Ministry of Minority Affairs
Several steps taken to enhance implementation of NMDFC schemes across the nation
19 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The disbursement target of National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) for the financial year 2024-25 is Rs. 850.00 crore and NMDFC has disbursed Rs. 752.23 crore to over 1,74,148 beneficiaries till 10th March 2025.
NMDFC has delegated the authority to its State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) to sanction, disburse & recover loan from beneficiaries. The beneficiaries are selected as per following eligibility criteria for release of concessional credit:
1. Person should belong to notified National Minority viz., Buddhists, Christians, Jains, Muslims, Parsis and Sikhs as per National Commission for Minorities Act, 1992.
2. Person having annual family income of upto Rs. 3.00 lakhs under Credit Line 1 and upto Rs. 8.00 lakhs under Credit Line 2.
The applicants are required to submit the necessary documents for meeting the above eligibility criteria. To ensure that credit support reaches genuine and deserving minority beneficiaries, the SCAs have adopted a multi-level screening mechanism for document verification, background checks & site inspections before sanction of loan. Further, the sanctioned amount is released through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into the KYC authenticated beneficiary account.
In order to enhance the implementation of NMDFC schemes across the nation, following steps have been taken by NMDFC:
1. Enhancing the annual family income limit under Credit Line 1 from Rs. 98,000/- in rural areas & Rs. 1,20,000/- in urban areas to Rs. 3.00 lakh per annum in both rural & urban areas.
2. Introduction of new Annual Family Income eligibility criterion of up to Rs.8.00 lakh per annum for greater coverage of persons from the targeted minority communities.
3. Quantum of loan under Term Loan scheme increased from Rs.10.00 lakh to Rs.30.00 lakh while under Micro Finance scheme, it has been increased from Rs.50,000/- to Rs.1.50 lakh per Self Help Group member. Under Education Loan scheme, the quantum of loan has been increased from Rs.5.00 lakh to Rs.20.00 lakh for domestic courses & from Rs.10.00 lakh to Rs.30.00 lakh for courses abroad.
4. Introduction of Virasat Scheme to meet the credit requirement of Artisans belonging to target group.
5. Self-Declaration/Self Certification/Self Attestation of documents is introduced in case of Religion Certificate, Family Income, Residence Proof, Mark Sheet, etc.
6. Transfer of loan directly in Bank Account of Beneficiary through NEFT/RTGS.
7. Insurance of beneficiary and their assets to safeguard against any untoward incident.
8. Signing of MoU with Canara Bank, Union Bank of India, Indian Bank & Punjab Gramin Bank to increase the outreach of NMDFC schemes in the States/UTs where SCAs are non-functional.
9. NMDFC has also developed MILAN Software to streamline and digitize the loan and accounting processes between applicants, State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) and NMDFC.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
ملک بھر میں این ایم ڈی ایف سی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے
19 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2024-25 کے لئے نیشنل مائنارٹیز ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ فنانس کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) کا تقسیم کا ہدف 850 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ این ایم ڈی ایف سی نے 752.23 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے ہیں۔ 10 مارچ 2025 تک 1,74,148 سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
این ایم ڈی ایف سی نے مستفیدین سے قرض کی منظوری، تقسیم اور وصولی کے لیے اپنی ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں (ایس سی اے) کو اختیار تفویض کیا ہے۔ مستفیدین کا انتخاب رعایتی کریڈٹ جاری کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اہلیت کے معیار کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے ۔
1. اس شخص کا تعلق قومی اقلیتی کمیشن ایکٹ 1992 کے مطابق نوٹیفائیڈ قومی اقلیت یعنی بودھ، عیسائی، جین، مسلمان، پارسی اور سکھ میں سے ہونا چاہیے۔
2. وہ شخص جس کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی کریڈٹ لائن 1 کے تحت 3.00 لاکھ روپے اور کریڈٹ لائن 2 کے تحت 8.00 لاکھ روپے کے اندر ہو۔
درخواست دہندگان کو مذکورہ اہلیت کے معیار کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضروری دستاویزات جمع کرانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کریڈٹ سپورٹ حقیقی اور مستحق اقلیتی مستفیدین تک پہنچے، ایس سی اے نے قرض کی منظوری سے پہلے دستاویز کی تصدیق، پس منظر کی جانچ اور سائٹ کے معائنے کے لیے ایک کثیر سطحی اسکریننگ میکانزم اپنایا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، منظور شدہ رقم براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے کے وائی سی تصدیق شدہ استفادہ کنندہ کے کھاتے میں جاری کی جاتی ہے ۔
ملک بھر میں این ایم ڈی ایف سی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو بڑھانے کے لیے این ایم ڈی ایف سی کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. کریڈٹ لائن 1 کے تحت خاندان کی سالانہ آمدنی کی حد کو دیہی علاقے میں 98000 اور شہری علاقوں میں ایک لاکھ 20 ہزار سے بڑھاکر دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کے لیے سالانہ 3.00 لاکھ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔
2. ہدف شدہ اقلیتی برادریوں کے افراد کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کوریج کے لیے سالانہ 8.00 لاکھ روپے تک کے نئے سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی کے اہلیت کے معیار کا تعارف ۔
3. ٹرم لون اسکیم کے تحت قرض کی مقدار10 لاکھ سے بڑھا کر 30 لاکھ روپے کر دی گئی ہے، جبکہ مائیکرو فنانس اسکیم کے تحت اسے 50 ہزار سے بڑھا کر 1.50 لاکھ روپے فی سیلف ہیلپ گروپ ممبر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ تعلیمی قرض اسکیم کے تحت گھریلو کورسز کے لیے قرض کی رقم5 لاکھ سے بڑھا کر20لاکھ روپے اور بیرون ملک کورسز کے لیے10لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر30لاکھ روپے کردی گئی ہے۔
4. ہدف گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاریگروں کی قرض کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وراثت اسکیم کو متعارف کرانا۔
5. مذہبی سرٹیفکیٹ، خاندانی آمدنی، رہائشی ثبوت، مارک شیٹ وغیرہ کے معاملے میں دستاویزات کا سیلف ڈکلیئریشن / سیلف سرٹیفکیشن/سیلف اٹیسٹیشن کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
6. این ای ایف ٹی/آر ٹی جی ایس کے ذریعے استفادہ کنندگان کے بینک کھاتے میں قرض کی راست منتقلی۔
7. کسی بھی ناخوشگوار واقعے سے تحفظ کے لیے استفادہ کنندہ اور اس کے اثاثوں کا بیمہ۔
8. کینرا بینک، یونین بینک آف انڈیا، انڈین بینک اور پنجاب گرامین بینک کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط، تاکہ ان ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں این ایم ڈی ایف سی اسکیموں کی رسائی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے جہاں ایس سی اے غیر فعال ہیں۔
9. این ایم ڈی ایف سی نے درخواست دہندگان، اسٹیٹ چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں (ایس سی اے) اور این ایم ڈی ایف سی کے درمیان قرض اور اکاؤنٹنگ کے عمل کو ہموار اور ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے مِلن سافٹ ویئر بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات اقلیتی و پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔