Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPECIAL CAMPAIGN FOR DE-ADDICTION IN THE COUNTRY
02 APR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched on 15th August 2020 by Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in 272 identified most vulnerable districts and now it has been extended to all districts of the country. NMBA has reached out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use with focus on higher educational Institutions, university campuses and schools by reaching out and identifying dependent population and providing counselling and treatment facilities in hospitals and rehabilitation centers.
Year-wise details of total amount spent on NMBA, which was launched in the year 2020-21 is as below:
S.No.
Financial Year
Fund released under NMBA
(Rs. in crore)
1
2020-21
13.38
2
2021-22
3.14
3
2022-23
1.50
4
2023-24
6.19
5
2024-25
27.25
Total
51.46
The achievements of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan are as follows:
1. Till now, through the various activities undertaken on-ground, 15.44+ crore people have been sensitized on substance use including 5.17+ crore Youth and 3.27+ crore Women.
2. Participation of 4.18+ Lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country.
3. A strong force of 10,000+ Master Volunteers (MVs) have been identified and trained.
4. Awareness through official Social Media accounts of the Abhiyaan on Twitter, Facebook & Instagram.
5. NMBA Mobile Application developed to gather and collect the data of NMBA activities and represent on the NMBA Dashboard at district, state and national level.
6. NMBA Website (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) provides detailed information and insights to the user/viewer about the Abhiyaan, an online discussion forum, NMBA dashboard, e-pledge.
7. MoUs have been signed with six Spiritual/Social Service organizations like The Art of Living, Brahma Kumaris, Sant Nirankari Mission, All World Gayatri Parivar, ISKCON and Shri Ram Chandra Mission to support NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities.
8. A Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction, 14446, is set up to provide primary counselling and immediate referral services to the persons seeking help through this helpline.
9. Commemoration of International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2024, wherein all the States/Districts conducted several activities reaching out to 7.5+ lakh people.
10. Sportspersons like Olympic Medalist Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Suresh Raina, Ajinkhya Rahane, Sandeep Singh, Savita Poonia has shared messages in support of NMBA to promote Sports as life-skills to ensure a healthy and drug-free lifestyle among youth.
11. NMBA has entered into 5th year since its launch on 2020. In recognition of this milestone, Department organized a mass pledge/oath taking ceremony across the country. More than 3 crore people from more than 2 lakh educational institutions from across the country took oath and participated in various programmes conducted to celebrate this occasion.
This information was provided by MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L.VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: देश में नशा मुक्ति के लिए विशेष अभियान
02 APR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा 15 अगस्त 2020 को 272 चिन्हित सबसे कमजोर जिलों में शुरू किया गया था और अब इसे देश के सभी जिलों में लागू कर दिया गया है। एनएमबीए ने आम जनता तक पहुँच बनाई है और यह उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों और स्कूलों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करते हुए नशे की लत पर आश्रित लोगों तक पहुँच बनाता है और उनकी पहचान करता है तथा अस्पतालों और पुनर्वास केंद्रों में परामर्श और उपचार सुविधाएँ प्रदान करते हुए नशे की लत के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाता है।
वर्ष 2020-21 में शुरू किए गए एनएमबीए पर खर्च की गई कुल राशि का वर्षवार विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान की उपलब्धियाँ निम्नानुसार हैं:
I. अब तक, जमीनी स्तर पर की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, 15.44+ करोड़ लोगों को मादक पदार्थों के दुरूपयोग के बारे में जागरूक किया गया है, जिनमें 5.17+ करोड़ युवा और 3.27+ करोड़ महिलाएँ शामिल हैं।
II. 4.18 लाख से अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भागीदारी ने इस अभियान का संदेश देश के बच्चों और युवाओं तक पहुँचाना सुनिश्चित किया है।
III. 10,000 से अधिक मास्टर वालंटियर्स (एमवी) की एक मजबूत टीम की पहचान की गई है और उन्हें प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
IV. ट्विटर, फेसबुक और इंस्टाग्राम पर अभियान के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट के माध्यम से जागरूकता।
V. एनएमबीए गतिविधियों का डेटा एकत्र करने तथा जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एनएमबीए डैशबोर्ड पर प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एनएमबीए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन विकसित किया गया।
VI. एनएमबीए की वेबसाइट (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) उपयोगकर्ता/दर्शक को अभियान, एक ऑनलाइन चर्चा मंच, एनएमबीए डैशबोर्ड, -प्रतिज्ञा के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी और अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करती है।
VII. एनएमबीए की सहायता करने और जन जागरूकता गतिविधियों का संचालन करने के लिए आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग, ब्रह्माकुमारी, संत निरंकारी मिशन, अखिल विश्व गायत्री परिवार, इस्कॉन और श्री राम चंद्र मिशन जैसे छह आध्यात्मिक/सामाजिक सेवा संगठनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
VIII. नशा मुक्ति के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन, 14446, इस हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से मदद मांगने वाले व्यक्तियों को प्राथमिक परामर्श और तत्काल रेफरल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए स्थापित की गई है।
IX. नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग और अवैध तस्करी के खिलाफ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस 2024 मनाया गया , जिसमें सभी राज्यों/जिलों ने 7.5+ लाख लोगों तक पहुँच कायम करने के लिए कई गतिविधियाँ आयोजित कीं।
X. ओलंपिक पदक विजेता रवि कुमार दहिया, सुरेश रैना, अजिंक्य रहाणे, संदीप सिंह, सविता पूनिया जैसे खिलाड़ियों ने युवाओं के बीच स्वस्थ और नशा मुक्त जीवन शैली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खेल को जीवन कौशल के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनएमबीए के समर्थन में संदेश साझा किए हैं।
XI.वर्ष 2020 में शुभारंभ के बाद से एनएमबीए अपने 5वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर गया है। इस उपलब्धि के सम्मान में, विभाग ने पूरे देश में सामूहिक प्रतिज्ञा/शपथ ग्रहण समारोह का आयोजन किया। देश भर के 2 लाख से अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के 3 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने शपथ ली और इस अवसर को मनाने के लिए आयोजित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल.वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।