लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिरला ने 6 साल पुराना वादा निभाकर दिल छू लेने वाली मिसाल कायम की, कोटा के सांगोद में पुलवामा में शहीद हुए सीआरपीएफ जवान हेमराज मीणा की पुत्री के विवाह की रस्मों में शामिल हुए
सीआरपीएफ जवान हेमराज की पुलवामा में शहादत के छह साल बाद उनकी पुत्री के विवाह के दौरान उनके घर लौटीं खुशियाँ
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने पारंपरिक भात (माया/भात) की रस्‍म में हिस्सा लिया और छह साल पहले अपनी बहन से किया वादा निभाया
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने भावुक होते हुए हेमराज मीणा के सर्वोच्च बलिदान और उनकी अदम्‍य देशभक्ति को याद किया
12 APR 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
कोटा/नई दिल्ली, 12 अप्रैल 2025: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने वर्षों पहले किया वादा निभाकर एक भावपूर्ण मिसाल कायम की और शुक्रवार को सांगोद/कोटा में सीआरपीएफ के दिवंगत जवान श्री हेमराज मीणा और वीरांगना मधुबाला की पुत्री के विवाह समारोह में शामिल हुए।
पुलवामा हमले में देश के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले श्री हेमराज मीणा की शहादत के छह साल बाद शुक्रवार को पहली बार उनके आंगन में खुशियों का माहौल था, जब परिवार और रिश्तेदार उनकी पुत्री रीना की शादी के लिए एकत्र हुए थे। सीआरपीएफ के दिवंगत जवान श्री हेमराज मीणा की पत्नी वीरांगना मधुबाला सहित पूरे परिवार के लिए यह बेहद खुशी का पल था। 2019 में श्री मीणा की शहादत के बाद से लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला वीरांगना मधुबाला के 'राखी-भाई' के रूप में कठिन समय में शहीद के परिवार के साथ खड़े रहे।
तब से लेकर अब तक इस "भाई" ने न सिर्फ परिवार का साथ दिया बल्कि अपना वादा भी निभाया। कल जब मधुबाला की पुत्री के विवाह का समय आया, तो यह "भाई" मायरा/भात लेकर अपनी बहन के घर पहुंचा और यह अनुपम रस्म निभाई। 'बहन' मधुबाला और उनके 'भाई' के बीच इस भावनात्मक जुड़ाव को देखकर वहां मौजूद हर कोई अभिभूत हो गया। आखिर यह कोई और नहीं, बल्कि लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला थे, जो पुलवामा शहीद हेमराज मीणा की पुत्री के विवाह में मायरा लेकर पहुंचे थे।
पुलवामा हमले ने शहीद हेमराज के परिवार पर गहरा असर छोड़ा और उन्हें अपार दुःख में डुबो दिया। हालांकि, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिरला ने समय रहते उनका साथ दिया, जिससे उनकी तकलीफों में कुछ कमी आई। उन्होंने वीरांगना मधुबाला से गहरा नाता जोड़ा और परिवार के सुख-दुख में साथ निभाने का वादा किया। वीरांगना मधुबाला पिछले छह बरसों से उन्‍हें राखी बांधती हैं और भाई दूज पर तिलक करती हैं। शहीद हेमराज और वीरांगना मधुबाला की पुत्री के विवाह का अवसर आने पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष एक बार फिर शहीद के परिवार के साथ खड़े नजर आए।
भाई ने ओढ़ाई चुनरी, बहन ने किया तिलक
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने सांगोद विधायक एवं राजस्थान के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री हीरालाल नागर के साथ इस आयोजन में पहुँचकर वीरांगना मधुबाला के प्रति सम्‍मान प्रकट किया। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने परंपरा के अनुसार वीरांगना मधुबाला को चुनरी ओढ़ाई, जबकि बहन ने श्री बिरला का तिलक एवं आरती की। श्री बिरला ने शहीद श्री हेमराज मीणा की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
वीरांगना मधुबाला, श्री बिरला और वहां उपस्थित सभी परिजनों ने जब पुलवामा के शहीद श्री हेमराज मीणा को याद किया, तो उनकी भावनाएं उमड़ पड़ीं। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि शहीद श्री मीणा का सर्वोच्च बलिदान और देशभक्ति पूरे देश के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनी हुई है।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla sets a heartfelt example, fulfils a 6-year-old promise, participates in marriage rituals of Pulwama martyr CRPF Jawan Hemraj Meena’s daughter in Sangod, Kota
Six years after CRPF soldier Hemraj's martyrdom in Pulwama, his home witnesses joy again during his daughter’s wedding ceremony
Lok Sabha Speaker participates in traditional Bhaat (मायरा/भात) ceremony and fulfils a promise he made to a sister six years ago
Lok Sabha Speaker gets emotional, recalls Hemraj Meena’s supreme sacrifice and steadfast patriotism
12 APR 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Kota/New Delhi, 12 April 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has set a heartfelt example as he fulfilled his promise made years ago and participated in the wedding rituals of Daughter of Late CRPF jawan Shri Hemraj Meena and Veerangana Madhubala in Sangod/Kota on Friday.
Six years after the martyrdom of Shri Hemraj Meena who made supreme sacrifice for the nation during Pulwama attack, there was an atmosphere of celebration in his courtyard for the first time on Friday as the family and relatives gathered for the wedding of his daughter Reena. It was a moment of sheer joy for the whole family, including Veerangana Madhubala – wife of Late CRPF Jawan Shri Hemraj Meena. Since Shri Meena’s martyrdom in 2019, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla stood tall with the martyr’s family during the tough time as a ‘Rakhi-brother’ of Veerangana Madhubala.
Since then, the "brother" not only supported the family but also kept his promise. yesterday, when the time came for Madhubala's daughter's wedding, this "brother" reached his sister's house with mayra/bhaat (मायरा/भात) and performed this unique ritual. Seeing this emotional connection between 'sister' Madhubala and her 'brother', everyone present was overwhelmed. After all, it was none other than Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, who had arrived with मायरा at the wedding of the daughter of Pulwama martyr Hemraj Meena.
The Pulwama attack had left an indelible mark on the family of martyr Hemraj, plunging them into immense grief. However, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla's timely support helped alleviate some of their pain. He formed a strong bond with Veerangana Madhubala, promising to stand by the family through life's joys and sorrows. Over the past six years, on Rakhi and Bhai Dooj, Veerangana Madhubala tied Rakhi to him and did tilak. Lok Sabha Speaker once again stood with the martyr's family when the occasion of the marriage of martyr Hemraj and Veerangana Madhubala's daughter came.
BHAI NE UDHAI CHUNRI, BEHAN NE KIYA TILAK (भाई ने ओढ़ाई चुनरी, बहन ने किया तिलक)
Lok Sabha Speaker along with Sangod MLA and Rajasthan Energy Minister Shri Hiralal Nagar paid respect to Veerangana Madhubala at the event. According to the custom, the Speaker put a chunari on Veerangana Madhubala, while the sister did the tilak and aarti of Shri Birla. Shri Birla paid floral tributes at the statue of Shaheed Shri Hemraj Meena.
Emotions ran high as Veerangana Madhubala, Shri Birla and all the family members present there remembered Pulwama martyr Shri Hemraj Meena. Shri Birla said that martyr Shri Meena's supreme sacrifice and patriotism remains a source of inspiration for entire nation.