Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAIRYING AND ANIMAL HUSBANDRY IN THE MARATHWADA, MAHARASHTRA
12 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is implementing the following schemes across the country including Maharashtra to complement and supplement the efforts for milk production and milk processing infrastructure made by State Government:
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
2. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO)
3. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
4. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)
5. National Livestock Mission (NLM)
6. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
These schemes are helping in improving milk productivity of bovines, strengthening of dairy infrastructure, enhancing availability of feed and fodder and providing animal health services. These interventions help to reduce the cost of milk production, provide organized market and also help to enhance income from dairy farming with the remunerative price to the produce.
In addition to this, step taken to enhance dairying and animal husbandry in the Marathwada region are detailed as under:
I. Vidarbha and Marathwada Dairy Development Project (VMDDP): a collaborative effort between the Government of Maharashtra (GoM) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) was initiated to enhance dairy production and improve the livelihoods of smallholder farmers in Vidarbha and Marathwada region of Maharashtra.
1. The project began in October 2016, starting with 175 kg of milk collected from 12 villages on the first day. It has since expanded to cover 3,411 villages, engaging 35,000 pourers, and currently averages 4.50 Lakh kg/day in milk procurement. Since inception till 20 Feb 2025, Rs. 2303.26 Crore have been paid directly into the bank accounts of the farmers
2. 273 Artificial Insemination (AI) centres have been established for providing quality AI services to the farmers of Marathwada region in the AI project sanctioned under Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) scheme of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India (GoI). These AI centres have so far carried out about 2 Lakh AIs using conventional semen and 12,024 AIs using sexed semen. These AIs have so far added 20,979 genetically superior calves in the region.
3. To provide remunerative price of milk and to provide technical inputs for enhancement of milk production, Mother Dairy Fruit & Vegetable Private Ltd. (MDFVPL), a wholly owned subsidiary of NDDB, under the first phase of Vidarbha and Marathwada Dairy Development Project (VMDDP), has set up milk procurement network in the four 4 districts of Marathwada including Nanded. The operational area covers 247 villages of Nanded districts and presently 1673 farmers are supplying milk. The milk collection infrastructure includes 187 milk pooling points, 15 bulk milk coolers and 1 milk chilling centers.
II. State Government of Maharashtra informed that in order to enhance the dairy in Marathwada region of Maharashtra, State Govt implementing the “Supply of Milch Animals” is being implemented during the year 2023-24 and 2024-25. The vaccination of various animal disease has been carried out by the ministry in partnership with the Maharashtra state government under centrally sponsored scheme.
Under National Livestock Mission- Entrepreneur Development Scheme (NLM-EDP), 8 projects of Silage Manufacturing units are sanctioned in the Marathwada Region with total project cost of ₹682.19 lakh and an approved subsidy claim of ₹320.47 lakh.
The Seed of improved verities of fodder crops had been distributed to farmers on 100 percent subsidy basis for the availability of green fodder to Livestock under state schemes
In addition to this, to promote fodder cultivation in the Marathwada Region, Aanna Fodder Producer Company Limited, an FPO was registered on 19 March 2023, under a central sector scheme ‘Formation and Promotion of 10K FPO’ scheme with Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Latur as CBBO and National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) as the Implementing Agency. FPO’s operational area is Latur district and is involved in trading cattle feed to its members. This Fodder Producer Company has so far enrolled 300 farmers as its shareholders, and have initiated business operations.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 12th March, 2025.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रात मराठवाड्यातील दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि पशुसंवर्धनाची सद्यस्थिती
12 MAR 2025 8:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मार्च 2025
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास विभाग दुग्ध उत्पादन आणि दुग्धप्रक्रिया पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांकडून होणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांना पूरक पाठबळ देण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्रासह देशभरात खालील योजना राबवत आहेः
i.दुग्धविकासाकरिता राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (NPDD)
ii.दुग्धव्यवसाय संबंधित उपक्रमात सहभागी असलेल्या दुग्ध सहकारी आणि शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांना (SDCFPO) पाठबळ देणे
iii.पशुसंवर्धन पायाभूत सुविधा विकास निधी (AHIDF)
iv.राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ अभियान (RGM)
v.राष्ट्रीय पशुधन अभियान (NLM)
vi.पशुधन आरोग्य आणि रोगनियंत्रण कार्यक्रम(LHDCP)
या योजना गायींची दूध उत्पादकता सुधारण्यासाठी, दुग्धशाळेच्या पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्यासाठी, चारा आणि चाऱ्याची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि पशु आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी मदत करत आहेत. या उपाययोजनांमुळे दुग्ध उत्पादनाचा खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी, संघटित बाजारपेठा उपलब्ध होण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या उत्पादनाला किफायतशीर भाव मिळवून देऊन दुग्धउत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पन्नात वाढ करण्यासाठी मदत होत आहे.
या व्यतिरिक्त मराठवाड्यात दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि पशुसंवर्धनाचा विकास करण्यासाठी खालील पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेतः
I.विदर्भ आणि मराठवाडा दुग्धविकास प्रकल्प : विदर्भ आणि मराठवाड्यातील अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्याचे दुग्धउत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या उपजीविकेत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्र सरकार आणि राष्ट्रीय दुग्धविकास मंडळ यांच्यातील सहयोगातून हा प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यात आला.
i.ऑक्टोबर 2016 मध्ये या प्रकल्पाला सुरुवात झाली, ज्यावेळी पहिल्या दिवशी 12 गावांमधून 175 किलो दूध संकलित करण्यात आले. तेव्हापासून आतापर्यंत या प्रकल्पाचा 3411 गावांमध्ये विस्तार झाला असून, 35,000 दूध जमा करणारे दर दिवशी सरासरी 4.50 लाख/ दिवस दूध जमा करत आहेत. ही योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून 20 फेब्रुवारी 2025 पर्यंत शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात 2303.26 कोटी रुपये जमा करण्यात आले आहेत.
ii. भारत सरकारच्या पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास विभागाच्या राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ अभियानाअंतर्गत मंजूर एआय प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून मराठवाड्यातील शेतकऱ्यांना दर्जेदार कृत्रिम रेतन सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी 273 कृत्रिम रेतन(AI) केंद्रे उभारण्यात आली आहे. या एआय केंद्रांनी पारंपरिक सीमेनचा वापर करून आतापर्यंत सुमारे 2 लाख कृत्रिम रेतन प्रक्रिया आणि कृत्रिम रेतनाच्या 12,024 प्रक्रिया सेक्स्ड सीमेन वापरून केल्या आहेत. या कृत्रिम रेतनाद्वारे आतापर्यंत या प्रदेशात जनुकीय दृष्ट्या श्रेष्ठ असलेल्या 20,979 वासरांची भर घातली आहे.
iii. दुधाला किफायतशीर भाव देण्यासाठी आणि दुधाचे उत्पादन वाढविण्याकरिता तांत्रिक माहिती देण्यासाठी, राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळाच्या पूर्ण मालकीची उपकंपनी असलेल्या मदर डेअरी फ्रूट अँड व्हेजिटेबल प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडने विदर्भ आणि मराठवाडा दुग्ध विकास प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत नांदेडसह मराठवाड्यातील चारही जिल्ह्यांमध्ये दूध खरेदीचे जाळे उभारले आहे. या प्रकल्पाचे कार्यक्षेत्र नांदेड जिल्ह्यातील 247 गावांमध्ये पसरलेले असून सध्या 1673 शेतकरी दूधपुरवठा करत आहेत. दूध संकलनाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये 187 दूध संकलन केंद्रे, 15 बल्क मिल्क कूलर आणि 1 दूध शीतकरण केंद्र समाविष्ट आहे.
II. महाराष्ट्रातील मराठवाडा प्रदेशात दुग्धव्यवसाय वाढविण्यासाठी, 2023-24 आणि 2024-25 या वर्षात "दुभत्या जनावरांचा पुरवठा" योजना राबविण्यात येत आहे, अशी माहिती महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारने दिली आहे. एका केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेअंतर्गत मंत्रालयाने महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारच्या भागीदारीत दुभत्या जनावरांच्या विविध आजारांना प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी प्राण्यांच्या लसीकरण केले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन अभियान- उद्योजक विकास योजनाअंतर्गत, मराठवाड्यात सायलेज(मुरवैरण ) उत्पादन युनिट्सचे 8 प्रकल्प मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत ज्यांचा एकूण प्रकल्प खर्च 682.19 लाख रुपये आहे आणि 320.47 लाख रुपयांचा अनुदान दावा मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे.
राज्याच्या योजनेअंतर्गत पशुधनाला हिरवा चारा उपलब्ध व्हावा यासाठी सुधारित चारा पिकांचे बियाणे शेतकऱ्यांना 100 टक्के अनुदानावर वितरित करण्यात आले होते.
याव्यतिरिक्त, मराठवाड्यात चारा लागवडीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील योजना '10 हजार शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांच्या गठन आणि संवर्धन' अंतर्गत 19 मार्च 2023 रोजी अण्णा चारा उत्पादक कंपनी लिमिटेड या शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनेची नोंदणी करण्यात आली, ज्यात लातूर कृषी विज्ञान केंद्राला सीबीबीओ म्हणून आणि राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळाला अंमलबजावणी संस्था म्हणून सहभागी करण्यात आले. या शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनेचे कार्यक्षेत्र लातूर जिल्हा असून ती सदस्यांबरोबर पशुधनासाठी चाऱ्याच्या व्यापारात गुंतलेली आहे. या चारा उत्पादक कंपनीने आतापर्यंत 300 शेतकऱ्यांची भागधारक म्हणून नोंदणी केली आहे आणि आपले कामकाज सुरू केले आहे.
केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय राज्यमंत्री एस.पी. सिंह बघेल यांनी ही माहिती 12 मार्च 2025 रोजी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.