Ministry of Law and Justice
Use of AI in Supreme Court Case Management
20 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the Supreme Court of India, Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Machine Learning (ML) based tools are being deployed in case management. They are being used in transcribing of oral arguments in Constitution Bench matters. The AI assisted transcribed arguments can be accessed from the website of the Supreme Court. The competent authority has directed to consider the transcribing of oral arguments on regular hearing days i.e. Thursdays.
The Registry, Supreme Court of India is also using AI and ML based tools in close coordination with National Informatics Centre (NIC), in translation of judgments from English language to 18 Indian languages viz., Assamese, Bengali, Garo, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Khasi, Konkani, Malayali, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Santali, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. The judgments can be accessed through the eSCR portal of the Supreme Court of India.
The Registry, Supreme Court of India in close coordination with IIT, Madras has developed and deployed AI and ML based tools integrated with the electronic filing softwareof the Registry in identification of defects. Recently, the access of the proto-type has been granted to 200 Advocates-on-Record to use the same and share their feedback, to strengthen the right to access to justice and right to administration of justice.
The Registry, Supreme Court of India is also testing prototypes of AI and machine learning (ML) tools, for curing defects, data, meta data extraction in collaboration with IIT, Madras. This AI and ML based tool will be integrated with the electronic filing module and the case management software, namely, Integrated Case Management & Information System(ICMIS).
However, no AI and ML based tools are being used by the Supreme Court of India in decision making process.
The AI based tool, Supreme Court Portal Assistance in Court Efficiency (SUPACE), aimed at developing a module to understand the factual matrix of cases with an intelligent search of the precedents apart from identifying the cases, is in an experimental stage of development for its testing. The use of SUPACE may be deployed after procurement and deployment of graphic processing unit(s) and other latest technology-based units such as Tensor Processing Unit.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సుప్రీంకోర్టు కేసుల నిర్వహణలో ఏఐ వినియోగం
20 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేసుల నిర్వహణలో కృత్రిమ మేధ (ఏఐ), మెషీన్ లెర్నింగ్ (ఎంఎల్) ఆధారిత సాంకేతికతలను వినియోగిస్తున్నట్లు సుప్రీంకోర్టు వెల్లడించింది. రాజ్యాంగ ధర్మాసనం ఎదుట జరిగే మౌఖిక వాదనలను అక్షరబద్ధం చేసేందుకు ఆయా సాంకేతిక సాధనాలను వినియోగిస్తున్నట్లు వివరించింది. సుప్రీంకోర్టు వెబ్ సైటు నుంచి ఏఐ లిప్యంతరీకరణ వాదనలను పొందవచ్చని ఒక ప్రకటనలో తెలిపింది. సాధారణ విచారణ కోసం కేటాయించిన గురువారం నాటి మౌఖిక వాదనల లిప్యంతరీకరణ అవకాశాలను పరిశీలించాలని సంబంధిత అధికారి సూచించారు.
నేషనల్ ఇన్ఫర్మాటిక్స్ సెంటర్ (ఎన్ఐసీ) సహకారంతో సుప్రీంకోర్టు రిజిస్ట్రీ కూడా ఏఐ, ఎంఎల్ ఉపకరణాలను వినియోగిస్తోంది. తీర్పులను 18 భారతీయ భాషలైన అస్సామీ, బెంగాలీ, గారో, గుజరాతీ, హిందీ, కన్నడ, కాశ్మీరీ, ఖాసీ, కొంకణి, మలయాళం, మరాఠీ, నేపాలీ, ఒడియా, పంజాబీ, సంథాలి, తమిళం, తెలుగు, ఉర్దూల్లోకి తర్జుమా చేసేందుకు వినియోగిస్తున్నారు. సుప్రీంకోర్టు అధికారిక వెబ్ సైటు ఈ-ఎస్ సీఆర్ (eSCR) పోర్టల్ ద్వారా తీర్పులను చూడవచ్చు.
ఐఐటీ మద్రాస్ సహకారంతో సుప్రీంకోర్టు రిజిస్ట్రీ... అభివృద్ధి పరచి, వినియోగిస్తున్న ఏఐ, ఎంఎల్ సాధనాలను రిజిస్ట్రీ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఫైలింగ్ సాంకేతికతో సమన్వయం చేసి లోపాలను గుర్తించే ప్రయత్నం చేస్తున్నారు. న్యాయహక్కు, న్యాయ నిర్వహణ హక్కులను బలపరిచేందుకు ఇటీవలే ఈ నమూనాను 200 ‘అడ్వొకేట్ ఆన్ రికార్డ్’ లకు అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చారు. వీరు నూతన సాంకేతికతను వినియోగించి తమ అనుభవాలను పంచుకుంటారు.
డేటా లోపాల సవరణ, మెటా డేటా సేకరణ కోసం ఐఐటీ మద్రాసు సహాయంతో ఏఐ, ఎంఎల్ నమూనాలను సుప్రీంకోర్టు రిజిస్ట్రీ పరీక్షిస్తోంది. ఏఐ, ఎంఎల్ సాంకేతికత ఆధారంగా అభివృద్ధి పరిచే ఈ ఉపకరణాన్ని ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ కేస్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సిస్టమ్ (ఐసీఎంఐఎస్) పేరిట గల ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఫైలింగ్ మాడ్యూల్, కేసుల నిర్వహణ సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ లతో అనుసంధానిస్తారు.
న్యాయ నిర్ణయంలో సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఎటువంటి ఏఐ, ఎంఎల్ ఆధారిత సాంకేతికతలను వినియోగించడం లేదు.
కేసుల గుర్తింపు, చేపట్టిన కేసు పట్ల సంపూర్ణ అవగాహన, సంబంధిత పూర్వాపరాల పరిశీలన నిమిత్తం నైపుణ్య ఆధారిత అన్వేషణ కోసం సుప్రీంకోర్ట్ పోర్టల్ అసిస్టెన్స్ ఇన్ కోర్ట్ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ (ఎస్యూపీఏసీఈ-సుపేస్) పేరిట అభివృద్ధిపరుస్తున్న కృత్రిమ మేధ ఆధారిత సాధనం ప్రయోగాత్మక దశలో ఉంది. గ్రాఫిక్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్, టెన్సర్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్ వంటి ఇతర తాజా సాంకేతిక-ఆధారిత యూనిట్ల సేకరణ అనంతరం సుపేస్ ను వినియోగంలోకి తెచ్చే అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయి.
కేంద్ర న్యాయ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్ రాజ్యసభకు ఈ రోజు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాలను వెల్లడించారు.