Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FARM DISTRESS INDEX
18 MAR 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Systemic assessment of Farmers’ Distress Index (FDI) is not available for the whole country. However, a pilot study “Agrarian Distress and PM Fasal Bima Yojana: An Analysis of Rainfed Agriculture” was conducted to help farmers of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh during 2020-21 and 2021-22. FDI covers multiple causes of distress ranging from climate variability to price volatility and the low risk-bearing ability of farmers etc.
The Multidimensional FDI was studied at sub-district level with an aim to develop an early warning system for farm distress. The main objective of FDI was to develop a user-friendly tool designed to forewarn different stakeholders and provide policy support about the severity of farmer distress based on seven key parameters viz., exposure to risk, adaptive capacity, sensitivity, mitigation and adaptation strategies, triggers, psychological factors and impacts (Annexure). It enables timely preventive action by identifying area. The FDI also proposes a scalable framework for implementation ensuring that government support reaches the most affected regions efficiently.
The FDI is designed to develop a forewarning system to take preventive measures to identify farmer distress, providing alerts three months in advance. FDI can be used as a planning tool to address the causes of farmers’ distress and also evolve measures to tackle those causes. It targets to recommend a location-specific distress management package based on various dimensions of the FDI. FDI can be used to categorize and prioritize action points by the government and the local community to reduce farmers’ distress.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
******
MG/KSR
ANNEXURE
Explanation of indicators used in FDI
Pillars
Indicator-1
Indicator-2
Indicator-3
Exposure
Loss due to pest/diseases (%)
Loss due to floods/cyclones (%)
Loss due to droughts (%)
Adaptive capacity
Education of the head of household (years)
Total owned land (acre)
Leased-in land (acre)
Sensitivity
Irrigated area (% of total area)
Indebtedness (Rs)
SC/ST community and number of children in household
Adaptation
Non-crop income (as % of total household income)
Number of government schemes household benefited (in current year)
Household savings (Rs.)
Trigger
Informal credit (Rs)
Pressure from repayment of loans (yes/no)
Lack of cash-in-hand to meet immediate farm expenses (yes/no)
Psychological
Feeling of social isolation (yes/no)
Unable to fulfil family obligations (yes/no)
Addicted to alcohol (yes/no)
Impact
Increased indebtedness (Yes/No)
More participation in public works (MGNREGA) (yes/no)

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فارم ڈسٹریس انڈیکس
18 MAR 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
پورے ملک کے لیے فارمرز ڈسٹریس انڈیکس (FDI) کا منظم اندازہ دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، 2020-21 اور 2021-22 کے دوران تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے "زرعی پریشانی اور پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا: بارش پر مبنی زراعت کا تجزیہ" کیا گیا ۔ ایف ڈی آئی بحران کی متعدد وجوہات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ،جن میں موسمیاتی تغیر سے لے کر قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور کسانوں کی کم خطرہ برداشت کرنے کی صلاحیت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
کثیر جہتی ایف ڈی آئی کا مطالعہ ذیلی ضلعی سطح پر کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد زرعی پریشانی کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام تیار کرنا تھا۔ ایف ڈی آئی کا بنیادی مقصد ایک صارف دوست ٹول تیار کرنا تھا جو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ابتدائی انتباہ فراہم کرنے اور کسانوں کی پریشانی کی شدت کے بارے میں سات کلیدی پیرامیٹرز جیسے خطرے کی نمائش، موافقت کی صلاحیت، حساسیت، تخفیف اور موافقت کی حکمت عملیوں، محرکات، نفسیاتی عوامل (نفسیاتی اثرات) پر مبنی پالیسی سپورٹ فراہم کرنا تھا۔ یہ علاقے کی نشاندہی کرکے بروقت احتیاطی کارروائی کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ ایف ڈی آئی عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک قابل توسیع فریم ورک کی تجویز بھی پیش کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ حکومتی امداد سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ علاقوں تک موثر طریقے سے پہنچے۔ ایف ڈی آئی کو ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے کے لیے پریشانی کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے، جو تین ماہ قبل الرٹ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ایف ڈی آئی کو کسانوں کی پریشانی کی وجوہات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ان وجوہات کو حل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات تیار کرنے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کے آلے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایف ڈی آئی کے مختلف جہتوں پر مبنی ایک محل وقوع کے لحاظ سے کرائسس مینجمنٹ پیکیج کی سفارش کرنا ہے۔ ایف ڈی آئی کا استعمال کسانوں کی تکالیف کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت اور مقامی کمیونٹی کی طرف سے ایکشن پوائنٹس کی درجہ بندی اور ترجیح دینے کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
******
ANNEXURE
Explanation of indicators used in FDI
Pillars
Indicator-1
Indicator-2
Indicator-3
Exposure
Loss due to pest/diseases (%)
Loss due to floods/cyclones (%)
Loss due to droughts (%)
Adaptive capacity
Education of the head of household (years)
Total owned land (acre)
Leased-in land (acre)
Sensitivity
Irrigated area (% of total area)
Indebtedness (Rs)
SC/ST community and number of children in household
Adaptation
Non-crop income (as % of total household income)
Number of government schemes household benefited (in current year)
Household savings (Rs.)
Trigger
Informal credit (Rs)
Pressure from repayment of loans (yes/no)
Lack of cash-in-hand to meet immediate farm expenses (yes/no)
Psychological
Feeling of social isolation (yes/no)
Unable to fulfil family obligations (yes/no)
Addicted to alcohol (yes/no)
Impact
Increased indebtedness (Yes/No)
More participation in public works (MGNREGA) (yes/no)