Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
‘India 2047: Building a Climate-Resilient Future’ Symposium concludes with a Strong Commitment to Action
Collaborative, Community-led Action Plans embedded across all levels of governance - need of the hour to develop Long-term Climate Adaptation Strategies: MoS Sh. Kirti Vardhan Singh
Addressing Adaptation Finance is a critical pillar for mainstreaming adaptation in Climate Adaptation Actions, highlights MoS (MoEFCC)
22 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘India 2047: Building a Climate-Resilient Future’ symposium concluded today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, with a resounding call for sustained action, collaboration, and policy-driven climate adaptation and resilience.
In his remarks during the valedictory session, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, highlighted India's remarkable journey in confronting climate challenges. He emphasized the multidimensional nature of climate action, touching upon critical issues such as the impact of heatwaves and water scarcity on agriculture, the urgency of building resilient health systems, adaptation financing, and innovative solutions in the built environment. He called for comprehensive climate adaptation and resilience measures.
The Minister outlined Critical Action Points that emerged from the symposium:
• Stronger Institutional Frameworks: Climate adaptation must be embedded across all levels of governance, including at the local level.
• Community-Driven Solutions: Policies should be tailored to ground realities, local needs and circumstances.
• Immediate and Long-Term Action: While emergency interventions like heat relief programmes are vital, systemic changes in infrastructure, policy and financing are pertinent for long-term resilience. Addressing adaptation finance, is a critical pillar for mainstreaming adaptation in the short-term and long-term climate adaptation actions.
• Collaborative Implementation: Policymakers, researchers, businesses, and communities must work together to scale up just and equitable climate adaptation strategies.
Shri Singh mentioned that the collaboration between Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India and Harvard University represented by Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute and The Salata Institute for Climate and Sustainability has been a unique opportunity to bring together experts and stakeholders facilitating exchange of ideas. He suggested that the lessons and recommendations from this Symposium be taken, as appropriate, to support India’s continued lead in addressing the Climate challenges of the 21st century.
Over the past four days, the symposium served as a dynamic knowledge sharing platform for experts from diverse fields—including climate science, public health, labour, and urban planning—to deliberate on the urgent challenges posed by climate change and the pathways to a resilient future. The deliberations focused on four key themes: Climate Science of Heat and Water with its implications on Agriculture, Health, Work and the Built Environment.
The climate adaptation in Agriculture requires evidence-based policies and decision-making. Emphasis was placed on localized governance and climate-resilient agricultural practices to improve food security and nutrition. Discussions suggested integrating scientific research with policy, long-term climate changes, water use trends, establishing local climate forums, stakeholder-centric metrics, and integrating AI in forecasting. Experts highlighted the need for communication among stakeholders, technological advancements, and balancing short-term and long-term adaptation strategies.
The resilience in Health sector discussion focused on quantification of heat exposure and its impact on human health, emphasizing the need to improve data collection, correlation and consideration of local context, using the advancements in AI and machine learning. The deliberation also stressed the importance of strengthening climate-responsive public health systems, addressing the fragmented health data landscape, and promoting cross-sectoral collaboration. Emphasis was placed on multi-sectoral governance, suitable metrics, and training healthcare workers on climate-linked health risks, with a focus on leveraging existing programmes and engaging in multi-stakeholder collaboration for policymaking.
Adaptation at Work is essential to address the heat-related stress and its impact on workers. The challenges faced by workers especially women were recognized and best practices in technical and behavioral adaptation, emphasizing health standards, occupational safety, safe civic spaces, etc. were highlighted. The importance of government intervention, innovative financial solutions, and multi-stakeholder collaboration was underscored to enhance resilience in diverse geo-climatic conditions. The need for comprehensive strategies, considering local work culture and conditions, leveraging existing policies was emphasized to protect workers from climate-induced heat stress.
The Built environment we live in, directly impacts our adaptation capacities. The experts in the sector emphasized a balanced approach to urban resilience, combining legal mandates with market-based incentives. The importance of addressing vulnerable populations, particularly in slum areas was highlighted, through local interventions and long-term planning. The success of urban planning policies depends not just on their design but also on operational feasibility, efficiency and cultural acceptance. The need for responsive urban planning frameworks, interdisciplinary collaboration, and action-oriented research was emphasized. There is a need to shift focus to thermal comfort for all.
Professor Caroline Buckee from Harvard University emphasized the need for more granular data to identify those most at risk from climate impacts. She highlighted the challenges posed by India's large health system and the importance of integrating health data across different sectors. Professor Buckee also stressed the value of timely censuses for accurate epidemiological estimates and the need for interdisciplinary approaches to address the complex interactions between climate change, health, and other sectors.
Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary (MoEFCC), emphasized the importance of building local capacities to address climate impacts effectively. He highlighted the need for integrated approaches that consider the unique challenges faced by different regions and communities. He noted that adaptation strategies must be inclusive and community-driven, drawing on traditional knowledge and practices. He emphasized that climate resilience and sustainable development require continuous collaboration and commitment. He also reaffirmed that the Ministry remains committed to ensuring that climate resilience strategies are inclusive, sustainable and grounded in scientific evidence and also take into account the development aspirations.
Prof. Tarun Khanna, Director (The Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute, Harvard University), appreciated the collaboration and expressed his gratitude towards the Ministry and Harvard University represented by Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute & The Salata Institute for Climate and Sustainability for bringing together leaders from across the field to collaboratively work on the leading challenge of our times. He highlighted the collaborative spirit and the diverse energies that came together to make this symposium a success.
Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Additional Secretary (MoEFCC), expressed heartfelt gratitude to all distinguished speakers, experts, and panelists for sharing their knowledge and insights. He urged everyone to continue working with renewed focus and dedication, emphasizing the importance of collaboration and determination in addressing climate challenges.
The symposium concluded with a strong message for continued dialogue, knowledge sharing and collaborative efforts. As India moves toward its centenary of independence, the outcomes of this symposium could contribute while shaping appropriate policies and measures for building a climate-resilient future for the nation.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
‘इंडिया 2047: बिल्डिंग ए क्लाइमेट-रेजिलिएंट फ्यूचर’ संगोष्ठी का समापन कार्रवाई के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ
सहयोगात्मक, समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली कार्य योजनाएं शासन के सभी स्तरों पर सन्निहित - दीर्घकालिक जलवायु अनुकूलन रणनीतियों को विकसित करने के लिए समय की आवश्यकता: राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह
राज्य मंत्री (पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय) ने प्रकाश डाला की जलवायु अनुकूलन कार्यों में अनुकूलन को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए अनुकूलन वित्त पर ध्यान देना एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है
22 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया 2047: बिल्डिंग ए क्लाइमेट-रेजिलिएंट फ्यूचर’ संगोष्ठी आज भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुई, जिसमें सतत कार्रवाई, सहयोग और नीति-संचालित जलवायु अनुकूलन और लचीलेपन के लिए समन्वित कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया गया।
समापन सत्र के दौरान अपने वक्तव्य में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने जलवायु चुनौतियों का सामना करने में भारत की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जलवायु कार्रवाई की बहुआयामी प्रकृति पर जोर दिया, जिसमें कृषि पर हीटवेव और पानी की कमी के प्रभाव, जलवायु-स्मार्ट स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण की आवश्यकता और नवीन समाधान पर ध्यान दिया। उन्होंने व्यापक जलवायु अनुकूलन और लचीलेपन के उपायों का आह्वान किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने संगोष्ठी के दौरान उभरे महत्वपूर्ण कार्य बिंदुओं को रेखांकित किया:
• मजबूत संस्थागत ढांचा: जलवायु अनुकूलन को स्थानीय स्तर सहित शासन के सभी स्तरों पर शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
• समुदाय-संचालित समाधान: नीतियों को जमीनी हकीकत, स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं और परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप बनाया जाना चाहिए।
• तत्काल और दीर्घकालिक कार्रवाई: जबकि गर्मी से राहत कार्यक्रम जैसी आपातकालीन कार्यवाही महत्वपूर्ण हैं, बुनियादी ढांचे, नीति और वित्तपोषण में प्रणालीगत परिवर्तन दीर्घकालिक लचीलेपन के लिए प्रासंगिक हैं। अनुकूलन वित्त पर ध्यान देना, अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक जलवायु अनुकूलन कार्यों में अनुकूलन को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है।
• सहयोगात्मक कार्यान्वयन: नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, व्यवसायों और समुदायों को न्यायसंगत और समतापूर्ण जलवायु अनुकूलन रणनीतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करना होगा।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार तथा हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय, लक्ष्मी मित्तल एवं फैमिली साउथ एशिया इंस्टीट्यूट और सलाटा इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर क्लाइमेट एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी के बीच सहयोग, विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने तथा विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का एक अनूठा अवसर रहा है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इस संगोष्ठी से प्राप्त मार्गदर्शन और सिफारिशों को 21वीं सदी की जलवायु चुनौतियों से निपटने में भारत की निरंतर अग्रणी भूमिका को समर्थन देने के लिए उपयुक्त माना जाना चाहिए।
पिछले चार दिनों में यह संगोष्ठी जलवायु विज्ञान, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, श्रम और शहरी नियोजन सहित विविध क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों के लिए एक गतिशील ज्ञान साझाकरण मंच के रूप में कार्य कर चुकी है, जिसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन द्वारा उत्पन्न तात्कालिक चुनौतियों और एक सुदृढ़ भविष्य के लिए मार्गों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। विचार-विमर्श चार प्रमुख विषयों पर केंद्रित था:
कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, कार्य और निर्मित पर्यावरण पर इसके प्रभाव के साथ गर्मी और पानी का जलवायु विज्ञान।
कृषि में जलवायु अनुकूलन के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतियों और निर्णय लेने की आवश्यकता होती है। खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण में सुधार के लिए स्थानीय शासन और जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियों पर जोर दिया गया। चर्चाओं में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को नीति, दीर्घकालिक जलवायु परिवर्तन, जल उपयोग प्रवृत्तियों, स्थानीय जलवायु मंचों की स्थापना, हितधारक-केंद्रित मीट्रिक्स और पूर्वानुमान में एआई को एकीकृत करने का सुझाव दिया गया। विशेषज्ञों ने हितधारकों के बीच संचार, तकनीकी प्रगति और अल्पकालिक तथा दीर्घकालिक अनुकूलन रणनीतियों के बीच संतुलन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में लचीलेपन पर चर्चा में गर्मी के जोखिम की मात्रा और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर इसके प्रभाव पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसमें एआई और मशीन लर्निंग में प्रगति का उपयोग करके डेटा संग्रह, सहसंबंध और स्थानीय संदर्भ पर विचार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। विचार-विमर्श में जलवायु-अनुकूल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, विखंडित स्वास्थ्य डेटा परिदृश्य को संबोधित करने और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया। बहु-क्षेत्रीय शासन, उपयुक्त मापदण्डों और जलवायु से जुड़े स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों पर स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करने पर जोर दिया गया, साथ ही मौजूदा कार्यक्रमों का लाभ उठाने और नीति निर्माण के लिए बहु-हितधारक सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
गर्मी से संबंधित परेशानियों और श्रमिकों पर इसके प्रभाव को दूर करने के लिए कार्यस्थल पर अनुकूलन आवश्यक है। श्रमिकों, विशेषकर महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को पहचाना गया तथा तकनीकी और व्यवहारगत अनुकूलन में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, स्वास्थ्य मानकों, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षित स्थानों आदि पर जोर दिया गया। विविध भू-जलवायु परिस्थितियों में लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकारी समाधान, नवीन वित्तीय समाधान और बहु-हितधारक सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। स्थानीय कार्य संस्कृति और परिस्थितियों पर विचार करते हुए, मौजूदा नीतियों का लाभ उठाते हुए व्यापक रणनीतियों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया, ताकि श्रमिकों को जलवायु-जनित गर्मी की परेशानियों से बचाया जा सके।
हम जिस निर्मित वातावरण में रहते हैं, उसका सीधा असर हमारी अनुकूलन क्षमताओं पर पड़ता है। क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों ने शहरी लचीलेपन के लिए एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया, जिसमें कानूनी आदेशों को बाजार आधारित प्रोत्साहनों के साथ जोड़ा गया। स्थानीय हस्तक्षेप और दीर्घकालिक योजना के माध्यम से, विशेष रूप से झुग्गी-झोपड़ी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली कमजोर आबादी की समस्याओं के समाधान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। स्थानीय हस्तक्षेप और दीर्घकालिक योजना के माध्यम से, विशेष रूप से झुग्गी-झोपड़ी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली कमजोर आबादी की समस्याओं के समाधान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। शहरी नियोजन नीतियों की सफलता न केवल उनके डिजाइन पर निर्भर करती है, बल्कि परिचालन व्यवहार्यता, दक्षता और सांस्कृतिक स्वीकृति पर भी निर्भर करती है। उत्तरदायी शहरी नियोजन ढांचे, अंतःविषयक सहयोग और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया साथ ही सभी के लिए थर्मल कंफर्ट पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।
हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय की प्रोफेसर कैरोलीन बकी ने जलवायु प्रभावों से सबसे अधिक खतरे में रहने वालों की पहचान करने के लिए अधिक विस्तृत आंकड़ों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारत की विशाल स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य डेटा को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रोफेसर बकी ने सटीक महामारी विज्ञान अनुमानों के लिए समय पर जनगणना के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्वास्थ्य और अन्य क्षेत्रों के बीच जटिल अंतःक्रियाओं को संबोधित करने के लिए अंतःविषय दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री तन्मय कुमार, सचिव (पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय) ने जलवायु प्रभावों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए स्थानीय क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और समुदायों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली अनूठी चुनौतियों पर विचार करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुकूलन रणनीतियाँ समावेशी और समुदाय-संचालित होनी चाहिए, जो पारंपरिक ज्ञान और प्रथाओं पर आधारित हों। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जलवायु लचीलापन और सतत विकास के लिए निरंतर सहयोग और प्रतिबद्धता की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि जलवायु लचीलापन रणनीतियाँ समावेशी, टिकाऊ और वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य पर आधारित हों और विकास आकांक्षाओं को भी ध्यान में रखें।
प्रोफेसर तरुण खन्ना, निदेशक (लक्ष्मी मित्तल एंड फैमिली साउथ एशिया इंस्टीट्यूट, हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय) ने सहयोग की सराहना की तथा मंत्रालय और हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय (लक्ष्मी मित्तल एंड फैमिली साउथ एशिया इंस्टीट्यूट और सलाटा इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर क्लाइमेट एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी) के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने हमारे समय की प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अग्रजों को एक साथ ले कर आया है। उन्होंने सहयोगात्मक भावना और विविध ऊर्जाओं पर प्रकाश डाला जो इस संगोष्ठी को सफल बनाने के लिए एक साथ आईं।
श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार, अपर सचिव (पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय) ने सभी प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं, विशेषज्ञों और पैनलिस्टों को उनके ज्ञान और अंतर्दृष्टि को साझा करने के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने जलवायु चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहयोग और दृढ़ संकल्प के महत्व पर बल देते हुए सभी से नए सिरे से ध्यान और समर्पण के साथ काम करना जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
संगोष्ठी का समापन निरंतर संवाद, ज्ञान साझा करने और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के लिए एक मजबूत संदेश के साथ हुआ। जैसे-जैसे भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी की ओर बढ़ रहा है, इस संगोष्ठी के परिणाम राष्ट्र के लिए जलवायु-लचीले भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए उपयुक्त नीतियों और उपायों को आकार देने में योगदान दे सकते हैं।