Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development and UNICEF YuWaah signs a Statement of Intent to empower rural women and youth across India
26 MAR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) and United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) YuWaah have signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to empower rural women and youth across India. This three-year partnership focuses on creating livelihood opportunities by connecting women from Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to jobs, self-employment, entrepreneurship, and skill-building initiatives, thereby boosting female labour force participation in rural areas.
As part of the collaboration, efforts will be made to strengthen digital infrastructure through the establishment of Computer Didi Centers and Didi ki Dukan in five blocks across five states, namely- Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Rajasthan. This pilot project has the potential to scale up and reach 35 lakh women across more than 7000 blocks after being successful.
The SOI was signed by Shri T.K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoRD, and Ms. Sharada Thapalia, Deputy Representative (Operations), UNICEF India. Speaking at the signing ceremony,
Shri T.K. Anil Kumar said, "This partnership has come at a very opportune time as it aligns with the Rural Prosperity and Resilience Programme announced in the Budget 2025-26. It is particularly significant because nearly one-third of the 10 crore SHG members are youth, who will play a central role in this initiative."
Ms. Sharada Thapalia said, “MoRD's extensive network of over 10 crore SHG women serves as a powerful social infrastructure that can be leveraged to reach those who need this opportunity the most."
The partnership will also feature innovative initiatives, such as Youth Hub, a cutting-edge aggregator platform for jobs, skilling, and volunteering. Additionally, scalable models will be tested to create thousands of Lakhpati Didis, furthering the Government’s vision of empowering women entrepreneurs.
Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, MoRD, Dr. Monika, Deputy Secretary, MoRD along with team members of MoRD and UNICEF YuWaah were also present on this occasion.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और यूनिसेफ युवा ने भारत में ग्रामीण महिलाओं और युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
26 MAR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र बाल कोष (यूनिसेफ) युवा ने भारत भर में ग्रामीण महिलाओं और युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक आशय पत्र (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह तीन साल की साझेदारी स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की महिलाओं को नौकरियों, स्वरोजगार, उद्यमिता और कौशल निर्माण पहलों से जोड़कर आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने पर केंद्रित है, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिला श्रम शक्ति की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सहयोग के तहत पांच राज्यों आंध्र प्रदेश, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा और राजस्थान के पांच ब्लॉकों में कंप्यूटर दीदी केंद्रों और दीदी की दुकान की स्थापना के माध्यम से डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। इस पायलट परियोजना के सफल होने के बाद इसे बढ़ाकर 7000 से अधिक ब्लॉकों की 35 लाख महिलाओं तक पहुंचाने की क्षमता है।
एसओआई पर श्री टी.के.अनिल कुमार, अपर सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास और सुश्री शारदा थापलिया, उप प्रतिनिधि (संचालन), यूनिसेफ इंडिया ने हस्ताक्षर किए। हस्ताक्षर समारोह में बोलते हुए, श्री टी.के. अनिल कुमार ने कहा, "यह साझेदारी बहुत ही उपयुक्त समय पर आई है। यह बजट 2025-26 में घोषित ग्रामीण समृद्धि और स्थिरता कार्यक्रम के अनुरूप है। यह विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि 10 करोड़ एसएचजी सदस्यों में से लगभग एक तिहाई युवा हैं जो इस पहल में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएंगे।
सुश्री शारदा थापलिया ने कहा, “ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का 10 करोड़ से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूह महिलाओं का व्यापक नेटवर्क एक शक्तिशाली सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिसका लाभ उन लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए उठाया जा सकता है, जिन्हें इस अवसर की सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता है।”
इस साझेदारी में यूथ हब जैसी अभिनव पहल भी शामिल होंगी, जो नौकरियों, कौशल और स्वयंसेवा के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक एग्रीगेटर प्लेटफॉर्म है। इसके अतिरिक्त, हजारों लखपति दीदियों को बनाने के लिए स्केलेबल मॉडलों का परीक्षण किया जाएगा, जिससे महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकेगा।
इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री स्मृति शरण, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की उप सचिव डॉ. मोनिका तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और यूनिसेफ युवा की टीम के सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।