Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of February, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12)
17 MAR 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is2.38% (provisional) for the month of February, 2025(over February, 2024). Positive rate of inflation in February, 2025 is primarily due to increase in prices of manufacture of food products, food articles, other manufacturing, non-food articles and manufacture of textiles etc.The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
December-24 (F)
January-25 (P)
February-25 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
155.7
2.57
154.7
2.31
154.8
2.38
I. Primary Articles
22.62
193.8
6.02
189.9
4.69
186.6
2.81
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
151.8
-2.57
150.6
-2.78
153.8
-0.71
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
143.0
2.14
143.2
2.51
143.8
2.86
Food Index
24.38
196.0
8.95
191.4
7.47
189.0
5.94
Note: F: Final,P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI for the month of February, 2025 stood at 0.06% as compared to January, 2025. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24 (F)
Jan-25 (P)
Feb-25 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.19
1.29
-0.19
-0.45
-0.64
0.06
I. Primary Articles
22.62
0.21
2.61
-1.35
-2.07
-2.01
-1.74
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.74
1.09
0.74
1.27
-0.79
2.12
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.42
0.70
0.14
-0.07
0.14
0.42
Food Index
24.38
1.45
3.22
-0.99
-2.10
-2.35
-1.25
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):-The index for this major group decreased by 1.74% to 186.6 (provisional) in February, 2025 from 189.9 (provisional) for the month of January, 2025. Price of food articles (-2.05%), crude petroleum & natural gas (-1.46%), minerals (-1.26%) and non-food articles (-0.36%) decreased in February, 2025 as compared to January, 2025.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 2.12% to 153.8 (provisional) in February, 2025 from 150.6(provisional) for the month of January, 2025. Price of electricity (4.28%) and mineral oils (1.87%) increased in February, 2025as compared to January, 2025. The price of coal remained same as that in the previous month.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group increased by 0.42% to 143.8 (Provisional) in February, 2025from 143.2(Provisional) for the month of January, 2025. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 17 groups witnessed an increase in prices,2 groups witnessed a decrease in prices and 3 groups witnessed no change in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were other manufacturing; manufacture of food products; basic metals; other non-metallic mineral products and chemicals and chemical products etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices were manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork; and leather and related products in February, 2025 as compared to January, 2025.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'food articles' from primary articles group and 'food product' from manufactured products group decreased from 191.4 in January, 2025 to 189.0 in February, 2025. The annual rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 7.47% in January, 2025 to5.94% in February, 2025.
Final Index for the month of December, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of December, 2024, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 155.7 and 2.57% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for February, 2025 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of88.3percent, while the final figure for December, 2024 is based on the weighted response rate of96.4percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of March, 2025 would be released on 14/04/2025.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of February, 2025 (Provisional), December, 2024 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for February, 2025
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
February-25*
Month over Month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation(YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Feb-24
Feb-25*
Apr-Feb 2023-24
Apr-Feb 2024-25*
Feb-24
Feb-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.8
0.00
0.06
-0.82
2.25
0.20
2.38
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
186.6
0.06
-1.74
3.44
5.54
4.55
2.81
A. Food Articles
15.26
195.8
0.32
-2.05
6.57
7.83
7.07
3.38
Cereals
2.82
213.0
0.86
0.33
6.99
8.11
6.63
6.77
Paddy
1.43
203.6
1.26
0.25
9.08
8.85
10.25
5.17
Wheat
1.03
220.8
0.70
0.55
4.26
7.61
2.39
9.58
Pulses
0.64
208.5
2.03
-3.92
14.12
11.99
18.37
-1.04
Vegetables
1.87
188.3
-2.91
-15.60
8.19
19.30
19.84
-5.80
Potato
0.28
216.3
0.06
-26.78
-20.81
73.05
16.16
27.54
Onion
0.16
303.8
-16.82
-4.04
39.23
43.85
28.65
48.05
Fruits
1.60
209.6
1.64
6.72
-0.89
11.22
-3.83
20.88
Milk
4.44
186.4
0.66
-0.43
7.69
3.18
5.40
1.58
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
171.5
0.18
-1.83
1.12
0.71
-0.47
1.48
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
166.8
-2.15
-0.36
-5.76
-0.61
-6.52
4.84
Oil Seeds
1.12
178.9
-2.40
-2.24
-10.03
-2.15
-10.43
0.11
C. Minerals
0.83
227.2
0.58
-1.26
7.68
4.77
3.45
0.98
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
148.7
2.18
-1.46
-3.72
-0.97
8.24
-4.06
Crude Petroleum
1.95
124.4
3.21
-4.31
-9.19
-1.70
16.65
-7.99
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
153.8
0.00
2.12
-4.87
-1.52
-1.71
-0.71
LPG
0.64
123.0
0.74
-0.57
-10.85
3.01
3.83
0.90
Petrol
1.60
152.5
1.73
1.13
-3.47
-3.72
-0.69
-4.21
HSD
3.10
166.6
0.17
0.60
-10.77
-3.45
-6.37
-3.20
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
143.8
0.07
0.42
-1.76
1.58
-1.27
2.86
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
177.8
-0.12
0.45
-3.25
6.77
-1.11
11.06
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
188.5
0.64
1.02
-21.28
14.73
-13.38
33.59
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.5
-0.08
0.07
2.05
1.94
1.53
1.66
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
180.0
0.57
1.47
5.06
2.20
5.23
2.74
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
137.0
0.30
0.07
-5.99
1.20
-2.04
1.93
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
154.3
0.53
0.13
1.49
1.69
1.34
1.71
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
125.8
0.16
-0.40
1.61
0.74
1.23
1.70
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
148.8
0.95
-0.33
2.21
1.84
4.84
-0.47
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.8
-0.58
1.00
-7.85
-1.05
-6.82
2.10
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.1
0.00
0.29
-6.00
-0.40
-5.18
1.26
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.0
0.63
0.00
1.45
1.01
1.05
0.76
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.7
0.39
0.31
-1.83
1.19
-0.78
1.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.6
-0.45
0.61
0.88
-2.64
-1.11
-0.90
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
131.2
-0.73
0.92
0.32
-5.38
-1.94
-3.67
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.6
-0.22
0.36
-5.21
-1.09
-5.72
-0.65
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.3
-0.43
0.51
-5.45
-1.97
-6.49
0.51
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.2
-0.15
0.59
-0.12
-2.04
-1.08
-1.02
Note: * = Provisional.Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25*
Feb-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
1.91
2.75
2.16
2.57
2.31
2.38
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
6.48
8.26
5.49
6.02
4.69
2.81
A. Food Articles
15.26
11.48
13.49
8.48
8.53
5.88
3.38
Cereals
2.82
8.50
7.80
7.71
6.77
7.33
6.77
Paddy
1.43
8.77
7.47
7.58
6.93
6.22
5.17
Wheat
1.03
7.71
8.04
8.20
7.48
9.75
9.58
Pulses
0.64
12.94
9.27
5.97
5.02
5.08
-1.04
Vegetables
1.87
48.97
62.86
29.34
28.57
8.35
-5.80
Potato
0.28
77.29
79.11
82.64
92.36
74.28
27.54
Onion
0.16
81.43
39.25
1.08
16.98
28.33
48.05
Fruits
1.60
12.17
13.60
5.59
11.16
15.12
20.88
Milk
4.44
2.94
3.00
2.04
2.15
2.69
1.58
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.92
-0.52
3.16
5.43
3.56
1.48
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-1.46
-1.34
-0.61
2.40
2.95
4.84
Oil Seeds
1.12
-0.49
1.98
0.32
-1.35
-0.05
0.11
C. Minerals
0.83
1.04
4.51
6.30
5.70
2.86
0.98
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-13.04
-11.80
-7.74
-6.77
-0.53
-4.06
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-16.78
-12.49
-7.20
-6.86
-0.76
-7.99
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-3.85
-4.31
-4.03
-2.57
-2.78
-0.71
LPG
0.64
13.18
2.57
1.81
2.47
2.23
0.90
Petrol
1.60
-7.10
-7.35
-6.83
-5.09
-3.64
-4.21
HSD
3.10
-5.33
-6.23
-5.68
-4.30
-3.61
-3.20
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
1.07
1.78
2.07
2.14
2.51
2.86
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
6.61
9.39
9.57
9.75
10.42
11.06
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
14.09
26.03
28.83
31.82
33.10
33.59
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.28
2.13
2.28
1.89
1.51
1.66
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.13
1.09
1.14
4.40
1.84
2.74
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.12
0.89
1.42
2.32
2.16
1.93
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.99
1.25
1.52
1.65
2.12
1.71
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
0.89
1.37
1.45
1.53
2.27
1.70
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.43
1.09
0.54
0.47
0.81
-0.47
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
1.01
0.94
0.07
-0.07
0.50
2.10
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
0.15
-0.22
0.29
0.59
0.96
1.26
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
0.98
0.42
1.19
0.49
1.40
0.76
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
0.55
1.89
1.42
1.18
1.65
1.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-3.26
-3.83
-2.38
-2.73
-1.93
-0.90
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-6.19
-7.20
-5.38
-6.26
-5.25
-3.67
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-3.71
-2.04
-1.14
-1.50
-1.22
-0.65
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-6.24
-1.67
-0.68
-0.85
-0.43
0.51
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-2.22
-2.81
-2.87
-1.45
-1.74
-1.02
Note: * = Provisional.Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) forlast 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25*
Feb-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.7
156.7
156.4
155.7
154.7
154.8
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
195.5
200.6
197.9
193.8
189.9
186.6
A. Food Articles
15.26
210.8
217.9
213.7
207.5
199.9
195.8
Cereals
2.82
206.8
208.6
211.0
211.4
212.3
213.0
Paddy
1.43
203.4
204.4
205.9
205.3
203.1
203.6
Wheat
1.03
205.4
209.6
213.8
215.5
219.6
220.8
Pulses
0.64
237.4
234.5
230.8
224.0
217.0
208.5
Vegetables
1.87
310.9
360.9
334.6
288.5
223.1
188.3
Potato
0.28
376.2
375.6
384.1
365.1
295.4
216.3
Onion
0.16
493.3
478.2
495.8
414.7
316.6
303.8
Fruits
1.60
209.3
210.5
198.4
193.3
196.4
209.6
Milk
4.44
185.3
185.6
185.2
185.6
187.2
186.4
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
172.6
171.0
173.1
174.7
174.7
171.5
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
162.2
161.9
162.8
166.2
167.4
166.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
184.6
185.4
185.6
182.8
183.0
178.9
C. Minerals
0.83
223.2
229.6
229.4
230.1
230.1
227.2
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
146.1
147.3
146.7
141.9
150.9
148.7
Crude Petroleum
1.95
123.5
126.1
125.0
119.5
130.0
124.4
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
147.2
148.8
149.9
151.8
150.6
153.8
LPG
0.64
116.8
119.8
123.6
124.6
123.7
123.0
Petrol
1.60
151.7
149.9
148.7
149.2
150.8
152.5
HSD
3.10
165.1
164.2
164.4
164.6
165.6
166.6
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.9
142.9
143.1
143.0
143.2
143.8
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
171.0
175.9
177.5
176.8
177.0
177.8
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
162.8
178.2
183.2
185.6
186.6
188.5
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.3
134.5
134.7
134.5
134.4
134.5
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
177.5
176.0
177.0
180.3
177.4
180.0
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
135.8
135.9
136.1
136.8
136.9
137.0
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
153.6
153.9
153.7
154.4
154.1
154.3
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
125.0
125.7
125.8
126.0
126.3
125.8
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
148.6
148.7
148.5
148.3
149.3
148.8
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.8
139.8
138.5
138.3
139.4
140.8
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.5
136.3
136.4
136.5
136.7
137.1
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
144.1
143.5
144.1
144.0
145.0
145.0
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.7
129.6
128.6
129.0
129.3
129.7
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
130.6
130.4
131.4
131.7
131.8
132.6
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
128.9
128.8
130.1
130.2
130.0
131.2
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.7
139.3
138.6
137.5
137.1
137.6
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
114.1
118.0
117.5
116.8
116.7
117.3
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.3
135.0
135.3
135.9
135.4
136.2
Note: * = Provisional.Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
फरवरी, 2025 माह के लिए भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
17 MAR 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) संख्या के आधार पर मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर फरवरी, 2025 (फरवरी, 2024 की तुलना में) के महीने के लिए 2.38 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। फरवरी, 2025 में मुद्रास्फीति की सकारात्मक दर मुख्य रूप से खाद्य उत्पादों, खाद्य वस्तुओं, अन्य विनिर्माण, गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं और वस्त्रों के विनिर्माण आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण है। सभी वस्तुओं और डब्ल्यूपीआई घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों के सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दी गई हैं:
सूचकांक संख्याएं और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष प्रतिशत में)*
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वज़न (प्रतिशत)
24 दिसंबर (एफ)
25 जनवरी (पी)
25 फरवरी (पी)
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
155.7
2.57
154.7
2.31
154.8
2.38
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
193.8
6.02
189.9
4.69
186.6
2.81
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
151.8
-2.57
150.6
-2.78
153.8
-0.71
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
143.0
2.14
143.2
2.51
143.8
2.86
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
196.0
8.95
191.4
7.47
189.0
5.94
नोट: एफ: अंतिम, पी: अनंतिम, *पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में गणना की गई थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर
फरवरी, 2025 के महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन जनवरी, 2025 की तुलना में 0.06 प्रतिशत रहा। पिछले छह महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
माह दर माह डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में परिवर्तन (मासिक प्रतिशत में)#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वज़न
सितम्बर-24
अक्टूबर-24
नवम्बर-24
दिसम्बर-24 (एफ)
जनवरी-25 (पी)
फ़रवरी-25 (पी)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
0.19
1.29
-0.19
-0.45
-0.64
0.06
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
0.21
2.61
-1.35
-2.07
-2.01
-1.74
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
-0.74
1.09
0.74
1.27
-0.79
2.12
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
0.42
0.70
0.14
-0.07
0.14
0.42
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
1.45
3.22
-0.99
-2.10
-2.35
-1.25
नोट: एफ: अंतिम , पी: अनंतिम, #मासिक परिवर्तन दर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में माह दर माह (एमओएम) डब्ल्यूपीआई की गणना के आधार पर
थोक मूल्य सूचकांक के प्रमुख समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भार 22.62 प्रतिशत):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जनवरी, 2025 माह के 189.9 (अनंतिम) से 1.74 प्रतिशत घटकर फरवरी, 2025 में 186.6 (अनंतिम) हो गया। खाद्य वस्तुओं (-2.05 प्रतिशत), कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (-1.46 प्रतिशत), खनिजों (-1.26 प्रतिशत) और गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं (-0.36 प्रतिशत) की कीमत जनवरी, 2025 की तुलना में फरवरी, 2025 में कम हुई।
2. ईंधन और बिजली (भार 13.15 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जनवरी, 2025 के महीने के लिए 150.6 (अनंतिम) से फरवरी, 2025 में 2.12 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 153.8 (अनंतिम) हो गया। जनवरी, 2025 की तुलना में फरवरी, 2025 में बिजली (4.28 प्रतिशत) और खनिज तेलों (1.87 प्रतिशत) की कीमत में वृद्धि हुई। कोयले की कीमत पिछले महीने के समान ही रही।
3. निर्मित उत्पाद (भार 64.23 प्रतिशत):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जनवरी, 2025 के महीने के 143.2 (अनंतिम) से फरवरी, 2025 में 0.42प्रतिशत बढ़कर 143.8 (अनंतिम) हो गया। विनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी दो अंकों वाले समूहों में से 17 समूहों में कीमतों में वृद्धि देखी गई, 2 समूहों में कीमतों में कमी देखी गई और 3 समूहों में कीमतों में कोई बदलाव नहीं देखा गया। कीमतों में महीने-दर-महीने वृद्धि दिखाने वाले कुछ महत्वपूर्ण समूह अन्य विनिर्माण; खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; मूल धातुएं; अन्य गैर-धातु खनिज उत्पाद और रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद आदि हैं। जनवरी, 2025 की तुलना में फरवरी, 2025 में कीमतों में कमी देखने वाले कुछ समूह लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; और चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद हैं।
डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38 प्रतिशत): प्राथमिक वस्तु समूह से 'खाद्य वस्तुएं' और विनिर्मित उत्पाद समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' से युक्त खाद्य सूचकांक जनवरी, 2025 में 191.4 से घटकर फरवरी, 2025 में 189.0 हो गया। डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर जनवरी, 2025 में 7.47प्रतिशत से घटकर फरवरी, 2025 में 5.94 प्रतिशत हो गई।
दिसंबर, 2024 के महीने के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): दिसंबर, 2024 के महीने के लिए, 'सभी वस्तुओं' (आधार: 2011-12=100) के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 155.7 और 2.57प्रतिशत रही। अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरों का विवरण अनुबंध I में है । पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वाईओवाई) अनुबंध II में है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई अनुबंध III में है।
प्रतिक्रिया दर: फरवरी, 2025 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई को 88.3 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि दिसंबर, 2024 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 96.4 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में डब्ल्यूपीआई की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, आइटम सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति संख्या हमारे होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि: मार्च, 2025 माह के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई 14/04/2025 को जारी की जाएगी।
नोट: डीपीआईआईटी हर महीने की 14 तारीख (या अगले कार्य दिवस, अगर 14 तारीख छुट्टी पर हो) को संदर्भ महीने के दो सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक जारी करता है, और सूचकांक संख्या को संस्थागत स्रोतों और देश भर में चयनित विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में फरवरी, 2025 (अनंतिम), दिसंबर, 2024 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़े 10 सप्ताह (संदर्भ महीने से) के बाद अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं, और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिए जाते हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
फरवरी, 2025 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/आइटम
वज़न
सूचकांक
फ़रवरी-25*
माह दर माह (मासिक)
संचयी मुद्रास्फीति(वर्ष दर वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
फ़रवरी-24
फ़रवरी-25*
अप्रैल-फरवरी 2023-24
अप्रैल-फरवरी 2024-25*
फ़रवरी-24
फ़रवरी-25*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
154.8
0.00
0.06
-0.82
2.25
0.20
2.38
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
186.6
0.06
-1.74
3.44
5.54
4.55
2.81
ए. खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
195.8
0.32
-2.05
6.57
7.83
7.07
3.38
अनाज
2.82
213.0
0.86
0.33
6.99
8.11
6.63
6.77
धान
1.43
203.6
1.26
0.25
9.08
8.85
10.25
5.17
गेहूं
1.03
220.8
0.70
0.55
4.26
7.61
2.39
9.58
दालें
0.64
208.5
2.03
-3.92
14.12
11.99
18.37
-1.04
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
188.3
-2.91
-15.60
8.19
19.30
19.84
-5.80
आलू
0.28
216.3
0.06
-26.78
-20.81
73.05
16.16
27.54
प्याज
0.16
303.8
-16.82
-4.04
39.23
43.85
28.65
48.05
फल
1.60
209.6
1.64
6.72
-0.89
11.22
-3.83
20.88
दूध
4.44
186.4
0.66
-0.43
7.69
3.18
5.40
1.58
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
171.5
0.18
-1.83
1.12
0.71
-0.47
1.48
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
166.8
-2.15
-0.36
-5.76
-0.61
-6.52
4.84
तेल बीज
1.12
178.9
-2.40
-2.24
-10.03
-2.15
-10.43
0.11
सी. खनिज
0.83
227.2
0.58
-1.26
7.68
4.77
3.45
0.98
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
148.7
2.18
-1.46
-3.72
-0.97
8.24
-4.06
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
124.4
3.21
-4.31
-9.19
-1.70
16.65
-7.99
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
153.8
0.00
2.12
-4.87
-1.52
-1.71
-0.71
रसोई गैस
0.64
123.0
0.74
-0.57
-10.85
3.01
3.83
0.90
पेट्रोल
1.60
152.5
1.73
1.13
-3.47
-3.72
-0.69
-4.21
एचएसडी
3.10
166.6
0.17
0.60
-10.77
-3.45
-6.37
-3.20
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
143.8
0.07
0.42
-1.76
1.58
-1.27
2.86
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
177.8
-0.12
0.45
-3.25
6.77
-1.11
11.06
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
188.5
0.64
1.02
-21.28
14.73
-13.38
33.59
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
134.5
-0.08
0.07
2.05
1.94
1.53
1.66
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
180.0
0.57
1.47
5.06
2.20
5.23
2.74
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
137.0
0.30
0.07
-5.99
1.20
-2.04
1.93
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
154.3
0.53
0.13
1.49
1.69
1.34
1.71
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
125.8
0.16
-0.40
1.61
0.74
1.23
1.70
लकड़ी और लकड़ी से बने उत्पाद और कॉर्क उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
148.8
0.95
-0.33
2.21
1.84
4.84
-0.47
कागज और कागज उत्पाद निर्माता
1.11
140.8
-0.58
1.00
-7.85
-1.05
-6.82
2.10
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
137.1
0.00
0.29
-6.00
-0.40
-5.18
1.26
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
145.0
0.63
0.00
1.45
1.01
1.05
0.76
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद निर्माता
2.30
129.7
0.39
0.31
-1.83
1.19
-0.78
1.57
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.20
132.6
-0.45
0.61
0.88
-2.64
-1.11
-0.90
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
131.2
-0.73
0.92
0.32
-5.38
-1.94
-3.67
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
137.6
-0.22
0.36
-5.21
-1.09
-5.72
-0.65
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
117.3
-0.43
0.51
-5.45
-1.97
-6.49
0.51
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
136.2
-0.15
0.59
-0.12
-2.04
-1.08
-1.02
नोट: * = अनंतिम.एमएफ/ओ = का निर्माण
अनुलग्नक-II
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/आइटम
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष) के आंकड़े
सितम्बर-24
अक्टूबर-24
नवम्बर-24
दिसम्बर-24
जनवरी-25*
फ़रवरी-25*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
1.91
2.75
2.16
2.57
2.31
2.38
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
6.48
8.26
5.49
6.02
4.69
2.81
ए. खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
11.48
13.49
8.48
8.53
5.88
3.38
अनाज
2.82
8.50
7.80
7.71
6.77
7.33
6.77
धान
1.43
8.77
7.47
7.58
6.93
6.22
5.17
गेहूं
1.03
7.71
8.04
8.20
7.48
9.75
9.58
दालें
0.64
12.94
9.27
5.97
5.02
5.08
-1.04
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
48.97
62.86
29.34
28.57
8.35
-5.80
आलू
0.28
77.29
79.11
82.64
92.36
74.28
27.54
प्याज
0.16
81.43
39.25
1.08
16.98
28.33
48.05
फल
1.60
12.17
13.60
5.59
11.16
15.12
20.88
दूध
4.44
2.94
3.00
2.04
2.15
2.69
1.58
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
-0.92
-0.52
3.16
5.43
3.56
1.48
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
-1.46
-1.34
-0.61
2.40
2.95
4.84
तेल बीज
1.12
-0.49
1.98
0.32
-1.35
-0.05
0.11
सी. खनिज
0.83
1.04
4.51
6.30
5.70
2.86
0.98
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
-13.04
-11.80
-7.74
-6.77
-0.53
-4.06
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
-16.78
-12.49
-7.20
-6.86
-0.76
-7.99
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
-3.85
-4.31
-4.03
-2.57
-2.78
-0.71
रसोई गैस
0.64
13.18
2.57
1.81
2.47
2.23
0.90
पेट्रोल
1.60
-7.10
-7.35
-6.83
-5.09
-3.64
-4.21
एचएसडी
3.10
-5.33
-6.23
-5.68
-4.30
-3.61
-3.20
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
1.07
1.78
2.07
2.14
2.51
2.86
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
6.61
9.39
9.57
9.75
10.42
11.06
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
14.09
26.03
28.83
31.82
33.10
33.59
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
2.28
2.13
2.28
1.89
1.51
1.66
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
2.13
1.09
1.14
4.40
1.84
2.74
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
1.12
0.89
1.42
2.32
2.16
1.93
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
1.99
1.25
1.52
1.65
2.12
1.71
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
0.89
1.37
1.45
1.53
2.27
1.70
लकड़ी, लकड़ी से बने उत्पाद और कॉर्क उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
1.43
1.09
0.54
0.47
0.81
-0.47
कागज और कागज उत्पाद निर्माता
1.11
1.01
0.94
0.07
-0.07
0.50
2.10
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
0.15
-0.22
0.29
0.59
0.96
1.26
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
0.98
0.42
1.19
0.49
1.40
0.76
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद निर्माता
2.30
0.55
1.89
1.42
1.18
1.65
1.57
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.20
-3.26
-3.83
-2.38
-2.73
-1.93
-0.90
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
-6.19
-7.20
-5.38
-6.26
-5.25
-3.67
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
-3.71
-2.04
-1.14
-1.50
-1.22
-0.65
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
-6.24
-1.67
-0.68
-0.85
-0.43
0.51
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
-2.22
-2.81
-2.87
-1.45
-1.74
-1.02
नोट: * = अनंतिम.एमएफ/ओ = का निर्माण
अनुलग्नक-III
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/आइटम
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के आंकड़े
सितम्बर-24
अक्टूबर-24
नवम्बर-24
दिसम्बर-24
जनवरी-25*
फ़रवरी-25*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
154.7
156.7
156.4
155.7
154.7
154.8
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
195.5
200.6
197.9
193.8
189.9
186.6
ए. खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
210.8
217.9
213.7
207.5
199.9
195.8
अनाज
2.82
206.8
208.6
211.0
211.4
212.3
213.0
धान
1.43
203.4
204.4
205.9
205.3
203.1
203.6
गेहूं
1.03
205.4
209.6
213.8
215.5
219.6
220.8
दालें
0.64
237.4
234.5
230.8
224.0
217.0
208.5
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
310.9
360.9
334.6
288.5
223.1
188.3
आलू
0.28
376.2
375.6
384.1
365.1
295.4
216.3
प्याज
0.16
493.3
478.2
495.8
414.7
316.6
303.8
फल
1.60
209.3
210.5
198.4
193.3
196.4
209.6
दूध
4.44
185.3
185.6
185.2
185.6
187.2
186.4
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
172.6
171.0
173.1
174.7
174.7
171.5
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
162.2
161.9
162.8
166.2
167.4
166.8
तेल बीज
1.12
184.6
185.4
185.6
182.8
183.0
178.9
सी. खनिज
0.83
223.2
229.6
229.4
230.1
230.1
227.2
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
146.1
147.3
146.7
141.9
150.9
148.7
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
123.5
126.1
125.0
119.5
130.0
124.4
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
147.2
148.8
149.9
151.8
150.6
153.8
रसोई गैस
0.64
116.8
119.8
123.6
124.6
123.7
123.0
पेट्रोल
1.60
151.7
149.9
148.7
149.2
150.8
152.5
एचएसडी
3.10
165.1
164.2
164.4
164.6
165.6
166.6
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
141.9
142.9
143.1
143.0
143.2
143.8
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
171.0
175.9
177.5
176.8
177.0
177.8
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
162.8
178.2
183.2
185.6
186.6
188.5
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
134.3
134.5
134.7
134.5
134.4
134.5
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
177.5
176.0
177.0
180.3
177.4
180.0
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
135.8
135.9
136.1
136.8
136.9
137.0
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
153.6
153.9
153.7
154.4
154.1
154.3
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
125.0
125.7
125.8
126.0
126.3
125.8
लकड़ी, लकड़ी से बने उत्पाद और कॉर्क उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
148.6
148.7
148.5
148.3
149.3
148.8
कागज और कागज उत्पाद निर्माता
1.11
139.8
139.8
138.5
138.3
139.4
140.8
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
136.5
136.3
136.4
136.5
136.7
137.1
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
144.1
143.5
144.1
144.0
145.0
145.0
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद निर्माता
2.30
128.7
129.6
128.6
129.0
129.3
129.7
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.20
130.6
130.4
131.4
131.7
131.8
132.6
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
128.9
128.8
130.1
130.2
130.0
131.2
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
137.7
139.3
138.6
137.5
137.1
137.6
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
114.1
118.0
117.5
116.8
116.7
117.3
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
136.3
135.0
135.3
135.9
135.4
136.2
नोट: * = अनंतिम.एमएफ/ओ = का निर्माण