Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR’s Indigenously Designed and Developed HANSA-3(NG) Trainer Aircraft Signifies Giant Leap for Creating India’s Robust Aviation Ecosystem: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Huge Opportunity for Startups and MSMEs; Potential for Employment Generation through Indigenization of Technologies
Democratization and Decentralization of Pilot Training to Reduce Costs and Realize Youth Aspirations
Collaboration Model of Space Economy to be Replicated in Aviation Sector to Meet Growing Demand
04 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today officially launched indigenous "Trainer Aircraft" technology for Commercial Pilot Licensing (CPL) and also announced the decision to involve the private sector to collaborate in the manufacture of this aircraft.
At a ceremony held at National Media Centre here, the Minister formalized the Transfer of Technology (ToT) of CSIR’s indigenously designed and developed HANSA-3(NG) trainer aircraft for Commercial Pilot Licensing (CPL) at the National Media Centre, New Delhi. The licensing of the HANSA-3(NG) two-seater trainer aircraft has been granted to M/s Pioneer Clean Amps Pvt. Ltd.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the efforts of CSIR scientists for the successful demonstration and commercialization of the indigenous HANSA-3(NG), noting that the aircraft will fulfill the requirements of flying clubs in providing PPL (Private Pilot License) and CPL (Commercial Pilot License) training to the young generation.
The Minister emphasized the need to develop a large and world-class flying training ecosystem in India to meet the rapidly growing demand of the Indian aviation sector. The availability of CSIR’s indigenous HANSA-3(NG) aircraft will strengthen India’s aviation industry and help realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of India becoming a leading aviation hub by the end of the decade and achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the huge opportunity for StartUps and MSMEs, along with significant employment generation potential through the indigenization of aviation technologies. He emphasized that indigenous small aircraft manufacturing under the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiative would support the development of infrastructure and promote small & medium-scale private entrepreneurs in the production of airworthy components, including assembly and integration of aircraft in India.
He also pointed out the socio-economic potential of this initiative, which will create employment opportunities through on-the-job training for ITI & Diploma holders in various disciplines of aircraft building and Aircraft Maintenance Engineering (AME) training.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the government's focus on democratization and decentralization of pilot training, which will reduce the cost of pilot training and give wings to the aspirations of youth, many of whom give up on their dream of becoming pilots due to affordability issues.
He stated, “Success in Space Economy by collaborating with the private sector will now be replicated in the aviation sector to meet the growing demand.”
India will need 30,000 pilots over the next 15–20 years, up from the current 6,000–7,000 pilots, as Indian airlines collectively have over 1,700 aircraft on order. Currently, India's commercial aircraft fleet stands at over 800 aircraft. Typically, each aircraft requires 15–20 pilots for narrow-body aircraft and 25–30 pilots for long-range wide-body jets. Hence, there is an urgent need to create a world-class flying training ecosystem in the country. Dr. Singh also credited Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri K. Ram Mohan Naidu for enabling growth in the sector.
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri K. Ram Mohan Naidu, complimented CSIR and CSIR-NAL scientists for their commitment towards the commercialization of the HANSA-3(NG) aircraft, following his recent visit to CSIR-NAL in October 2024.
The HANSA-3(NG) aircraft comes equipped with a digital display (glass cockpit) system and is powered by an advanced fuel-efficient Rotax 912 iSc3 Sports engine. The aircraft features a bubble canopy with a cabin width of 43 inches and electrically operated flaps, meeting modern user requirements. It offers excellent performance with a range of 620 nautical miles, 7 hours of endurance, and a maximum cruise speed of 98 Knots Calibrated Airspeed (KCAS).
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR, while congratulating the scientists, said that the successful flying demonstration of HANSA-3(NG) at Aero India 2025 reflects CSIR’s unwavering commitment to developing indigenous technologies to meet the national need. These efforts aim to serve end customers like Flying Training Organizations (FTOs), ensuring a complete ecosystem for commercialization of CSIR technologies.
Dr. Abhay Pashilkar, Director shared that CSIR-NAL has received Letters of Intent (LOI) for 110+ HANSA-3(NG) aircraft from FTOs across the country. To meet the domestic demand and export potential, CSIR-NAL has partnered with M/s Pioneer Clean Amps Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, who will set up a manufacturing facility aiming to build 36 aircraft per year, with plans to scale up to 72 aircraft annually, in alignment with the goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر کا مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ ہنسا-3 (این جی) ٹرینر ہوائی جہاز نے ہندوستان کے مضبوط ہوا بازی ماحولی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے بڑی چھلانگ لگائی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اسٹارٹ اپ اورایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے بہت بڑا موقع؛ ٹیکنالوجیوں کی دیسی کاری کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے امکانات
اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پائلٹ ٹریننگ کو جمہوری اور لامرکزی بنانا
بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہوابازی کے شعبے میں خلائی معیشت کے تعاون کے ماڈل کو نقل کیا جائے گا
04 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کمرشل پائلٹ لائسنسنگ (سی پی ایل) کے لیے مقامی ‘‘ٹرینر ایرکرافٹ’’ ٹیکنالوجی کا باضابطہ طور پر آغاز کیا اور اس طیارے کی تیاری میں تعاون کے لیے نجی شعبے کو شامل کرنے کے فیصلے کا بھی اعلان کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر ،نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں کمرشل پائلٹ لائسنسنگ (سی پی ایل) کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ ہنسا-3 (این جی) ٹرینر طیارے کی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ٹی او ٹی) کو باضابطہ شکل دی۔ ہنسا-3 (این جی) دو سیٹوں والے ٹرینر طیارے کا لائسنس میسرز پاینیر کلین ایمپس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو دیا گیا ہے ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ برائے جوہر توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ اور عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مقامی ہنسا-3 (این جی) کے کامیاب مظاہرے اور تجارت کاری کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کے سائنسدانوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور کہا کہ طیارہ نوجوان نسل کو پی پی ایل (پرائیویٹ پائلٹ لائسنس) اور سی پی ایل (کمرشل پائلٹ لائسنس) کی تربیت فراہم کرنے میں فلائنگ کلبوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں ایک بڑے اور عالمی معیار کے فلائنگ ٹریننگ ایکو سسٹم کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے مقامی ہنسا-3 (این جی) طیاروں کی دستیابی ہندوستان کی ہوا بازی کی صنعت کو مضبوط کرے گی اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ہندوستان کو دہائی کے آخر تک ہوا بازی کا ایک اہم مرکز بننے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے بڑے مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ ہوا بازی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مقامی بنانے کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے اہم امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘آتم نربھر بھارت’’ پہل کے تحت مقامی چھوٹے طیاروں کی مینوفیکچرنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گی اور ہندوستان میں طیاروں کی اسمبلی اور انضمام سمیت ہوابازی کے قابل اجزاء کی تیاری میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے نجی کاروبار کو فروغ دے گی ۔
انہوں نے اس پہل کی سماجی و اقتصادی صلاحیت کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا ، جو ہوائی جہاز کی تعمیر اور ہوائی جہاز کی دیکھ بھال انجینئرنگ (اے ایم ای) کی تربیت کے مختلف شعبوں میں آئی ٹی آئی اور ڈپلومہ ہولڈرز کے لیے ملازمت کی تربیت کے ذریعے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پائلٹ ٹریننگ کو جمہوری اورلامرکزی بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ کا اعادہ کیا ، جس سے پائلٹ ٹریننگ کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو تقویت ملے گی ، جن میں سے بہت سے لوگ استعاعت نہ رکھنے کی وجہ سے پائلٹ بننے کے اپنے خواب کو ترک کر دیتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘نجی شعبے کے ساتھ تعاون کرکے خلائی معیشت میں کامیابی کو اب بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں بھی دہرایا جائے گا’’۔
ہندوستان کو اگلے 15 سے 20 سال میں 30 ہزار پائلٹوں کی ضرورت ہوگی ، جو موجودہ 6,000-7,000 پائلٹوں سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ، کیونکہ ہندوستانی ایئر لائنز کے پاس اجتماعی طور پرایک ہزار 700 سے زیادہ طیارے آرڈر پر ہیں ۔ فی الحال ہندوستان کے کمرشیل طیاروں کا بیڑا 800 سے زیادہ طیاروں پر مشتمل ہے ۔ عام طور پر ، ہر طیارے کو تنگ جسم والے طیاروں کے لئے 15سے20 پائلٹوں اور طویل فاصلے تک وسیع جسم والے جیٹ طیاروں کے لئے 25سے30 پائلٹوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے ملک میں عالمی معیار کا فلائنگ ٹریننگ ایکو سسٹم بنانے کی فوری ضرورت ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کے رام موہن نائیڈو کو بھی اس شعبے میں ترقی کا سہرا دیا ۔
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کے رام موہن نائیڈو نے اکتوبر 2024 میں سی ایس آئی آر-این اے ایل کے حالیہ دورے کے بعد ہنسا-3 (این جی) طیاروں کی تجارت کاری کے تئیں سی ایس آئی آر اور سی ایس آئی آر-این اے ایل کے سائنسدانوں کے عزم کی ستائش کی ۔
ہنسا-3 (این جی) طیارہ ڈیجیٹل ڈسپلے (گلاس کاک پٹ) سسٹم سے لیس ہے اور اس میں جدید فیول ایفیشینٹ روٹیکس 912 آئی ایس سی 3 اسپورٹس انجن لگا ہے ۔ طیارے میں 43 انچ کی کیبن چوڑائی اور برقی طور پر چلنے والے فلیپس کے ساتھ ایک بلبلے کی چھتری ہے ، جو جدید صارف کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔ یہ 620 بحری میل کی حد ، 7 گھنٹے کی برداشت ، اور 98 ناٹس کیلیبریٹڈ ایئر اسپیڈ (کے سی اے ایس) کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کروز کی رفتار کے ساتھ بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرتا ہے ۔
ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلائیسلوی نے سائنسدانوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا2025 میں ہنسا-3 (این جی) کا کامیاب پرواز مظاہرہ قومی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کے اٹل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ٹی اوز) جیسے صارفین کی خدمت کرنا ہے جو سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کی تجارت کاری کے لیے ایک مکمل ایکو نظام کو یقینی بنائے ۔
ڈاکٹر ابھے پشیلکر ، ڈائریکٹر نے بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر-این اے ایل کو ملک بھر کے ایف ٹی اوز سے 110 سے زیادہ ہنسا-3 (این جی) طیاروں کے لیے منظوری نامے (ایل او آئی) موصول ہوئے ہیں ۔ گھریلو مانگ اور برآمدی صلاحیت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر-این اے ایل نے میسرز پاینیر کلین ایمپس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ممبئی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے، جو ایک مینوفیکچرنگ سہولتی مرکز قائم کرے گا جس کا مقصد ہر سال 36 طیارے بنانا ہے ، جس میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے اہداف کے مطابق سالانہ 72 طیارے بنانے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔