Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPECIAL CAMPAIGN FOR DE-ADDICTION IN THE COUNTRY
02 APR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched on 15th August 2020 by Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in 272 identified most vulnerable districts and now it has been extended to all districts of the country. NMBA has reached out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use with focus on higher educational Institutions, university campuses and schools by reaching out and identifying dependent population and providing counselling and treatment facilities in hospitals and rehabilitation centers.
Year-wise details of total amount spent on NMBA, which was launched in the year 2020-21 is as below:
S.No.
Financial Year
Fund released under NMBA
(Rs. in crore)
1
2020-21
13.38
2
2021-22
3.14
3
2022-23
1.50
4
2023-24
6.19
5
2024-25
27.25
Total
51.46
The achievements of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan are as follows:
1. Till now, through the various activities undertaken on-ground, 15.44+ crore people have been sensitized on substance use including 5.17+ crore Youth and 3.27+ crore Women.
2. Participation of 4.18+ Lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country.
3. A strong force of 10,000+ Master Volunteers (MVs) have been identified and trained.
4. Awareness through official Social Media accounts of the Abhiyaan on Twitter, Facebook & Instagram.
5. NMBA Mobile Application developed to gather and collect the data of NMBA activities and represent on the NMBA Dashboard at district, state and national level.
6. NMBA Website (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) provides detailed information and insights to the user/viewer about the Abhiyaan, an online discussion forum, NMBA dashboard, e-pledge.
7. MoUs have been signed with six Spiritual/Social Service organizations like The Art of Living, Brahma Kumaris, Sant Nirankari Mission, All World Gayatri Parivar, ISKCON and Shri Ram Chandra Mission to support NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities.
8. A Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction, 14446, is set up to provide primary counselling and immediate referral services to the persons seeking help through this helpline.
9. Commemoration of International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2024, wherein all the States/Districts conducted several activities reaching out to 7.5+ lakh people.
10. Sportspersons like Olympic Medalist Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Suresh Raina, Ajinkhya Rahane, Sandeep Singh, Savita Poonia has shared messages in support of NMBA to promote Sports as life-skills to ensure a healthy and drug-free lifestyle among youth.
11. NMBA has entered into 5th year since its launch on 2020. In recognition of this milestone, Department organized a mass pledge/oath taking ceremony across the country. More than 3 crore people from more than 2 lakh educational institutions from across the country took oath and participated in various programmes conducted to celebrate this occasion.
This information was provided by MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L.VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ملک میں نشہ کی عادت سے نجات دلانےکے لیےخصوصی مہم
02 APR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کےوزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہسماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ نے ‘ نشہ مکت بھارت مہم(این ایم بی اے)15ٖ؍اگست 2020 کو 272 سب سے زیادہ حساس اضلاع میں شروع کی تھی اور اب اسے ملک کے تمام اضلاع تک توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ این ایم بی اے نے عوام تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے اور نشے کے استعمال کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلائی ہے، خاص طور پر اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹی کیمپس اور اسکولوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، جہاں اس نے نشے کے عادی افراد کی شناخت کی اور انہیں ہسپتالوں اور بحالی کے مراکز میں کونسل اور علاج کی سہولتیں فراہم کرائی ہیں۔
سال21-2020 میں شروع کی گئی این ایم بی اے پر خرچ کی گئی کل رقم کی سالانہ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
این ایم بی اے کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈ
(رقم کروڑ میں)
1
2020-21
13.38
2
2021-22
3.14
3
2022-23
1.50
4
2023-24
6.19
5
2024-25
27.25
کل
51.46
نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان کی کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. زمینی سطح پر انجام دی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ، 15.44 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کو نشے کے استعمال (مضر اثرات)کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا ہے، جن میں 5.17 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوان اور 3.27؍ کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین شامل ہیں۔
2. 4.18 ؍ لاکھوں سے زیادہ تعلیمی اداروں کی حصہ داری نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ مہم کا پیغام ملک کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں تک پہنچے ۔
3. 10, 000 سے زیادہ ماسٹر رضاکاروں(ایم وی) کی ایک مضبوط ٹیم کی شناخت اور تربیت کی گئی ہے۔
4. ٹویٹر ، فیس بک اور انسٹاگرام پر مہم کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعےبیداری پھیلائی گئی ۔
5. این ایم بی اے کی سرگرمیوں کا ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، جمع کرنے، ضلع ، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر این ایم بی اے ڈیش بورڈ پر نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے این ایم بی اے موبائل ایپلی کیشن تیار کی گئی ہے ۔
6. این ایم بی اے ویب سائٹ (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) مہم ایک آن لائن مباحثہ کا فورم ہے جو این ایم بی اے ڈیش بورڈ ، ای-پلیج کے بارے میں صارف/ناظرین کو تفصیلی معلومات اور بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
7. آرٹ آف لیونگ ، برہما کماریز ، سنت نرنکری مشن ، آل ورلڈ گایتری پریوار ، اسکان اور شری رام چندر مشن جیسی چھ روحانی/سماجی خدمت کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ این ایم بی اے کی حمایت کرنے اور بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔
8. ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے مدد کے خواہاں افراد کو بنیادی مشاورت اور فوری ریفرل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن 14446 قائم کی گئی ہے ۔
9. بین الاقوامی یوم انسداد منشیات اور غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف2024 میں یادگاری تقریب کے دوران تمام ریاستوں/اضلاع نے متعدد سرگرمیاں انجام دیں، جن کے ذریعے 7.5؍ لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی۔
10. اولمپک میڈلسٹ روی کمار دہیہ، سُریش رینا، اجنکیا رہانے، سندیپ سنگھ اور سوتیا پونیا جیسے کھلاڑیوں نے این ایم بی اے کے حق میں پیغامات شیئر کیے ہیں، تاکہ کھیلوں کو زندگی کی مہارتوں کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا سکے اور نوجوانوں میں صحت مند اور نشہ سے پاک طرزِ زندگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
11. ایم ایم بی اے اپنی شروعات کے وقت سے 2020 سے اب پانچویں سال میں داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ اس سنگ میل کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزارت نے ملک بھر میں ایک عوامی حلف برداری کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ ملک بھر کے 2 لاکھ سے زائد تعلیمی اداروں کے 3 کروڑ سے زائد افراد نے حلف لیا اور اس موقع پر منعقد کیےجانے والے مختلف پروگراموں میں شرکت کی۔