Lok Sabha Secretariat
Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla sets a heartfelt example, fulfils a 6-year-old promise, participates in marriage rituals of Pulwama martyr CRPF Jawan Hemraj Meena’s daughter in Sangod, Kota
Six years after CRPF soldier Hemraj's martyrdom in Pulwama, his home witnesses joy again during his daughter’s wedding ceremony
Lok Sabha Speaker participates in traditional Bhaat (मायरा/भात) ceremony and fulfils a promise he made to a sister six years ago
Lok Sabha Speaker gets emotional, recalls Hemraj Meena’s supreme sacrifice and steadfast patriotism
12 APR 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Kota/New Delhi, 12 April 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has set a heartfelt example as he fulfilled his promise made years ago and participated in the wedding rituals of Daughter of Late CRPF jawan Shri Hemraj Meena and Veerangana Madhubala in Sangod/Kota on Friday.
Six years after the martyrdom of Shri Hemraj Meena who made supreme sacrifice for the nation during Pulwama attack, there was an atmosphere of celebration in his courtyard for the first time on Friday as the family and relatives gathered for the wedding of his daughter Reena. It was a moment of sheer joy for the whole family, including Veerangana Madhubala – wife of Late CRPF Jawan Shri Hemraj Meena. Since Shri Meena’s martyrdom in 2019, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla stood tall with the martyr’s family during the tough time as a ‘Rakhi-brother’ of Veerangana Madhubala.
Since then, the "brother" not only supported the family but also kept his promise. yesterday, when the time came for Madhubala's daughter's wedding, this "brother" reached his sister's house with mayra/bhaat (मायरा/भात) and performed this unique ritual. Seeing this emotional connection between 'sister' Madhubala and her 'brother', everyone present was overwhelmed. After all, it was none other than Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, who had arrived with मायरा at the wedding of the daughter of Pulwama martyr Hemraj Meena.
The Pulwama attack had left an indelible mark on the family of martyr Hemraj, plunging them into immense grief. However, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla's timely support helped alleviate some of their pain. He formed a strong bond with Veerangana Madhubala, promising to stand by the family through life's joys and sorrows. Over the past six years, on Rakhi and Bhai Dooj, Veerangana Madhubala tied Rakhi to him and did tilak. Lok Sabha Speaker once again stood with the martyr's family when the occasion of the marriage of martyr Hemraj and Veerangana Madhubala's daughter came.
BHAI NE UDHAI CHUNRI, BEHAN NE KIYA TILAK (भाई ने ओढ़ाई चुनरी, बहन ने किया तिलक)
Lok Sabha Speaker along with Sangod MLA and Rajasthan Energy Minister Shri Hiralal Nagar paid respect to Veerangana Madhubala at the event. According to the custom, the Speaker put a chunari on Veerangana Madhubala, while the sister did the tilak and aarti of Shri Birla. Shri Birla paid floral tributes at the statue of Shaheed Shri Hemraj Meena.
Emotions ran high as Veerangana Madhubala, Shri Birla and all the family members present there remembered Pulwama martyr Shri Hemraj Meena. Shri Birla said that martyr Shri Meena's supreme sacrifice and patriotism remains a source of inspiration for entire nation.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் ஓம் பிர்லா 6 ஆண்டு கால வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்றினார்
12 APR 2025 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு அளித்த வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளார். வெள்ளிக்கிழமை சங்கோட் / கோட்டாவில் மறைந்த சிஆர்பிஎஃப் வீரர் திரு ஹேம்ராஜ் மீனாவின் மகள் திருமண சடங்குகளில் பங்கேற்றார்.
புல்வாமா தாக்குதலின் போது தேசத்திற்காக மிக உயர்ந்த தியாகம் செய்த திரு ஹேம்ராஜ் மீனாவின் தியாகத்திற்கு ஆறு ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, வெள்ளிக்கிழமை அவரது மகள் ரீனாவின் திருமணத்திற்காக குடும்பத்தினரும் உறவினர்களும் கூடியதால் முதல் முறையாக அவரது முற்றத்தில் கொண்டாட்ட சூழ்நிலை ஏற்பட்டது. மறைந்த மத்திய ரிசர்வ் போலீஸ் படை வீரர் திரு ஹேம்ராஜ் மீனாவின் மனைவி வீராங்கனா மதுபாலா உட்பட ஒட்டுமொத்த குடும்பத்திற்கும் இது மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியின் தருணம். 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஸ்ரீ மீனா தியாகம் செய்ததிலிருந்து, மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, வீராங்கனா மதுபாலாவின் 'ராக்கி-சகோதரராக' கடினமான நேரத்தில் தியாகியின் குடும்பத்துடன் உயர்ந்து நின்றார்.
அப்போதிருந்து, "சகோதரர்" குடும்பத்தை ஆதரித்தது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தனது வாக்குறுதியையும் காப்பாற்றினார். நேற்று, மதுபாலாவின் மகளின் திருமணத்திற்கான நேரம் வந்தபோது, இந்த "சகோதரர்" தனது சகோதரியின் வீட்டிற்கு வந்து இந்த தனித்துவமான சடங்கை செய்தார். 'சகோதரி' மதுபாலாவுக்கும் அவரது 'சகோதரருக்கும்' இடையிலான இந்த உணர்வுபூர்வமான தொடர்பைக் கண்டு அங்கிருந்த அனைவரும் மெய்சிலிர்த்துப் போனார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2121155