹی ایل ج) اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی ) کے درمیان تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔