ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
’بھارت 2047: آب و ہوا موافق مستقبل کی تعمیر‘ سمپوزیم ایک مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
گورننس کی تمام سطحوں میں شامل تعاون پر مبنی، کمیونٹی کے زیر قیادت ایکشن پلان - طویل مدتی موسمیاتی موافقت کی حکمت عملیوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے وقت کی ضرورت: وزیر مملکت کیرتی وردھن سنگھ
موسمیاتی موافق اقدامات میں موافقت کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے موافق مالیات کا استعمال ایک اہم ستون ہے، وزیر مملکت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی
22 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
’بھارت 2047: آب و ہوا موافق مستقبل کی تعمیر‘ کا سمپوزیم آج بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس میں پائیدار کارروائی، تعاون، اور پالیسی پر مبنی موسمیاتی موافقت اور لچک کے لیے زوردار مطالبہ کیا گیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران اپنے تبصرے میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے موسمیاتی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ہندوستان کے شاندار سفر پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کی کثیر جہتی نوعیت پر زور دیا، جس میں زراعت پر گرمی کی لہروں اور پانی کی کمی کے اثرات، صحت کے لچکدار نظام کی تعمیر، موافق مالی اعانت اور تعمیر شدہ ماحول میں اختراعی حل جیسے اہم مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے موسمیاتی موافقت اور لچکدار اقدامات پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے سمپوزیم سے سامنے آنے والے تنقیدی کارروائی کے نکات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
• مضبوط ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک: موسمیاتی موافقت کو گورننس کی تمام سطحوں بشمول مقامی سطح پر شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
• کمیونٹی پر مبنی حل: پالیسیوں کو زمینی حقائق، مقامی ضروریات اور حالات کے مطابق بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
• فوری اور طویل مدتی کارروائی: جب کہ گرمی سے نجات کے پروگرام جیسے ہنگامی مداخلتیں بہت اہم ہیں انفراسٹرکچر، پالیسی اور فنانسنگ میں نظامی تبدیلیاں طویل مدتی لچک کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔ موافق مالیات کو اپنانا، قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی آب و ہوا کے موافق اقدامات میں موافقت کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے ایک اہم ستون ہے۔
• باہمی عمل درآمد: پالیسی سازوں، محققین، کاروباروں اور کمیونٹی کو مناسب اور منصفانہ آب و ہوا کی موافقت کی حکمت عملیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی کے درمیان تعاون جس کی نمائندگی لکشمی متل اور فیملی ساؤتھ ایشیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور دی سلتا انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کلائمیٹ اینڈ سسٹین ایبلٹی نے کی ہے، ماہرین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کا ایک منفرد موقع ہے جو کہ خیالات کے تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ 21ویں صدی کے موسمیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان کی مسلسل برتری کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے اس سمپوزیم سے اسباق اور سفارشات کو اپنایا جانا چاہیے۔
گزشتہ چار دنوں کے دوران سمپوزیم نے متنوع شعبوں کے ماہرین کے لیے ایک متحرک علم کے اشتراک کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا جن میں موسمیاتی سائنس، صحت عامہ، مزدوری اور شہری منصوبہ بندی شامل ہیں تاکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے فوری چیلنج اور ایک لچکدار مستقبل کی راہوں پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
زراعت میں آب و ہوا کی موافقت کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسیوں اور فیصلہ سازی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ خوراک کی حفاظت اور غذائیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مقامی طرز حکمرانی اور آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار زرعی طریقوں پر زور دیا گیا۔ مباحثوں میں سائنسی تحقیق کو پالیسی، طویل مدتی موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں، پانی کے استعمال کے رجحانات، مقامی آب و ہوا کے فورموں کے قیام، اسٹیک ہولڈر پر مرکوز میٹرکس اور AI کو پیشین گوئی میں ضم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا۔ ماہرین نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں، تکنیکی ترقی، اور قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی موافقت کی حکمت عملیوں میں توازن کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
صحت کے شعبے سے متعلق بحث میں شدید گرمی اور انسانی صحت پر اس کے اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی نیز AI اور مشین لرننگ میں پیشرفت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، باہمی تعلق اور مقامی سیاق و سباق پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ غور و خوض میں موسمیاتی جوابدہ صحت عامہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، بکھرے ہوئے صحت کے اعداد و شمار کے منظر نامے کو حل کرنے اور کراس سیکٹرل تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
ہم جس تعمیر شدہ ماحول میں رہتے ہیں، براہ راست ہماری موافقت کی صلاحیتوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ اس شعبے کے ماہرین نے قانونی مینڈیٹ کو مارکیٹ پر مبنی ترغیبات کے ساتھ ملاتے ہوئے شہری لچک کے لیے متوازن نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔ مقامی مداخلتوں اور طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے کمزور آبادیوں، خاص طور پر کچی آبادیوں میں حل کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ شہری منصوبہ بندی کی پالیسیوں کی کامیابی کا انحصار صرف ان کے ڈیزائن پر نہیں بلکہ آپریشنل فزیبلٹی، کارکردگی اور ثقافتی قبولیت پر بھی ہے۔ جوابدہ شہری منصوبہ بندی کے فریم ورک، بین ضابطہ تعاون اور عمل پر مبنی تحقیق کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ سب کے لیے تھرمل سکون پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی سے پروفیسر کیرولین بکی نے موسمیاتی اثرات سے سب سے زیادہ خطرے والے افراد کی شناخت کے لیے مزید ڈیٹا کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان کے بڑے صحت کے نظام کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور مختلف شعبوں میں صحت کے ڈیٹا کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پروفیسر بکی نے وبائی امراض کے درست تخمینوں کے لیے بروقت مردم شماری کی اہمیت اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، صحت اور دیگر شعبوں کے درمیان پیچیدہ تعاملات سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین ضابطہ نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
پروفیسر ترون کھنہ، ڈائریکٹر (لکشمی متل اینڈ فیملی ساؤتھ ایشیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی) نے تعاون کو سراہا اور وزارت اور ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی کے لیے جس کی نمائندگی لکشمی متل اور فیملی ساؤتھ ایشیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور سالتا انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کلائمیٹ اینڈ سسٹین ایبلٹی کی طرف سے کی گئی اس کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس سمپوزیم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے جذبے اور متنوع توانائیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب نریش پال گنگوار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے اپنے علم اور بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے تمام معزز مقررین، ماہرین اور پینلسٹ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے آب و ہوا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں تعاون اور عزم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ نئے سرے سے توجہ اور لگن کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھیں۔
سمپوزیم کا اختتام مکالمے، علم کے تبادلے اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط پیغام کے ساتھ ہوا۔ جب کہ ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کی سو سال کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، اس سمپوزیم کے نتائج ملک کے لیے موسمیاتی لچکدار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے مناسب پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کی تشکیل میں تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
‘India 2047: Building a Climate-Resilient Future’ Symposium concludes with a Strong Commitment to Action
Collaborative, Community-led Action Plans embedded across all levels of governance - need of the hour to develop Long-term Climate Adaptation Strategies: MoS Sh. Kirti Vardhan Singh
Addressing Adaptation Finance is a critical pillar for mainstreaming adaptation in Climate Adaptation Actions, highlights MoS (MoEFCC)
22 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘India 2047: Building a Climate-Resilient Future’ symposium concluded today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, with a resounding call for sustained action, collaboration, and policy-driven climate adaptation and resilience.
In his remarks during the valedictory session, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, highlighted India's remarkable journey in confronting climate challenges. He emphasized the multidimensional nature of climate action, touching upon critical issues such as the impact of heatwaves and water scarcity on agriculture, the urgency of building resilient health systems, adaptation financing, and innovative solutions in the built environment. He called for comprehensive climate adaptation and resilience measures.
The Minister outlined Critical Action Points that emerged from the symposium:
• Stronger Institutional Frameworks: Climate adaptation must be embedded across all levels of governance, including at the local level.
• Community-Driven Solutions: Policies should be tailored to ground realities, local needs and circumstances.
• Immediate and Long-Term Action: While emergency interventions like heat relief programmes are vital, systemic changes in infrastructure, policy and financing are pertinent for long-term resilience. Addressing adaptation finance, is a critical pillar for mainstreaming adaptation in the short-term and long-term climate adaptation actions.
• Collaborative Implementation: Policymakers, researchers, businesses, and communities must work together to scale up just and equitable climate adaptation strategies.
Shri Singh mentioned that the collaboration between Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India and Harvard University represented by Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute and The Salata Institute for Climate and Sustainability has been a unique opportunity to bring together experts and stakeholders facilitating exchange of ideas. He suggested that the lessons and recommendations from this Symposium be taken, as appropriate, to support India’s continued lead in addressing the Climate challenges of the 21st century.
Over the past four days, the symposium served as a dynamic knowledge sharing platform for experts from diverse fields—including climate science, public health, labour, and urban planning—to deliberate on the urgent challenges posed by climate change and the pathways to a resilient future. The deliberations focused on four key themes: Climate Science of Heat and Water with its implications on Agriculture, Health, Work and the Built Environment.
The climate adaptation in Agriculture requires evidence-based policies and decision-making. Emphasis was placed on localized governance and climate-resilient agricultural practices to improve food security and nutrition. Discussions suggested integrating scientific research with policy, long-term climate changes, water use trends, establishing local climate forums, stakeholder-centric metrics, and integrating AI in forecasting. Experts highlighted the need for communication among stakeholders, technological advancements, and balancing short-term and long-term adaptation strategies.
The resilience in Health sector discussion focused on quantification of heat exposure and its impact on human health, emphasizing the need to improve data collection, correlation and consideration of local context, using the advancements in AI and machine learning. The deliberation also stressed the importance of strengthening climate-responsive public health systems, addressing the fragmented health data landscape, and promoting cross-sectoral collaboration. Emphasis was placed on multi-sectoral governance, suitable metrics, and training healthcare workers on climate-linked health risks, with a focus on leveraging existing programmes and engaging in multi-stakeholder collaboration for policymaking.
Adaptation at Work is essential to address the heat-related stress and its impact on workers. The challenges faced by workers especially women were recognized and best practices in technical and behavioral adaptation, emphasizing health standards, occupational safety, safe civic spaces, etc. were highlighted. The importance of government intervention, innovative financial solutions, and multi-stakeholder collaboration was underscored to enhance resilience in diverse geo-climatic conditions. The need for comprehensive strategies, considering local work culture and conditions, leveraging existing policies was emphasized to protect workers from climate-induced heat stress.
The Built environment we live in, directly impacts our adaptation capacities. The experts in the sector emphasized a balanced approach to urban resilience, combining legal mandates with market-based incentives. The importance of addressing vulnerable populations, particularly in slum areas was highlighted, through local interventions and long-term planning. The success of urban planning policies depends not just on their design but also on operational feasibility, efficiency and cultural acceptance. The need for responsive urban planning frameworks, interdisciplinary collaboration, and action-oriented research was emphasized. There is a need to shift focus to thermal comfort for all.
Professor Caroline Buckee from Harvard University emphasized the need for more granular data to identify those most at risk from climate impacts. She highlighted the challenges posed by India's large health system and the importance of integrating health data across different sectors. Professor Buckee also stressed the value of timely censuses for accurate epidemiological estimates and the need for interdisciplinary approaches to address the complex interactions between climate change, health, and other sectors.
Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary (MoEFCC), emphasized the importance of building local capacities to address climate impacts effectively. He highlighted the need for integrated approaches that consider the unique challenges faced by different regions and communities. He noted that adaptation strategies must be inclusive and community-driven, drawing on traditional knowledge and practices. He emphasized that climate resilience and sustainable development require continuous collaboration and commitment. He also reaffirmed that the Ministry remains committed to ensuring that climate resilience strategies are inclusive, sustainable and grounded in scientific evidence and also take into account the development aspirations.
Prof. Tarun Khanna, Director (The Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute, Harvard University), appreciated the collaboration and expressed his gratitude towards the Ministry and Harvard University represented by Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute & The Salata Institute for Climate and Sustainability for bringing together leaders from across the field to collaboratively work on the leading challenge of our times. He highlighted the collaborative spirit and the diverse energies that came together to make this symposium a success.
Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Additional Secretary (MoEFCC), expressed heartfelt gratitude to all distinguished speakers, experts, and panelists for sharing their knowledge and insights. He urged everyone to continue working with renewed focus and dedication, emphasizing the importance of collaboration and determination in addressing climate challenges.
The symposium concluded with a strong message for continued dialogue, knowledge sharing and collaborative efforts. As India moves toward its centenary of independence, the outcomes of this symposium could contribute while shaping appropriate policies and measures for building a climate-resilient future for the nation.