Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPECIAL CAMPAIGN FOR DE-ADDICTION IN THE COUNTRY
02 APR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched on 15th August 2020 by Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in 272 identified most vulnerable districts and now it has been extended to all districts of the country. NMBA has reached out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use with focus on higher educational Institutions, university campuses and schools by reaching out and identifying dependent population and providing counselling and treatment facilities in hospitals and rehabilitation centers.
Year-wise details of total amount spent on NMBA, which was launched in the year 2020-21 is as below:
S.No.
Financial Year
Fund released under NMBA
(Rs. in crore)
1
2020-21
13.38
2
2021-22
3.14
3
2022-23
1.50
4
2023-24
6.19
5
2024-25
27.25
Total
51.46
The achievements of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan are as follows:
1. Till now, through the various activities undertaken on-ground, 15.44+ crore people have been sensitized on substance use including 5.17+ crore Youth and 3.27+ crore Women.
2. Participation of 4.18+ Lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country.
3. A strong force of 10,000+ Master Volunteers (MVs) have been identified and trained.
4. Awareness through official Social Media accounts of the Abhiyaan on Twitter, Facebook & Instagram.
5. NMBA Mobile Application developed to gather and collect the data of NMBA activities and represent on the NMBA Dashboard at district, state and national level.
6. NMBA Website (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) provides detailed information and insights to the user/viewer about the Abhiyaan, an online discussion forum, NMBA dashboard, e-pledge.
7. MoUs have been signed with six Spiritual/Social Service organizations like The Art of Living, Brahma Kumaris, Sant Nirankari Mission, All World Gayatri Parivar, ISKCON and Shri Ram Chandra Mission to support NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities.
8. A Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction, 14446, is set up to provide primary counselling and immediate referral services to the persons seeking help through this helpline.
9. Commemoration of International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2024, wherein all the States/Districts conducted several activities reaching out to 7.5+ lakh people.
10. Sportspersons like Olympic Medalist Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Suresh Raina, Ajinkhya Rahane, Sandeep Singh, Savita Poonia has shared messages in support of NMBA to promote Sports as life-skills to ensure a healthy and drug-free lifestyle among youth.
11. NMBA has entered into 5th year since its launch on 2020. In recognition of this milestone, Department organized a mass pledge/oath taking ceremony across the country. More than 3 crore people from more than 2 lakh educational institutions from across the country took oath and participated in various programmes conducted to celebrate this occasion.
This information was provided by MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L.VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: व्यसनमुक्तीसाठी देशभर विशेष मोहीम
02 APR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Mumbai
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाने 15 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी सर्वात असुरक्षित अशा 272 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एन एम बी ए) सुरू केले होते आणि आता ते देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये विस्तारित केले आहे. एन एम बी ए ने जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचून उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्था, विद्यापीठ परिसर तसेच शाळांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, अवलंबित लोकसंख्येपर्यंत पोहोचून आणि त्यांचा शोध घेऊन तसेच रुग्णालये आणि पुनर्वसन केंद्रांमध्ये समुपदेशन आणि उपचार सुविधा प्रदान करून.मादक पदार्थांच्या दुष्परिणामांविषयीची जागरूकता पसरवली आहे.
2020-21 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या एनएमबीएवर खर्च केलेल्या एकूण रकमेचा वर्षनिहाय तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियानाचे यश खालीलप्रमाणे सांगता येईल :
S.No.
Financial Year
Fund released under NMBA
(Rs. in crore)
1
2020-21
13.38
2
2021-22
3.14
3
2022-23
1.50
4
2023-24
6.19
5
2024-25
27.25
Total
51.46
आतापर्यंत राबविण्यात आलेल्या विविध प्रत्यक्ष उपक्रमांद्वारे 15.44+ कोटी लोकांना पदार्थांच्या दुष्परिणामांविषयी सावध करण्यात आले आहे ज्यामध्ये 5.17+ कोटी तरुण आणि 3.27+ कोटी महिलांचा समावेश आहे.
4.18 लाखांहून अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या सहभागामुळे अभियानाचा संदेश देशातील मुलांपर्यंत आणि तरुणांपर्यंत पोहोचला आहे.
10,000+ मास्टर स्वयंसेवकांचे (एमव्ही) एक मजबूत पथक तयार होऊन त्यांना प्रशिक्षित केले गेले आहे.
ट्विटर, फेसबुक आणि इंस्टाग्रामवरील अभियानाच्या अधिकृत सोशल मीडिया अकाउंटद्वारे जागरूकता.
एनएमबीए उपक्रमांचा डेटा गोळा करण्यासाठी तसेच जिल्हा, राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर एनएमबीए डॅशबोर्डवर प्रतिनिधित्व करण्यासाठी एनएमबीए मोबाइल ॲप्लिकेशन विकसित .
एनएमबीए संकेतस्थळ (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) वापरकर्त्यांना/दर्शकांना अभियान, ऑनलाइन चर्चा मंच, एनएमबीए डॅशबोर्ड, ई-प्रतिज्ञा याबद्दल तपशीलवार माहिती आणि अंतर्दृष्टी उपलब्ध करते.
एनएमबीएला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आणि जनजागृती उपक्रम राबविण्यासाठी द आर्ट ऑफ लिव्हिंग, ब्रह्माकुमारी, संत निरंकारी मिशन, ऑल वर्ल्ड गायत्री परिवार, इस्कॉन आणि श्री राम चंद्र मिशन यासारख्या सहा आध्यात्मिक/सामाजिक सेवा संस्थांसोबत सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आले आहेत.
व्यसनमुक्तीसाठी एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन 14446 स्थापन करण्यात आली असून या हेल्पलाइनद्वारे मदत मागणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना प्राथमिक समुपदेशन आणि तात्काळ संदर्भ सेवा उपलब्ध केली जाते.
2024 मध्ये अंमली पदार्थांचा गैरवापर आणि अवैध तस्करी विरोधात आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिन साजरा करण्यात आला, ज्यामध्ये सर्व राज्ये/जिल्ह्यांनी 7.5 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम राबवले.
ऑलिंपिक पदक विजेते रवी कुमार दहिया, सुरेश रैना, अजिंक्य रहाणे, संदीप सिंग, सविता पूनिया इत्यादी क्रीडापटूंनी युवावर्गामध्ये निरोगी आणि अंमली पदार्थमुक्त जीवनशैली निश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने खेळांना जीवनकौशल्य म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा संदेश एनएमबीएच्या समर्थनार्थ सामायिक केला आहे.
2020 मध्ये प्रारंभ झालेल्या एन एम बी ए ने पाचव्या वर्षात प्रवेश केला आहे. या टप्प्याचे महत्त्व ओळखून विभागाने सामूहिक शपथग्रहण समारंभ देशभरात आयोजित केले. दोन लाखांपेक्षा अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील 3 कोटींहून अधिक लोकांनी यात शपथ घेतली असून याचे औचित्य साधण्यासाठी आयोजित केलेल्या विविध कार्यक्रमांमध्ये योगदान दिले आहे.
ही माहिती सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री बी.एल. वर्मा यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.