Ministry of Panchayati Raj
International Workshop on Land Governance Kick Starts with Global Participation from 22 Countries in Gurugram, Haryana
Fostering Cross-Country Knowledge Sharing; SVAMITVA Scheme Showcased as a Model for Rural Empowerment
Participants Gain Practical Insights into Drone Surveying and Geospatial Technologies for Sustainable Land Governance
24 MAR 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) inaugurated the first-of-its-kind International Workshop on Land Governance today at the Haryana Institute of Public Administration (HIPA) in Gurugram. This six-day workshop, organized in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme, brings together more than 40 senior officials from 22 countries across Africa, Latin America, and South-East Asia to explore innovative approaches for addressing global land governance challenges. The inaugural session witnessed distinguished participation from senior officials, including Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Shri Viraj Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs; Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; and Shri Ramesh Chander Bidhan, Director General, Haryana Institute of Public Administration. This landmark initiative strongly aligns with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to transform rural India through technological innovation and securing land rights.
In his address, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, articulated the vision behind SVAMITVA and its potential for global replication, offering valuable insights into policy advancements and India's strategic vision for land governance. “SVAMITVA represents more than just a land mapping exercise; it is a comprehensive approach towards rural empowerment through secure property rights”, Shri Lohani stated. He said “With over 3.17 lakh villages mapped across 67,000 sq. km, representing an estimated asset base of Rs.132 lakh crore, we have demonstrated the scalability and impact of this model. We are eager to share our experiences and learn from our international partners to collectively advance land governance worldwide”. Shri Lohani emphasized upon the transformative role of geospatial technologies in land governance, underlining the technical expertise that has made SVAMITVA one of the world’s largest rural mapping initiatives. He said, “The integration of drone technology with traditional surveying methods has revolutionized our approach to mapping rural inhabited areas, delivering unprecedented accuracy and efficiency”.
Addressing the International Workshop, Shri Viraj Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, emphasized upon the diplomatic significance of the workshop. Shri Singh said “This initiative exemplifies India’s commitment to South-South Cooperation and knowledge sharing. By bringing together nations facing similar challenges, we are fostering a collaborative approach towards addressing land governance issues globally.” He also highlighted the role of the ITEC programme in facilitating international cooperation and the role of collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in advancing ITEC’s objectives.
Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, said that the SVAMITVA Scheme exemplifies how innovative approaches can transform rural communities by securing property rights and unlocking economic potential. “SVAMITVA demonstrates how innovative approaches to land governance can directly contribute to achieving Sustainable Development Goals related to poverty reduction, secure land tenure, and sustainable land use” he said. Shri Smit Shah, President of the Drone Federation of India, provided insights into India’s rapidly evolving drone ecosystem, highlighting how policy reforms and technological advancements have positioned India as a leader in drone-based solutions for land governance.
Innovations in Geospatial Technologies and Drone Solutions
A major highlight of the inaugural day was the cutting-edge exhibition that highlighted the latest advancements in land governance, digital cadastral systems, and geospatial technologies. The event showcased a wide range of technological solutions, from precision drone mapping and 3D geospatial data analytics to integrated land administration systems. The exhibition also spotlighted high-precision surveying equipment and comprehensive GIS applications designed to enhance land governance. Local innovations in drone technology and UAV-based land administration solutions were prominently featured, alongside contributions from government bodies that demonstrated survey-grade drones, CORS & Rover systems, and other transformative tools. Attendees had the opportunity to engage in hands-on demonstrations of drone flight planning, data processing techniques, and real-time, high-accuracy surveying capabilities, offering a comprehensive look at the future of land management.
Technical Sessions Highlight SVAMITVA’s Impact and Methodology
On the inaugural day, participants also engaged in in-depth technical discussions on the modernization of land governance and its impact, as well as resource mobilization and administrative tasks. A comprehensive overview of the SVAMITVA Scheme was presented, emphasizing its objectives, implementation strategy, and its positive impact on rural communities, particularly in fostering financial inclusion and economic empowerment. Presentations from various countries, sharing their experiences and best practices in land administration systems were also made. Participants also benefited from practical drone demonstrations, interactive sessions with vendors, and knowledge assessments to reinforce learning outcomes.
Global Participation Highlights International Interest
The ongoing workshop has garnered significant international participation, with delegates from 22 countries, including Turkmenistan, Colombia, Zimbabwe, Fiji, and several others, underscoring the global significance of land governance issues.The workshop, which combines interactive technical sessions, field visits, and hands-on demonstrations, highlights India’s leadership role in South-South Cooperation. By offering technical expertise, policy guidance, and skill development opportunities through SVAMITVA, India is contributing to building institutional capacity for partner nations in land governance, property rights management, and rural development. The event explores challenges such as property disputes, outdated land databases, and the need for high-resolution digital maps. This six-day international workshop will continue with detailed technical sessions, field demonstrations, and visits to the Survey of India lab, providing participants with practical insights into drone-based surveying, data processing, and the integration of geospatial technologies in land administration.
About SVAMITVA Scheme: The SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) Scheme is a flagship initiative of the Government of India implemented by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. It aims to provide rural property owners with “Record of Rights” by using drone surveying technology to map inhabited areas of villages. The scheme has successfully mapped over 3.17 lakh villages across India, representing an estimated asset base of Rs.132 lakh crore.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ہریانہ کے گروگرام میں لینڈ گورننس سے متعلق بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ 22 ممالک کی عالمی شرکت کے ساتھ شروع
ملک بھر میں معلومات کے اشتراک کو فروغ دینا؛ سوامیتو اسکیم کو دیہی بااختیار کاری کے لئے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا
شرکاء کو پائیدار زمین کے نظم کے لئے ڈرون سروے اور جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے عملی بصیرت حاصل ہوئی
24 MAR 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) نے آج گروگرام کے ہریانہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایچ آئی پی اے) میں لینڈ گورننس پر اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ہندوستانی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون (آئی ٹی ای سی) پروگرام کے تحت وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے منعقد ہونے والی اس چھ روزہ ورکشاپ میں افریقہ، لاطینی امریکہ اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے 22 ممالک کے 40 سے زیادہ اعلیٰ عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی تاکہ عالمی زمینی گورننس کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقے تلاش کریں۔ اس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی، جن میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار لوہانی، وزارت خارجہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ویراج سنگھ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم نگر اور ہریانہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب رمیش چندر بیدھن شامل تھے۔ یہ تاریخی اقدام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تکنیکی اختراعات اور زمینی حقوق کے تحفظ کے ذریعے دیہی ہندوستان کو تبدیل کرنے کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں،پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار لوہانی نے سوامیتو کے وژن اور عالمی سطح پر اس کے آغاز کی صلاحیت کی وضاحت کی اور پالیسی کی پیش رفت اور زمین کے نظم کے تئیں ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کی۔ جناب لوہانی نے کہا، ‘‘سوامیتو صرف زمین کی نقشہ سازی کی مشق سے زیادہ نمائندگی کرتا ہے؛ یہ محفوظ جائیداد کے حقوق کے ذریعے دیہی بااختیار بنانے کی طرف ایک جامع نقطہ نظر ہے۔’’ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘67,000 مربع کلومیٹر کے 3.17 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کی نقشہ سازی کے ساتھ، جس کی مالیت کا تخمینہ 132 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، ہم نے اس ماڈل کی توسیع پذیری اور اثر کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم دنیا بھر میں زمین کے نظم کو اجتماعی طور پر آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں سے اپنے تجربات اور سیکھنے کے منتظر ہیں۔ جناب لوہانی نے زمینی انتظام میں جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیلی کے کردار پر زور دیا، اس تکنیکی مہارت کو اجاگر کیا جس نے سوامتو کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے دیہی نقشہ سازی کے اقدامات میں سے ایک بنا دیا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، خارجی امور کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ویراج سنگھ نے ورکشاپ کی سفارتی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ اقدام جنوب-جنوب تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کے لئے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کی مثال ہے۔ اسی طرح کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے والی قوموں کو ایک ساتھ لا کر، ہم عالمی سطح پر زمینی حکمرانی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو آسان بنانے میں آئی ٹی ای سی پروگرام کے کردار اور آئی ٹی ای سی کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم ناگر نے کہا کہ سوامتو اسکیم اس بات کی مثال دیتی ہے کہ کس طرح جدید طریقوں سے دیہی برادریوں کو جائیداد کے حقوق حاصل کرکے اور معاشی صلاحیت کو کھول کر تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ سوامتوسے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کس طرح زمین کی حکمرانی کے لیے اختراعی نقطہ نظر غربت میں کمی، محفوظ زمین کی مدت اور پائیدار زمین کے استعمال سے متعلق پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں براہ راست تعاون کر سکتا ہے۔ ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے صدر جناب اسمیت شاہ نے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے تیار ہوتے ڈرون ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی، جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ کس طرح پالیسی اصلاحات اور تکنیکی ترقی نے زمینی نظم کے لیے ڈرون پر مبنی حل میں ہندوستان کو ایک رہنما کے طور پر جگہ دی ہے۔
جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈرون حل میں اختراعات
افتتاحی دن کی ایک خاص توجہ جدید ترین نمائش تھی، جس میں لینڈ گورننس، ڈیجیٹل کیڈسٹرل سسٹمزاور جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تازہ ترین پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں درست ڈرون میپنگ اور 3- ڈی جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار کے تجزیات سے لے کر مربوط لینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن سسٹم تک تکنیکی حل کی ایک وسیع رینج کی نمائش کی گئی۔ نمائش میں اعلیٰ درستگی سے متعلق سروے کرنے والے آلات اور زمین کی حکمرانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے جامع جی آئی ایس ایپلیکیشنز پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ڈرون ٹکنالوجی میں مقامی اختراعات اور یو اے وی پر مبنی لینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن حل کو نمایاں طور پر واضح کیا گیا تھا، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومتی اداروں کے تعاون کو بھی دکھایا گیا تھا ، جنہوں نے سروے کے درجے کے ڈرونز، سی او آر ایس اور روور سسٹمز اور دیگر تبدیلی کے آلات کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ شرکاء کو ڈرون پرواز کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ تکنیک اور حقیقی وقت میں اعلیٰ درستگی سے سروے کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کے مظاہروں میں شامل ہونے کا موقع ملا، جو زمین کے انتظام کے مستقبل پر ایک جامع نظر پیش کرتے ہیں۔
Y8G0.jpeg)
تکنیکی سیشن سوامتو کے اثرات اور طریقہ کار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
افتتاحی دن، شرکاء نے اراضی کے نظام کی جدید کاری اور اس کے اثرات کے ساتھ ساتھ وسائل کو متحرک کرنے اور انتظامی کاموں پر بھی گہرائی سے تکنیکی بات چیت کی۔ سوامتو اسکیم کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا گیا، جس میں اس کے مقاصد، نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور دیہی برادریوں پر اس کے مثبت اثرات خاص طور پر مالی شمولیت اور معاشی بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ مختلف ممالک کی جانب سے پریزنٹیشنز بھی پیش کی گئیں، اپنے تجربات اور زمینی انتظامی نظام کے بہترین طریقوں سے آگاہ کیا۔ شرکاء نے ڈرون مظاہروں، دکانداروں کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور سیکھنے کے نتائج کو تقویت دینے کے لیے علمی تشخیص سے بھی استفادہ کیا۔
عالمی شراکت سےبین الاقوامی دلچسپی کا پتہ چلتا ہے
ورکشاپ میں 22 ممالک بشمول ترکمانستان، کولمبیا، زمبابوے، فجی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ نمایاں بین الاقوامی شرکت رہی، جو زمین کے انتظام کے مسائل کی عالمی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں انٹرایکٹو تکنیکی سیشنز اور فیلڈ وزٹ شامل ہیں، جنوب-جنوب تعاون میں ہندوستان کے قائدانہ کردار کو اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے۔ سوامتو کے ذریعے تکنیکی مہارت، پالیسی رہنمائی اور مہارت کی ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کرکے، ہندوستان شراکت دار ممالک کے لیے زمین کے انتظام، جائیداد کے حقوق کے انتظام اور دیہی ترقی میں ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں شراکت دار ہے۔ یہ پروگرام جائیداد کے تنازعات، پرانے لینڈ ڈیٹا بیس اور ہائی ریزولوشن ڈیجیٹل نقشوں کی ضرورت جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹتا ہے۔ یہ چھ روزہ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ تفصیلی تکنیکی سیشنز، فیلڈ مظاہروں اور سروے آف انڈیا لیب کے دورے کے ساتھ جاری رہے گی۔
سوامتو اسکیم کے بارے میں: سوامتو (دیہی علاقوں میں اعلی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ گاؤں کی آبادی کا سروے اور نقشہ سازی) اسکیم حکومت ہند کی ایک اہم پہل ہے، جسے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دیہات کے رہائشی علاقوں کا نقشہ بنانے کے لیے ڈرون سروے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیہی املاک کے مالکان کو ‘‘حقوق کا ریکارڈ’’ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے ہندوستان بھر میں 3.17 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میپنگ کی گئی ہے، جس میں 132 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ اثاثے ہیں۔