Ministry of Law and Justice
Swift Justice, Safer Society: The Impact of Fast Track Special Courts
20 MAR 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
“Justice delayed is justice denied”
• Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) play a crucial role in expediting justice for rape and POCSO Act cases, with a high disposal rate of 96.28%.
• In 2024 alone, 88,902 new cases were instituted and 85,595 cases were resolved, highlighting the effectiveness of FTSCs in addressing backlogs.
• The government extended the scheme until 2026 with a financial outlay of ₹1952.23 crore under the Nirbhaya Fund.
• These courts have collectively disposed of over 3,06,604 cases as of the latest data.
• FTSCs reaffirm the government’s commitment to justice, women’s safety, and reducing the trauma faced by survivors of sexual crimes.
- William E Gladstone
With an impressive disposal rate of 96.28%, Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) have significantly expedited justice for survivors of sexual crimes by ensuring swift legal proceedings in cases of rape and offenses under the POCSO Act. In 2024 alone, 88,902 new cases were instituted, while 85,595 cases were resolved, underscoring the effectiveness of these courts in addressing case backlogs.
Need for FTSCs
Despite the existence of a strong law and policy framework, a large number of rape and POCSO Act cases are pending in various courts across the country. The key motive behind introducing harsh punishment is to create deterrence, but it is only possible if trials are completed within the time frame and justice is delivered expeditiously to the victims. The Criminal Procedure Code (CrPC) and POCSO Act prescribe strict timelines for the completion of investigation and trial, yet delays persist due to case backlogs and limited judicial resources.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in Suo Motu Writ Petition (Criminal) No. 1/2019, took up the issue of timely investigations and trials in POCSO Act offenses and issued directives on July 25, 2019, mandating speedy disposal of cases. To implement these directions and the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018, the Government launched the FTSC Scheme on October 2, 2019, establishing specialized courts nationwide for the expeditious disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases.
Progress so far
The implementation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) of FTSCs, managed by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, aims to support State Governments in establishing Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) across the country. Under the Scheme, a total of 790 FTSCs, including exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) courts, are to be set up. Each FTSC is expected to dispose of 41-42 cases per quarter and at least 165 cases annually to ensure timely justice and case backlog reduction. `
Currently, 745 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including 404 exclusive POCSO Courts, are operational across 30 States and UTs, having collectively disposed of over 3,06,604 cases to date. Setting up and functioning of the FTSCs falls within the domain of State Govt. in consultation with their respective High Courts which are set up as per their need and resources.
FINANCIAL FRAMEWORK
The Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) Scheme was initially launched for one year and later extended until March 2023. The Union Cabinet, in its meeting on November 28, 2023, further extended the Scheme for three more years, from April 1, 2023, to March 31, 2026. The total financial outlay for this period is ₹1952.23 crore, with ₹1207.24 crore as the Central Share, funded through the Nirbhaya Fund.
During the financial year 2024-25, a total of ₹200.00 crore has been allocated and fully released as the Central share of funds for the functioning of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) in the States/UTs.
The financing of the Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) Scheme follows the pattern of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) as outlined below:
1. Cost Sharing: The Central Government contributes 60%, while State/UT Governments contribute 40%. However, for Northeastern States, Sikkim, and the hilly States of J&K (now a Union Territory), Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, the ratio is 90:10.
2. Funding for Union Territories: In UTs with a legislature, the 60:40 ratio applies, whereas in UTs without a legislature, the entire funding is provided by the Central Government.
3. Provision of funds is made for meeting expenses related to remuneration to one Judicial Officer and seven support staff as well as flexi-grants. Flexi-Grant can be utilized for meeting daily operational expenses and making the courts child and women friendly.
4. Reimbursement Mode: The Scheme operates on a reimbursement basis, where funds are released only after the submission of an Expenditure Statement by the respective State/UT Governments
Key Recommendations from the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA)
A third-party evaluation of the Scheme was carried out by Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in the year 2023 which has inter-alia recommended for continuation of the scheme. The recommendations given by IIPA, are as under:
• IIPA strongly recommended the continuation of this scheme as its primary objective is to handle cases of sexual offences against women and children through a streamlined and expedited judicial process.
• To expedite trials, States and High Courts must strengthen parameters, including appointing Special Judges experienced in POCSO cases, ensuring sensitization training, and appointing female public prosecutors.
• The courtrooms need to be upgraded with modern technology, such as audio and video recording systems and LCD projectors. To be at par with the current evolving technologies, the court could enhance IT systems including electronic case filing and digitalization of court records.
• Forensic Labs to increase and to train manpower to expedite the pending cases in courts and ensure timely submission of DNA Reports. It will not only help the skilled manpower to assist the scientist and reporting officers but moreover will help to give a fair and speedy justice.
• Vulnerable Witness Deposition Centers (VWDCs) should be established in all districts to facilitate a better process of recording victim testimonies, thereby initiating a smoother court proceeding. The States should take initiative to conduct the trial in a way that is child-friendly, behind closed doors without disclosing the child's identity. Further, every FTSC should have a child psychologist to assist the child with rigorous pre-trial and trial procedures.
Fast Track Special Courts have notably adopted the approach of setting up Vulnerable Witness Deposition Centers within the courts to facilitate the victims and to make the courts into Child-Friendly Courts for providing crucial support for a compassionate legal system.
Conclusion
Fast Track Special Courts have become a vital part of India's judicial system, ensuring swift justice for victims of heinous crimes. While challenges persist, continuous reforms and infrastructural improvements can enhance their effectiveness. Their role in addressing case backlogs and providing expert-guided legal proceedings is crucial in reducing victims' trauma and distress, reaffirming the government’s commitment to protecting vulnerable groups and upholding justice through a responsive legal framework.
References
Swift Justice, Safer Society: The Impact of Fast Track Special Courts

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
سوفٹ جسٹس، محفوظ معاشرہ: فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کا اثر
20 MAR 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
’’انصاف میں تاخیر انصاف سے انکار ہے‘‘
فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سی ایز ) عصمت دری اور پوکسو ایکٹ کے مقدمات میں تیزی سے انصاف فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، جن کی نمٹانے کی شرح 96.28 فیصد ہے۔
اکیلے 2024 میں، 88,902 نئے کیسز قائم کیے گئے اور 85,595 کیسز کو حل کیا گیا، جس سے بیک لاگز کو حل کرنے میں ایف ٹی ایس سی ایز کی تاثیر کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
حکومت نے نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت 1952.23 کروڑ کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ اسکیم کو 2026 تک بڑھا دیا۔
تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ان عدالتوں نے مجموعی طور پر 3,06,604 مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا ہے۔
ایف ٹی ایس سی ایز انصاف، خواتین کی حفاظت، اور جنسی جرائم سے بچ جانے والوں کو درپیش صدمے کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہیں۔
ولیم ای گلیڈ اسٹون
96.28فیصد کی متاثر کن تصرف کی شرح کے ساتھ، فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سی ایز) نے پوکسو ایکٹ کے تحت عصمت دری اور جرائم کے مقدمات میں تیز قانونی کارروائی کو یقینی بنا کر جنسی جرائم سے بچ جانے والوں کے لیے انصاف میں نمایاں طور پر تیزی لائی ہے۔ صرف 2024 میں، 88,902 نئے مقدمات قائم کیے گئے، جب کہ 85,595 مقدمات کو حل کیا گیا، جو کہ ان عدالتوں کے مقدمات کے پسماندگی کو دور کرنے میں مؤثر ثابت ہوتا ہے۔
ایف ٹی ایس سی ایز کی ضرورت ہے:
ایک مضبوط قانون اور پالیسی فریم ورک کی موجودگی کے باوجود، ملک بھر کی مختلف عدالتوں میں بڑی تعداد میں عصمت دری اور پوکسو ایکٹ کے مقدمات زیر التوا ہیں۔ سخت سزائیں متعارف کرانے کا بنیادی مقصد ڈیٹرنس پیدا کرنا ہے، لیکن یہ تبھی ممکن ہے جب مقدمات کی سماعت مقررہ مدت میں مکمل ہو اور متاثرین کو جلد انصاف فراہم کیا جائے۔ کریمنل پروسیجر کوڈ (سی آر پی سی ) اور پوکسو ایکٹ تحقیقات اور مقدمے کی تکمیل کے لیے سخت ٹائم لائنز کا تعین کرتا ہے، پھر بھی کیس کے بیک لاگ اور محدود عدالتی وسائل کی وجہ سے تاخیر برقرار رہتی ہے۔
عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے، سو موٹو رٹ پٹیشن (مجرمانہ) نمبر 1/2019 میں، پوکسو ایکٹ کے جرائم میں بروقت تحقیقات اور ٹرائل کا معاملہ اٹھایا اور 25 جولائی 2019 کو ہدایات جاری کیں، مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کا حکم دیا۔ ان ہدایات اور فوجداری قانون (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018 کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے 2 اکتوبر 2019 کو ایف ٹی ایس سی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا، جس نے عصمت دری اور پوکسو ایکٹ کے مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں خصوصی عدالتیں قائم کیں۔
اب تک کی پیشرفت
ایف ٹی ایس سی کی مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس ) کے نفاذ کا، جس کا انتظام محکمہ انصاف، وزارت قانون اور انصاف کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے، کا مقصد ملک بھر میں فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں (ایف ٹی ایس سی ایز) کے قیام میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، کل 790 ایف ٹی ایس سی ایز ، بشمول خصوصی (ای پوکسو) عدالتیں قائم کی جانی ہیں۔ ہر ایف ٹی ایس سی سے ہر سہ ماہی میں 41-42 کیسز اور کم از کم 165 کیسز سالانہ نمٹائے جانے کی توقع ہے تاکہ بروقت انصاف کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
فی الحال، 745 فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سی ایز)، بشمول 404 خصوصی پوکسو عدالتیں، 30 ریاستوں اور یو ٹی ایز میں کام کر رہی ہیں، جنہوں نے آج تک مجموعی طور پر 3,06,604 مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا ہے۔ ایف ٹی ایس سی کا قیام اور کام کرنا ریاستی حکومت کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔ ان کی متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کی مشاورت سے جو ان کی ضرورت اور وسائل کے مطابق قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
مالیاتی فریم ورک:
فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سی ایز) اسکیم کو ابتدائی طور پر ایک سال کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا اور بعد میں اسے مارچ 2023 تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے 28 نومبر 2023 کو اپنی میٹنگ میں اس اسکیم کو مزید تین سال کے لیے یکم اپریل 2023 سے 31 مارچ 2026 تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ 1207.24 کروڑ مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر، نربھیا فنڈ کے ذریعے فنڈ کیا گیا۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سی ایز) کے کام کے لیے فنڈز کے مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر کل 200.00 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں اور مکمل طور پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سی ایز) اسکیم کی مالی اعانت مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس ) کی طرز پر عمل کرتی ہے جیسا کہ ذیل میں بیان کیا گیا ہے:
لاگت کا اشتراک: مرکزی حکومت 60فیصد حصہ دیتی ہے، جبکہ ریاستی، یو ٹی حکومتیں 40فیصد حصہ دیتی ہیں۔ تاہم، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، سکم، اور جموں و کشمیر کی پہاڑی ریاستوں (اب ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)، ہماچل پردیش، اور اتراکھنڈ کے لیے، تناسب 90:10 ہے۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے فنڈنگ: مقننہ والے یو ٹی ایز میں، 60:40 کا تناسب لاگو ہوتا ہے، جب کہ یو ٹی ایز میں بغیر مقننہ کے، پوری فنڈنگ ​​مرکزی حکومت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ایک جوڈیشل آفیسر اور سات معاون عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ فلیکسی گرانٹس کے معاوضے سے متعلق اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فنڈز کا انتظام کیا جاتا ہے۔ فلیکسی گرانٹ روزانہ آپریشنل اخراجات کو پورا کرنے اور عدالتوں کو بچوں اور خواتین کے لیے دوستانہ بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
معاوضہ کا طریقہ: اسکیم معاوضہ کی بنیاد پر چلتی ہے، جہاں متعلقہ ریاستوں ، یو ٹی حکومتوں کی طرف سے اخراجات کا بیان جمع کرانے کے بعد ہی فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی ) کی اہم سفارشات
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کی طرف سے 2023 میں سکیم کا تیسرا فریق جائزہ لیا گیا تھا جس میں اس سکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی سفارش کی گئی تھی۔ آئی پی اے کی طرف سے دی گئی سفارشات درج ذیل ہیں:
آئی آئی پی اے نے اس اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی سختی سے سفارش کی کیونکہ اس کا بنیادی مقصد خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جنسی جرائم کے مقدمات کو ایک منظم اور تیز رفتار عدالتی عمل کے ذریعے نمٹانا ہے۔
مقدمات کی سماعت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، ریاستوں اور ہائی کورٹس کو پی او سی ایس او کے مقدمات میں تجربہ کار خصوصی ججوں کی تقرری، حساسیت کی تربیت کو یقینی بنانا، اور خواتین سرکاری وکیلوں کی تقرری سمیت پیرامیٹرز کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔
کمرہ عدالتوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے آڈیو اور ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ سسٹم اور ایک سی ڈی پروجیکٹر سے اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ موجودہ ترقی پذیر ٹیکنالوجیز سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے، عدالت الیکٹرانک کیس فائلنگ اور عدالتی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سمیت آئی ٹی سسٹمز کو بڑھا سکتی ہے۔
عدالتوں میں زیر التوا مقدمات کو جلد نمٹانے اور ڈی این اے رپورٹس کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فرانزک لیبز کو بڑھانا اور افرادی قوت کو تربیت دینا۔ اس سے نہ صرف ماہر افرادی قوت کو سائنسدانوں اور رپورٹنگ افسران کی مدد کرنے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ اس کے علاوہ منصفانہ اور فوری انصاف فراہم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
تمام اضلاع میں کمزور گواہوں کے ڈیپوزیشن سنٹرز (وی ڈبلیو ڈی سی ایز ) قائم کیے جانے چاہئیں تاکہ متاثرین کی شہادتوں کو ریکارڈ کرنے کے بہتر عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے، اس طرح عدالتی کارروائی ہموار ہو سکے۔ ریاستوں کو بچے کی شناخت ظاہر کیے بغیر بند دروازوں کے پیچھے اس طرح سے ٹرائل کرنے کے لیے پہل کرنی چاہیے جو بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہر ایف ٹی ایس سی کے پاس بچے کا ماہر نفسیات ہونا چاہیے تاکہ وہ بچے کی سخت پری ٹرائل اور ٹرائل کے طریقہ کار میں مدد کرے۔
فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں نے خاص طور پر متاثرین کی سہولت کے لیے عدالتوں کے اندر کمزور گواہوں کے جمع کرانے کے مراکز قائم کرنے اور عدالتوں کو بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ عدالتوں میں تبدیل کرنے کا طریقہ اپنایا ہے تاکہ ہمدردانہ قانونی نظام کے لیے اہم مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
نتیجہ:
فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں بھارت کے عدالتی نظام کا ایک اہم حصہ بن چکی ہیں، جو گھناؤنے جرائم کے متاثرین کے لیے فوری انصاف کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔ اگرچہ چیلنجز برقرار ہیں، مسلسل اصلاحات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری ان کی تاثیر کو بڑھا سکتی ہے۔ متاثرین کے صدمے اور پریشانی کو کم کرنے، ذمہ دار قانونی فریم ورک کے ذریعے کمزور گروہوں کے تحفظ اور انصاف کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے کیس کے بیک لاگز کو حل کرنے اور ماہر کی رہنمائی کے ساتھ قانونی کارروائی فراہم کرنے میں ان کا کردار اہم ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/267/AU1705_ZLVidb.pdf?source=pqars
https://doj.gov.in/fast-track-special-court-ftscs/
https://dashboard.doj.gov.in/fast-track-special-court/index.php
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s35d6646aad9bcc0be55b2c82f69750387/uploads/2024/01/202401121490725560.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2004317#:~:text=Vulnerable%20Witness%20Deposition%20Centers%20(VWDCs,initiating%20a%20smoother%20court%20proceed.
سوفٹ جسٹس، محفوظ معاشرہ: فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کا اثر