Ministry of Defence
PR-EVENT BRIEF INS SUNAYNA - MISSION IOS SAGAR
05 APR 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Offshore Patrol Vessel (NOPV) INS Sunayna will set sail from Karwar as Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region). The ship is carrying 44 naval personnel from nine Friendly Foreign Nations (FFNs) and will be flagged off by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh from Karwar, today, 05th Apr 25. This mission will mark a significant step in reinforcing India’s commitment to regional maritime security and international cooperation.
IOS SAGAR is a pioneering effort aimed at bringing together the navies and maritime agencies of the Southwest Indian Ocean Region (IOR) on an Indian Naval platform. The mission will serve as an opportunity to provide comprehensive training to sea-riders from the FFNs and marks an unprecedented collaboration in maritime security.
INS Sunayna during its deployment will visit Dar-es-Salaam, Nacala, Port Louis and Port Victoria. The international crew aboard will undertake training exercises and apply knowledge gained from various professional training schools at Kochi. The exercises/ training planned include firefighting, damage control, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS), bridge operations, seamanship, engine room management, switchboard operations and boat handling - all of which will improve interoperability between the Indian Navy and its international partners.
IOS SAGAR will play a crucial role in shaping the future of the IOR. With this mission, India once again reaffirms its commitment to building stronger ties with its maritime neighbors and working towards a safer, more inclusive and secure maritime environment in the IOR.
The Flag off Ceremony will be streamed live on the Indian Navy YouTube Channel.
(4)BDE7.jpeg)
(2)LRPL.jpeg)
(4)1ZMQ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پی آر- تقریب اختصار آئی این ایس سنینا- مشن آئی او ایس ساگر
05 APR 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کا آف شور گشتی بحری جہاز (این او پی وی) آئی این ایس سنینا بحر ہند کے جہاز (آئی او ایس) کے طور پر ساگر (خطے میں سبھی کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے لیے کاروار سے روانہ ہوگا۔ اس بحری جہاز پر 9 غیر ممالک (ایف ایف این) کی بحریہ کے 44 اہلکاران سوار ہوں گے اور اسے آج یعنی 05 اپریل 2025 کو کاروار سے محترم وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ذریعہ اذن سفر دیا جائے گا۔ یہ مشن علاقائی بحری سلامتی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے تئیں بھارت کی عہد بندگی کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کی کوشش کو اجاگر کرے گا۔
آئی او ایس ساگر ایک اہم کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد جنوب مغربی بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر) کی بحریہ اور میری ٹائم ایجنسیوں کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔ یہ مشن ایف ایف این سے سمندری سواروں کو جامع تربیت فراہم کرنے کے ایک موقع کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور یہ میری ٹائم سیکورٹی میں بے مثال تعاون کی نشاندہی کرے گا۔
آئی این ایس سنینا اپنی تعیناتی کے دوران دارالسلام، نکالا، پورٹ لوئس اور پورٹ وکٹوریہ کا دورہ کرے گا۔ جہاز پر سوار بین الاقوامی عملہ تربیتی مشقیں کرے گا اور کوچی کے مختلف پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اسکولوں سے حاصل کردہ علم کو بروئے کار لائے گا۔ جن مشقوں/تربیت کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ان میں فائر فائٹنگ، ڈیمیج کنٹرول، وزٹ بورڈ سرچ اینڈ سیزور (وی بی ایس ایس)، پل آپریشنوں، بحری جہاز، انجن روم مینجمنٹ، سوئچ بورڈ آپریشنز اور بوٹ ہینڈلنگ شامل ہیں - یہ سبھی ہندوستانی بحریہ اور اس کے بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔
آئی او ایس ساگر آئی اوآر کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس مشن کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نے ایک بار پھر اپنے سمندری پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلقات استوار کرنے اور آئی او آر میں ایک محفوظ، زیادہ جامع اور محفوظ سمندری ماحول کی سمت کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔
جہاز کو رخصت کرنے سے متعلق اس تقریب کو بھارتی بحریہ کے یو ٹیوب چینل پر براہِ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔
(4)BDE7.jpeg)
(2)LRPL.jpeg)
(4)1ZMQ.jpeg)