Ministry of Home Affairs
EXPANSION OF FORENSIC SCIENCE LABORATORIES
12 MAR 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
At present, there are 07 Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) in the country located in Chandigarh, Delhi, Kamrup, Kolkata, Bhopal, Pune, and Hyderabad. In-principle approval has been provided for setting up of 08th CFSL in Jammu with a total financial outlay of ₹99.9 crore.
Further, the Government has approved the National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme which inter-alia includes the component for setting up of 07 additional CFSLs in the country with a total financial outlay of ₹860.3 crore.
(b) Following are the measures taken to enhance forensic capabilities under the Nirbhaya Fund:
(i) Projects of 30 States/UTs to the tune of ₹245.29 crore have been approved under the Nirbhaya funded scheme for Strengthening of DNA Analysis and Cyber Forensic Capacities in State Forensic Science Laboratories.
(ii) The Government is undertaking training for Investigating Officers, Prosecutors, and Medical Officers from States/UTs in collection, storage and handling of DNA evidence and use of Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kits. So far, 34,626 Investigating Officers, Prosecutors and Medical Officers have been trained by the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) and the LNJN National Institute of Criminology and Forensic Sciences (now Delhi campus of the National Forensic Sciences University). The Ministry of Home Affairs has also distributed 18020 Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kits to the States/UTs as part of this training.
(iii) Setting-up a State-of-the-art DNA Analysis and Research & Development facility at the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratory at Chandigarh.
Apart from above, the following steps have been taken by the Government to enhance forensic capabilities in the country:
(i) Modernization of Central Forensic Sciences Laboratories at Bhopal, Guwahati, Pune and Kolkata.
(ii) Upgrading of machinery & equipment in the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratories, including in the new disciplines of Forensics in Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances, Digital Forensics, DNA Forensic analysis, Forensic Psychology.
(iii) Setting-up a National Cyber Forensic Science Laboratory at the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratory, Hyderabad to investigate important cases of digital fraud / cyber forensics.
(iv) Operationalizing an e-Forensics IT platform, which connects 117 forensic science laboratories (Central and State) in the country.
(v) The National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) has been set up under the Act of the Parliament in the year 2020 for providing quality and trained forensic manpower across all parts of the country. The headquarter of the NFSU is located in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Apart from this, campuses of the NFSU are situated at Delhi, Goa, Agartala (Tripura), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Dharwad (Karnataka), and Guwahati (Assam). The NFSU has also started training academies in Imphal (Manipur) and Pune (Maharashtra).
(vi) A Scheme for Modernization of Forensic Capacities with a total financial outlay of Rs. 2080.5 Crore has been approved. This will provide assistance to States/ Union Territories to develop high quality forensic science facilities for modernization of machinery and equipment, and facilitating availability of trained manpower in these laboratories through expansion of educational facilities for forensic science in the country. So far, funds to the tune of about ₹200 crore have been approved for 21 States / Union Territories for the component of “Modernization / Upgradation of Forensic Science Laboratories in States / Union Territories” and about ₹309 crore have been approved for 25 States / Union Territories for the component of “Mobile Forensic Vans for all districts and State FSLs in the country” under the Scheme.
(vii) Setting up of 09 additional off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University has been inter-alia approved under the National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme with a total financial outlay of ₹1309.13 crore.
(viii) Setting up of 06 additional National Cyber Forensic Laboratories with a financial outlay of ₹126.84 crore has been approved under the umbrella scheme “Safety of Women”.
(ix) To ensure quality and standardization in forensic examination, the Directorate of Forensic Science Services, MHA, has issued the following guidelines:
- Quality Manuals for accreditation of laboratories as per NABL standards (ISO 17025) and Working Procedure Manuals in nine disciplines of Forensic Sciences.
- Guidelines for collection, preservation & transportation of forensic evidence in sexual assault cases for Investigation Officers and medical Officers.
- Standard list of Equipment for establishing/upgrading of Forensic Sciences Laboratories.
(c) The Government has approved establishment of National Forensic Data Centre under the umbrella scheme “Safety of Women” with a total financial outlay of ₹200.16 crore to systematically store and manage forensic data electronically.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं का विस्तार
12 MAR 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
देश में वर्तमान समय में 7 केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएँ (सीएफएसएल) चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, कामरूप, कोलकाता, भोपाल, पुणे और हैदराबाद में स्थित हैं। जम्मू में 8वीं सीएफएसएल की स्थापना के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है, जिसका कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय ₹99.9 करोड़ है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक अवसंरचना संवर्धन योजना को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ देश में 7 अतिरिक्त सीएफएसएल की स्थापना के लिए घटक शामिल है, जिसका कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय ₹860.3 करोड़ है।
(बी) निर्भया फंड के तहत फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
(i) राज्य फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं में डीएनए विश्लेषण और साइबर फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए निर्भया वित्त पोषित योजना के तहत 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ₹245.29 करोड़ की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
(ii) सरकार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के जांच अधिकारियों, अभियोजकों और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों को डीएनए साक्ष्य के संग्रह, भंडारण और हैंडलिंग और यौन उत्पीड़न साक्ष्य संग्रह किट के उपयोग के बारे में प्रशिक्षण दे रही है। अब तक 34,626 जांच अधिकारियों, अभियोजकों और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों को पुलिस अनुसंधान और विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) और एलएनजेएन नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्रिमिनोलॉजी एंड फोरेंसिक साइंसेज (अब राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय का दिल्ली परिसर) द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। गृह मंत्रालय ने इस प्रशिक्षण के हिस्से के रूप में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 18020 यौन उत्पीड़न साक्ष्य संग्रह किट भी वितरित किए हैं।
(iii) चंडीगढ़ स्थित केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला में अत्याधुनिक डीएनए विश्लेषण तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधा की स्थापना।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, देश में फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
(i) भोपाल, गुवाहाटी, पुणे और कोलकाता में केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं का आधुनिकीकरण।
(ii) केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं में मशीनरी और उपकरणों का उन्नयन, जिसमें नारकोटिक ड्रग्स और साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थों में फोरेंसिक, डिजिटल फोरेंसिक, डीएनए फोरेंसिक विश्लेषण, फोरेंसिक मनोविज्ञान के नए विषयों को शामिल किया गया है।
(iii) डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी/साइबर फोरेंसिक के महत्वपूर्ण मामलों की जांच के लिए हैदराबाद स्थित केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला में एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना।
(iv) एक ई-फोरेंसिक आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म का संचालन करना, जो देश में 117 फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं (केंद्रीय और राज्य) को जोड़ता है।
(v) देश के सभी हिस्सों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण और प्रशिक्षित फोरेंसिक जनशक्ति प्रदान करने के लिए वर्ष 2020 में संसद के अधिनियम के तहत राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू) की स्थापना की गई है। एनएफएसयू का मुख्यालय गांधीनगर, गुजरात में स्थित है। इसके अलावा, एनएफएसयू के परिसर दिल्ली, गोवा, अगरतला (त्रिपुरा), भोपाल (मध्य प्रदेश), धारवाड़ (कर्नाटक) और गुवाहाटी (असम) में स्थित हैं। एनएफएसयू ने इम्फाल (मणिपुर) और पुणे (महाराष्ट्र) में भी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी शुरू की गई हैं।
(vi) 2080.5 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एक योजना को मंजूरी दी गई है। इससे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मशीनरी और उपकरणों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली फोरेंसिक विज्ञान सुविधाएं विकसित करने और देश में फोरेंसिक विज्ञान के लिए शैक्षिक सुविधाओं के विस्तार से इन प्रयोगशालाओं में प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता को सुगम बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
अब तक, इस योजना के तहत “राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं के आधुनिकीकरण/उन्नयन” के घटक के लिए 21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए लगभग ₹200 करोड़ की धनराशि स्वीकृत की गई है और “देश के सभी जिलों और राज्य एफएसएल के लिए मोबाइल फोरेंसिक वैन” के घटक के लिए 25 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए लगभग ₹309 करोड़ की धनराशि स्वीकृत की गई है।
(vii) राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के 9 अतिरिक्त ऑफ-कैंपस की स्थापना को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक अवसंरचना संवर्धन योजना के अंतर्गत ₹1309.13 करोड़ के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है।
(viii) “महिलाओं की सुरक्षा” योजना के अंतर्गत 126.84 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 6 अतिरिक्त राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी गई है।
(ix) फोरेंसिक जांच में गुणवत्ता और मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, फोरेंसिक विज्ञान सेवा निदेशालय, गृह मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं:
- एनएबीएल मानकों (आईएसओ 17025) के अनुसार प्रयोगशालाओं की मान्यता के लिए गुणवत्ता मैनुअल और फोरेंसिक विज्ञान के नौ विषयों में कार्य प्रक्रिया मैनुअल।
- जांच अधिकारियों और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के लिए यौन उत्पीड़न के मामलों में फोरेंसिक साक्ष्य के संग्रह, संरक्षण और परिवहन के लिए दिशानिर्देश।
- फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए उपकरणों की मानक सूची।
(सी) सरकार ने फोरेंसिक डेटा को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से व्यवस्थित रूप से संग्रहीत और प्रबंधित करने के लिए 200.16 करोड़ रुपए के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ अंब्रेला योजना “महिलाओं की सुरक्षा” के तहत राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक डेटा केंद्र की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।