Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel to inaugurate One Day Program under “Hamari Parampara Hamari Virasat” in New Delhi tomorrow
Over 560 Tribal Representatives from Jharkhand to Participate in the Event Honoring Bhagwan Birsa Munda's Legacy
03 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand, is organizing a day-long national-level program under the initiative “Hamari Parampara Hamari Virasat” on 4th April 2025 at Rang Bhawan Auditorium, Akashvani Bhawan Complex, New Delhi. The event, dedicated to the 150th Birth Anniversary Year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, celebrating and honoring tribal heritage at the national level, will be inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with other senior officials of MoPR and Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand will be present on the occasion.
Over 560 tribal representatives from Jharkhand including prominent tribal leaders and community representatives of tribal groups will actively participate in the event, sharing insights on grassroot governance, traditional knowledge systems, and community-driven heritage conservation. The program will feature vibrant cultural performances, including traditional Santhali dance and Munda tribal storytelling, along with discussions on the role of Gram Sabhas in heritage conservation, government initiatives for indigenous traditions and insights from tribal leaders on grassroot governance and cultural preservation. The “Hamari Parampara Hamari Virasat” initiative aims to integrate tribal heritage into the nation’s cultural and governance framework. Envisioned and supported by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, this campaign was launched by the Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand on 26th January 2025 and has already seen 2,800 villages pledge their dedication to preserving traditional self-governance and cultural legacy. The objective of “Hamari Parampara Hamari Virasat” is to preserve, enhance and pass onto future generations the cultural heritage, folk songs, festivals, and worship practices integral to the traditional governance systems of various Scheduled Tribe communities in Scheduled Areas. This program aims to document the vibrant history and cultural practices of 20,300 villages across Jharkhand and the initiative is closely aligned with the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA Act). The Sarhul Mahotsav, celebrated on 1st April 2025 has set the stage for this initiative, with tribal representatives from Jharkhand participating in cultural and governance dialogues. This program aims to further amplify these discussions by integrating heritage conservation with participatory governance.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल 4 अप्रैल को नई दिल्ली में "हमारी परंपरा हमारी विरासत" के तहत एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे
झारखंड से 560 से अधिक आदिवासी प्रतिनिधि भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की विरासत को सम्मानित करने वाले कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे
03 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय झारखंड सरकार के पंचायती राज विभाग के सहयोग से 4 अप्रैल 2025 को रंग भवन सभागार, आकाशवाणी भवन परिसर, नई दिल्ली में हमारी परंपरा हमारी विरासत पहल के तहत एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर का कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती वर्ष को समर्पित इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आदिवासी विरासत का जश्न मनाया जाएगा और उसका सम्मान किया जाएगा। इसका उद्घाटन केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल करेंगे। इस अवसर पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज तथा झारखंड सरकार के पंचायती राज विभाग और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
झारखंड के 560 से अधिक आदिवासी प्रतिनिधि, जिनमें प्रमुख आदिवासी नेता और आदिवासी समूहों के सामुदायिक प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं, इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे तथा जमीनी स्तर पर शासन, पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों और समुदाय-संचालित विरासत संरक्षण पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे। कार्यक्रम में पारंपरिक संथाली नृत्य और मुंडा जनजातीय कहानी-पाठ सहित जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां होंगी। साथ ही विरासत संरक्षण में ग्राम सभाओं की भूमिका, स्वदेशी परंपराओं के लिए सरकारी पहल और जमीनी स्तर पर शासन और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण पर जनजातीय नेताओं की अंतर्दृष्टि और विचार पर चर्चा होगी। "हमारी परम्परा हमारी विरासत" पहल का उद्देश्य जनजातीय विरासत को राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक और शासन संरचना में एकीकृत करना है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा परिकल्पित और समर्थित इस अभियान का झारखंड सरकार के पंचायती राज विभाग द्वारा 26 जनवरी 2025 को शुभारंभ किया था और इसके तहत अब तक 2,800 गांवों ने पारंपरिक स्वशासन और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की शपथ ली है। "हमारी परम्परा हमारी विरासत" का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों की पारंपरिक शासन प्रणालियों के अभिन्न अंग सांस्कृतिक विरासत, लोकगीतों, त्योहारों और पूजा पद्धतियों को संरक्षित करना, संवर्धित करना और भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचाना है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य झारखंड के 20,300 गांवों के जीवंत इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है और यह पहल पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996 (पेसा अधिनियम) के साथ निकटता से जुड़ी हुई है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 1 अप्रैल, 2025 को मनाए जाने वाले सरहुल महोत्सव ने इस पहल के लिए मंच तैयार कर दिया है, जिसमें झारखंड के आदिवासी प्रतिनिधि सांस्कृतिक और शासन संवाद में भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विरासत संरक्षण को भागीदारीपूर्ण शासन के साथ एकीकृत करके इन चर्चाओं को और आगे बढ़ाना है।