Ministry of Defence
INS TRIKAND RENDERS CRITICAL MEDICAL ASSISTANCE IN THE CENTRAL ARABIAN SEA
06 APR 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Mission Deployed stealth frigate INS Trikand, operating in the Central Arabian Sea, provided urgent critical medical assistance to a Pakistani crew of a Fishing Vessel operating approximately 350 nautical miles east of the Oman coast. The crew had suffered severe injuries involving multiple fractures and blood loss.
INS Trikand on morning of 04 Apr 25, intercepted a distress call from an Iranian dhow Al Omeedi. Upon further investigation, it was revealed that a crew member of the dhow had sustained severe injuries to his fingers while working on the engine and was in critical condition and that he had been transferred to another dhow named FV Abdul Rehman Hanzia, which was en route to Iran.
Trikand immediately altered her course to provide medical assistance to the injured crew member. The crew of FV Abdul Rehman Hanzia consisted 11 Pakistani (09 Baloch and 02 Sindhi) and 05 Iranian personnel. The injured individual, a Pakistani (Baloch) national, had suffered multiple fractures and severe hand injuries, resulting in heavy blood loss.
The Medical Officer of INS Trikand, along with a team comprising MARCOS (Marine Commandos) and the Ship's Boarding Team, boarded the FV to administer aid. After providing local anesthesia, the Ship's Medical Team performed suturing and splinting on the injured fingers. The surgical procedure which lasted for over three hours, was successfully completed, and bleeding was controlled in time, thereby preventing potential permanent loss of the injured fingers due to gangrene.
Additionally, medical supplies, including antibiotics, were provided to the FV to ensure the crew's well-being until they reached Iran. The entire crew expressed their deep gratitude to the Indian Navy for the timely assistance in saving their crewmate's life.
U3AQ.jpg)
S395.jpg)
L1SD.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस त्रिकंद ने मध्य अरब सागर में महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान की
06 APR 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के मिशन ने मध्य अरब सागर में तैनात स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस त्रिकंद को ओमान तट से लगभग 350 समुद्री मील पूर्व में मछली पकड़ने वाली एक नौका के पाकिस्तानी चालक दल को तत्काल महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान की। चालक दल को कई फ्रैक्चर हो गये थे और बहुत खून बह गया था, कई गंभीर चोटें आई थी।
04 अप्रैल 25 की सुबह आईएनएस त्रिकंद ने ईरानी नौका अल ओमीदी से एक संकट कॉल को इंटरसेप्ट किया। आगे की जांच में पता चला कि नौका के चालक दल के एक सदस्य को इंजन पर काम करते समय उसकी उंगलियों में गंभीर चोटें आई थी और उसकी हालत गंभीर थी और उसे ईरान जा रही एफवी अब्दुल रहमान हंज़िया नामक एक अन्य नौका में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था।
त्रिकंद ने चालक दल के घायल सदस्य को चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तुरंत अपना मार्ग बदल दिया। एफवी अब्दुल रहमान हंज़िया के चालक दल में 11 पाकिस्तानी (09 बलूच और 02 सिंधी) और 05 ईरानी कर्मी शामिल थे। घायल व्यक्ति, एक पाकिस्तानी (बलूच) नागरिक, को कई फ्रैक्चर हो गए थे और हाथ में गंभीर चोटें आई थी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बहुत अधिक खून बह गया था।
आईएनएस त्रिकंद के चिकित्सा अधिकारी, मार्कोस (मरीन कमांडो) और जहाज की बोर्डिंग टीम की एक टीम के साथ सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एफवी पर चढ़े। स्थानीय एनेस्थीसिया प्रदान करने के बाद, जहाज के चिकित्सा दल ने घायल उंगलियों पर टांके लगाए और पट्टी बांधी। तीन घंटे से अधिक समय तक चली सर्जिकल प्रक्रिया सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हुई और समय रहते रक्तस्राव को नियंत्रित कर लिया गया जिससे गैंग्रीन के कारण घायल उंगलियों के संभावित स्थायी नुकसान को रोका जा सका।
इसके अलावा, ईरान पहुंचने तक चालक दल के लिए एफवी को एंटीबायोटिक्स सहित चिकित्सा आपूर्ति प्रदान की गई। पूरे चालक दल ने अपने चालक दल के सदस्य की जान बचाने में समय पर सहायता के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के प्रति गहरा आभार व्यक्त किया।
U3AQ.jpg)
S395.jpg)
L1SD.jpg)