Ministry of Law and Justice
Use of AI in Supreme Court Case Management
20 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the Supreme Court of India, Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Machine Learning (ML) based tools are being deployed in case management. They are being used in transcribing of oral arguments in Constitution Bench matters. The AI assisted transcribed arguments can be accessed from the website of the Supreme Court. The competent authority has directed to consider the transcribing of oral arguments on regular hearing days i.e. Thursdays.
The Registry, Supreme Court of India is also using AI and ML based tools in close coordination with National Informatics Centre (NIC), in translation of judgments from English language to 18 Indian languages viz., Assamese, Bengali, Garo, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Khasi, Konkani, Malayali, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Santali, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. The judgments can be accessed through the eSCR portal of the Supreme Court of India.
The Registry, Supreme Court of India in close coordination with IIT, Madras has developed and deployed AI and ML based tools integrated with the electronic filing softwareof the Registry in identification of defects. Recently, the access of the proto-type has been granted to 200 Advocates-on-Record to use the same and share their feedback, to strengthen the right to access to justice and right to administration of justice.
The Registry, Supreme Court of India is also testing prototypes of AI and machine learning (ML) tools, for curing defects, data, meta data extraction in collaboration with IIT, Madras. This AI and ML based tool will be integrated with the electronic filing module and the case management software, namely, Integrated Case Management & Information System(ICMIS).
However, no AI and ML based tools are being used by the Supreme Court of India in decision making process.
The AI based tool, Supreme Court Portal Assistance in Court Efficiency (SUPACE), aimed at developing a module to understand the factual matrix of cases with an intelligent search of the precedents apart from identifying the cases, is in an experimental stage of development for its testing. The use of SUPACE may be deployed after procurement and deployment of graphic processing unit(s) and other latest technology-based units such as Tensor Processing Unit.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உச்ச நீதிமன்ற வழக்கு மேலாண்மையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் பயன்பாடு
20 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் வழங்கிய தகவல்களின்படி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திரக் கற்றல் அடிப்படையிலான கருவிகள் வழக்கு மேலாண்மையில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. அரசியல் சாசன அமர்வு தொடர்பான வழக்குகளில் வாய்மொழி வாதங்களைப் படியெடுக்க அவை பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உதவியுடன் படியெடுக்கப்பட்ட வாதங்களை உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் இணையதளத்திலிருந்து அணுகலாம். வழக்கமான விசாரணை நாட்களில், அதாவது வியாழக்கிழமைகளில் வாய்வழி வாதங்களை படியெடுப்பதை பரிசீலிக்க உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் பதிவகம், தேசிய தகவல் மையத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, ஆங்கில மொழியில் உள்ள தீர்ப்புகளை அசாமி, பெங்காலி, காரோ, குஜராத்தி, இந்தி, கன்னடம், காஷ்மீரி, காசி, கொங்கணி, மலையாளம், மராத்தி, நேபாளி, ஒடியா, பஞ்சாபி, சந்தாலி, தமிழ், தெலுங்கு மற்றும் உருது ஆகிய 18 இந்திய மொழிகளுக்கு மொழிபெயர்ப்பதில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை அடிப்படையிலான கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இந்திய உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் இஎஸ்சிஆர் தளத்தின் மூலம்(மின்னணு வடிவிலான உச்ச நீதிமன்ற அறிக்கைகள்) தீர்ப்புகளை அணுகலாம்.
உச்சநீதிமன்ற பதிவகம், இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கழகம், சென்னை நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான கருவிகளை உருவாக்கி, குறைபாடுகளைக் கண்டறிய பதிவகத்தின் மின்னணு கோப்பு மென்பொருளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. சமீபத்தில், 200 வழக்கறிஞர்களுக்கு அதைப் பயன்படுத்தவும், தங்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், நீதியை அணுகுவதற்கான உரிமையையும் நீதி நிர்வாகத்திற்கான உரிமையையும் வலுப்படுத்த புரோட்டோ-வகை அணுகல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் பதிவகம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திர கற்றல் கருவிகளின் முன்மாதிரிகளை குறைபாடுகள், தரவு, மெட்டா தரவு பிரித்தெடுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக ஐ.ஐ.டி, மெட்ராஸுடன் இணைந்து பரிசோதித்து வருகிறது. இந்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் எம்எல் அடிப்படையிலான கருவி மின்னணு தாக்கல் தொகுதி மற்றும் வழக்கு மேலாண்மை மென்பொருளான ஒருங்கிணைந்த வழக்கு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தகவல் அமைப்பு உடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும்.
இருப்பினும், முடிவெடுக்கும் செயல்பாட்டில் உச்ச நீதிமன்றமானது செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் எம்எல் அடிப்படையிலான கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தவில்லை.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.