প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দ্বিপাক্ষিক নৌ-মহড়া বরুণ ২০২৫ শেষ হয়েছে
24 MAR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় এবং ফরাসি নৌ-বাহিনীর যৌথ নৌ-মহড়া ‘বরুণ, ২০২৫’ ১৯-২২ মার্চ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই উদ্যোগ দ্বিপাক্ষিক নৌ-সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিককে তুলে ধরেছে।
এই পর্বের মহড়ায় নানাবিধ কৌশলকে যুক্ত করা হয়। জটিল পরিস্থিতিতে অভিযান চালাতে গিয়ে যে জাতীয় দক্ষতার প্রয়োজন হয়, যৌথ নৌ-মহড়ায় তা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। অ্যাডভান্সড এয়ার ডিফেন্স ড্রিলে ভারতের মিগ-২৯কে এবং ফরাসি রাফায়েল-এমকে অংশ নিতে দেখা যায়। একেবারের যুদ্ধের বাস্তব পরিস্থিতি তুলে ধরে প্রতিপক্ষের আক্রমণকে কিভাবে প্রতিহত করা যায়, আকাশপথে যৌথ মহড়ায় তা ফুটে ওঠে। এর পাশাপাশি, সাবমেরিন বিধ্বংসী যুদ্ধ কৌশলকেও দক্ষতার সঙ্গে ফুটিয়ে তোলা হয়। ভারতীয় সাবমেরিন এবং সাবমেরিন বিধ্বংসী যুদ্ধজাহাজ সহ উভয় পক্ষের শক্তি এখানে প্রদর্শিত হয়। সমুদ্রপথে দীর্ঘকালীন সুস্থায়ী অভিযান চালাতে গিয়ে যুদ্ধজাহাজগুলির পারস্পরিক সমন্বয় এবং লজিস্টিক্সের ব্যবহার কতখানি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তাও ফুটে ওঠে। অতীতের পর্বগুলি থেকেও এবারের এই পর্বে আরও উন্নতমানের রণকৌশল প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় সুস্থায়িত্বের প্রসার এবং সমুদ্রপথে শৃঙ্খলা রক্ষার নীতি এই যৌথ মহড়ার মধ্য দিয়ে পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাসের দিক প্রতিফলিত করে। সমসাময়িক সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে যে চ্যালেঞ্জ দেখা দিয়েছে, সেক্ষেত্রে যৌথ সমন্বয় অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই মহড়ায় উভয় পক্ষই পারস্পরিক রণকৌশলের শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের দিকগুলি পর্যবেক্ষণ করেছে। ভারত-ফ্রান্স প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে শুরু থেকেই ‘বরুণ’ মহড়া এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। এতে উভয় পক্ষই সমুদ্র নিরাপত্তায় পারস্পরিক নির্ভরশীলতার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে ওয়াকিবহাল হয়ে উঠেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক সমুদ্রপথকে সুরক্ষিত করতে পারস্পরিক দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারত-ফ্রান্স অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে চলে।

Ministry of Defence
CULMINATION OF BILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE - VARUNA 2025
24 MAR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The bilateral naval exercise VARUNA 2025, held from 19 to 22 Mar 25, brought together Indian Navy and the French Navy, underscoring their enduring partnership.
This edition of the Exercise included exercises ranging across multi domain environments. The structured drills were designed to further fine-tune tactical and operational proficiency in complex scenarios. Advanced Air defence drills with the participation of Rafale-M of the French Navy and MIG-29K of the Indian Navy, simulating realistic combat scenarios, honed the ability of participating units to counter aerial threats jointly. Anti-Submarine Warfare exercises involving Indian submarine and Anti-Submarine frigates of the two forces focused on deepening the understanding and proficiency in underwater domain awareness and tactics. Surface warfare operations involved complex coordinated manoeuvres and simulated engagements, showcasing the combined combat power of the participating fleets. Replenishment At Sea exercises by the two Fleet Tankers proved the logistical interoperability and enhanced mutual support and endurance for sustained operations. This edition of the exercise achieved a higher degree of operational coordination between the two navies than the previous editions.
The exercise achieved its aim of enhanced Jointmanship and reinforced the shared commitment to upholding the principles of a rules-based maritime order and promoting stability in the Indo-Pacific. The complex drills provided invaluable operational experience, strengthening the collective capacity to address contemporary maritime security challenges. The exercise facilitated the critical exchange of Best Practices, fostering a deeper understanding of each other's operational doctrines and enhancing the two navies' ability to operate seamlessly in complex maritime environments. Since its inception, the Varuna exercise has been a cornerstone of India-France defence relations, with both countries recognising the importance of maritime security and collaborative defence efforts. France and India share a strong commitment to safeguarding global Sea lanes and addressing shared maritime security challenges.
I814.jpg)
YZ1U.jpg)
QLBX.jpg)
2M96.jpg)