कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने विधि कार्य विभाग के साथ मिलकर एलआईएमबीएस पोर्टल पर प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किया
इस प्रशिक्षण सत्र का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण और कानूनी मामलों में सरकार के हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रभावी निगरानी तथा समय पर कार्रवाई के लिए उन्हें जागरूक बनाना है
03 APR 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने विधिक कार्य विभाग के साथ मिलकर 02 अप्रैल, 2025 को सचिव (पेंशन) की अध्यक्षता में विधिक सूचना प्रबंधन एवं ब्रीफिंग प्रणाली (एलआईएमबीएस) पर एक व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किया। इस प्रशिक्षण में विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
सचिव (पेंशन) ने उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले न्यायालयी मामलों की पहचान करने तथा विभाग के सभी न्यायालयी मामलों की प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए एलआईएमबीएस के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कानूनी मामलों को संभालने वाले अधिकारियों से पोर्टल पर मामलों के विवरण को नियमित रूप से अपडेट करने का आग्रह किया।
यह प्रशिक्षण विधिक मामलों के विभाग की एलआईएमबीएस टीम के प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा दिया गया एलआईएमबीएस पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई और एलआईएमबीएस टीम द्वारा विभिन्न कार्यों और उपयोगिताओं को समझाया गया। यह एक संवादात्मक सत्र था, जहां अधिकारियों के प्रश्नों का टीम द्वारा धैर्यपूर्वक समाधान किया गया और सहायता प्रदान की गई। सॉफ्टवेयर में और सुधार के लिए विभाग द्वारा टीम को सुझाव भी दिए गए।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरणों, उच्च न्यायालयों और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में पेंशन से संबंधित बड़ी संख्या में अदालती मामलों को संभाल रहा है। समय पर जवाब दाखिल करने, नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करने, अधिवक्ताओं की नियुक्ति करने, हलफनामे तैयार करने/दायर करने के लिए एक प्रभावी निगरानी उपकरण आवश्यक है। पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने 15 जुलाई, 2024 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्यम से सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को पहले ही अवगत करा दिया है कि मौजूदा सरकारी नीति के खिलाफ निर्णयों के मामलों में अपीलीय अदालतों के समक्ष नीतियों/नियमों को बेहतर ढंग से प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रथम अपीलीय चरण में मामलों को पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग को भेजा जाए। 2 अप्रैल 2025 को आयोजित यह प्रशिक्षण सत्र पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण और कानूनी मामलों में सरकार के हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रभावी निगरानी और समय पर कार्रवाई के लिए उन्हें जागरूक बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in association with Department of Legal Affairsorganizesa Training session on LIMBS portal
The training session represents a step towards capacity building of officials and to sensitize them for effective monitoring and timely action for safeguarding interest of Government in legal matters
03 APR 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in association with Department of Legal Affairs organized a hands-on training session on Legal Information Management & Briefing System (LIMBS) on 02nd April 2025 under the chairmanship of Secretary (Pension). The training was attended by senior officials in the Department.
Secretary (Pension) underlined the importance of LIMBS as a knowledge management tool for identifying high priority court cases and effective monitoring of all the court cases of the Department. He urged officers handling legal matters for regular updation of the details of the cases on the portal.
The training was imparted by the trainers of the LIMBS Team of Department of Legal Affairs explaining all the aspects of the software including updation of cases and users in the Department. A presentation was given on LIMBS and the various functions and utilities were explained by the LIMBS team.It was an interactive session where the queries of the officers were patiently dealt by the Team and hand holding was provided.Suggestions were also given to the team by the Department for further improvement of the software.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is handling a large number of pension related court cases at in Central Administrative Tribunals, High Courts and Hon’ble Supreme Court. In order to have file timely replies, appoint nodal officers, appoint advocates, prepare/ file affidavits, an effective monitoring tool is essential. DoPPW has vide O.M dated 15.07.2024 already apprised all the Ministries/Departments to refer cases to DoPPW at 1st appellate stage in cases of judgments against extant Government policy to improve presenting of Policies/Rules before Appellate courts. The training session held on 2nd April 2025 represents a step towards capacity building of the officers of the DoPPW and to sensitize them for effective monitoring and timely action for safeguarding interest of Government in legal matters.