Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government Pushes for Saline Aquaculture Hubs in Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh; To Drive Employment and Livelihoods
States Propose 5-Hectare Limit, Increased Subsidies, and National Committee to Boost Sustainable Shrimp Aquaculture
07 APR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, visited ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai and chaired the Review meeting of the Saline Water Shrimp Aquaculture in the Sates of Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh through Video Conference today in Mumbai. This meeting aimed to tap the potential of saline land resources for aquaculture, generating employment and livelihood opportunities. Shri Likhi interacted with farmers from Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh for insights and on ground challenges and gaps faced by them in saline water aquaculture. He also visited the Aquaculture Facilities & Ornamental Fisheries unit at ICAR- CIFE, Mumbai, on the sidelines of the Review Meeting on Saline Water Aquaculture. Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, DoF, highlighted the progress made, key challenges faced, and ongoing initiatives under PMMSY and the Blue Revolution in Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh.
State-Specific Updates on Saline Aquaculture and Shrimp Farming
During the meeting, State Fisheries Officials provided updates on the status, progress, and key challenges in promoting inland saline and shrimp aquaculture. Uttar Pradesh highlighted the vast potential of inland saline aquaculture, covering 1.37 lakh hectares in districts such as Mathura, Agra, Hathras, and Raebareli, with significant initiatives supported under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Rajasthan reported growing momentum in shrimp farming in salt-affected districts like Churu and Ganganagar, with approximately 500 hectares dedicated to the cultivation of Penaeus vannamei, milkfish, and pearl spot. Additionally, a diagnostic lab has been established in Churu under PMMSY. Punjab shared its achievements in expanding shrimp farming in southwestern districts such as Sri Muktsar Sahib and Fazilka, bolstered by the Blue Revolution and PMMSY schemes. Notable developments include a 30-tonne cold storage and ice plant and a dedicated training centre. Haryana demonstrated significant progress in saline aquaculture, having achieved a production of 13,914 tons with an investment of ₹57.09 crore under PMMSY. Furthermore, ICAR-CIFE shared valuable best practices and technical insights to enhance the productivity and sustainability of saline water aquaculture.
In the states of Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh, approximately 58,000 hectares of saline area has been identified, yet only around 2,608 hectares is currently being utilized. There is huge potential to convert these saline affected areas into aquaculture hubs. These saline-affected lands, often unsuitable for traditional agriculture, hold immense potential to be transformed from wastelands to wealth lands. India, being the second-largest producer of cultured shrimp globally, earns over 65% of its seafood export value from shrimp alone. Despite the country’s vast potential in brackish water and shrimp aquaculture particularly in saline-affected areas, inland saline aquaculture resources continue to remain significantly underutilized.
Challenges Faced by Farmers in Saline Water Aquaculture
In the review, farmers from Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh raised several challenges that are impacting the viability and sustainability of their saline water aquaculture operations. They highlighted issues of high setup costs, inadequate subsidy coverage, and the restrictive 2-hectare area limit for saline water aquaculture. Other significant concerns included fluctuating salinity levels, high land lease rates, reductions in subsidies, and the lack of locally available, high-quality seed. In addition, farmers pointed out the absence of proper marketing infrastructure, including markets and cold storage facilities, as well as rising input costs and low market prices for their products. These factors are contributing to low returns on investment, prompting farmers to seek increased support from the Department of Fisheries to overcome these obstacles and ensure the sustainability of their aquaculture practices.
Proposals for Strengthening the Sector and Collaborative Efforts
In response to these challenges, the states called for enhanced central support to strengthen the sector. Key proposals included raising the unit cost for aquaculture operations to ₹25 lakh, increasing the area limit from 2 hectares to 5 hectares, and enhancing subsidies for polythene lining. The establishment of an Integrated Aqua Park in Sirsa and improvements to marketing channels were also recommended to ensure better price realization and long-term sustainability. The Department of Fisheries emphasized the need for collaborative efforts between the states, ICAR, and other agencies to develop strategies for utilizing saline land resources more effectively for aquaculture. A focus was placed on organizing awareness campaigns with ICAR, State Fisheries Departments, and other stakeholders to promote shrimp consumption in northern India, gap analysis for development of potential clusters and expand cultivation area in the identified 25 districts of the four States. States were encouraged to leverage Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) to disseminate technical knowledge, identify new areas for saline aquaculture, and conduct outreach-based research. Furthermore, the meeting highlighted the need for a National Level Committee to review guidelines for shrimp culture in freshwater/inland farms and to prepare a roadmap for the sustainable development of saline aquaculture in northern Indian states. The states were also urged to formulate beneficiary-oriented action plans and communicate specific gaps to the Department for targeted central support in key areas such as marketing infrastructure, disease management, regulatory frameworks, research, and capacity building.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सरकार रोजगार और आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हरियाणा, पंजाब, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश में लवणीय जलकृषि केंद्र स्थापित करने पर जोर दे रही है
राज्यों ने 5 हेक्टेयर की सीमा, बढ़ी हुई सब्सिडी और टिकाऊ झींगा जलकृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय समिति का प्रस्ताव रखा
07 APR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य विभाग (डीओएफ) के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने आज मुंबई में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय मत्स्य शिक्षा संस्थान (सीआईएफई) का दौरा किया और हरियाणा, पंजाब, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों में लवणयुक्त जल में झींगा मत्स्य पालन हेतु समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की । इस बैठक का उद्देश्य जलीय कृषि के लिए खारे भूमि संसाधनों की क्षमता का दोहन करना, रोजगार और आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करना था। श्री लिखी ने लवणयुक्त जल के जलीय कृषि में अंतर्दृष्टि और जमीनी चुनौतियों और अंतराल के लिए हरियाणा, पंजाब, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के किसानों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने लवणयुक्त जल के जलीय कृषि पर समीक्षा बैठक के मौके पर आईसीएआर- सीआईएफई, मुंबई में जलीय कृषि सुविधाओं और सजावटी मत्स्य पालन इकाई का भी दौरा किया।
लवणीय जलकृषि और झींगा पालन पर राज्य-विशिष्ट अपडेट
बैठक के दौरान, राज्य मत्स्य अधिकारियों ने अंतर्देशीय खारे और झींगा जलीय कृषि को बढ़ावा देने में स्थिति, प्रगति और प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर अपडेट प्रदान किए। उत्तर प्रदेश ने अंतर्देशीय लवणयुक्त जलीय कृषि की विशाल क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला, जो मथुरा, आगरा, हाथरस और रायबरेली जैसे जिलों में 1.37 लाख हेक्टेयर को कवर करता है। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत महत्वपूर्ण पहल का समर्थन किया गया है। राजस्थान ने चूरू और गंगानगर जैसे लवण प्रभावित जिलों में झींगा पालन में बढ़ती गति की सूचना दी, जिसमें लगभग 500 हेक्टेयर पेनियस वन्नामेई, मिल्कफिश और पर्ल स्पॉट की खेती के लिए समर्पित है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत चूरू में एक डायग्नोस्टिक लैब स्थापित की गई है। पंजाब ने नीली क्रांति और पीएमएमएसवाई योजनाओं से बल पाकर श्री मुक्तसर साहिब और फाजिल्का जैसे दक्षिण-पश्चिमी जिलों में झींगा पालन के विस्तार में अपनी उपलब्धियों को साझा किया । हरियाणा ने लवणयुक्त जल की जलीय कृषि में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, जिसने पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 57.09 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 13,914 टन उत्पादन हासिल किया है। इसके अलावा, आईसीएआर-सीआईएफई ने खारे पानी की जलीय कृषि की उत्पादकता और स्थिरता को बढ़ाने के लिए मूल्यवान सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों और तकनीकी जानकारियों को साझा किया।
हरियाणा, पंजाब, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 58,000 हेक्टेयर लवणयुक्त क्षेत्र की पहचान की गई है, फिर भी वर्तमान में केवल 2,608 हेक्टेयर का ही उपयोग किया जा रहा है। इन लवणयुक्त जल से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों को जलीय कृषि केंद्रों में बदलने की अपार संभावना है। ये लवणयुक्त जल से प्रभावित भूमि, जो अक्सर पारंपरिक कृषि के लिए अनुपयुक्त होती है, बंजर भूमि से संपदा भूमि में बदलने की अपार संभावना रखती है। भारत, वैश्विक स्तर पर संवर्धित झींगा का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक होने के नाते, अपने समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात मूल्य का 65 प्रतिशत से अधिक अकेले झींगा से अर्जित करता है। लवणयुक्त जल और झींगा जलीय कृषि में देश की विशाल संभावना के बावजूद, विशेष रूप से लवणयुक्त जल से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में, अंतर्देशीय लवणयुक्त जल के जलीय कृषि संसाधनों का अभी भी काफी कम उपयोग हो रहा है।
लवणयुक्त जल में जलीय कृषि में किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियां
समीक्षा में, हरियाणा, पंजाब, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के किसानों ने कई चुनौतियों को उठाया, जो उनके लवणयुक्त जल के जलीय कृषि कार्यों की व्यवहार्यता और स्थिरता को प्रभावित कर रही हैं। उन्होंने उच्च स्थापना लागत, अपर्याप्त सब्सिडी कवरेज और लवणयुक्त जल के जलीय कृषि के लिए प्रतिबंधात्मक 2 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र सीमा के मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला। अन्य महत्वपूर्ण चिंताओं में लवणता के स्तर में उतार-चढ़ाव, उच्च भूमि पट्टे दरें, सब्सिडी में कटौती और स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीज की कमी शामिल थी। इसके अलावा, किसानों ने बाजारों और कोल्ड स्टोरेज सुविधाओं सहित उचित विपणन संबंधी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का अभाव, साथ ही बढ़ती इनपुट लागत और उनके उत्पादों के लिए कम बाजार कीमतों की ओर इशारा किया। ये कारक निवेश पर कम रिटर्न में योगदान दे रहे हैं, जिससे किसानों को इन बाधाओं को दूर करने और अपने जलीय कृषि प्रणालियों की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मत्स्य पालन विभाग से अधिक समर्थन मांगने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा रहा है।
क्षेत्र को सशक्त करने और सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के लिए प्रस्ताव
इन चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राज्यों ने इस क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र से अधिक सहायता की मांग की। प्रमुख प्रस्तावों में जलीय कृषि कार्यों के लिए इकाई लागत को बढ़ाकर 25 लाख रुपये करना, क्षेत्र सीमा को 2 हेक्टेयर से बढ़ाकर 5 हेक्टेयर करना और पॉलीथीन लाइनिंग के लिए सब्सिडी बढ़ाना शामिल था। बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्ति और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सिरसा में एक एकीकृत एक्वा पार्क की स्थापना और विपणन चैनलों में सुधार की भी सिफारिश की गई । मत्स्य विभाग ने जलीय कृषि के लिए खारे भूमि संसाधनों का अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए राज्यों, आईसीएआर और अन्य एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उत्तर भारत में झींगा की खपत को बढ़ावा देने, संभावित समूहों के विकास के लिए आंतरिक विश्लेषण और चार राज्यों के चिन्हित 25 जिलों में खेती के क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने के लिए आईसीएआर, राज्य मत्स्य विभागों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। राज्यों को तकनीकी ज्ञान का प्रसार करने, लवणयुक्त जलीय कृषि के लिए नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और आउटरीच-आधारित अनुसंधान करने के लिए कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। इसके अलावा, बैठक में मीठे पानी/अंतर्देशीय खेतों में झींगा पालन के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों की समीक्षा करने और उत्तरी भारतीय राज्यों में लवणयुक्त जल के जलीय कृषि के सतत विकास के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समिति की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। राज्यों से लाभार्थी-उन्मुख कार्य योजनाएं बनाने और विपणन संबंधी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, रोग प्रबंधन, नियामक संरचना, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में लक्षित केंद्रीय सहायता के लिए विभाग को विशिष्ट कमियों के बारे में बताने का भी आग्रह किया गया।