Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in association with Department of Legal Affairsorganizesa Training session on LIMBS portal
The training session represents a step towards capacity building of officials and to sensitize them for effective monitoring and timely action for safeguarding interest of Government in legal matters
03 APR 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in association with Department of Legal Affairs organized a hands-on training session on Legal Information Management & Briefing System (LIMBS) on 02nd April 2025 under the chairmanship of Secretary (Pension). The training was attended by senior officials in the Department.
Secretary (Pension) underlined the importance of LIMBS as a knowledge management tool for identifying high priority court cases and effective monitoring of all the court cases of the Department. He urged officers handling legal matters for regular updation of the details of the cases on the portal.
The training was imparted by the trainers of the LIMBS Team of Department of Legal Affairs explaining all the aspects of the software including updation of cases and users in the Department. A presentation was given on LIMBS and the various functions and utilities were explained by the LIMBS team.It was an interactive session where the queries of the officers were patiently dealt by the Team and hand holding was provided.Suggestions were also given to the team by the Department for further improvement of the software.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is handling a large number of pension related court cases at in Central Administrative Tribunals, High Courts and Hon’ble Supreme Court. In order to have file timely replies, appoint nodal officers, appoint advocates, prepare/ file affidavits, an effective monitoring tool is essential. DoPPW has vide O.M dated 15.07.2024 already apprised all the Ministries/Departments to refer cases to DoPPW at 1st appellate stage in cases of judgments against extant Government policy to improve presenting of Policies/Rules before Appellate courts. The training session held on 2nd April 2025 represents a step towards capacity building of the officers of the DoPPW and to sensitize them for effective monitoring and timely action for safeguarding interest of Government in legal matters.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத்துறையானது சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறையுடன் இணைந்து, லிம்ப்ஸ் போர்ட்டல் குறித்த பயிற்சி அமர்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது
03 APR 2025 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறையானது சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறையுடன் இணைந்து, 02.04.2025 அன்று செயலர் (ஓய்வூதியம்) தலைமையில் சட்ட தகவல் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் விளக்க முறை (லிம்ப்ஸ்) குறித்த நேரடி பயிற்சி அமர்வை நடத்தியது. பயிற்சியில், துறையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நீதிமன்ற உயர் முன்னுரிமை வழக்குகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கும், துறையின் அனைத்து நீதிமன்ற வழக்குகளையும் திறம்பட கண்காணிப்பதற்கும் அறிவு மேலாண்மைக் கருவியாக சட்ட தகவல் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் விளக்க முறை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை செயலாளர் (ஓய்வூதியம்) சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இணையதளத்தில் உள்ள வழக்குகளின் விவரங்களை தொடர்ந்து புதுப்பிக்குமாறு சட்ட விவகாரங்களைக் கையாளும் அதிகாரிகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் சட்ட தகவல் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் விளக்க முறை குழுவின் பயிற்சியாளர்களால் இப்பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த மென்பொருளின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களும் வழக்குகளை புதுப்பித்தல் மற்றும் துறையில் உள்ள பயனர்கள் உட்பட விளக்கப்பட்டன. சட்ட தகவல் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் விளக்க முறை பற்றிய விளக்கக் காட்சியும் வழங்கப்பட்டது மற்றும் பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் பயன்பாடுகள் சட்ட தகவல் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் விளக்க முறை குழுவால் எடுத்துக் கூறப்பட்டன. இது ஒரு உரையாடல் அமர்வாக இருந்தது. அங்கு அதிகாரிகளின் கேள்விகளுக்கு குழுவினர் பொறுமையாகப் பதிலளித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118131