Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government measures to increase Ethanol Blending beyond 20%
20 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy on Biofuels – 2018, as amended in 2022, inter-alia advanced the target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol to Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2025-26 from 2030. Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) achieved the target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol in June 2022 i.e. five months ahead of the target during ESY 2021-22. Blending of ethanol further increased to 12.06% in ESY 2022-23, 14.60% in ESY 2023-24 and 17.98% in ESY 2024-25 upto 28th February 2025. So far, no decision has been taken by the Government for increasing ethanol blending beyond 20%.
According to the Roadmap for Ethanol Blending in India 2020-25, prepared by an inter-ministerial committee, using 20% ethanol-blended petrol (E20) results in marginal reduction in fuel efficiency for four-wheelers designed for E10 and calibrated for E20. The Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) had informed the committee that with modifications in engine hardware and tuning, the efficiency loss due to blended fuel can be reduced. The committee report has also highlighted that no major issues were observed in vehicle performance, wear of engine components, or engine oil deterioration with E20 fuel.
The National Policy on Biofuels permits use of food grains during surplus phase as declared by the National Biofuel Coordination Committee. This Policy also promotes and encourages use of feedstock such as corn, cassava, rotten potatoes, damaged food grains like broken rice, food grains unfit for human consumption, maize, sugarcane juice & molasses, agriculture residues (Rice straw, cotton stalk, corn cobs, saw dust, bagasse etc.). The extent of utilization of individual feedstock for ethanol production varies annually, influenced by factors such as availability, costs, economic feasibility, market demand, and policy incentives. Any diversion of sugarcane juice, its by-products, maize etc. for ethanol production is carefully calibrated in consultation with relevant stakeholders.
Further, Government, since 2014, has taken several measures to encourage farmers and ethanol producers to scale up production under the EBP Programme which include expanding feedstock for ethanol production, implementing an administered price mechanism for the procurement of ethanol under the EBP Programme, lowering the GST rate to 5% on ethanol for the EBP Programme, amending the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act to facilitate intrastate and interstate movement of ethanol, simplifying the ethanol procurement process by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), and advancing the target for 20% ethanol blending in petrol to the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2025-26 from 2030. Additionally, during 2018-22, the Government introduced various Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes (EISS) for ethanol production from both molasses and grains to establish ethanol plants. Long Term Offtake Agreements (LTOAs) were also signed by OMCs with Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs).
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور یس بینک شراکت دار
پروڈکٹ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے فنڈنگ تک رسائی، رہنمائی اور مارکیٹ سے روابط فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعاون
20 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
حیاتیاتی ایندھن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی-2018، جیسا کہ 2022 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی، نے 2030 سے ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی) 2025-26 تک پٹرول میں ایتھنول کی 20‌ فیصد ملاوٹ کا ہدف بڑھا دیا ہے۔ سرکاری سیکٹر کی تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) نے ای ایس وائی 22 -2021 کے دوران ہدف سے پانچ ماہ پہلے جون 2022 میں پیٹرول میں 10 فیصد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کا ہدف حاصل کیا۔ ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ ای ایس وائی 2022-23 میں 12.06 فیصد، ای ایس وائی 2023-24 میں 14.60 فیصد اور ای ایس وائی 2024-25 میں 28 فروری 2025 تک 17.98 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی۔ اب تک حکومت کی جانب سے ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کو 20 فیصد سے زیادہ بڑھانے کا کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ بھارت میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کے لئے تیار کردہ روڈ میپ 25 - 2020 کے مطابق، 20 فیصد ایتھنول مرکب پیٹرول (ای 20) کے استعمال سے ای 10 کے لئے ڈیزائن کردہ چار پہیہ گاڑیوں کے لئے ایندھن کی کارکردگی میں معمولی کمی واقع ہوتی ہے اور ای 20 کے لئے بہتر کیا جاتا ہے۔ سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز (ایس آئی اے ایم) نے کمیٹی کو مطلع کیا تھا کہ انجن ہارڈ ویئر اور ٹیوننگ میں ترمیم کے ساتھ، مرکب ایندھن کی وجہ سے کارکردگی کے نقصان کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ میں اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ گاڑی کی کارکردگی، انجن کے اجزاء کی خرابی یا ای 20 ایندھن کے ساتھ انجن کے تیل کی خرابی میں کوئی بڑا مسئلہ نہیں دیکھا گیا۔
حیاتیاتی ایندھن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی اضافی مرحلے کے دوران غذائی اجناس کے استعمال کی اجازت دیتی ہے جیسا کہ قومی حیاتیاتی ایندھن رابطہ کمیٹی نے اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی مکئی، کسوا، سڑے ہوئے آلو، ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول جیسے خراب غذائی اجناس، انسانی استعمال کے لیے نااہل غذائی اجناس، مکئی، گنے کا رس اور گڑ، زرعی باقیات (چاول کے بھوسے، کپاس کے ڈنٹھل، مکئی کے کوب، آڑ کی دھول، بیگسی وغیرہ) کے استعمال کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے، ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے انفرادی فیڈ اسٹاک کے استعمال کی حد سالانہ مختلف ہوتی ہے، جو دستیابی، لاگت، معاشی فزیبلٹی، مارکیٹ کی مانگ اور پالیسی ترغیبات جیسے عوامل سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت سے احتیاط سے کیلیبریٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، حکومت نے 2014 سے ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے کسانوں اور ایتھنول پروڈیوسروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے فیڈ اسٹاک کو بڑھانا، ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت ایتھنول کی خریداری کے لیے ایک انتظامی قیمت کے طریقہ کار کو نافذ کرنا، ای بی پی پروگرام کے لیے ایتھنول پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو کم کر کے 5 فیصد کرنا، ایتھنول کی ریاست کے اندر اور بین ریاستی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے انڈسٹریز (ترقی اور ضوابط) ایکٹ میں ترمیم کرنا، سرکاری سیکٹر کی تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کے ذریعے ایتھنول کی خریداری کے عمل کو آسان بنانا اور 2030 سے ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی) 26 – 2025 تک پیٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھانا شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں ، 22 - 2018 کے دوران حکومت نے ایتھنول پلانٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے مولسیس اور اناج دونوں سے ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے مختلف ایتھنول سود رعایت کی اسکیمیں (ای آئی ایس ایس) متعارف کروائیں۔ او ایم سی کے ذریعے وقف ایتھنول پلانٹس (ڈی ای پیز) کے ساتھ طویل مدتی خریداری کے معاہدوں (ایل ٹی او اے) پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔
یہ جانکاری پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔