Ministry of Tourism
4th Joint Working Group Meeting on Tourism Cooperation between India and Japan
10 APR 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Joint Working Group (JWG) Meeting on Tourism Cooperation between India and Japan was held on April 8, 2025, in New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Ms. Mugdha Sinha, Director General, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and Mr. HARAIKAWA Naoya, Commissioner, Japan Tourism Agency (JTA). Officials and private stakeholders from both countries took part, including representatives from airlines, tourismand travel associations and Government institutions. Key organizations included Japan National Tourism Organization (JNTO), Japan Association of Travel Agents (JATA), JTTRI, Japan Airlines and ANA from the Japanese side. The Indian delegation comprised of Ministry of External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Education, NCHMCT, ICCR and private stakeholders like Indian Association of Tour Operators (IATO), Outbound Tour Operators Association of India (OTOAI), Association of Buddhist Tour Operators (ABTO). The meeting focused on finding new ways to work together and enhance tourism ties between the two nations. Hon`ble Minister of Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat, hosted a Welcome Dinner for the Japanese delegation.
The Co- Chairs of the two countries exchanged notes on the profile of the visitors and delved into the data insights of the tourists travelling between the two countries, including to Buddhist destinations, in order to undertake suitable policy interventions to make the destinations more attractive for the millennial tourists. H.E. ONO Keiichi, Ambassador of Japan to India, emphasized on the strong cultural ties and mutual benefits of enriched tourism between the two countries.
Key discussion points during the meeting focused on expanding bilateral tourism, with initiatives such as promoting Buddhist sites in India to Japanese tourists, improving air connectivity and encouraging Japanese student visits to the country. The meeting also explored increased private sector involvement and strategies to harness media and influencer engagements for boosting tourist flow.
Delegation from each side shared valuable inputs and discussed new investment opportunities to strengthen co-operation in tourism sector between both nations. The collaborative spirit and commitment demonstrated by both the sides during the meeting is expected to develop a more vibrant tourism ecosystem, contributing significantly to the economic and cultural exchange between India and Japan. India also informed the Japanese delegation about the potential of partnerships with them for creating uniquely curated itineraries for the Japanese tourists in the recently revamped Incredible India digital portal. It was also indicated that the Ministry of Tourism is in the process of launching the Incredible India mobile App shortly.
The meeting concluded on a positive note with mutual assurances of ongoing dialogue, further collaborations and a reinforced commitment to leveraging tourism as a bridge for enhancing bilateral relations and mutual prosperity. India also intimated the Japanese delegation about its plans of participation at the World Expo, Osaka, 2025 from 22nd – 28th September 2025 for a broader outreach

وزارت سیاحت
بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان سیاحتی تعاون پر چوتھی مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ
10 APR 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان سیاحتی تعاون پر چوتھی مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ 8 اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت محترمہ مگدھا سنہا، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند اور مسٹر ہرائیکاوا نویا، کمشنر، جاپان ٹورازم ایجنسی (جے ٹی اے) نے کی۔ دونوں ممالک کے حکام اور نجی اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی جن میں ایئر لائنز، ٹورزمنڈ ٹریول ایسوسی ایشنز اور سرکاری اداروں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ کلیدی تنظیموں میں جاپان کی طرف سے جاپان نیشنل ٹورازم آرگنائزیشن (جے این ٹی او)، جاپان ایسوسی ایشن آف ٹریول ایجنٹس (جے اے ٹی اے)جاتری ،جاپان ائیرلائنز اوراے این اے شامل ہیں۔بھارتیہ وفد میں وزارت خارجہ، شہری ہوا بازی، تعلیم، این سی ایچ ایم سی ٹی، آئی سی سی آر اور نجی اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے انڈین ایسوسی ایشن آف ٹور آپریٹرز، آؤٹ باؤنڈ ٹور آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا ، ایسوسی ایشن آف بدھسٹ ٹور آپریٹرز شامل تھے۔ ملاقات میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مل کر کام کرنے اور سیاحتی تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے نئے طریقے تلاش کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ سیکھاوت نے جاپانی وفد کے لیے استقبالیہ عشائیہ کا اہتمام کیا۔
دونوں ممالک کے شریک چیئرمین نے زائرین کے پروفائل پر نوٹوں کا تبادلہ کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بدھ مت کے مقامات سمیت سفر کرنے والے سیاحوں کے ڈیٹا کا جائزہ لیا تاکہ ہزار سالہ سیاحوں کے لیے مقامات کو مزید پرکشش بنانے کے لیے مناسب پالیسی مداخلت کی جا سکے۔ بھارت میں جاپان کے سفیرعزت مآب او این او کیچی نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط ثقافتی تعلقات اور افزودہ سیاحت کے باہمی فائدے پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اہم بات چیت کے نکات نے دو طرفہ سیاحت کو وسعت دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جس میں بھارت میں بدھ مت کے مقامات کو جاپانی سیاحوں کے لیے فروغ دینا، ہوائی رابطہ کو بہتر بنانا اور جاپانی طلباء کے ملک کے دورے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا شامل ہے۔ میٹنگ میں سیاحوں کے بہاؤ کو بڑھانے کے لیے میڈیا اور اثر و رسوخ کی مصروفیات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت اور حکمت عملیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
دونوں طرف سے وفود نے قیمتی معلومات کا تبادلہ کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں فریقوں کی طرف سے جس اشتراکی جذبے اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا اس سے توقع ہے کہ سیاحت کے ایک زیادہ متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ ملے گا، جوبھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان اقتصادی اور ثقافتی تبادلے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ بھارت نے جاپانی وفد کو حال ہی میں نئے بنائے گئے انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل میں جاپانی سیاحوں کے لیے منفرد طریقے سے تیار کردہ سفر نامہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے امکانات سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔ یہ بھی اشارہ کیا گیا کہ وزارت سیاحت جلد ہی انکریڈیبل انڈیا موبائل ایپ لانچ کرنے کی تیاری میں ہے۔
یہ ملاقات جاری بات چیت، مزید تعاون اور سیاحت کو دو طرفہ تعلقات اور باہمی خوشحالی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پل کے طور پر فائدہ اٹھانے کے عزم کی باہمی یقین دہانیوں کے ساتھ ایک مثبت نوٹ پر اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ بھارت نے جاپانی وفد کو 22 سے 28 ستمبر 2025 تک ورلڈ ایکسپو، اوساکا، 2025 میں ایک وسیع تر رسائی کے لیے شرکت کے اپنے منصوبوں کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔