पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
इथेनॉल मिश्रण को 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के कदम
20 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2022 में संशोधित राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन नीति-2018 में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण का लक्ष्य 2030 से बदल कर इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2025-26 कर दिया गया है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) ने जून 2022 में पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है, जो ईएसवाई 2021-22 के दौरान लक्ष्य से पांच महीने पहले है। 28 फरवरी 2025 तक इथेनॉल का मिश्रण ईएसवाई 2022-23 में 12.06 प्रतिशत, ईएसवाई 2023-24 में 14.60 प्रतिशत और ईएसवाई 2024-25 में 17.98 प्रतिशत हो गया है। अभी तक सरकार द्वारा इथेनॉल मिश्रण को 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए कोई निर्णय नहीं लिया गया है।
अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति द्वारा तैयार भारत में इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लिए 2020-25 के रोडमैप के अनुसार, 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल-मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ई20) का उपयोग करने से ई10 के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए और ई20 के लिए कैलिब्रेट किए गए चार पहिया वाहनों की ईंधन दक्षता में मामूली कमी आती है। सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईएएम) ने समिति को सूचित किया था कि इंजन हार्डवेयर और ट्यूनिंग में संशोधन के साथ, मिश्रित ईंधन के कारण दक्षता में होने वाली हानि को कम किया जा सकता है। समिति की रिपोर्ट में यह भी बताया गया है कि ई20 ईंधन के साथ वाहन के प्रदर्शन, इंजन के पुर्जों के खराब होने या इंजन ऑयल के खराब होने में कोई बड़ी समस्या नहीं देखी गई।
जैव ईंधन पर राष्ट्रीय नीति राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन समन्वय समिति द्वारा घोषित अधिशेष चरण के दौरान खाद्यान्नों के उपयोग की अनुमति देती है। यह नीति मकई, कसावा, सड़े हुए आलू, टूटे हुए चावल जैसे क्षतिग्रस्त खाद्यान्न, मानव उपभोग के लिए अनुपयुक्त खाद्यान्न, मक्का, गन्ने का रस और गुड़, कृषि अवशेष (चावल का भूसा, कपास का डंठल, मकई के दाने, चूरा, खोई आदि) जैसे फीडस्टॉक के उपयोग को भी बढ़ावा देती है और प्रोत्साहित करती है। इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए अलग-अलग फीडस्टॉक के उपयोग की सीमा हर साल बदलती रहती है, जो उपलब्धता, लागत, आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता, बाजार की मांग और नीतिगत प्रोत्साहन जैसे कारकों से प्रभावित होती है। इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए गन्ने के रस, उसके उप-उत्पादों, मक्का आदि का कोई भी डायवर्जन संबंधित हितधारकों के परामर्श से सावधानीपूर्वक कैलिब्रेट किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने 2014 से, ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के तहत किसानों और इथेनॉल उत्पादकों को उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इसमें इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए फीडस्टॉक का विस्तार करना, ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के तहत इथेनॉल की खरीद के लिए एक प्रशासित मूल्य तंत्र को लागू करना, ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के लिए इथेनॉल पर जीएसटी दर को घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करना, इथेनॉल के अंतरराज्यीय और अंतरराज्यीय आंदोलन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए उद्योग (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम में संशोधन करना, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) द्वारा इथेनॉल खरीद प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना और पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को 2030 से बदलकर इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2025-26 कर दिया।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government measures to increase Ethanol Blending beyond 20%
20 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy on Biofuels – 2018, as amended in 2022, inter-alia advanced the target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol to Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2025-26 from 2030. Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) achieved the target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol in June 2022 i.e. five months ahead of the target during ESY 2021-22. Blending of ethanol further increased to 12.06% in ESY 2022-23, 14.60% in ESY 2023-24 and 17.98% in ESY 2024-25 upto 28th February 2025. So far, no decision has been taken by the Government for increasing ethanol blending beyond 20%.
According to the Roadmap for Ethanol Blending in India 2020-25, prepared by an inter-ministerial committee, using 20% ethanol-blended petrol (E20) results in marginal reduction in fuel efficiency for four-wheelers designed for E10 and calibrated for E20. The Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) had informed the committee that with modifications in engine hardware and tuning, the efficiency loss due to blended fuel can be reduced. The committee report has also highlighted that no major issues were observed in vehicle performance, wear of engine components, or engine oil deterioration with E20 fuel.
The National Policy on Biofuels permits use of food grains during surplus phase as declared by the National Biofuel Coordination Committee. This Policy also promotes and encourages use of feedstock such as corn, cassava, rotten potatoes, damaged food grains like broken rice, food grains unfit for human consumption, maize, sugarcane juice & molasses, agriculture residues (Rice straw, cotton stalk, corn cobs, saw dust, bagasse etc.). The extent of utilization of individual feedstock for ethanol production varies annually, influenced by factors such as availability, costs, economic feasibility, market demand, and policy incentives. Any diversion of sugarcane juice, its by-products, maize etc. for ethanol production is carefully calibrated in consultation with relevant stakeholders.
Further, Government, since 2014, has taken several measures to encourage farmers and ethanol producers to scale up production under the EBP Programme which include expanding feedstock for ethanol production, implementing an administered price mechanism for the procurement of ethanol under the EBP Programme, lowering the GST rate to 5% on ethanol for the EBP Programme, amending the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act to facilitate intrastate and interstate movement of ethanol, simplifying the ethanol procurement process by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), and advancing the target for 20% ethanol blending in petrol to the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2025-26 from 2030. Additionally, during 2018-22, the Government introduced various Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes (EISS) for ethanol production from both molasses and grains to establish ethanol plants. Long Term Offtake Agreements (LTOAs) were also signed by OMCs with Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs).
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.