Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of shares of Shriram Asset Management Company Limited by Sanlam Emerging Market (Mauritius) Limited and Shriram Credit Company Limited
08 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of shares of Shriram Asset Management Company Limited by Sanlam Emerging Market (Mauritius) Limited and Shriram Credit Company Limited.
The proposed combination relates to subscription of equity shares of Shriram Asset Management Company Limited (SAMC) constituting 23% of the expanded voting share capital of SAMC by Sanlam Emerging Market (Mauritius) Limited (SEMM) by way of preferential allotment and further acquisition of up to 26% shareholding of SAMC from the public, as required under Section 3 of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeover) Regulation, 2011, by way of an open offer to be made by SEMM along with Shriram Credit Company Limited (SCCL).
SEMM, incorporated in Mauritius, belongs to Sanlam Group, South Africa. SEMM is the existing strategic partner of Shriram Group. It holds 40.70% stake in Shriram Capital Private Limited, which is the ultimate holding company of SAMC.
SCCL, also a part of Shriram Group, is the subsidiary of Shriram Investment Holdings Private Limited and is presently the promoter and sponsor of SAMC.
SAMC is also a part of Shriram Group and is engaged in the asset management business and registered with Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). SAMC has also obtained license for portfolio management services (PMS) from SEBI, though SAMC has not started PMS business as on date.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सनलाम इमर्जिंग मार्केट (मॉरीशस) लिमिटेड और श्रीराम क्रेडिट कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा श्रीराम एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड के शेयरों के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
08 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने सनलाम इमर्जिंग मार्केट (मॉरीशस) लिमिटेड और श्रीराम क्रेडिट कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा श्रीराम एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड के शेयरों के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, श्रीराम एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड (एसएएमसी) के इक्विटी शेयरों के सनलाम इमर्जिंग मार्केट (मॉरीशस) लिमिटेड (एसईएमएम) द्वारा सब्‍सक्रिप्‍शन से संबंधित है, जो एसएएमसी की विस्तारित वोटिंग शेयर पूंजी का 23% हिस्सा है। यह सब्‍सक्रिप्‍शन अधिमान्य आवंटन के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, जनता से एसएएमसी की 26% तक शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण एसईएमएम द्वारा श्रीराम क्रेडिट कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) के साथ खुली पेशकश के माध्यम से किया जाएगा, जैसा कि भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (शेयरों का पर्याप्त अधिग्रहण और अधिग्रहण) विनियमन, 2011 की धारा 3 के अंतर्गत अपेक्षित है।
मॉरीशस में निगमित एसईएमएम दक्षिण अफ्रीका के सनलाम ग्रुप से संबंधित है। एसईएमएम श्रीराम ग्रुप की मौजूदा रणनीतिक साझेदार है। श्रीराम कैपिटल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में इसकी 40.70% हिस्सेदारी है, जो एसएएमसी की अंतिम होल्डिंग कंपनी है।
एससीसीएल, जो श्रीराम ग्रुप का ही हिस्सा है, श्रीराम इन्वेस्टमेंट होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी है और वर्तमान में एसएएमसी की प्रमोटर और प्रायोजक है।
एसएएमसी भी श्रीराम ग्रुप का ही एक हिस्सा है और यह एसेट मैनेजमेंट व्यवसाय में संलग्‍न है और भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के साथ पंजीकृत है। एसएएमसी ने सेबी से पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवाओं (पीएमएस) के लिए लाइसेंस भी प्राप्त किया है, हालांकि एसएएमसी ने अभी तक पीएमएस व्यवसाय शुरू नहीं किया है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।