संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना
19 MAR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना (एनवाईपीएस) वेब पोर्टल का उन्नत संस्करण लॉन्च किया है, जिसे एनवाईपीएस 2.0 के नाम से जाना जाता है। पिछले संस्करण के विपरीत, जो मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों के छात्रों तक सीमित था। एनवाईपीएस 2.0 देशभर के सभी नागरिकों के लिए खुला है, चाहे उनकी आर्थिक स्थिति, लिंग, जाति, पंथ, धर्म, नस्ल, क्षेत्र और स्थान कुछ भी हो। नागरिक भागीदारी को निम्नलिखित तरीकों से सुगम बनाया जा सकता है: -
1. संस्थान की भागीदारी: सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थान पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार युवा संसद की बैठकों का आयोजन करके इस श्रेणी में भाग ले सकते हैं। कक्षा VI से XII तक के छात्रों को किशोर सभा और स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर स्तर के छात्रों को तरुण सभा उप-श्रेणी के लिए चुना जा सकता है।
2. समूह भागीदारी: नागरिकों का एक समूह पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार युवा संसद की बैठकों का आयोजन करके इस श्रेणी में भाग ले सकता है।
3. व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी: कोई भी नागरिक ‘भारतीय डेमोक्रेसी इन एक्शन' विषय पर प्रश्नोत्तरी के माध्यम से इस श्रेणी में भाग ले सकता है।
एनवाईपीएस पोर्टल पर भागीदारी की इकाई एक संस्था नहीं बल्कि पंजीकरण है और वर्तमान में युवा संसद के आयोजन के लिए पंजीकरण की संख्या के संबंध में वर्षवार आंकड़े निम्नानुसार हैं:
क्रम सं.
वर्ष
कुल पंजीकरण
1.
2019-20
4369
1.
2020-21
3579
1.
2021-22
65
1.
2022-23
2337
1.
2023-24
1346
1.
2024-25
7261 (17-03-2025 तक)
मंत्रालय समय-समय पर छात्रों और संस्थानों से उनकी चुनौतियों और चिंताओं के संबंध में फीडबैक प्राप्त करता है और उसके आधार पर आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जाती है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में दी।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
NATIONAL YOUTH PARLIAMENT SCHEME
19 MAR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has unveiled an upgraded version of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) web portal, known as NYPS 2.0. Unlike the previous version, which was limited to students of recognized institutions, NYPS 2.0 is open to all citizens across the country regardless of economic status, gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region and place. Participation can be facilitated through the following ways: -
1. Institution Participation: All educational institutions can participate in this category by organizing the Youth Parliament sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal. The students from classes VI to XII may be selected for the “Kishore Sabha” sub-category and Under Graduate and Post Graduate level students may be selected for the “Tarun Sabha” sub-category.
2. Group Participation: A group of citizens can participate in this category by organizing the Youth Parliament sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal.
3. Individual Participation: An individual citizen can participate in this category by attempting a quiz on the theme of ‘Bharatiya Democracy in Action’.
The unit of participation on NYPS portal is a registration not an institution and the year wise data regarding the number of registrations for conducting Youth Parliament sitting presently are as below:
Sl. No
Year
Total Registrations
1.
2019-20
4369
1.
2020-21
3579
1.
2021-22
65
1.
2022-23
2337
1.
2023-24
1346
1.
2024-25
7261 (as on 17-03-2025)
The Ministry receives feedback from students and institutions from time to time regarding their challenges and concerns and necessary actions are taken thereon.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today