প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আইএনএস ত্রিকান্দ মধ্য আরব সাগরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চিকিৎসা সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে
06 APR 2025 1:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
মধ্য আরব সাগরে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর আইএনএস ত্রিকান্দ ওমান উপকূলের প্রায় ৩৫০ নটিক্যাল মাইল পূর্বে একটি মাছ ধরার জাহাজের পাকিস্তানী সদস্যকে জরুরি চিকিৎসা সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে। তাঁর গুরুতর আঘাত লেগেছিল। ৪ এপ্রিল সকালে আইএনএস ত্রিকান্দ ইরানি জাহাজ আল-ওমেদির কাছ থেকে এই বিপদ সংকেত শুনতে পায়। খতিয়ে দেখার পর জানা যায় যে, ঐ মাছ ধরার জাহাজের একজন সদস্য ইঞ্জিনে কাজ করার সময় আঙুলে গুরুতর আঘাত পেয়েছেন, তাঁর অবস্থা আশঙ্কাজনক। তাঁকে ইরানের দিকে যাওয়া আরেকটি জাহাজে স্থানান্তর করা হয়েছে।
আহত ঐ সদস্যকে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়ার জন্য ত্রিকান্দ তৎক্ষণাৎ রওনা দেয়। জাহাজে ১১ জন পাকিস্তানী (৯ জন বালুচ এবং ২ জন সিন্ধি) এবং ৫ জন ইরানি কর্মী ছিলেন। আহত ব্যক্তি পাকিস্তানী বালুচ নাগরিক। তাঁর আঘাত এতটাই গুরুতর ছিল যে, প্রচুর রক্ত ক্ষরণ হচ্ছিল। আইএনএস ত্রিকান্দের চিকিৎসক, মার্কোস (মেরিন কমান্ড) এবং জাহাজে থাকা সদস্যদের সমন্বয়ে গঠিত একটি দলকে সাহায্যের জন্য সেখানে পৌঁছোয়। তিন ঘন্টারও বেশি সময় ধরে চলা অস্ত্রপচার সফল হয়। যথাযথ সময়ে ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে জীবন বাঁচানোর জন্য ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন ওই জাহাজের সদস্যরা।

Ministry of Defence
INS TRIKAND RENDERS CRITICAL MEDICAL ASSISTANCE IN THE CENTRAL ARABIAN SEA
06 APR 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Mission Deployed stealth frigate INS Trikand, operating in the Central Arabian Sea, provided urgent critical medical assistance to a Pakistani crew of a Fishing Vessel operating approximately 350 nautical miles east of the Oman coast. The crew had suffered severe injuries involving multiple fractures and blood loss.
INS Trikand on morning of 04 Apr 25, intercepted a distress call from an Iranian dhow Al Omeedi. Upon further investigation, it was revealed that a crew member of the dhow had sustained severe injuries to his fingers while working on the engine and was in critical condition and that he had been transferred to another dhow named FV Abdul Rehman Hanzia, which was en route to Iran.
Trikand immediately altered her course to provide medical assistance to the injured crew member. The crew of FV Abdul Rehman Hanzia consisted 11 Pakistani (09 Baloch and 02 Sindhi) and 05 Iranian personnel. The injured individual, a Pakistani (Baloch) national, had suffered multiple fractures and severe hand injuries, resulting in heavy blood loss.
The Medical Officer of INS Trikand, along with a team comprising MARCOS (Marine Commandos) and the Ship's Boarding Team, boarded the FV to administer aid. After providing local anesthesia, the Ship's Medical Team performed suturing and splinting on the injured fingers. The surgical procedure which lasted for over three hours, was successfully completed, and bleeding was controlled in time, thereby preventing potential permanent loss of the injured fingers due to gangrene.
Additionally, medical supplies, including antibiotics, were provided to the FV to ensure the crew's well-being until they reached Iran. The entire crew expressed their deep gratitude to the Indian Navy for the timely assistance in saving their crewmate's life.
U3AQ.jpg)
S395.jpg)
L1SD.jpg)