Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of industrial production records growth of 2.9% in February 2025
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY 2025
(BASE 2011-12=100)
11 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of February 2025 is 2.9 percent which was 5.0 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of January 2025.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of February 2025 are 1.6 percent, 2.9 percent and 3.6 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 151.3 against 147.1 in February 2024. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of February 2025 stand at 141.9, 148.6 and 194.0 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 14 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in February 2025 over February 2024. The top three positive contributors for the month of February 2025 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (5.8%), “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (8.9%) and “Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products” (8.0%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “Flat products of Alloy Steel “, “Pipes and tubes of Steel”, “Bars and Rods of Mild steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers”, item groups “Auto components/ spares and accessories”, “Axle”, “Commercial Vehicles, have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products” item groups “Cement- all types”, “Cement Clinkers”, “Pre-fabricated Concrete blocks (including RMC)” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 152.3 for Primary Goods, 115.5 for Capital Goods, 159.9 for Intermediate Goods and 191.3 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of February 2025. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 126.5 and 146.7 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in February 2025 over February 2024 are 2.8 percent in Primary goods, 8.2 percent in Capital goods, 1.5 percent in Intermediate goods, 6.6 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 3.8 percent in Consumer durables and (-)2.1 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of February 2025 are – Infrastructure/ construction goods, Primary goods, and Capital goods.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of February 2025, the indices for January 2025 have undergone the first revision and those for November 2024 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for February 2025, the first revision for January 2025 and the final revision for November 2024 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 89 percent, 94 percent and 95 percent respectively.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of February 2025 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Release of the Index for March 2025 will be on Monday, 28th April 2025.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212.0
140.7
148.0
May
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
Jun
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151.0
Jul
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.8
Aug
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
Sep
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.2
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.9
Oct
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.4
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.3
Nov
131.3
133.8
139.3
147.0
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.1
Dec
139.5
143.2
151.6
156.8
181.6
192.8
152.3
157.7
Jan
144.3
150.7
150.8
159.5
197.1
201.9
153.6
161.6
Feb*
139.7
141.9
144.4
148.6
187.2
194.0
147.1
151.3
Mar
156.2
156.2
204.2
160.0
Average
Apr-Feb
126.4
130.5
143.6
149.5
197.8
207.6
145.5
151.4
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Jan
6.0
4.4
3.6
5.8
5.6
2.4
4.2
5.2
Feb*
8.1
1.6
4.9
2.9
7.6
3.6
5.6
2.9
Apr-Feb
8.2
3.2
5.4
4.1
6.9
5.0
6.0
4.1
* Figures for Feb 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Nov'24 and Jan'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Feb'24
Feb'25*
Apr-Feb*
Feb'25*
Apr-Feb*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
151.9
142.6
133.8
130.8
-6.1
-2.2
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
120.0
114.8
109.7
112.5
-4.3
2.6
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
77.3
76.1
81.3
83.6
-1.6
2.8
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
104.1
106.6
107.6
108.9
2.4
1.2
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
125.6
120.1
106.8
113.9
-4.4
6.6
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
96.8
87.7
94.9
91.9
-9.4
-3.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
101.7
106.6
97.1
102.7
4.8
5.8
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
79.2
72.0
79.1
78.3
-9.1
-1.0
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
88.8
81.2
89.1
84.3
-8.6
-5.4
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
131.2
131.8
132.1
136.6
0.5
3.4
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
125.4
121.8
126.9
129.3
-2.9
1.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
205.6
212.0
234.1
232.0
3.1
-0.9
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
110.3
115.2
108.4
113.4
4.4
4.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
147.7
159.5
142.2
147.3
8.0
3.6
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
213.2
225.6
212.4
226.3
5.8
6.5
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
95.7
102.1
90.3
97.0
6.7
7.4
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
125.8
139.1
120.5
130.0
10.6
7.9
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
111.5
121.9
105.1
129.2
9.3
22.9
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
121.0
124.7
118.7
122.2
3.1
2.9
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
130.4
142.0
127.5
132.7
8.9
4.1
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
145.8
157.8
141.9
161.0
8.2
13.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
227.7
240.8
183.5
226.5
5.8
23.4
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
76.4
71.6
84.9
80.7
-6.3
-4.9
05
Mining
14.372
139.7
141.9
126.4
130.5
1.6
3.2
10-32
Manufacturing
77.633
144.4
148.6
143.6
149.5
2.9
4.1
35
Electricity
7.994
187.2
194.0
197.8
207.6
3.6
5.0
General Index
100.00
147.1
151.3
145.5
151.4
2.9
4.1
* Figures for Feb 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
142.2
152.2
92.4
95.0
152.0
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
Jun
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
Jul
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.0
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117.0
126.6
153.5
147.1
Aug
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
Sep
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.5
154.2
160.8
172.8
178.8
125.0
132.9
142.6
145.7
Oct
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.2
157.5
165.0
175.9
184.2
123.0
129.8
142.4
146.4
Nov
143.8
147.7
98.0
106.7
151.3
158.5
164.2
177.3
106.5
121.5
157.2
158.1
Dec
151.9
157.7
103.8
114.6
159.8
170.0
180.3
193.6
114.5
124.0
179.7
166.3
Jan
154.3
162.8
108.3
119.5
163.8
172.5
186.6
200.4
121.4
130.2
164.9
164.4
Feb*
148.2
152.3
106.7
115.5
157.6
159.9
179.5
191.3
121.9
126.5
149.9
146.7
Mar
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
Average
Apr-Feb
146.3
152.0
104.3
110.5
156.2
163.0
174.6
185.7
117.5
127.1
153.6
151.5
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Jan
2.9
5.5
3.2
10.3
5.3
5.3
5.5
7.4
11.6
7.2
0.3
-0.3
Feb*
5.9
2.8
1.7
8.2
8.6
1.5
8.3
6.6
12.6
3.8
-3.2
-2.1
Apr-Feb
6.5
3.9
6.2
5.9
5.2
4.4
10.0
6.4
3.0
8.2
4.0
-1.4
* Figures for Feb 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Nov'24 and Jan'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
151.9
142.4
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
152.8
159.0
142.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
120.0
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.3
115.4
114.8
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
77.3
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
89.0
98.4
76.1
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
104.1
106.9
105.3
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
113.9
113.7
106.6
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
125.6
143.0
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
120.2
120.1
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.9
87.7
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
79.2
83.0
75.6
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.7
76.7
72.0
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
88.8
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
90.0
83.3
81.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
125.4
132.3
127.0
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.9
121.8
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
205.6
228.0
244.4
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
258.6
244.3
212.0
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
110.3
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
115.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
147.7
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
151.9
162.7
159.5
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
213.2
232.1
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
237.0
242.2
225.6
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
95.7
115.0
85.0
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
106.9
104.2
102.1
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
125.8
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.2
139.1
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
111.5
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.8
131.4
121.9
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
121.0
145.4
108.0
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.7
122.0
124.7
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
130.4
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.3
148.3
142.0
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
227.7
296.4
220.8
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.1
232.9
240.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
76.4
90.0
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.8
76.7
71.6
5
Mining
14.3725
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
144.4
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
156.8
159.5
148.6
35
Electricity
7.9943
187.2
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
General Index
100
147.1
160.0
148.0
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
157.7
161.6
151.3
Note: The figures December 2024, January 2025 and February 2025 are provisional
Click here to see PDF

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
भारत के औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक में फरवरी 2025 में 2.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
फरवरी 2025 के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक का त्वरित अनुमान
(आधार 2011-12=100)
11 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के त्वरित अनुमान हर महीने की 12 तारीख को (या यदि 12 तारीख को छुट्टी हो तो पिछले कार्य दिवस पर) छह सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ जारी किए जाते हैं और स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किए जाते हैं, जो बदले में उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से डेटा प्राप्त करते हैं। इन त्वरित अनुमानों को आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार बाद की रिलीज़ में संशोधित किया जाएगा।
2. मुख्य बातें:
1. फरवरी 2025 माह के लिए आईआईपी वृद्धि दर 2.9 प्रतिशत है जो कि जनवरी 2025 माह में 5.0 प्रतिशत (त्वरित अनुमान) थी।
• ii. फरवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए तीन क्षेत्रों, खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली की वृद्धि दर क्रमशः 1.6 प्रतिशत, 2.9 प्रतिशत और 3.6 प्रतिशत है।
1. आईआईपी का त्वरित अनुमान फरवरी 2024 में 147.1 के मुकाबले 151.3 है। फरवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 141.9, 148.6 और 194.0 हैं।
• iv. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एनआईसी 2 अंक-स्तर पर 23 उद्योग समूहों में से 14 ने फरवरी 2025 में फरवरी 2024 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है। फरवरी 2025 महीने के लिए शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं - "बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण" (5.8 प्रतिशत), "मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का विनिर्माण" (8.9 प्रतिशत) और "अन्य गैर-धातु खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण" (8.0 प्रतिशत)।
1. उद्योग समूह मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण में, मद समूह मिश्र धातु इस्पात के चपटे उत्पाद, इस्पात के पाइप और ट्यूब, हल्के इस्पात के बार और छड़ ने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
• vi. उद्योग समूह मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और सेमी-ट्रेलर का विनिर्माण में, मद समूह ऑटो कंपोनेंट/स्पेयर और सहायक उपकरण, एक्सल, वाणिज्यिक वाहन ने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिखाया है।
1. उद्योग समूह में अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण मद समूहों सीमेंट- सभी प्रकार, सीमेंट क्लिंकर, पूर्व-निर्मित कंक्रीट ब्लॉक (आरएमसी सहित) ने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिखाया है।
2. उपयोग आधार वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, फरवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए सूचकांक 152.3, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 115.5, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 159.9 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं के लिए 191.3 पर है। इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं के सूचकांक क्रमशः 126.5 और 146.7 पर हैं।
• ix. फरवरी 2024 की तुलना में फरवरी 2025 में उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार आईआईपी की संबंधित वृद्धि दरें प्राथमिक वस्तुओं में 2.8 प्रतिशत, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं में 8.2 प्रतिशत, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं में 1.5 प्रतिशत, बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं में 6.6 प्रतिशत, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में 3.8 प्रतिशत और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में (-)2.1 प्रतिशत हैं (विवरण III)। उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के आधार पर, फरवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी की वृद्धि में शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं - बुनियादी ढांचा/निर्माण सामान, प्राथमिक सामान और पूंजीगत सामान।
1. पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए आईआईपी के मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में)
3. फरवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ-साथ, स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में जनवरी 2025 के सूचकांकों में पहला संशोधन किया गया है और नवंबर 2024 के सूचकांकों में अंतिम संशोधन किया गया है। फरवरी 2025 के त्वरित अनुमान, जनवरी 2025 के लिए पहला संशोधन और नवंबर 2024 के लिए अंतिम संशोधन क्रमशः 89 प्रतिशत, 94 प्रतिशत और 95 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दरों पर संकलित किए गए हैं।
4. फरवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के 2-अंकीय स्तर और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार क्रमशः विवरण I, II और III में दिया गया है। साथ ही, उपयोगकर्ताओं को औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनों की सराहना करने के लिए, विवरण IV उद्योग समूहों (एनआईसी-2008 के 2-अंकीय स्तर के अनुसार) और क्षेत्रों द्वारा पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए महीने-वार सूचकांक प्रदान करता है।
5. मार्च 2025 के लिए सूचकांक सोमवार, 28 अप्रैल 2025 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट:
1. यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी संस्करण) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट - http://www.mospi.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध है।
2. आईआईपी से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी https://mospi.gov.in/iip और https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
विवरण I: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक – क्षेत्रीय
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
महीना
खनन
विनिर्माण
बिजली
सामान्य
-14.372472
-77.63321
-7.994318
-100
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
अप्रैल
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212
140.7
148
मई
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
जून
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151
जुलाई
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204
220.2
142.7
149.8
अगस्त
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
सितंबर
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.2
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.9
अक्टूबर
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.4
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.3
नवंबर
131.3
133.8
139.3
147
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.1
दिसंबर
139.5
143.2
151.6
156.8
181.6
192.8
152.3
157.7
जनवरी
144.3
150.7
150.8
159.5
197.1
201.9
153.6
161.6
फरवरी*
139.7
141.9
144.4
148.6
187.2
194
147.1
151.3
मार्च
156.2
156.2
204.2
160
औसत
अप्रैल-फरवरी
126.4
130.5
143.6
149.5
197.8
207.6
145.5
151.4
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
जनवरी
6
4.4
3.6
5.8
5.6
2.4
4.2
5.2
फरवरी*
8.1
1.6
4.9
2.9
7.6
3.6
5.6
2.9
अप्रैल-फरवरी
8.2
3.2
5.4
4.1
6.9
5
6
4.1
* फरवरी 2025 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: नवंबर 2024 और जनवरी 2025 के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विवरण II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
भार
अनुक्रमणिका
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
कोड
फ़रवरी'24
फ़रवरी'25*
अप्रैल-फ़रवरी*
फ़रवरी'25*
अप्रैल-फ़रवरी*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.302
151.9
142.6
133.8
130.8
-6.1
-2.2
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.035
120
114.8
109.7
112.5
-4.3
2.6
12
तम्बाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.798
77.3
76.1
81.3
83.6
-1.6
2.8
13
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
3.291
104.1
106.6
107.6
108.9
2.4
1.2
14
पहनने योग्य परिधान का निर्माण
1.322
125.6
120.1
106.8
113.9
-4.4
6.6
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.502
96.8
87.7
94.9
91.9
-9.4
-3.2
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर, लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण; पुआल और परत चढ़ाने की सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का निर्माण
0.193
101.7
106.6
97.1
102.7
4.8
5.8
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.872
79.2
72
79.1
78.3
-9.1
-1
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.68
88.8
81.2
89.1
84.3
-8.6
-5.4
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.775
131.2
131.8
132.1
136.6
0.5
3.4
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.873
125.4
121.8
126.9
129.3
-2.9
1.9
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.981
205.6
212
234.1
232
3.1
-0.9
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.422
110.3
115.2
108.4
113.4
4.4
4.6
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.085
147.7
159.5
142.2
147.3
8
3.6
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
12.804
213.2
225.6
212.4
226.3
5.8
6.5
25
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.655
95.7
102.1
90.3
97
6.7
7.4
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.57
125.8
139.1
120.5
130
10.6
7.9
27
विद्युत उपकरण का निर्माण
2.998
111.5
121.9
105.1
129.2
9.3
22.9
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का निर्माण एन.ई.सी.
4.765
121
124.7
118.7
122.2
3.1
2.9
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.857
130.4
142
127.5
132.7
8.9
4.1
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.776
145.8
157.8
141.9
161
8.2
13.5
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.131
227.7
240.8
183.5
226.5
5.8
23.4
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.941
76.4
71.6
84.9
80.7
-6.3
-4.9
5
खनन
14.372
139.7
141.9
126.4
130.5
1.6
3.2
10-32
उत्पादन
77.633
144.4
148.6
143.6
149.5
2.9
4.1
35
बिजली
7.994
187.2
194
197.8
207.6
3.6
5
सामान्य सूचकांक
100
147.1
151.3
145.5
151.4
2.9
4.1
* फरवरी 2025 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
विवरण III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - उपयोग-आधारित
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक वस्तुएँ
पूंजीगत वस्तुएँ
मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएँ
अवसंरचना/निर्माण वस्तुएँ
उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएँ
उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुएँ
महीना
-34.048612
-8.223043
-17.221487
-12.338363
-12.839296
-15.329199
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
अप्रैल
142.2
152.2
92.4
95
152
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
मई
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154
जून
146.7
156
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
जुलाई
141.8
150.1
102.1
114
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117
126.6
153.5
147.1
अगस्त
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
सितंबर
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.5
154.2
160.8
172.8
178.8
125
132.9
142.6
145.7
अक्टूबर
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.2
157.5
165
175.9
184.2
123
129.8
142.4
146.4
नवंबर
143.8
147.7
98
106.7
151.3
158.5
164.2
177.3
106.5
121.5
157.2
158.1
दिसंबर
151.9
157.7
103.8
114.6
159.8
170
180.3
193.6
114.5
124
179.7
166.3
जनवरी
154.3
162.8
108.3
119.5
163.8
172.5
186.6
200.4
121.4
130.2
164.9
164.4
फरवरी*
148.2
152.3
106.7
115.5
157.6
159.9
179.5
191.3
121.9
126.5
149.9
146.7
मार्च
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
औसत
अप्रैल-फरवरी
146.3
152
104.3
110.5
156.2
163
174.6
185.7
117.5
127.1
153.6
151.5
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
जनवरी
2.9
5.5
3.2
10.3
5.3
5.3
5.5
7.4
11.6
7.2
0.3
-0.3
फरवरी*
5.9
2.8
1.7
8.2
8.6
1.5
8.3
6.6
12.6
3.8
-3.2
-2.1
अप्रैल-फरवरी
6.5
3.9
6.2
5.9
5.2
4.4
10
6.4
3
8.2
4
-1.4
* फरवरी 2025 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: नवंबर 2024 और जनवरी 2025 के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विवरण IV: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का मासिक सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग कोड
विवरण
वजन
फरवरी-24
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24
मई-24
जून-24
जुलाई-24
अगस्त-24
सितंबर-24
अक्टूबर-24
नवंबर-24
दिसंबर-24
जनवरी-25
फरवरी-25
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.3025
151.9
142.4
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
152.8
159
142.6
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.0354
120
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.3
115.4
114.8
12
तम्बाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.7985
77.3
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
89
98.4
76.1
13
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
3.2913
104.1
106.9
105.3
107
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
113.9
113.7
106.6
14
पहनने के लिए परिधानों का निर्माण
1.3225
125.6
143
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104
110.3
119.1
120.2
120.1
15
चमड़े और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.5021
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.2
102
94.3
89.5
87
76.3
89.2
93.9
87.7
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर, लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण; पुआल और परत चढ़ाने की सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का निर्माण
0.193
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115
104.4
106.6
17
कागज़ और कागज़ के उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.8724
79.2
83
75.6
81
79.8
81.7
83
81.2
78.3
75
76.7
76.7
72
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया की छपाई और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
88.8
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78
82.6
90
83.3
81.2
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.7749
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.873
125.4
132.3
127
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131
130.9
121.8
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.981
205.6
228
244.4
245
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
258.6
244.3
212
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.4222
110.3
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107
118.7
115.2
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.0853
147.7
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
151.9
162.7
159.5
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
12.8043
213.2
232.1
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222
237
242.2
225.6
25
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.6549
95.7
115
85
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
106.9
104.2
102.1
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
125.8
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.2
139.1
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.9983
111.5
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.8
131.4
121.9
28
मशीनरी और उपकरणों का निर्माण
4.7653
121
145.4
108
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.7
122
124.7
29
मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.8573
130.4
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.3
148.3
142
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.7763
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155
156.4
189
184.5
159.4
142.2
180
157.8
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.1311
227.7
296.4
220.8
246
217
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.1
232.9
240.8
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
76.4
90
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
57
77.8
76.7
71.6
5
खनन
14.3725
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
10-32
उत्पादन
77.6332
144.4
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147
156.8
159.5
148.6
35
बिजली
7.9943
187.2
204.2
212
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194
सामान्य सूचकांक
100
147.1
160
148
154.7
151
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
157.7
161.6
151.3
नोट: दिसंबर 2024, जनवरी 2025 और फरवरी 2025 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें