Ministry of Defence
INS TRIKAND RENDERS CRITICAL MEDICAL ASSISTANCE IN THE CENTRAL ARABIAN SEA
06 APR 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Mission Deployed stealth frigate INS Trikand, operating in the Central Arabian Sea, provided urgent critical medical assistance to a Pakistani crew of a Fishing Vessel operating approximately 350 nautical miles east of the Oman coast. The crew had suffered severe injuries involving multiple fractures and blood loss.
INS Trikand on morning of 04 Apr 25, intercepted a distress call from an Iranian dhow Al Omeedi. Upon further investigation, it was revealed that a crew member of the dhow had sustained severe injuries to his fingers while working on the engine and was in critical condition and that he had been transferred to another dhow named FV Abdul Rehman Hanzia, which was en route to Iran.
Trikand immediately altered her course to provide medical assistance to the injured crew member. The crew of FV Abdul Rehman Hanzia consisted 11 Pakistani (09 Baloch and 02 Sindhi) and 05 Iranian personnel. The injured individual, a Pakistani (Baloch) national, had suffered multiple fractures and severe hand injuries, resulting in heavy blood loss.
The Medical Officer of INS Trikand, along with a team comprising MARCOS (Marine Commandos) and the Ship's Boarding Team, boarded the FV to administer aid. After providing local anesthesia, the Ship's Medical Team performed suturing and splinting on the injured fingers. The surgical procedure which lasted for over three hours, was successfully completed, and bleeding was controlled in time, thereby preventing potential permanent loss of the injured fingers due to gangrene.
Additionally, medical supplies, including antibiotics, were provided to the FV to ensure the crew's well-being until they reached Iran. The entire crew expressed their deep gratitude to the Indian Navy for the timely assistance in saving their crewmate's life.
U3AQ.jpg)
S395.jpg)
L1SD.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تری کنڈ نے وسطی عرب سمندر میں اہم طبی مدد فراہم کی
06 APR 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی نیوی کے مشن پر تعینات اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ آئی این ایس تری کند، جو مرکزی بحیرۂ عرب میں گشت پر ہے، نے ایک پاکستانی ماہی گیری کشتی کے عملے کو فوری طور پر اہم طبی امداد فراہم کی۔ یہ کشتی عمان کے ساحل سے تقریباً 350 ناٹیکل میل مشرق میں کام کر رہی تھی، اور اس کے عملے کے ایک رکن کو شدید چوٹیں آئی تھیں، جن میں کئی ہڈیوں کا ٹوٹنا اور خون کا بہت زیادہ بہاؤ شامل تھا۔
4 اپریل 2025 کی صبح، آئی این ایس تری کند نے ایرانی کشتی العمیدی سے ایک ہنگامی پیغام موصول کیا۔ مزید تحقیقات پر پتہ چلا کہ اس کشتی کے عملے کے ایک رکن کو انجن پر کام کرتے ہوئے انگلیوں پر شدید چوٹیں آئی تھیں اور اس کی حالت نازک تھی۔ زخمی شخص کو بعد ازاں ایک اور کشتی ایف وی عبدالرحمٰن ہنزیا پر منتقل کیا گیا تھا، جو ایران کی جانب روانہ تھی۔
تری کند نے فوری طور پر اپنا راستہ تبدیل کیا تاکہ زخمی کو طبی امداد دی جا سکے۔ ایف وی عبدالرحمٰن ہنزیا کے عملے میں 11 پاکستانی (09 بلوچ اور 02 سندھی) اور 05 ایرانی شامل تھے۔ زخمی شخص، جو ایک پاکستانی (بلوچ) شہری تھا، کو ہاتھ میں شدید زخم، ہڈیوں کے ٹوٹنے اور خون کے بہاؤ کی شکایت تھی۔
آئی این ایس تری کند کے میڈیکل آفیسر نے مارکوس (میرین کمانڈوز) اور جہاز کی بورڈنگ ٹیم کے ساتھ کشتی پر سوار ہو کر طبی امداد فراہم کی۔ زخمی انگلیوں کو مقامی اینستھیزیا دے کر سلا گیا اور اسپلنٹ لگائی گئی۔ یہ طبی عمل، جو تین گھنٹے سے زائد جاری رہا، کامیابی سے مکمل ہوا اور خون کے بہاؤ کو وقت پر روک دیا گیا، جس کی وجہ سے انگلیوں کو ممکنہ طور پر گینگرین سے بچا لیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، کشتی کو طبی سامان، بشمول اینٹی بایوٹکس، بھی فراہم کیا گیا تاکہ عملہ ایران پہنچنے تک محفوظ رہے۔ کشتی کے تمام عملے نے بروقت مدد فراہم کرنے پر بھارتی بحریہ کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا، جس سے ان کے ساتھی کی جان بچائی جا سکی۔