Ministry of Finance
Government of India and Government of Japan sign loan agreements worth JPY 191.736 billion for six projects under Japan’s Official Development Assistance to India
Projects are in the sectors of forest management, water supply, urban transport, aquaculture, biodiversity conservation and investment promotion
28 MAR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Government of Japan yesterday signed loan agreements worth JPY 191.736 billion for six projects under Japan’s Official Development Assistance (ODA) to India in the sectors of forest management, water supply, urban transport, aquaculture, biodiversity conservation and investment promotion.
The six loan agreements were signed between the Government of India and the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) at New Delhi for:
• “Tamil Nadu Investment Promotion Program (Phase 3) (TNIPP-III)” (JPY 36.114 billion)
• “Project for Capacity Enhancement for Effective Forest Management (JPY 8.280 billion)
• Project for Construction of Chennai Seawater Desalination Plant (II)” (JPY 52.556 billion)
• “Delhi Mass Rapid Transport System Project (Phase 4 Additional Corridors) (I)” (JPY 79.726 billion)
• “Assam State Aquaculture Promotion and Livelihood Improvement Project” (JPY 3.580 billion) and
• “Punjab Biodiversity and Natural Resources Conservation Project” (JPY 11.480 billion).
TNIPP-III aims to provide quality jobs to the youth by attracting more investments into the State including foreign investments in an inclusive and sustainable manner, promoting emerging sectors, and also training the population in advanced manufacturing skills. Chennai Desalination Plant project will provide safe and reliable water supply by carrying out construction of a seawater desalination plant and its related water supply facilities, thereby improving living conditions of the residents including the poor people as well as the investment environment in the concerned areas in Chennai Metropolitan Area (CMA).
The Project for Capacity Enhancement for Effective Forest Management aims to enhance the capacity of forest personnel for implementation of forest policies through research and development, implementation of pilot projects, improvement of training systems and institutional strengthening in the area of forest and biodiversity conservation and climate change.
Continuing the assistance from JICA, Delhi Metro Rail project will be expanding the mass rapid transportation system and promote regional economic development as also eventually mitigating climate change through relief of traffic congestion and decrease of vehicular pollution.
In Assam, the aquaculture promotion project will lead to increase in aquaculture production and improve rural livelihoods of fisheries stakeholders by promoting aquaculture, supporting for enhancing the fisheries supply chain and institutional strengthening of fisheries department.
The biodiversity project in Punjab will enhance ecosystem services and mitigate impacts on climate change through increased trees outside forest, biodiversity conservation, integrated wetland management, livelihood improvement and institutional strengthening.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. Economic cooperation a key pillar of India-Japan relations has steadily progressed in the last few years. This further consolidates and strengthens the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और जापान सरकार ने भारत के लिए जापान की आधिकारिक विकास सहायता के अंतर्गत छह परियोजनाओं के लिए 191.736 बिलियन जापानी येन (जेपीवाई)के ऋण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
ये परियोजनाएं वन प्रबंधन, जल आपूर्ति, शहरी परिवहन, जलीय कृषि, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और निवेश संवर्धन के क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं
28 MAR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और जापान सरकार ने कल वन प्रबंधन, जल आपूर्ति, शहरी परिवहन, जलकृषि, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और निवेश संवर्धन के क्षेत्रों में जापान की आधिकारिक विकास सहायता (ओडीए) के अंतर्गत छह परियोजनाओं के लिए 191.736 बिलियन जापानी येन (जेपीवाई) के ऋण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारत सरकार और जापान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) के बीच नई दिल्ली में छह ऋण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए:
• "तमिलनाडु निवेश संवर्धन कार्यक्रम (चरण 3) (टीएनआईपीपी-III)" ( 36.114 बिलियन जेपीवाई)
• "प्रभावी वन प्रबंधन के लिए क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए परियोजना ( 8.280 बिलियन जेपीवाई)
• चेन्नई समुद्री जल विलवणीकरण संयंत्र (II) के निर्माण के लिए परियोजना" (52.556 बिलियन जेपीवाई)
• "दिल्ली जन सामूहिक तीव्र परिवहन प्रणाली परियोजना (चरण 4 अतिरिक्त गलियारे) (I)" (79.726 बिलियन जेपीवाई)
• "असम राज्य जलीय कृषि संवर्धन और आजीविका सुधार परियोजना" (3.580 बिलियन जेपीवाई) और
• "पंजाब जैव विविधता और प्राकृतिक संसाधन संरक्षण परियोजना" (11.480 बिलियन जेपीवाई)।
टीएनआईपीपी-III का उद्देश्य समावेशी और टिकाऊ स्वरूप से विदेशी निवेश, उभरते क्षेत्रों को प्रोत्साहन देने और उन्नत विनिर्माण कौशल में लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करने सहित राज्य में अधिक निवेश आकर्षित करके युवाओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार प्रदान करना है। चेन्नई विलवणीकरण संयंत्र परियोजना समुद्री जल विलवणीकरण संयंत्र और इससे संबंधित जल आपूर्ति केंद्रों का निर्माण करके सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय जल आपूर्ति उपलब्ध कराएगी, जिससे चेन्नै महानगर क्षेत्र (सीएमए) में संबंधित क्षेत्रों में निवेश वातावरण के साथ-साथ गरीब लोगों सहित नागरिकों की जीवन स्थितियों में सुधार होगा।
प्रभावी वन प्रबंधन के लिए क्षमता संवर्धन परियोजना का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान और विकास, प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन, प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियों में सुधार और वन तथा जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण के माध्यम से वन नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वन कर्मियों की कार्य क्षमता में वृद्धि करना है।
जेआईसीए से सहायता जारी रखते हुए, दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल परियोजना बड़े पैमाने पर त्वरित परिवहन प्रणाली का विस्तार करेगी और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहन देगी और अंततः यातायात की भीड़ और वाहन प्रदूषण में कमी के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करेगी।
असम में, जलीय कृषि संवर्धन परियोजना से जलीय कृषि उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी और जलीय कृषि को प्रोत्साहन देकर, मत्स्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बढ़ाने और मत्स्य विभाग के संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण में सहयोग करके मत्स्य पालन हितधारकों की ग्रामीण आजीविका में सुधार होगा।
पंजाब में जैव विविधता परियोजना इकोसिस्टम सेवाओं को बढ़ाएगी और जंगल के बाहर पेड़ों की संख्या में वृद्धि, जैव विविधता संरक्षण, एकीकृत आर्द्रभूमि प्रबंधन, आजीविका सुधार और संस्थागत मजबूती के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को कम करेगी।
भारत और जापान का वर्ष 1958 से द्विपक्षीय विकास सहयोग का एक लंबा और फलीभूत इतिहास रहा है। भारत-जापान संबंधों का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में आर्थिक सहयोग में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार प्रगति हो रही है। यह भारत और जापान के बीच रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को और मजबूत तथा सुदृण करता है।