Ministry of Defence
CULMINATION OF BILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE - VARUNA 2025
24 MAR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The bilateral naval exercise VARUNA 2025, held from 19 to 22 Mar 25, brought together Indian Navy and the French Navy, underscoring their enduring partnership.
This edition of the Exercise included exercises ranging across multi domain environments. The structured drills were designed to further fine-tune tactical and operational proficiency in complex scenarios. Advanced Air defence drills with the participation of Rafale-M of the French Navy and MIG-29K of the Indian Navy, simulating realistic combat scenarios, honed the ability of participating units to counter aerial threats jointly. Anti-Submarine Warfare exercises involving Indian submarine and Anti-Submarine frigates of the two forces focused on deepening the understanding and proficiency in underwater domain awareness and tactics. Surface warfare operations involved complex coordinated manoeuvres and simulated engagements, showcasing the combined combat power of the participating fleets. Replenishment At Sea exercises by the two Fleet Tankers proved the logistical interoperability and enhanced mutual support and endurance for sustained operations. This edition of the exercise achieved a higher degree of operational coordination between the two navies than the previous editions.
The exercise achieved its aim of enhanced Jointmanship and reinforced the shared commitment to upholding the principles of a rules-based maritime order and promoting stability in the Indo-Pacific. The complex drills provided invaluable operational experience, strengthening the collective capacity to address contemporary maritime security challenges. The exercise facilitated the critical exchange of Best Practices, fostering a deeper understanding of each other's operational doctrines and enhancing the two navies' ability to operate seamlessly in complex maritime environments. Since its inception, the Varuna exercise has been a cornerstone of India-France defence relations, with both countries recognising the importance of maritime security and collaborative defence efforts. France and India share a strong commitment to safeguarding global Sea lanes and addressing shared maritime security challenges.
I814.jpg)
YZ1U.jpg)
QLBX.jpg)
2M96.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय नौसैन्य अभ्यास - वरुण 2025 का समापन
24 MAR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और फ्रांस के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसैन्य अभ्यास वरुण 2025 का आयोजन 19 से 22 मार्च, 2025 तक किया गया था। इस अभ्यास ने भारतीय नौसेना और फ्रांसीसी नौसेना को एक साथ लाकर उनकी स्थायी साझेदारी को प्रकट किया है।
अभ्यास वरुण के इस संस्करण में बहु-ध्रुवीय वातावरण में कई कार्यक्रम शामिल थे। संरचित अभ्यास जटिल परिदृश्यों में सामरिक व परिचालन दक्षता को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए थे। इस दौरान फ्रांसीसी नौसेना के राफेल-एम और भारतीय नौसेना के मिग-29के की भागीदारी के साथ उन्नत वायु रक्षा अभ्यासों में यथार्थवादी युद्ध परिदृश्यों का अनुकरण करते हुए, संयुक्त रूप से हवाई खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए भाग लेने वाली इकाइयों की क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया। भारतीय पनडुब्बी va दोनों सेनाओं के पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धपोतों के बीच पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध अभ्यास में पानी के भीतर के क्षेत्र में जागरूकता एवं रणनीति में समझ तथा दक्षता को और गहरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। जमीनी लड़ाई संचालन में जटिल समन्वित युद्धाभ्यास और कृत्रिम मुठभेड़ कार्रवाई शामिल थीं, जो भाग लेने वाले बेड़े की संयुक्त युद्ध शक्ति का प्रदर्शन करती थीं। दोनों बेड़े के टैंकरों द्वारा समुद्र में पुनःपूर्ति अभ्यास से सैन्य अंतर-संचालन क्षमता सिद्ध हुई तथा सतत् संचालन के लिए आपसी सहयोग और सहनशीलता में वृद्धि हुई। अभ्यास के इस संस्करण में पिछले संस्करणों की तुलना में दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच परिचालन समन्वय का उच्च स्तर प्राप्त हुआ।
इस अभ्यास ने संयुक्त कौशल को बढ़ाने के अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त किया और नियम-आधारित समुद्री व्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने तथा हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया। जटिल अभ्यासों से अमूल्य परिचालन अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ और समकालीन समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक क्षमता मजबूत हुई। इस अभ्यास से सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का महत्वपूर्ण आदान-प्रदान संभव हुआ और एक-दूसरे के परिचालन सिद्धांतों की गहन समझ विकसित हुई तथा जटिल समुद्री वातावरण में दोनों नौसेनाओं की निर्बाध संचालन क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई। अपनी शुरुआत से ही वरुण अभ्यास भारत-फ्रांस रक्षा संबंधों की आधारशिला रहा है, जिसमें दोनों देश समुद्री सुरक्षा और सहयोगात्मक रक्षा प्रयासों के महत्व को पहचानते हैं। फ्रांस और भारत वैश्विक समुद्री मार्गों की सुरक्षा एवं साझी समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता रखते हैं।
I814.jpg)
YZ1U.jpg)
QLBX.jpg)
2M96.jpg)