Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAIRYING AND ANIMAL HUSBANDRY IN THE MARATHWADA, MAHARASHTRA
12 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is implementing the following schemes across the country including Maharashtra to complement and supplement the efforts for milk production and milk processing infrastructure made by State Government:
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
2. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO)
3. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
4. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)
5. National Livestock Mission (NLM)
6. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
These schemes are helping in improving milk productivity of bovines, strengthening of dairy infrastructure, enhancing availability of feed and fodder and providing animal health services. These interventions help to reduce the cost of milk production, provide organized market and also help to enhance income from dairy farming with the remunerative price to the produce.
In addition to this, step taken to enhance dairying and animal husbandry in the Marathwada region are detailed as under:
I. Vidarbha and Marathwada Dairy Development Project (VMDDP): a collaborative effort between the Government of Maharashtra (GoM) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) was initiated to enhance dairy production and improve the livelihoods of smallholder farmers in Vidarbha and Marathwada region of Maharashtra.
1. The project began in October 2016, starting with 175 kg of milk collected from 12 villages on the first day. It has since expanded to cover 3,411 villages, engaging 35,000 pourers, and currently averages 4.50 Lakh kg/day in milk procurement. Since inception till 20 Feb 2025, Rs. 2303.26 Crore have been paid directly into the bank accounts of the farmers
2. 273 Artificial Insemination (AI) centres have been established for providing quality AI services to the farmers of Marathwada region in the AI project sanctioned under Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) scheme of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India (GoI). These AI centres have so far carried out about 2 Lakh AIs using conventional semen and 12,024 AIs using sexed semen. These AIs have so far added 20,979 genetically superior calves in the region.
3. To provide remunerative price of milk and to provide technical inputs for enhancement of milk production, Mother Dairy Fruit & Vegetable Private Ltd. (MDFVPL), a wholly owned subsidiary of NDDB, under the first phase of Vidarbha and Marathwada Dairy Development Project (VMDDP), has set up milk procurement network in the four 4 districts of Marathwada including Nanded. The operational area covers 247 villages of Nanded districts and presently 1673 farmers are supplying milk. The milk collection infrastructure includes 187 milk pooling points, 15 bulk milk coolers and 1 milk chilling centers.
II. State Government of Maharashtra informed that in order to enhance the dairy in Marathwada region of Maharashtra, State Govt implementing the “Supply of Milch Animals” is being implemented during the year 2023-24 and 2024-25. The vaccination of various animal disease has been carried out by the ministry in partnership with the Maharashtra state government under centrally sponsored scheme.
Under National Livestock Mission- Entrepreneur Development Scheme (NLM-EDP), 8 projects of Silage Manufacturing units are sanctioned in the Marathwada Region with total project cost of ₹682.19 lakh and an approved subsidy claim of ₹320.47 lakh.
The Seed of improved verities of fodder crops had been distributed to farmers on 100 percent subsidy basis for the availability of green fodder to Livestock under state schemes
In addition to this, to promote fodder cultivation in the Marathwada Region, Aanna Fodder Producer Company Limited, an FPO was registered on 19 March 2023, under a central sector scheme ‘Formation and Promotion of 10K FPO’ scheme with Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Latur as CBBO and National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) as the Implementing Agency. FPO’s operational area is Latur district and is involved in trading cattle feed to its members. This Fodder Producer Company has so far enrolled 300 farmers as its shareholders, and have initiated business operations.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 12th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के मराठवाड़ा में डेयरी एवं पशुपालन
12 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारत सरकार महाराष्ट्र सहित पूरे देश में दूध उत्पादन एवं दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना के लिए राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों को पूरा करने एवं समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है:
1. राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी)
2. डेयरी गतिविधियों में लगे डेयरी सहकारी समितियों एवं किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एसडीसीएफपीओ) को समर्थन
3. पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ)
4. राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम)
5. राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम)
6. पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी)
ये योजनाएं गायों में दूध उत्पादन क्षमता में सुधार करने, डेयरी अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, भोजन एवं चारे की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और पशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मदद कर रही हैं। ये मध्यवर्तन दूध उत्पादन की लागत को कम करने, संगठित बाजार प्रदान करने और उत्पाद के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य के साथ डेयरी से आय बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में डेयरी और पशुपालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
I. विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा डेयरी विकास परियोजना (वीएमडीडीपी): महाराष्ट्र सरकार और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) ने मिलकर एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास शुरू किया जिससे विदर्भ एवं मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में डेयरी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिल सके और छोटे किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार हो सके।
i. यह परियोजना अक्टूबर 2016 में शुरू हुई, जिसमें पहले दिन 12 गांवों से 175 किलोग्राम दूध एकत्रित किया गया। अपनी शुरुआत से यह 3,411 गांवों तक फैल चुका है, जिसमें 35,000 दुग्ध किसान शामिल हैं और वर्तमान में औसतन 4.50 लाख किलोग्राम/दिन दूध की खरीद की जा रही है। शुरुआत से लेकर 20 फरवरी 2025 तक दुग्ध किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे 2303.26 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया जा चुका है।
ii. पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई) परियोजना में मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र के किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण एआई सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 273 एआई केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इन कृत्रिम गर्भाधान केंद्रों ने अब तक पारंपरिक वीर्य का उपयोग करके लगभग 2 लाख कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए हैं और लिंग-भेदित वीर्य का उपयोग करके 12,024 कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए हैं। इन कृत्रिम गर्भाधान केंद्रों ने अब तक क्षेत्र में 20,979 आनुवंशिक रूप से श्रेष्ठ बछड़ों का जन्म हुआ है।
iii. दूध का लाभकारी मूल्य उपलब्ध कराने और दुग्ध उत्पादन बढ़ाने हेतु तकनीकी जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से, एनडीडीबी की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी मदर डेयरी फ्रूट एंड वेजीटेबल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एमडीएफवीपीएल) ने विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा डेयरी विकास परियोजना (वीएमडीडीपी) के पहले चरण के अंतर्गत नांदेड़ सहित मराठवाड़ा के चार जिलों में दूध खरीद नेटवर्क स्थापित किया है। परिचालन क्षेत्र में नांदेड़ जिले के 247 गांव शामिल हैं और वर्तमान में 1673 किसान दूध की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं। दूध संग्रह अवसंरचना में 187 दूध पूलिंग पॉइंट, 15 बल्क मिल्क कूलर और 1 मिल्क चिलिंग सेंटर शामिल हैं।
II. महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार ने जानकारी दी है कि महाराष्ट्र के मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में डेयरी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राज्य सरकार दूध देने वाले जानवरों की आपूर्ति योजना को 2023-24 और 2024-25 के दौरान लागू कर रही है। केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार के साथ साझेदारी में मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न पशु रोगों का टीकाकरण किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन-उद्यमी विकास योजना (एनएलएम-ईडीपी) के अंतर्गत, मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में साइलेज विनिर्माण इकाइयों की 8 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं, जिनकी कुल परियोजना लागत 682.19 लाख रुपये है और स्वीकृत सब्सिडी 320.47 लाख रुपये है।
राज्य योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पशुधन के लिए हरे चारे की उपलब्धता के लिए किसानों को चारे की बेहतर किस्मों के बीज 100 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी के आधार पर वितरित किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में चारा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 19 मार्च 2023 को अन्न चारा उत्पादक कंपनी लिमिटेड, एक एफपीओ को केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना ‘10 हजार एफपीओ का गठन और संवर्धन’ के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत किया गया, जिसमें कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, लातूर को सीबीबीओ और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) को कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में शामिल किया गया। एफपीओ का संचालन क्षेत्र लातूर जिला है और यह अपने सदस्यों को पशु चारा व्यापार में संलग्न है। इस चारा उत्पादक कंपनी ने अब तक 300 किसानों को अपने शेयरधारकों के रूप में नामांकित किया है और व्यापार संचालन शुरू कर चुकी है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।