Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM Conducts Webinar with Development Sector Organizations on Rural Prosperity and Resilience Programme
21 MAR 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of a series of post-budget consultations to implement the announcements of Budget 2025-26, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), conducted another webinar, this time engaging with Organizations from the Development sector. This marked the second discussion this week, centered on the Rural Prosperity and Resilience Programme. The previous discussion was done with the Industries and Trade Bodies.
In his opening remarks, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, MoRD, underlined the importance of such consultations, stating: “Only through collaborative efforts can we achieve the goals set in the Budget.” He emphasized the critical role of partnerships in accelerating rural development.
Shri T.K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoRD, reiterated the Government's commitment to scaling up micro-units into high-order enterprises by creating Rural Enterprise hubs, which will serve as engines of growth for rural prosperity.
Speakers from prominent development sector organizations shared valuable insights and expressed their support in areas such as rural enterprises and market access, policy-making, mass entrepreneurship, CSR partnerships, and the adoption of global best practices for rural development.
Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, MoRD, welcomed the suggestions and assured the participants that these ideas will be further explored in detail to ensure actionable outcomes.
In her concluding remarks, Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, MoRD, remarked that the discussions have reinforced the Ministry’s commitment to realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم نے دیہی خوشحالی اور لچکداری کے پروگرام پر ترقیاتی شعبے کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا
21 MAR 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
بجٹ 26-2025 کے اعلانات پر عمل درآمد کے سلسلے میں منعقد ہونے والے مشاورتی اجلاسوں کے تحت، دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا –قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن(ڈی اے وائی این آر ایل ایم)جو کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت آتا ہے، نے ترقیاتی شعبے کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ایک اور ویبینار منعقد کیا۔ یہ اس ہفتے کا دوسرا مشاورتی اجلاس تھا، جو دیہی خوشحال اور لچکداری پروگرام پر مرکوز تھا۔ اس سے قبل کی گفتگو صنعتی و تجارتی تنظیموں کے ساتھ کی گئی تھی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے ان مشاورتی اجلاسوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا: "صرف اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے ہم بجٹ میں طے شدہ اہداف حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔" انہوں نے دیہی ترقی میں شراکت داری کے کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب ٹی کے انیل کمار، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے حکومت کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ مائیکرو یونٹس کو اعلیٰ سطحی کاروباری اداروں میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا، اور دیہی انٹرپرائز ہب قائم کیے جائیں گے، جو دیہی خوشحالی کے لیے ترقی کے انجن ثابت ہوں گے۔
نمایاں ترقیاتی تنظیموں کے مقررین نے دیہی کاروبار، منڈیوں تک رسائی، پالیسی سازی، بڑے پیمانے پر انترپرینیورشپ ، سی ایس آرشراکت داری اور دیہی ترقی کے لیے عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے جیسے موضوعات پر قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری محترمہ اسمرتی شرن نے ان تجاویز کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے یقین دلایا کہ ان خیالات کو مزید تفصیل سے جانچا جائے گا تاکہ عملی اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری محترمہ سواتی شرمانے کہا کہ ان مشاورتوں نے "وِکست بھارت 2047" کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔