Ministry of Law and Justice
Use of AI in Supreme Court Case Management
20 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the Supreme Court of India, Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Machine Learning (ML) based tools are being deployed in case management. They are being used in transcribing of oral arguments in Constitution Bench matters. The AI assisted transcribed arguments can be accessed from the website of the Supreme Court. The competent authority has directed to consider the transcribing of oral arguments on regular hearing days i.e. Thursdays.
The Registry, Supreme Court of India is also using AI and ML based tools in close coordination with National Informatics Centre (NIC), in translation of judgments from English language to 18 Indian languages viz., Assamese, Bengali, Garo, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Khasi, Konkani, Malayali, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Santali, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. The judgments can be accessed through the eSCR portal of the Supreme Court of India.
The Registry, Supreme Court of India in close coordination with IIT, Madras has developed and deployed AI and ML based tools integrated with the electronic filing softwareof the Registry in identification of defects. Recently, the access of the proto-type has been granted to 200 Advocates-on-Record to use the same and share their feedback, to strengthen the right to access to justice and right to administration of justice.
The Registry, Supreme Court of India is also testing prototypes of AI and machine learning (ML) tools, for curing defects, data, meta data extraction in collaboration with IIT, Madras. This AI and ML based tool will be integrated with the electronic filing module and the case management software, namely, Integrated Case Management & Information System(ICMIS).
However, no AI and ML based tools are being used by the Supreme Court of India in decision making process.
The AI based tool, Supreme Court Portal Assistance in Court Efficiency (SUPACE), aimed at developing a module to understand the factual matrix of cases with an intelligent search of the precedents apart from identifying the cases, is in an experimental stage of development for its testing. The use of SUPACE may be deployed after procurement and deployment of graphic processing unit(s) and other latest technology-based units such as Tensor Processing Unit.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
سپریم کورٹ کیس مینجمنٹ میں اے آئی کا استعمال
20 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، کیس مینجمنٹ میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) پر مبنی ٹولز کو بروئے کار لایا جارہا ہے ۔ ان کا استعمال آئینی بنچ کے معاملات میں زبانی دلائل کی نقل میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ اے آئی کی مدد سے نقل شدہ دلائل تک سپریم کورٹ کی ویب سائٹ سے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ مجاز اتھارٹی نے باقاعدہ سماعت کے دنوں، یعنی جمعراکو زبانی دلائل کی نقل پر غور کرنے کی ہدایت کی ہے ۔
رجسٹری، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کا رجسٹری شعبہ انگریزی زبان سے 18 ہندوستانی زبانوں، یعنی آسامی، بنگالی، گارو، گجراتی، ہندی، کنڑ، کشمیری، کھاسی ، کونکنی ، ملیالی ، مراٹھی ، نیپالی ، اوڈیا ، پنجابی ، سنتھالی ، تمل ، تیلگو اور اردو میں فیصلوں کے ترجمے میں نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی)کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں اے آئی اور ایم ایل پر مبنی ٹولز کا بھی استعمال کر رہاہے ۔ فیصلے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ای ایس سی آر پورٹل کے ذریعے حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
رجسٹری، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ نقائص کی شناخت میں رجسٹری کے الیکٹرانک فائلنگ سافٹ ویئر کے ساتھ مربوط اے آئی اور ایم ایل پر مبنی ٹولز تیار اور تعینات کیے ہیں ۔ حال ہی میں، 200 ایڈوکیٹس آن ریکارڈ کو اس کا استعمال کرنے اور انصاف تک رسائی کے حق اور انصاف کے انتظام کے حق کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اپنی رائے شیئر کرنے کے لیے پروٹو ٹائپ تک رسائی دی گئی ہے ۔
رجسٹری، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے تعاون سے نقائص، ڈیٹا ، میٹا ڈیٹا نکالنے کے لیے اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) ٹولز کے پروٹو ٹائپ کی بھی جانچ کر رہی ہے ۔ اے آئی اور ایم ایل پر مبنی اس ٹول کو الیکٹرانک فائلنگ ماڈیول اور کیس مینجمنٹ سافٹ ویئر یعنی انٹیگریٹڈ کیس مینجمنٹ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی سی ایم آئی ایس) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا ۔
تاہم، فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعے اے آئی اور ایم ایل پر مبنی کوئی ٹول استعمال نہیں کیا جارہا ہے۔
اے آئی پر مبنی ٹول، سپریم کورٹ پورٹل اسسٹنس اِن کورٹ ایفیشنسی (ایس یو پی اے سی ای)، کا مقصد مقدمات کی شناخت کے علاوہ مثالوں کی سمجھدار تلاش کے ساتھ مقدمات کے فیکچوئل میٹرکس کو سمجھدار ی پر مبنی کے لیے ایک ماڈیول تیار کرنا ہے، اس کی جانچ کے لیے ترقیاتی عمل تجرباتی مرحلے میں ہے ۔ گرافک پروسیسنگ یونٹس اور دیگر جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی یونٹس جیسے ٹینسر پروسیسنگ یونٹ کی خریداری اور تعیناتی کے بعد ایس یو پی اے سی ای کا استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔