Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of shares of Shriram Asset Management Company Limited by Sanlam Emerging Market (Mauritius) Limited and Shriram Credit Company Limited
08 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of shares of Shriram Asset Management Company Limited by Sanlam Emerging Market (Mauritius) Limited and Shriram Credit Company Limited.
The proposed combination relates to subscription of equity shares of Shriram Asset Management Company Limited (SAMC) constituting 23% of the expanded voting share capital of SAMC by Sanlam Emerging Market (Mauritius) Limited (SEMM) by way of preferential allotment and further acquisition of up to 26% shareholding of SAMC from the public, as required under Section 3 of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeover) Regulation, 2011, by way of an open offer to be made by SEMM along with Shriram Credit Company Limited (SCCL).
SEMM, incorporated in Mauritius, belongs to Sanlam Group, South Africa. SEMM is the existing strategic partner of Shriram Group. It holds 40.70% stake in Shriram Capital Private Limited, which is the ultimate holding company of SAMC.
SCCL, also a part of Shriram Group, is the subsidiary of Shriram Investment Holdings Private Limited and is presently the promoter and sponsor of SAMC.
SAMC is also a part of Shriram Group and is engaged in the asset management business and registered with Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). SAMC has also obtained license for portfolio management services (PMS) from SEBI, though SAMC has not started PMS business as on date.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے سنلام ایمرجنگ مارکیٹ (ماریشس) لمیٹڈ اور شری رام کریڈٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ شری رام ایسٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے حصص کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دی
08 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے سنلام ایمرجنگ مارکیٹ (ماریشس) لمیٹڈ اور شری رام کریڈٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ شری رام ایسٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے حصص کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ حصول شری رام ایسٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس اے ایم سی) کے ایکویٹی حصص کی رکنیت سے متعلق ہے جو ایس اے ایم سی کے 23 فیصد توسیع شدہ ووٹنگ حصص کیپٹل پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ حصول الاٹمنٹ کے ذریعے سنلام ایمرجنگ مارکیٹ (ماریشس) لمیٹڈ (ایس ای ایم ایم) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس ای ایم ایم کے ذریعے شری رام کریڈٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کے ساتھ کھلی پیشکش کے ذریعے عوام سے 26 فیصد تک شیئر کا حصول کیا جائے گا جیسا کہ سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (حصص کا کافی حصول اور ٹیک اوور) ریگولیشن، 2011 کے سیکشن 3 کے تحت مطلوب ہے۔
ماریشس میں شامل ایس ای ایم ایم کا تعلق سنلام گروپ، جنوبی افریقہ سے ہے۔ ایس ای ایم ایم شری رام گروپ کا موجودہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر ہے۔ اس کے پاس شری رام کیپیٹل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں 40.70 فیصد حصص ہے جو ایس اے ایم سی کی حتمی ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔
ایس سی سی ایل جو شری رام گروپ کا بھی ایک حصہ ہے، شری رام انویسٹمنٹ ہولڈنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا ذیلی ادارہ ہے اور اس وقت ایس اے ایم سی کا پروموٹر اور اسپانسر ہے۔
ایس اے ایم سی بھی شری رام گروپ کا ایک حصہ ہے اور اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے اور سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ ایس اے ایم سی نے ایس ای بی آئی سے پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ سروسز کے لیے لائسنس بھی حاصل کیا ہے، حالانکہ ایس اے ایم سی نے آج تک پی ایم ایس کاروبار شروع نہیں کیا ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔