Ministry of Defence
PR-EVENT BRIEF INS SUNAYNA - MISSION IOS SAGAR
05 APR 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Offshore Patrol Vessel (NOPV) INS Sunayna will set sail from Karwar as Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region). The ship is carrying 44 naval personnel from nine Friendly Foreign Nations (FFNs) and will be flagged off by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh from Karwar, today, 05th Apr 25. This mission will mark a significant step in reinforcing India’s commitment to regional maritime security and international cooperation.
IOS SAGAR is a pioneering effort aimed at bringing together the navies and maritime agencies of the Southwest Indian Ocean Region (IOR) on an Indian Naval platform. The mission will serve as an opportunity to provide comprehensive training to sea-riders from the FFNs and marks an unprecedented collaboration in maritime security.
INS Sunayna during its deployment will visit Dar-es-Salaam, Nacala, Port Louis and Port Victoria. The international crew aboard will undertake training exercises and apply knowledge gained from various professional training schools at Kochi. The exercises/ training planned include firefighting, damage control, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS), bridge operations, seamanship, engine room management, switchboard operations and boat handling - all of which will improve interoperability between the Indian Navy and its international partners.
IOS SAGAR will play a crucial role in shaping the future of the IOR. With this mission, India once again reaffirms its commitment to building stronger ties with its maritime neighbors and working towards a safer, more inclusive and secure maritime environment in the IOR.
The Flag off Ceremony will be streamed live on the Indian Navy YouTube Channel.
(4)BDE7.jpeg)
(2)LRPL.jpeg)
(4)1ZMQ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पीआर-इवेंट संक्षिप्त आईएनएस सुनयना - मिशन आईओएस सागर
05 APR 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का अपतटीय गश्ती पोत (एनओपीवी) आईएनएस सुनयना हिंद महासागर पोत (आईओएस) सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के रूप में कारवार से रवाना होगा। यह जहाज नौ मित्र देशों (एफएफएन) के 44 नौसैनिकों को ले जा रहा है और इसे शनिवार, 05 अप्रैल 25 को माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह कारवार से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। यह मिशन क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के दृष्टिकोण से भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।
आईओएस सागर एक अग्रणी प्रयास है जिसका उद्देश्य दक्षिण-पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) की नौसेनाओं और समुद्री एजेंसियों को एक भारतीय नौसेना मंच पर लाना है। यह मिशन एफएफएन के समुद्री सवारों को व्यापक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के अवसर के रूप में काम करेगा और समुद्री सुरक्षा में अभूतपूर्व सहयोग को दर्शाता है।
आईएनएस सुनयना अपनी तैनाती के दौरान दार-ए-सलाम, नकाला, पोर्ट लुइस और पोर्ट विक्टोरिया का दौरा करेगी । इस पर सवार अंतरराष्ट्रीय चालक दल प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास करेंगे और कोच्चि में विभिन्न पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण स्कूलों से प्राप्त ज्ञान का उपयोग करेंगे। नियोजित अभ्यास/प्रशिक्षण में अग्निशमन, क्षति नियंत्रण, विजिट बोर्ड सर्च एंड सीजर (वीबीएसएस), पुल ऑपरेशन, नाविक कौशल, इंजन कक्ष प्रबंधन, स्विचबोर्ड ऑपरेशन्‍स और नाव संचालन शामिल हैं। ये सभी भारतीय नौसेना और उसके अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के बीच अंतर-संचालन में सुधार करेंगे।
आईओएस सागर हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इस मिशन के साथ, भारत एक बार फिर अपने समुद्री पड़ोसियों के साथ मजबूत संबंध बनाने और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अधिक सुरक्षित, अधिक समावेशी और सुरक्षित समुद्री वातावरण की दिशा में काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
ध्वजारोहण समारोह का भारतीय नौसेना के यूट्यूब चैनल पर सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
(4)BDE7.jpeg)
(2)LRPL.jpeg)
(4)1ZMQ.jpeg)