Ministry of Defence
INS TRIKAND RENDERS CRITICAL MEDICAL ASSISTANCE IN THE CENTRAL ARABIAN SEA
06 APR 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Mission Deployed stealth frigate INS Trikand, operating in the Central Arabian Sea, provided urgent critical medical assistance to a Pakistani crew of a Fishing Vessel operating approximately 350 nautical miles east of the Oman coast. The crew had suffered severe injuries involving multiple fractures and blood loss.
INS Trikand on morning of 04 Apr 25, intercepted a distress call from an Iranian dhow Al Omeedi. Upon further investigation, it was revealed that a crew member of the dhow had sustained severe injuries to his fingers while working on the engine and was in critical condition and that he had been transferred to another dhow named FV Abdul Rehman Hanzia, which was en route to Iran.
Trikand immediately altered her course to provide medical assistance to the injured crew member. The crew of FV Abdul Rehman Hanzia consisted 11 Pakistani (09 Baloch and 02 Sindhi) and 05 Iranian personnel. The injured individual, a Pakistani (Baloch) national, had suffered multiple fractures and severe hand injuries, resulting in heavy blood loss.
The Medical Officer of INS Trikand, along with a team comprising MARCOS (Marine Commandos) and the Ship's Boarding Team, boarded the FV to administer aid. After providing local anesthesia, the Ship's Medical Team performed suturing and splinting on the injured fingers. The surgical procedure which lasted for over three hours, was successfully completed, and bleeding was controlled in time, thereby preventing potential permanent loss of the injured fingers due to gangrene.
Additionally, medical supplies, including antibiotics, were provided to the FV to ensure the crew's well-being until they reached Iran. The entire crew expressed their deep gratitude to the Indian Navy for the timely assistance in saving their crewmate's life.
U3AQ.jpg)
S395.jpg)
L1SD.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிகண்ட் கப்பல், மத்திய அரேபிய கடல் பகுதியில் முக்கியமான மருத்துவ உதவிகளை வழங்கியது
06 APR 2025 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரேபிய கடலில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டு செயல்படும் இந்திய கடற்படையின் போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிகண்ட், ஓமன் கடற்கரைக்கு கிழக்கே சுமார் 350 கடல் மைல் தொலைவில் இயங்கும் ஒரு மீன்பிடி படகில் பாகிஸ்தான் நபருக்கு அவசர மருத்துவ உதவியை வழங்கியது. அந்தக் நபர் எலும்பு முறிவு, ரத்த இழப்பு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட கடுமையான பாதிப்புகளுக்கு ஆளாகினார்.
ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிகண்ட் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 04 அன்று காலை, ஈரானிய படகு ஒன்று பாதிப்பில் உள்ளதாக கிடைத்த தகவலின் பேரில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட இடத்துக்குச் சென்றது. படகின் ஒரு குழுவினர் இயந்திரத்தில் வேலை செய்த போது விரல்களில் பலத்த காயங்கள் ஏற்பட்டதாகவும், அவர் ஆபத்தான நிலையில் இருப்பதாகவும், அவர் ஈரானுக்கு செல்லும் வழியில் மற்றொரு படகுக்கு மாற்றப்பட்டதாகவும் தெரியவந்தது.
அந்தக் குழுவில் 11 பாகிஸ்தானியர்கள், 05 ஈரானியர்கள் இருந்தனர். காயமடைந்த நபர், பாகிஸ்தான் (பலூச்) நாட்டவர். பல எலும்பு முறிவுகள் கடுமையான கை காயங்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு இருந்தார். இதன் விளைவாக அதிக ரத்த இழப்பு ஏற்பட்டது.
ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிகண்டின் மருத்துவ அதிகாரி மார்கோஸ், கப்பலின் குழுவினர் மயக்க மருந்து வழங்கிய பிறகு, கப்பலின் மருத்துவக் குழு காயமடைந்த விரல்களில் தையல் போட்டு சிகிச்சை செய்தது. மூன்று மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேலாக நீடித்த சிகிச்சை வெற்றிகரமாக முடிக்கப்பட்டு, சரியான நேரத்தில் ரத்தப்போக்கு கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டது, இதன் மூலம் விரல்களின் இழப்பு தடுக்கப்பட்டது.
கூடுதலாக, ஈரானை அடையும் வரை அவரது நலனை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பிகள் உள்ளிட்ட மருத்துவ பொருட்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. தங்கள் மாலுமியின் உயிரைக் காப்பாற்ற சரியான நேரத்தில் உதவிய இந்திய கடற்படைக்கு அந்தக் குழுவினர் தங்கள் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தனர்.