Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ENCOURAGING FARMERS TO PARTICIPATE IN e-NAM PLATFORM
18 MAR 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Many initiatives have been undertaken in order to encourage small and marginal farmers to participate in National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) for better realization of prices. Facility of online registration through e-NAM portal and through mobile app (available on Android and iOS platform) is provided. Training programmes are conducted in Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs) and toll-free number (18002700224) to assist farmers in registration & trading process.
As agro produce of small and marginal farmers may be less on individual basis, collectivizing them as Farmer Producer Organization (FPO) provides economies of scale. FPOs aggregate produce of member farmers and can access e-NAM through FPO trading module.
As on 28.02.2025, 4392 FPOs have been on-boarded on e-NAM platform.
Additionally, by using the farm gate module a farmer can offer his produce without physically travelling to the APMC.
Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs) are regulated by the Agricultural Produce Market Committee Act of the respective state. For online inter-state trade, enabling provisions to recognize the trading licenses of other states is required.
Considering logistics challenges in promotion of Inter-State and Inter-mandi trade under e-NAM, Government has taken a decision to upgrade e-NAM platform as e-NAM 2.0, which will facilitate the onboarding of various logistic service providers. The objective of this initiative is to overcome logistic gaps and enable faster trade, reduced wastage and better farmer incomes.
Based on requests received from State Government Departments/ State Agri. Marketing Boards, the tradable parameters for respective commodities are finalized. As on 28th Feb, 2025, tradable parameters for 231 commodities were finalized for online auction on the e-NAM platform.
It has been decided to upgrade the existing e-NAM platform to make it more efficient, robust, user-friendly, inclusive, scalable and open-network compliant. The main features of e-NAM 2.0 would be bank account validation, eKYC features using Aadhaar and onboarding of assaying, logistics and other value added service providers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों को ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहन
18 MAR 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों को राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) में भाग लेने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई पहलों को लागू किया गया है जिससे बेहतर कीमतें प्राप्त हो सके। ई-नाम पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप (एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध) के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। कृषि उत्पाद बाजार समितियों (एपीएमसी) में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं और किसानों को पंजीकरण एवं व्यापार प्रक्रिया में सहायता के लिए टोल-फ्री नंबर (18002700224) उपलब्ध है।
चूंकि छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों की कृषि उपज व्यक्तिगत आधार पर कम हो सकती है, इसलिए उन्हें किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) के रूप में एकत्रित करने से पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाएं प्राप्त होती है। एफपीओ सदस्य किसानों की उपज को एकत्रित करते हैं और एफपीओ व्यापार मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से ई-नाम तक पहुंचा सकते हैं।
दिनांक 28.02.2025 तक 4392 एफपीओ को ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल किया जा चुका है।
इसके अलावा, फार्म गेट मॉड्यूल का उपयोग करके कोई किसान एपीएमसी में बिना गए हुए भी अपनी उपज बेच सकता है।
कृषि उत्पाद बाजार समितियां (एपीएमसी) संबंधित राज्य के कृषि उत्पाद बाजार समिति अधिनियम द्वारा नियंत्रित होती हैं। ऑनलाइन अंतर-राज्यीय व्यापार के लिए, अन्य राज्यों के व्यापार लाइसेंस को मान्यता देने के लिए सक्षम प्रावधानों की आवश्यकता है।
अंतर-राज्यीय और अंतर-मंडी व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने में लॉजिस्टिक्स की चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म को ई-नाम 2.0 के रूप में अपग्रेड करने का निर्णय लिया है, जो विभिन्न लॉजिस्टिक सेवा प्रदाताओं के शामिल करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य लॉजिस्टिक गैप को समाप्त करना और तेज व्यापार, कम बर्बादी और बेहतर किसान आय को सक्षम बनाना है।
राज्य सरकार के विभागों/राज्य कृषि विपणन बोर्डों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों के आधार पर संबंधित वस्तुओं के लिए व्यापार योग्य मापदंडों को अंतिम रूप प्रदान किया जाता है। 28 फरवरी, 2025 तक ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म पर ऑनलाइन नीलामी के लिए 231 वस्तुओं के व्यापार योग्य मापदंडों को अंतिम रूप प्रदान किया गया।
मौजूदा ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म को और ज्यादा कुशल, मजबूत, उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल, समावेशी, मापनीय और खुला-नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए इसे अपग्रेड करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। ई-नाम 2.0 की मुख्य विशेषताएं बैंक खाता सत्यापन, आधार का उपयोग करके ईकेवाईसी सुविधाएं और मूल्यांकन, रसद एवं अन्य मूल्य वर्धित सेवा प्रदाताओं को शामिल करना है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।