Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in association with Department of Legal Affairsorganizesa Training session on LIMBS portal
The training session represents a step towards capacity building of officials and to sensitize them for effective monitoring and timely action for safeguarding interest of Government in legal matters
03 APR 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in association with Department of Legal Affairs organized a hands-on training session on Legal Information Management & Briefing System (LIMBS) on 02nd April 2025 under the chairmanship of Secretary (Pension). The training was attended by senior officials in the Department.
Secretary (Pension) underlined the importance of LIMBS as a knowledge management tool for identifying high priority court cases and effective monitoring of all the court cases of the Department. He urged officers handling legal matters for regular updation of the details of the cases on the portal.
The training was imparted by the trainers of the LIMBS Team of Department of Legal Affairs explaining all the aspects of the software including updation of cases and users in the Department. A presentation was given on LIMBS and the various functions and utilities were explained by the LIMBS team.It was an interactive session where the queries of the officers were patiently dealt by the Team and hand holding was provided.Suggestions were also given to the team by the Department for further improvement of the software.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is handling a large number of pension related court cases at in Central Administrative Tribunals, High Courts and Hon’ble Supreme Court. In order to have file timely replies, appoint nodal officers, appoint advocates, prepare/ file affidavits, an effective monitoring tool is essential. DoPPW has vide O.M dated 15.07.2024 already apprised all the Ministries/Departments to refer cases to DoPPW at 1st appellate stage in cases of judgments against extant Government policy to improve presenting of Policies/Rules before Appellate courts. The training session held on 2nd April 2025 represents a step towards capacity building of the officers of the DoPPW and to sensitize them for effective monitoring and timely action for safeguarding interest of Government in legal matters.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشنروں کی بہبود کے محکمہ نےقانونی امور کے محکمے کے ساتھ مل کرلِمبس پورٹل پر ایک تربیتی سیشن کا اہتمام کیا
تربیتی سیشن عہدیداروں کی استعداد کار میں اضافے اور قانونی معاملات میں حکومت کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے موثر نگرانی اور بروقت کارروائی کے لیے انھیں حساس بنانے کی جانب ایک قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے
03 APR 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشنروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ نے قانونی امور کے محکمہ کے اشتراک سے 02 اپریل 2025 کو سیکریٹری (پنشن) کی صدارت میں لیگل انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ بریفنگ سسٹم (ایل آئی ایم بی ایس) پر ایک ہینڈز- آن ٹریننگ سیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ ٹریننگ میں محکمہ کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
سکریٹری (پنشن) نے اعلیٰ ترجیحی عدالتی مقدمات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور محکمے کے تمام عدالتی مقدمات کی مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے معلومات کے انتظام کے آلے کے طور پر ایل آئی ایم بی ایس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے قانونی معاملات کو سنبھالنے والے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ پورٹل پر مقدمات کی تفصیلات کو باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کریں۔
یہ ٹریننگ محکمہ قانونی امور کی ایل آئی ایم بی ایس ٹیم کے ٹرینرز نے دی تھی جس میں سافٹ ویئر کے تمام پہلوؤں کی وضاحت کی گئی جس میں محکمہ میں کیسز اور یوزرس کا اپڈیشن شامل ہے۔ ایل آئی ایم بی ایس پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی گئی اور ایل آئی ایم بی ایس کی ٹیم کی طرف سے مختلف کاموں اور افادیت کی وضاحت کی گئی۔ یہ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن تھا جہاں ٹیم کی طرف سے افسران کے سوالات کو صبر و تحمل سے نمٹا گیا اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ فراہم کی گئی۔ سوفٹ ویئر کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے محکمہ کی طرف سے ٹیم کو تجاویز بھی دی گئیں۔
پنشن اور پنشنروں کی بہبود کا محکمہ سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونلز، ہائی کورٹس اور معزز سپریم کورٹ میں پنشن سے متعلق عدالتی مقدمات کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو نمٹا رہا ہے۔ بروقت جوابات فائل کرنے کے لیے، نوڈل افسروں کی تقرری، وکیلوں کی تقرری، حلف نامے تیار/ فائل کرنے کے لیے، ایک مؤثر نگرانی کا آلہ ضروری ہے۔ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے ایم او مورخہ 15.07.2024 کے ذریعے پہلے ہی تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کو آگاہ کر دیا ہے کہ وہ اپیل والی عدالتوں کے سامنے پالیسیوں/ضابطوں کی پیش کش کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے موجودہ حکومتی پالیسی کے خلاف فیصلوں کے مقدمات میں پہلے اپیلیٹ مرحلے پر ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کو بھیج دیں۔ 2 اپریل 2025 کو منعقدہ تربیتی سیشن ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے افسران کی استعداد کار میں اضافے اور قانونی معاملات میں حکومت کے مفاد کے تحفظ کے لیے موثر نگرانی اور بروقت کارروائی کے لیے ان کو حساس بنانے کے لیے ایک قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔