Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ENCOURAGING FARMERS TO PARTICIPATE IN e-NAM PLATFORM
18 MAR 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Many initiatives have been undertaken in order to encourage small and marginal farmers to participate in National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) for better realization of prices. Facility of online registration through e-NAM portal and through mobile app (available on Android and iOS platform) is provided. Training programmes are conducted in Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs) and toll-free number (18002700224) to assist farmers in registration & trading process.
As agro produce of small and marginal farmers may be less on individual basis, collectivizing them as Farmer Producer Organization (FPO) provides economies of scale. FPOs aggregate produce of member farmers and can access e-NAM through FPO trading module.
As on 28.02.2025, 4392 FPOs have been on-boarded on e-NAM platform.
Additionally, by using the farm gate module a farmer can offer his produce without physically travelling to the APMC.
Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs) are regulated by the Agricultural Produce Market Committee Act of the respective state. For online inter-state trade, enabling provisions to recognize the trading licenses of other states is required.
Considering logistics challenges in promotion of Inter-State and Inter-mandi trade under e-NAM, Government has taken a decision to upgrade e-NAM platform as e-NAM 2.0, which will facilitate the onboarding of various logistic service providers. The objective of this initiative is to overcome logistic gaps and enable faster trade, reduced wastage and better farmer incomes.
Based on requests received from State Government Departments/ State Agri. Marketing Boards, the tradable parameters for respective commodities are finalized. As on 28th Feb, 2025, tradable parameters for 231 commodities were finalized for online auction on the e-NAM platform.
It has been decided to upgrade the existing e-NAM platform to make it more efficient, robust, user-friendly, inclusive, scalable and open-network compliant. The main features of e-NAM 2.0 would be bank account validation, eKYC features using Aadhaar and onboarding of assaying, logistics and other value added service providers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
ই-ন্যাম প্ল্যাটফর্মে আরও বেশি অংশগ্রহণের জন্য কৃষকদের উৎসাহদান
18 MAR 2025 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৫
বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে জাতীয় কৃষি বাজার বা ই-ন্যাশনাল এগ্রিকালচার মার্কেট (ই-নাম)-এ আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকরা যাতে যোগদান করেন সেই লক্ষ্যে বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় কৃষকরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত ফসলের ভালো দাম পাবেন। ই-নাম পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অথবা অ্যান্ড্রয়েড ও আইওএস প্ল্যাটফর্মের সাহায্যে মোবাইল অ্যাপে কৃষকরা তাঁদের নাম অনলাইনে নথিভুক্ত করতে পারবেন। কৃষিপণ্য বাজার কমিটিগুলি কৃষকদের এ কাজে সহায়তা করবে। এছাড়াও, নিঃশুল্ক নম্বর – 18002700224-তে ফোন করলে কৃষকদের নাম নিবন্ধীকরণ এবং ফসল বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা করা হয়।
ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকরা আলাদা আলাদাভাবে কম ফসল উৎপাদন করেন, কিন্তু কৃষিপণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলির মাধ্যমে তাঁদের উৎপন্ন ফসলের পরিমাণ অনেক বেশি হয়। এই ধরনের সংগঠনগুলি ই-নাম-এর সাহায্যে ফসল কেনাবেচায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী ই-ন্যাম প্ল্যাটফর্মে ৪,৩৯২টি কৃষিপণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠন নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে। ফার্ম গেট মডিউলেও কৃষিপণ্য বাজার কমিটির কাছে কৃষকরা তাঁদের ফসল বিক্রি করতে পারেন। এক্ষেত্রে এইসব কৃষকদের আর নির্ধারিত বাজারগুলিতে যেতে হয় না। ই-নাম ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে সব্জি মাণ্ডিগুলি নিজেদের মধ্যে রাজ্যের অভ্যন্তরে এবং আন্তঃরাজ্য ব্যবসায়িক লেনদেন করতে পারে। সরকার ই-নাম ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতির জন্য ই-নাম ২.০ কার্যকর করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এর ফলে লজিস্টিক পরিষেবায় সুবিধা হবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী ২৮ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ২৩১টি পণ্যসামগ্রী অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে নিলামের জন্য চূড়ান্ত হয়েছে। ই-নাম প্ল্যাটফর্মকে আরও দক্ষ ও ব্যবহার-বান্ধব করে তোলার জন্য এর দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। নতুন এই সংস্করণে ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট যাচাই করা, আধার ব্যবহার করে ই-কেওয়াইসি জমা দেওয়ার মতো অতিরিক্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর।