Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development and UNICEF YuWaah signs a Statement of Intent to empower rural women and youth across India
26 MAR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) and United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) YuWaah have signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to empower rural women and youth across India. This three-year partnership focuses on creating livelihood opportunities by connecting women from Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to jobs, self-employment, entrepreneurship, and skill-building initiatives, thereby boosting female labour force participation in rural areas.
As part of the collaboration, efforts will be made to strengthen digital infrastructure through the establishment of Computer Didi Centers and Didi ki Dukan in five blocks across five states, namely- Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Rajasthan. This pilot project has the potential to scale up and reach 35 lakh women across more than 7000 blocks after being successful.
The SOI was signed by Shri T.K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoRD, and Ms. Sharada Thapalia, Deputy Representative (Operations), UNICEF India. Speaking at the signing ceremony,
Shri T.K. Anil Kumar said, "This partnership has come at a very opportune time as it aligns with the Rural Prosperity and Resilience Programme announced in the Budget 2025-26. It is particularly significant because nearly one-third of the 10 crore SHG members are youth, who will play a central role in this initiative."
Ms. Sharada Thapalia said, “MoRD's extensive network of over 10 crore SHG women serves as a powerful social infrastructure that can be leveraged to reach those who need this opportunity the most."
The partnership will also feature innovative initiatives, such as Youth Hub, a cutting-edge aggregator platform for jobs, skilling, and volunteering. Additionally, scalable models will be tested to create thousands of Lakhpati Didis, furthering the Government’s vision of empowering women entrepreneurs.
Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, MoRD, Dr. Monika, Deputy Secretary, MoRD along with team members of MoRD and UNICEF YuWaah were also present on this occasion.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் குழந்தைகள் நிதியம் யுவா, கிராமப்புற பெண்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க இணைந்துள்ளன
26 MAR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் குழந்தைகள் நிதியம் (யுனிசெஃப்) யுவா, இந்தியா முழுவதும் கிராமப்புற பெண்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கான நோக்க அறிக்கையில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகால கூட்டாண்மை சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களிலிருந்து பெண்களை வேலைகள், சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு, தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் திறன் வளர்ப்பு முயற்சிகளுடன் இணைப்பதன் மூலம் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது, இதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புறங்களில் பெண் தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்கிறது.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய ஐந்து மாநிலங்களில் ஐந்து வட்டாரங்களில் கணினி சகோதரி மையங்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரியின் விற்பனையகம் ஆகியவற்றை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டம் வெற்றி பெற்ற பிறகு 7000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வட்டங்களில் உள்ள 35 லட்சம் பெண்களைச் சென்றடையும் திறனை இது கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நோக்க அறிக்கையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு டி.கே.அனில் குமார் மற்றும் யுனிசெஃப் இந்தியாவின் துணை பிரதிநிதி (செயல்பாடுகள்) திருமதி சாரதா தபாலியா ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அனில் குமார், "2025-26 பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட கிராமப்புற செழிப்பு மற்றும் நெகிழ்வு திட்டத்துடன் ஒத்துப்போவதால் இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மை மிகவும் பொருத்தமான நேரத்தில் வந்துள்ளது. 10 கோடி சுய உதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்களில் கிட்டத்தட்ட மூன்றில் ஒரு பகுதியினர் இளைஞர்கள், அவர்கள் இந்த முயற்சியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பார்கள்”, என்று கூறினார்.
"10 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சுய உதவிக் குழு பெண்களைக் கொண்ட ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் விரிவான வலையமைப்பு ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்பாக செயல்படுகிறது, இந்த வாய்ப்பு மிகவும் தேவைப்படுபவர்களை அடைய இது பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம்" என்று திருமதி சாரதா தபாலியா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115453