Ministry of Panchayati Raj
International Workshop on Land Governance Kick Starts with Global Participation from 22 Countries in Gurugram, Haryana
Fostering Cross-Country Knowledge Sharing; SVAMITVA Scheme Showcased as a Model for Rural Empowerment
Participants Gain Practical Insights into Drone Surveying and Geospatial Technologies for Sustainable Land Governance
24 MAR 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) inaugurated the first-of-its-kind International Workshop on Land Governance today at the Haryana Institute of Public Administration (HIPA) in Gurugram. This six-day workshop, organized in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme, brings together more than 40 senior officials from 22 countries across Africa, Latin America, and South-East Asia to explore innovative approaches for addressing global land governance challenges. The inaugural session witnessed distinguished participation from senior officials, including Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Shri Viraj Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs; Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; and Shri Ramesh Chander Bidhan, Director General, Haryana Institute of Public Administration. This landmark initiative strongly aligns with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to transform rural India through technological innovation and securing land rights.
In his address, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, articulated the vision behind SVAMITVA and its potential for global replication, offering valuable insights into policy advancements and India's strategic vision for land governance. “SVAMITVA represents more than just a land mapping exercise; it is a comprehensive approach towards rural empowerment through secure property rights”, Shri Lohani stated. He said “With over 3.17 lakh villages mapped across 67,000 sq. km, representing an estimated asset base of Rs.132 lakh crore, we have demonstrated the scalability and impact of this model. We are eager to share our experiences and learn from our international partners to collectively advance land governance worldwide”. Shri Lohani emphasized upon the transformative role of geospatial technologies in land governance, underlining the technical expertise that has made SVAMITVA one of the world’s largest rural mapping initiatives. He said, “The integration of drone technology with traditional surveying methods has revolutionized our approach to mapping rural inhabited areas, delivering unprecedented accuracy and efficiency”.
Addressing the International Workshop, Shri Viraj Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, emphasized upon the diplomatic significance of the workshop. Shri Singh said “This initiative exemplifies India’s commitment to South-South Cooperation and knowledge sharing. By bringing together nations facing similar challenges, we are fostering a collaborative approach towards addressing land governance issues globally.” He also highlighted the role of the ITEC programme in facilitating international cooperation and the role of collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in advancing ITEC’s objectives.
Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, said that the SVAMITVA Scheme exemplifies how innovative approaches can transform rural communities by securing property rights and unlocking economic potential. “SVAMITVA demonstrates how innovative approaches to land governance can directly contribute to achieving Sustainable Development Goals related to poverty reduction, secure land tenure, and sustainable land use” he said. Shri Smit Shah, President of the Drone Federation of India, provided insights into India’s rapidly evolving drone ecosystem, highlighting how policy reforms and technological advancements have positioned India as a leader in drone-based solutions for land governance.
Innovations in Geospatial Technologies and Drone Solutions
A major highlight of the inaugural day was the cutting-edge exhibition that highlighted the latest advancements in land governance, digital cadastral systems, and geospatial technologies. The event showcased a wide range of technological solutions, from precision drone mapping and 3D geospatial data analytics to integrated land administration systems. The exhibition also spotlighted high-precision surveying equipment and comprehensive GIS applications designed to enhance land governance. Local innovations in drone technology and UAV-based land administration solutions were prominently featured, alongside contributions from government bodies that demonstrated survey-grade drones, CORS & Rover systems, and other transformative tools. Attendees had the opportunity to engage in hands-on demonstrations of drone flight planning, data processing techniques, and real-time, high-accuracy surveying capabilities, offering a comprehensive look at the future of land management.
Technical Sessions Highlight SVAMITVA’s Impact and Methodology
On the inaugural day, participants also engaged in in-depth technical discussions on the modernization of land governance and its impact, as well as resource mobilization and administrative tasks. A comprehensive overview of the SVAMITVA Scheme was presented, emphasizing its objectives, implementation strategy, and its positive impact on rural communities, particularly in fostering financial inclusion and economic empowerment. Presentations from various countries, sharing their experiences and best practices in land administration systems were also made. Participants also benefited from practical drone demonstrations, interactive sessions with vendors, and knowledge assessments to reinforce learning outcomes.
Global Participation Highlights International Interest
The ongoing workshop has garnered significant international participation, with delegates from 22 countries, including Turkmenistan, Colombia, Zimbabwe, Fiji, and several others, underscoring the global significance of land governance issues.The workshop, which combines interactive technical sessions, field visits, and hands-on demonstrations, highlights India’s leadership role in South-South Cooperation. By offering technical expertise, policy guidance, and skill development opportunities through SVAMITVA, India is contributing to building institutional capacity for partner nations in land governance, property rights management, and rural development. The event explores challenges such as property disputes, outdated land databases, and the need for high-resolution digital maps. This six-day international workshop will continue with detailed technical sessions, field demonstrations, and visits to the Survey of India lab, providing participants with practical insights into drone-based surveying, data processing, and the integration of geospatial technologies in land administration.
About SVAMITVA Scheme: The SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) Scheme is a flagship initiative of the Government of India implemented by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. It aims to provide rural property owners with “Record of Rights” by using drone surveying technology to map inhabited areas of villages. The scheme has successfully mapped over 3.17 lakh villages across India, representing an estimated asset base of Rs.132 lakh crore.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
भूमि प्रबंधन पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला 22 देशों की वैश्विक भागीदारी के साथ गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा में शुरू
((देश भर में ज्ञान साझा करने को बढ़ावा देना; स्वामित्व योजना को ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया))
प्रतिभागियों को सतत भूमि प्रबंधन के लिए ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण और भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में व्यावहारिक जानकारी मिली
24 MAR 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में आज गुरुग्राम स्थित हरियाणा लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (एचआईपीए) में भूमि प्रबंधन पर अपनी तरह की पहली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के तहत विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित इस छह दिवसीय कार्यशाला में अफ्रीका, लैटिन अमेरिका और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के 22 देशों के 40 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी वैश्विक भूमि प्रबंधन चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए नए रास्ते तलाशने हेतु एक साथ आए हैं। इसके उद्घाटन सत्र में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी, विदेश मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री विराज सिंह, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर और हरियाणा लोक प्रशासन संस्थान के महानिदेशक श्री रमेश चंद्र बिधान सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की विशिष्ट भागीदारी देखी गई। यह ऐतिहासिक पहल तकनीकी नवाचार और भूमि अधिकारों को सुरक्षित करने के माध्यम से ग्रामीण भारत को बदलने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से मेल खाती है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी ने अपने संबोधन में स्वामित्व के पीछे के दृष्टिकोण और वैश्विक स्तर पर इसे उतारने की इसकी क्षमता को स्पष्ट किया और नीतिगत प्रगति तथा भूमि प्रबंधन को लेकर भारत के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की। श्री लोहानी ने कहा, “स्वामित्व सिर्फ भूमि मानचित्रण अभ्यास से कहीं अधिक का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है; यह सुरक्षित संपत्ति अधिकारों के जरिए ग्रामीण सशक्तीकरण की दिशा में व्यापक दृष्टिकोण है।” उन्होंने कहा, “67,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर में 3.17 लाख से अधिक गांवों का मानचित्रण करने के साथ, जो अनुमानित 132 लाख करोड़ रुपये की संपत्ति हैं, हमने इस मॉडल की मापनीयता और प्रभाव का प्रदर्शन किया है। हम अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने और अपने अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों से सीखने के लिए उत्सुक हैं ताकि दुनिया भर में भूमि प्रबंधन को सामूहिक रूप से आगे बढ़ाया जा सके”। श्री लोहानी ने भूमि प्रबंधन में भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर दिया, तथा उस तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को दर्शाया जिसने स्वामित्व को दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी ग्रामीण मानचित्रण पहलों में से एक बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "पारंपरिक सर्वेक्षण विधियों के साथ ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के मानचित्रण के हमारे दृष्टिकोण में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव किया है, जिससे अभूतपूर्व सटीकता और दक्षता हासिल हुई है।"
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए विदेश मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री विराज सिंह ने कार्यशाला के कूटनीतिक महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री सिंह ने कहा, " यह पहल दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग और ज्ञान साझा करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है। समान चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे देशों को एक साथ लाकर हम वैश्विक स्तर पर भूमि प्रबंधन के मुद्दों का समाधान करने की दिशा में एक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।" उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने में आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम की भूमिका और आईटीईसी के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने कहा कि स्वामित्व योजना इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे अभिनव दृष्टिकोण संपत्ति के अधिकारों को सुरक्षित करके और आर्थिक क्षमता को उजागर करके ग्रामीण समुदायों को बदल सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वामित्व दर्शाता है कि भूमि प्रबंधन के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोण गरीबी में कमी, सुरक्षित भूमि स्वामित्व और सतत भूमि उपयोग से संबंधित सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सीधे योगदान दे सकते हैं।" भारतीय ड्रोन संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री स्मित शाह ने भारत की तेजी से विकसित हो रही ड्रोन प्रणाली के बारे में जानकारी दी और बताया कि कैसे नीतिगत सुधारों और तकनीकी प्रगति ने भारत को भूमि प्रबंधन में ड्रोन-आधारित समाधानों में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
भूस्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और ड्रोन समाधानों में नवाचार
उद्घाटन दिवस का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण अत्याधुनिक प्रदर्शनी थी, जिसमें भूमि प्रबंधन, डिजिटल भूकर (कैडस्ट्रल) सिस्टम और भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवीनतम प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस कार्यक्रम में सटीक ड्रोन मैपिंग और 3 डी भू-स्थानिक डेटा एनालिटिक्स से लेकर एकीकृत भूमि प्रबंधन प्रणालियों तक तकनीकी समाधानों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस प्रदर्शनी में भूमि प्रबंधन को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए उच्च-सटीक सर्वेक्षण उपकरण और व्यापक जीआईएस अनुप्रयोगों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। इसमें ड्रोन तकनीक और यूएवी-आधारित भूमि प्रबंधन समाधानों में स्थानीय नवाचारों को प्रमुखता से दिखाया गया। साथ ही सरकारी निकायों के योगदान ने सर्वेक्षण-ग्रेड ड्रोन, सीओआरएस एंड रोवर सिस्टम और अन्य परिवर्तनकारी उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन किया। उपस्थित लोगों को ड्रोन उड़ान योजना, डेटा प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों और वास्तविक समय, उच्च-सटीकता सर्वेक्षण क्षमताओं के व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शनों में शामिल होने का अवसर मिला।
Y8G0.jpeg)
तकनीकी सत्रों में स्वामित्व के प्रभाव और कार्यप्रणाली पर प्रकाश डाला गया
उद्घाटन के दिन, प्रतिभागियों ने भूमि प्रबंधन के आधुनिकीकरण और इसके प्रभाव के साथ-साथ संसाधन जुटाने और प्रशासनिक कार्यों पर गहन तकनीकी चर्चा की। स्वामित्व योजना का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया गया। इसमें इसके उद्देश्यों, कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और ग्रामीण समुदायों पर इसके सकारात्मक प्रभाव, विशेष रूप से वित्तीय समावेशन और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया गया। विभिन्न देशों से प्रस्तुतियां भूमि प्रबंधन प्रणालियों में उनके अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करते हुए भी प्रस्तुत की गईं। प्रतिभागियों को व्यावहारिक ड्रोन प्रदर्शनों, विक्रेताओं के साथ संवादात्मक सत्रों और सीखने के परिणामों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए ज्ञान मूल्यांकन से भी लाभ हुआ।
वैश्विक भागीदारी से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रुचि उजागर
इस कार्यशाला में तुर्कमेनिस्तान, कोलंबिया, जिम्बाब्वे, फिजी सहित 22 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी हुई है, जो भूमि प्रबंधन के मुद्दों के वैश्विक महत्व को दर्शाता है। संवादात्मक तकनीकी सत्र, क्षेत्र के दौरे और व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शनों वाली यह कार्यशाला दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग में भारत की नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालती है। स्वामित्व के माध्यम से तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता, नीति मार्गदर्शन और कौशल विकास के अवसर प्रदान करके, भारत भागीदार देशों के लिए भूमि प्रबंधन, संपत्ति अधिकार प्रबंधन और ग्रामीण विकास में संस्थागत क्षमता के निर्माण में योगदान दे रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम संपत्ति विवाद, पुराने भूमि डेटाबेस और उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाले डिजिटल मानचित्रों की आवश्यकता जैसी चुनौतियों का पता लगाता है। यह छह दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला विस्तृत तकनीकी सत्रों, क्षेत्र प्रदर्शनों और सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया लैब के दौरे के साथ जारी रहेगी।
स्वामित्व योजना के बारे में: स्वामित्व (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ गांवों की आबादी का सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्रण) योजना भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसे पंचायती राज मंत्रालय कार्यान्वित करता है। इसका उद्देश्य गांवों के बसावट क्षेत्रों का मानचित्रण करने के लिए ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण तकनीक का उपयोग करके ग्रामीण संपत्ति मालिकों को "अधिकारों का रिकॉर्ड" प्रदान करना है। इस योजना ने पूरे भारत में 3.17 लाख से अधिक गांवों का सफलतापूर्वक मानचित्रण किया है, जो 132 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित संपत्ति है।