Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR’s Indigenously Designed and Developed HANSA-3(NG) Trainer Aircraft Signifies Giant Leap for Creating India’s Robust Aviation Ecosystem: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Huge Opportunity for Startups and MSMEs; Potential for Employment Generation through Indigenization of Technologies
Democratization and Decentralization of Pilot Training to Reduce Costs and Realize Youth Aspirations
Collaboration Model of Space Economy to be Replicated in Aviation Sector to Meet Growing Demand
04 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today officially launched indigenous "Trainer Aircraft" technology for Commercial Pilot Licensing (CPL) and also announced the decision to involve the private sector to collaborate in the manufacture of this aircraft.
At a ceremony held at National Media Centre here, the Minister formalized the Transfer of Technology (ToT) of CSIR’s indigenously designed and developed HANSA-3(NG) trainer aircraft for Commercial Pilot Licensing (CPL) at the National Media Centre, New Delhi. The licensing of the HANSA-3(NG) two-seater trainer aircraft has been granted to M/s Pioneer Clean Amps Pvt. Ltd.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the efforts of CSIR scientists for the successful demonstration and commercialization of the indigenous HANSA-3(NG), noting that the aircraft will fulfill the requirements of flying clubs in providing PPL (Private Pilot License) and CPL (Commercial Pilot License) training to the young generation.
The Minister emphasized the need to develop a large and world-class flying training ecosystem in India to meet the rapidly growing demand of the Indian aviation sector. The availability of CSIR’s indigenous HANSA-3(NG) aircraft will strengthen India’s aviation industry and help realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of India becoming a leading aviation hub by the end of the decade and achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the huge opportunity for StartUps and MSMEs, along with significant employment generation potential through the indigenization of aviation technologies. He emphasized that indigenous small aircraft manufacturing under the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiative would support the development of infrastructure and promote small & medium-scale private entrepreneurs in the production of airworthy components, including assembly and integration of aircraft in India.
He also pointed out the socio-economic potential of this initiative, which will create employment opportunities through on-the-job training for ITI & Diploma holders in various disciplines of aircraft building and Aircraft Maintenance Engineering (AME) training.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the government's focus on democratization and decentralization of pilot training, which will reduce the cost of pilot training and give wings to the aspirations of youth, many of whom give up on their dream of becoming pilots due to affordability issues.
He stated, “Success in Space Economy by collaborating with the private sector will now be replicated in the aviation sector to meet the growing demand.”
India will need 30,000 pilots over the next 15–20 years, up from the current 6,000–7,000 pilots, as Indian airlines collectively have over 1,700 aircraft on order. Currently, India's commercial aircraft fleet stands at over 800 aircraft. Typically, each aircraft requires 15–20 pilots for narrow-body aircraft and 25–30 pilots for long-range wide-body jets. Hence, there is an urgent need to create a world-class flying training ecosystem in the country. Dr. Singh also credited Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri K. Ram Mohan Naidu for enabling growth in the sector.
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri K. Ram Mohan Naidu, complimented CSIR and CSIR-NAL scientists for their commitment towards the commercialization of the HANSA-3(NG) aircraft, following his recent visit to CSIR-NAL in October 2024.
The HANSA-3(NG) aircraft comes equipped with a digital display (glass cockpit) system and is powered by an advanced fuel-efficient Rotax 912 iSc3 Sports engine. The aircraft features a bubble canopy with a cabin width of 43 inches and electrically operated flaps, meeting modern user requirements. It offers excellent performance with a range of 620 nautical miles, 7 hours of endurance, and a maximum cruise speed of 98 Knots Calibrated Airspeed (KCAS).
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR, while congratulating the scientists, said that the successful flying demonstration of HANSA-3(NG) at Aero India 2025 reflects CSIR’s unwavering commitment to developing indigenous technologies to meet the national need. These efforts aim to serve end customers like Flying Training Organizations (FTOs), ensuring a complete ecosystem for commercialization of CSIR technologies.
Dr. Abhay Pashilkar, Director shared that CSIR-NAL has received Letters of Intent (LOI) for 110+ HANSA-3(NG) aircraft from FTOs across the country. To meet the domestic demand and export potential, CSIR-NAL has partnered with M/s Pioneer Clean Amps Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, who will set up a manufacturing facility aiming to build 36 aircraft per year, with plans to scale up to 72 aircraft annually, in alignment with the goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर का स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित हंसा -3 (एनजी) ट्रेनर विमान भारत के मजबूत विमानन इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए बड़ी छलांग का प्रतीक है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई के लिए विशाल अवसर; प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन की संभावना
लागत कम करने और युवा आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए पायलट प्रशिक्षण का लोकतंत्रीकरण और विकेंद्रीकरण
बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए विमानन क्षेत्र में अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के सहयोग मॉडल को दोहराया जाएगा
04 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आधिकारिक तौर पर वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंसिंग (सीपीएल) के लिए स्वदेशी "ट्रेनर एयरक्राफ्ट" तकनीक का शुभारंभ किया और इस विमान के निर्माण में सहयोग करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को शामिल करने की भी घोषणा की।
नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में आयोजित एक समारोह में उन्होंने सीएसआईआर के स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित हंसा -3 (एनजी) प्रशिक्षण विमान को वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंसिंग (सीपीएल) के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को औपचारिक रूप दिया। हंसा -3 (एनजी) दो सीटों वाले ट्रेनर विमान का लाइसेंस मेसर्स पायनियर क्लीन एम्प्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वदेशी हंसा -3 (एनजी) के सफल प्रदर्शन और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। विमान पीपीएल (निजी पायलट लाइसेंस) प्रदान करने और सीपीएल (वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंस) युवा पीढ़ी को प्रशिक्षणमें उड़ान क्लबों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र की तेजी से बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारत में एक बड़े और विश्व स्तरीय उड़ान प्रशिक्षण इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। सीएसआईआर के स्वदेशी हंसा -3 (एनजी) विमान की उपलब्धता भारत के विमानन उद्योग को मजबूत करेगी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दशक के अंत तक भारत को एक अग्रणी विमानन केंद्र बनने और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में मदद करेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विमानन प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से बड़े रोजगार सृजन क्षमता के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई के लिए नए अवसरों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" पहल के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी छोटे विमान निर्माण बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में मदद करेंगे और भारत में विमान के संयोजन और एकीकरण सहित उड़ान योग्य कलपुर्जो के उत्पादन में छोटे और मध्यम स्तर के निजी उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देगा।
उन्होंने इस पहल की सामाजिक-आर्थिक क्षमता के बारे में भी बताया। यह विमान निर्माण और विमान रखरखाव इंजीनियरिंग (एएमई) प्रशिक्षण के विभिन्न विषयों में आईटीआई और डिप्लोमा धारकों के लिए नौकरी प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पायलट प्रशिक्षण के लोकतंत्रीकरण और विकेंद्रीकरण पर सरकार के ध्यान की पुष्टि की, जो पायलट प्रशिक्षण की लागत को कम करेगा और युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पंख देगा। जिनमें कई आर्थिक कारण से पायलट बनने के अपने सपने को छोड़ देते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग करके अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में सफलता अब विमानन क्षेत्र में बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए यहाँ भी दोहराई जाएगी।
भारत को अगले 15-20 वर्षों में 30,000 पायलटों की आवश्यकता होगी, जो वर्तमान में 6,000-7,000 पायलटों से अधिक है, क्योंकि भारतीय एयरलाइंस के पास सामूहिक रूप से ऑर्डर पर 1,700 से अधिक विमान हैं। वर्तमान में भारत के वाणिज्यिक विमान बेड़े में 800 से अधिक विमान हैं। आमतौर पर प्रत्येक छोटे विमानों के लिए 15-20 पायलटों और लंबी दूरी के चौड़े बड़े जेट विमानों के लिए 25-30 पायलटों की आवश्यकता होती है। इसलिए देश में एक विश्व स्तरीय उड़ान प्रशिक्षण इकोसिस्टम बनाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। डॉ. सिंह ने इस क्षेत्र में विकास के लिए केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री के राम मोहन नायडू को भी श्रेय दिया।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री के. राम मोहन नायडू ने अक्टूबर 2024 में सीएसआईआर-एनएएल की अपनी हालिया यात्रा के बाद हंसा-3 (एनजी) विमान के व्यावसायीकरण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सीएसआईआर और सीएसआईआर-एनएएल वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की।
हंसा -3 (एनजी) विमान एक डिजिटल डिस्प्ले (ग्लास कॉकपिट) प्रणाली से लैस है और एक उन्नत ईंधन-कुशल रोटैक्स 912 आईएससी 3 स्पोर्ट्स इंजन द्वारा संचालित है। विमान में 43 इंच की केबिन चौड़ाई और विद्युत संचालित फ्लैप के साथ एक बुलबुला चंदवा है, जो आधुनिक उपयोगकर्ता आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है। यह 620 समुद्री मील की सीमा, 7 घंटे की सहनशक्ति और 98 समुद्री मील कैलिब्रेटेड एयरस्पीड की अधिकतम क्रूज गति के साथ उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन प्रदान करता है।
सचिव डीएसआईआर और महानिदेशक सीएसआईआर डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि एयरो इंडिया 2025 में हंसा -3 (एनजी) का सफल उड़ान प्रदर्शन राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों के वाणिज्यीकरण के लिए एक पूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करते हुए उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठनों (एफटीओ) जैसे अंतिम ग्राहकों की सेवा करना है।
सीएसआईआर-एनएएल निदेशक डॉ. अभय पशिलकर ने साझा किया कि देश भर के एफटीओ से 110+ हंसा -3 (एनजी) विमानों के लिए आशय पत्र (एलओआई) प्राप्त हुए हैं। घरेलू मांग और निर्यात क्षमता को पूरा करने के लिए, सीएसआईआर-एनएएल ने मैसर्स पायनियर क्लीन एम्प्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मुंबई के साथ भागीदारी की है, जो प्रति वर्ष 36 विमान बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक विनिर्माण सुविधा स्थापित करेगा, इसमें सालाना 72 विमानों तक स्केल करने की योजना है।