Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in association with Department of Legal Affairsorganizesa Training session on LIMBS portal
The training session represents a step towards capacity building of officials and to sensitize them for effective monitoring and timely action for safeguarding interest of Government in legal matters
03 APR 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in association with Department of Legal Affairs organized a hands-on training session on Legal Information Management & Briefing System (LIMBS) on 02nd April 2025 under the chairmanship of Secretary (Pension). The training was attended by senior officials in the Department.
Secretary (Pension) underlined the importance of LIMBS as a knowledge management tool for identifying high priority court cases and effective monitoring of all the court cases of the Department. He urged officers handling legal matters for regular updation of the details of the cases on the portal.
The training was imparted by the trainers of the LIMBS Team of Department of Legal Affairs explaining all the aspects of the software including updation of cases and users in the Department. A presentation was given on LIMBS and the various functions and utilities were explained by the LIMBS team.It was an interactive session where the queries of the officers were patiently dealt by the Team and hand holding was provided.Suggestions were also given to the team by the Department for further improvement of the software.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is handling a large number of pension related court cases at in Central Administrative Tribunals, High Courts and Hon’ble Supreme Court. In order to have file timely replies, appoint nodal officers, appoint advocates, prepare/ file affidavits, an effective monitoring tool is essential. DoPPW has vide O.M dated 15.07.2024 already apprised all the Ministries/Departments to refer cases to DoPPW at 1st appellate stage in cases of judgments against extant Government policy to improve presenting of Policies/Rules before Appellate courts. The training session held on 2nd April 2025 represents a step towards capacity building of the officers of the DoPPW and to sensitize them for effective monitoring and timely action for safeguarding interest of Government in legal matters.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तिवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने कायदेशीर व्यवहार विभागाच्या सहकार्याने, कायदेशीर माहिती व्यवस्थापन आणि ब्रीफिंग सिस्टम - LIMBS पोर्टल विषयी प्रशिक्षण शिबीर आयोजित केले
हे प्रशिक्षण सत्र अधिकाऱ्यांची क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल असून कायदेशीर बाबींमध्ये सरकाच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी प्रभावी देखरेख आणि योग्य वेळी कारवाई करण्यासाठी त्यांना अधिक संवेदनशील बनवते
03 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2025
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तिवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने कायदेशीर व्यवहार विभागाच्या सहकार्याने, निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कायदेशीर माहिती व्यवस्थापन आणि ब्रीफिंग सिस्टम अर्थात LIMBS पोर्टल विषयी 2 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी प्रशिक्षण शिबीर आयोजित केले. विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या सत्रात सहभागी झाले होते.
कायदेशीर प्रकरणे हाताळणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रकारणांबाबतची माहिती नियमितपणे पोर्टलवर अपडेट करावी असे सचिवांनी सांगितले. कायदेशीर व्यवहार विभागाच्या LIMBS टीमच्या प्रशिक्षकांनी हे प्रशिक्षण दिले. यामध्ये प्रकरणांच्या माहितीचे अपडेट्स आणि पोर्टल वापरणाऱ्यांची माहिती तसेच या सॉफ्टवेअरचे सर्व पैलू विशद करण्यात आले. यावेळी LIMBS बद्दल एक सादरीकरण देण्यात आले आणि LIMBS ची कार्य आणि इतर बाबींबद्दल LIMBS टीमने माहिती दिली. या संवादात्मक सत्रात अधिकाऱ्यांच्या प्रश्नांना टीमने संयमाने उत्तरे दिली आणि त्यांच्या शंकांचे निरसन केले. या सॉफ्टवेअरमधील आवश्यक सुधारणांबाबत टीमने विभागाला काही सूचनाही केल्या.
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तिवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग, केंद्रीय व्यवस्थापन न्यायाधिकरण, उच्च न्यायालय आणि सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात निवृत्तिवेतनाशी संबंधित अनेक प्रकरणे हाताळत असतो. या प्रकरणांचा प्रतिसाद निश्चित कालमर्यादेत दाखल केला जावा, नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करणे, वकिलांची नियुक्ती करणे, शपथपत्रे तयार करणे/दाखल करणे यावर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी एका प्रभावी साधनाची आवश्यकता आहे.
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तिवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने 15.07.2024 च्या कार्यालयीन निवेदनाद्वारे सर्व मंत्रालये/विभागांना अपीलीय न्यायालयांसमोर धोरणे/नियमांचे सादरीकरण सुधारण्याच्या दृष्टीने ज्या विद्यमान सरकारी धोरणांच्या विरुद्ध निकाल लागले आहेत अशा प्रकरणांमध्ये पहिल्या अपीलीय टप्प्यावरच प्रकरणे विभागाकडे पाठवावीत असे आधीच सूचित केले आहे. 2 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी घेतलेले हे प्रशिक्षण सत्र अधिकाऱ्यांची क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल असून कायदेशीर बाबींमध्ये सरकाच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी प्रभावी देखरेख आणि योग्य वेळी कारवाई करण्यासाठी त्यांना अधिक संवेदनशील बनवते.