Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
In view of improvement in the overall AQI of Delhi, CAQM revokes Stage-I of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect
15 MAR 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s Air Quality Index (AQI) of the day clocked 85 as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In view of significant and sustained improvement in the overall AQI of Delhi and also considering the meteorological/ weather forecasts by IITM/ IMD, the Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region and accordingly take an appropriate decision on the actions under Stage-I of GRAP in place in the entire National Capital Region (NCR) since 07.03.2025. While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR and other aspects, the Sub-Committee observed as under:
• AQI of Delhi has shown significant improvement due to favourable winds, light rain/ drizzling and improved meteorological conditions prevailing in Delhi-NCR. The AQI of Delhi has been recorded as 85 for 15.03.2025 (in ‘Satisfactory’ category). Further, the forecast by IMD/ IITM also predicts AQI to mainly remain in ‘Satisfactory’ to ‘Moderate’ category in coming days.
Therefore, keeping in view this trend of improvement in the overall AQI of Delhi and also the forecasts by IMD/ IITM indicating the average air quality of Delhi to stay in ‘Satisfactory’ to ‘Moderate’ category in the coming days (for which forecast is available), the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP unanimously decided to revoke Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect.
All the agencies of the concerned State Govts./GNCTD in the NCR, in an effort to sustain the better AQI levels as being experienced currently and not to let the air quality slip to the ‘Poor’ category, however need to ensure that all statutory directions, advisories, orders etc. issued by the Commission are followed and implemented in right earnest, including the rules/ regulations/ guidelines issued by MoEF&CC and the Central Pollution Control Board and related instructions/ guidelines issued by the respective State Govts./GNCTD and Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC, across all contributing sectors.
In this context, all the agencies concerned are also required to take note of various actions and the targeted timelines as envisaged in the comprehensive policy issued by the Commission to curb air pollution in the NCR and take appropriate actions accordingly in the field, particularly the dust mitigation measures for C&D activities & Roads/Open areas, which would become a pre-dominant factor in the coming months determining the air quality in Delhi-NCR.
The Sub-Committee, shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/IITM.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دہلی میں ہواکے معیار میں مجموعی بہتری کے پیش نظر، سی اے کیو ایم نے پورے این سی آر خطے میں جی آر اے پی کے اوّل درجے کو فوری طور پر منسوخ کر دیا ہے
15 MAR 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
آج، دہلی کا ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس85درج کیا گیا، جیسا کہ سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے روزانہ کے کیو آئی بلیٹن میں بتایا گیا ہے۔ دہلی کی مجموعی ایئر کوالٹی میں نمایاں اور مسلسل بہتری کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹیورولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم) اور انڈین میٹیورولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) کی موسمی پیش گوئی کو دیکھتے ہوئے، قومی دارالحکومت خطہ (این سی آر)اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) کی گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کی ذیلی کمیٹی کا اجلاس آج منعقد ہوا تاکہ موجودہ فضائی معیار کے منظرنامے کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور7مارچ 2025سے پورے این سی آر میں نافذ جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ اول کے تحت اقدامات پر مناسب فیصلہ لیا جا سکے۔ دہلی این سی آر کے مجموعی ایئر کوالٹی پیرامیٹرز اور دیگر پہلوؤں کا جامع جائزہ لینے کے بعد، ذیلی کمیٹی نے درج ذیل مشاہدات کیے:
دہلی کےاے کیو آئی میں نمایاں بہتری دیکھنے میں آئی ہے، جس کی بنیادی وجوہات موزوں ہوائیں، ہلکی بارش/بوندا باندی اور دہلی این سی آر میں بہتر موسمی حالات ہیں۔ دہلی کا اے کیو آئی 15.03.2025 کے لیے 85 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ ’اطمینان بخش‘ زمرے میں آتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آئی آئی ٹی ایم؍آئی ایم ڈی کی پیش گوئی کے مطابق، آنے والے دنوں میں اے کیو آئی زیادہ تر ’اطمینان بخش‘سے ’درمیانہ‘ زمرے میں رہنے کی توقع ہے۔
لہٰذا، دہلی کے مجموعی اے کیو آئی میں بہتری کے اس رجحان اورآئی آئی ٹی ایم؍ آئی ایم ڈی کی پیش گوئی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جو دہلی کی اوسط فضائی معیار کو آنے والے دنوں میں ’اطمینان بخش‘سے ’درمیانہ‘زمرے میں برقرار رکھنے کی توقع کر رہی ہے، سی اے کیو ایم کی جی آر اے پی ذیلی کمیٹی نے متفقہ طور پر پورے این سی آر میں فوری طور پر جی آر اے پی کے موجودہ شیڈول کے اول مرحلہ کو منسوخ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
این سی آر میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/جی این سی ٹی ڈی کی تمام ایجنسیاں، جو اس وقت بہتر اے کیو آئی سطح کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہیں اور فضائی معیار کو ’خراب‘ زمرے میں جانے سے روکنا چاہتی ہیں، کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ کمیشن کی جانب سے جاری کردہ تمام قانونی ہدایات، مشورے، احکامات وغیرہ کو سنجیدگی سے نافذ کیا جائے۔ اس میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ کے جاری کردہ قواعد، ضوابط، رہنما اصول، نیز متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں، جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/ڈی پی سی سی کی ہدایات شامل ہیں، جنہیں تمام متعلقہ شعبوں میں لاگو کیا جانا چاہیے۔
اس سلسلے میں، تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو کمیشن کی جانب سے جاری کردہ جامع پالیسی میں بیان کردہ مختلف اقدامات اور مقررہ اہداف کو درج کرنا ہوگا، جو این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں، اور میدانِ عمل میں مناسب اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے، خاص طور پر تعمیراتی اور انہدامی سرگرمیوں، سڑکوں اور کھلی جگہوں پر دھول کے تدارک کے لیے اقدامات، جو آنے والے مہینوں میں دہلی این سی آر میں فضائی معیار کا ایک اہم عنصر بن جائیں گے۔
ذیلی کمیٹی فضائی معیار کے منظرنامے پر قریبی نظر رکھے گی اور دہلی میں فضائی معیار اورآئی آئی ٹی ایم ؍ آئی ایم ڈی کی پیش گوئی کے مطابق، وقتاً فوقتاً صورتحال کا جائزہ لے کر مزید مناسب فیصلے کرے گی۔