Ministry of Coal
BCCL’s Central Hospital Dhanbad Expands Medical Education: Now a Training Ground for India’s Future Specialists
12 APR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), India's leading coking coal producer, has taken a significant step in strengthening the nation's healthcare infrastructure by expanding the Diplomate of National Board (DNB) medical training programs at its Central Hospital Dhanbad (CHD). The recent addition of an Ophthalmology (Eye) specialization course brings the total to five key disciplines, positioning CHD as the most comprehensive DNB training center among all Coal India subsidiaries.​
A building with a red cross on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
DNB Programs Offered at CHD:
• General Medicine : 4 seats (Post MBBS 3 years Course)
• General Surgery : 2 seats​ (Post MBBS 3 years Course)
• Anaesthesia : 2 seats​ (1 Post MBBS 3 years Course + 1 Post Diploma 2 years Course)
• Family Medicine : 2 seats​ (Post MBBS Diploma 2 years course)
• Ophthalmology : 2 seats​ (Post MBBS Diploma 2 years course)
The DNB qualification, awarded by the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS), is recognized as equivalent to MD/MS degrees in India, ensuring that CHD's programs meet the highest standards of medical education. ​
Empowering In-House Talent and the Nation:
In a strategic move to enhance internal capabilities and serve the Coal Industry across the nation and entire Dhanbad with adjoining areas in the optimum ways, CHD has reserved 50% of the DNB seats for internal doctors from CIL and its subsidiaries, facilitating their advancement into specialized roles. The remaining 50% are open to candidates nationwide, corroborating a diverse and competitive learning environment.
BCCL's Commitment to Holistic Nation-Building:
This initiative aligns with BCCL's broader Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) objectives, which encompass healthcare, education, and community development. By investing in advanced medical training, BCCL is not only contributing to the nation's energy needs but also playing a significant role in enhancing healthcare services across India.
‘Today, BCCL has taken its Central Hospital Dhanbad to the forefront of leading healthcare institutes in the CIL family, furthering its vision of ensuring holistic healthcare infrastructure and wellness for all,’ CMD, BCCL, Shri Samiran Dutta.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بی سی سی ایل کے مرکزی اسپتال دھنباد نے طبی تعلیم کی توسیع کی : اب ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے ماہرین کے لیے ایک تربیتی میدان کے طور پر ابھر کر آئے گا
12 APR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل )، بھارت کے معروف کوکنگ کول پروڈیوسر نے اپنے سنٹرل ہسپتال دھنباد (سی ایچ ڈی ) میں ڈپلومیٹ آف نیشنل بورڈ (ڈی این بی ) کے طبی تربیتی پروگراموں کو توسیع دے کر ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ حال ہی میں ایک اوپتھلمولوجی (آنکھ) کے اسپیشلائزیشن کورس کا اضافہ کل پانچ کلیدی مضامین کو لے کر آیا ہے، جس سے سی ایچ ڈی کو کول انڈیا کے تمام ذیلی اداروں میں سب سے زیادہ جامع ڈی این بی تربیتی مرکز قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
A building with a red cross on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
سی ایچ ڈی میں پیش کردہ ڈی این بی پروگرام:
جنرل میڈیسن: 4 نشستیں (ایم بی بی ایس کے بعد 3 سالہ کورس)
جنرل سرجری: 2 نشستیں (ایم بی بی ایس 3 سالہ کورس کے بعد)
اینستھیزیا: 2 نشستیں (1 پوسٹ ایم بی بی ایس 3 سالہ کورس پلس 1 پوسٹ ڈپلومہ 2 سالہ کورس)
فیملی میڈیسن: 2 نشستیں ( یم بی بی ایس ڈپلومہ 2 سالہ کورس کے بعد)
امراض چشم : 2 نشستیں ( ایم بی بی ایس ڈپلومہ 2 سالہ کورس کے بعد)
نیشنل بورڈ آف ایگزامینیشنز ان میڈیکل سائنسز (این بی ای ایم ایس ) کی طرف سے دی جانے والی ڈی این بی اہلیت کو ہندوستان میں ایم ڈی ۔ایم ایس ڈگریوں کے مساوی تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ سی ایچ ڈی کے پروگرام طبی تعلیم کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔ میں
اندرون خانہ ٹیلنٹ اور قوم کو بااختیار بنانا:
داخلی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور ملک بھر میں کوئلے کی صنعت اور پورے دھنباد کو ملحقہ علاقوں کے ساتھ بہترین طریقوں سے خدمت کرنے کے ایک اسٹریٹجک اقدام میں، سی ایچ ڈی نے سی آئی ایل اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کے اندرونی ڈاکٹروں کے لیے DNB کی 50فیصد نشستیں مخصوص کر دی ہیں، جس سے خصوصی کرداروں میں ان کی ترقی کو آسان بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ بقیہ 50فیصد ملک بھر کے امیدواروں کے لیے کھلے ہیں، جو متنوع اور مسابقتی تعلیمی ماحول کی تائید کرتے ہیں۔
مجموعی قومی تعمیر کے لیے بی سی سی ایل کا عزم:
یہ اقدام بی سی سی ایل کے وسیع تر کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر ) مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جس میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ جدید طبی تربیت میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے، بی سی سی ایل نہ صرف ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات میں حصہ ڈال رہا ہے بلکہ پورے ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بڑھانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
سی ایم ڈی، بی سی سی ایل، جناب سمیرن دتہ نے کہا، ’’آج، بی سی سی ایل نے اپنے مرکزی ہسپتال دھنباد کو سی آئی ایل فیملی میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے سرکردہ اداروں میں سب سے آگے لے جا رہا ہے، اور سب کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کر دار اداکر ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9844