Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sourcex India 2025 inaugurated at the Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, New Delhi
FIEO hosts 3rd edition of Sourcex India to boost Indian exports
27 MAR 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Sourcex India 2025, organized by the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) with support from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, was inaugurated on 26th March, 2025 at the Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, New Delhi. The event was officially inaugurated by Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Government of India, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi.
In his keynote address, DGFT, Shri Sarangi underscored the importance of Sourcex India in fostering a robust ecosystem for promoting India’s foreign trade, particularly exports. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to supporting sourcing from India through various incentive schemes and initiatives such as Make in India, Startup India, and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. He highlighted that these efforts are aimed at enhancing manufacturing competitiveness, promoting the adoption of advanced technologies, and strengthening India’s position in global markets.
He further emphasized the role of digitization and ease of doing business in improving product quality and standardization, which are crucial for enhancing global acceptance of Indian goods. Additionally, he mentioned the Government’s ongoing efforts to explore new market access opportunities through Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with key international partners to boost exports further.
Officiating President, FIEO, Shri Ashwani Kumar described Sourcex India 2025 as a landmark event that strengthens India’s position as a leading global supplier of high-quality products. He emphasized the importance of direct engagement between Indian exporters and international buyers, highlighting the event’s role in expanding India's trade footprint worldwide.
With participation from over 150 global buyers across 45+ countries, including regions such as Africa, CIS, EU, LAC, NAFTA, NEA, Oceania, SA, SEA, and WANA, Sourcex India 2025 is a key platform for Indian exporters to engage with international markets. The event features participation from Indian companies across diverse sectors, including Food & Beverages, Health & Beauty, FMCG & FMCD, Apparel & Garments, Textiles & Home Decor, E-Commerce Services, and Logistics. Additionally, the event showcases the work of 10 National Award-winning artisans from across India, supported by the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சோர்ஸ்எக்ஸ் இந்தியா 2025 புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள யஷோபூமி மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் தொடங்கியது
27 MAR 2025 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி அமைப்புகளின் கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள சோர்ஸ்எக்ஸ் இந்தியா 2025 இன் 3 வது பதிப்பு இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள யஷோபூமி மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சந்தோஷ் குமார் சாரங்கி அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
தலைமை உரையாற்றிய திரு சாரங்கி, இந்தியாவின் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகத்தை, குறிப்பாக ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வலுவான சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் சோர்ஸ்எக்ஸ் இந்தியாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இந்தியாவில் தயாரியுங்கள், புத்தொழில் இந்தியா, உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் போன்ற பல்வேறு ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த முயற்சிகள் உற்பத்திப் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல், மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் உலகச் சந்தைகளில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியப் பொருட்களுக்கு உலக அளவில் வரவேற்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு முக்கியமான, தயாரிப்பின் தரம் மற்றும் தரப்படுத்தலை மேம்படுத்துவதில் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதன் பங்கை அவர் மேலும் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஏற்றுமதியை மேலும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக முக்கிய சர்வதேச பங்காளர்களுடன் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம் புதிய சந்தை அணுகல் வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வதற்கான அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உயர்தர தயாரிப்புகளின் முன்னணி உலகளாவிய விநியோகஸ்தராக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஒரு மைல்கல் நிகழ்வாக சோர்ஸ்எக்ஸ் இந்தியா 2025-ஐ எஃப்ஐஇஓ செயல் தலைவர் திரு அஸ்வனி குமார் விவரித்தார். இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கும் சர்வதேச வாங்குபவர்களுக்கும் இடையிலான நேரடி ஈடுபாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தகத் தடத்தை உலகளவில் விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் இந்த நிகழ்வின் பங்கை விளக்கினார்.