Ministry of Communications
Introduction of 6G Spectrum Technology
Department of Telecom has facilitated setting up of 'Bharat 6G Alliance
12 MAR 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, the 6G technology is under development phase at international level and is expected to be available by 2030. Hon'ble Prime Minister has released India's 6G vision "Bharat 6G Vision" document on March 23, 2023 which envisaged India to be a frontline contributor in design, development and deployment of 6G technology by 2030. Bharat 6G Vision is based on principles of affordability, sustainability and ubiquity. Also, Department of Telecom has facilitated setting up of 'Bharat 6G Alliance' which is an alliance of domestic industry, academia, national research institutions and standards organisations to develop action plan according to the Bharat 6G Vision.
The frequency bands 4400-4800 MHz, 7125-8400 MHz (or parts thereof), and 14.8-15.35 GHz are being studied in International Telecommunication Union (ITU) for the use of International Mobile Telecommunications (IMT). Based on the outcome of these studies, a decision on identification of these bands for IMT use will be taken at World Radio communication Conference in year 2027. These frequency bands are to be considered for 'IMT2030’, also known as '6G’. Presently the 600 MHz,700 MHz, 800 MHZ, 900 MHz, 1800 MHZ, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz & 26 GHz are identified for IMT based services in this country. The TSPs who have acquired spectrum in these bands after paying the auction determined price can deploy any technology including 2G/3G/4G/5G/6G, based on the availability of device ecosystem.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
چھ جی اسپیکٹرم ٹیکنالوجی کو متعارف کرانا
محکمہ ٹیلی کام نے ’بھارت 6 جی الائنس‘ کے قیام میں سہولت بہم پہنچائی
12 MAR 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
فی الحال 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی بین الاقوامی سطح پر ترقی کے مرحلے میں ہے اور اس کے 2030 تک دستیاب ہونے کی امید ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 23 مارچ 2023 کو ہندوستان کا 6 جی وژن ’’بھارت 6 جی وژن‘‘ دستاویز جاری کیا ہے، جس میں 2030 تک 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تنصیب میں ہندوستان کو فرنٹ لائن شراکت دار بننے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت 6 جی وژن سستی، پائیداری اور ہر جگہ موجود ہونے کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، محکمہ ٹیلی کام نے ’بھارت 6 جی الائنس‘ کے قیام میں سہولت بہم پہنچائی ہے، جو بھارت 6 جی وژن کے مطابق ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے گھریلو صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں، قومی تحقیقی اداروں اور معیاری تنظیموں کا ایک اتحاد / الائنس ہے ۔
فریکوئنسی بینڈ 4400-4800 میگاہرٹز ، 7125-8400 میگاہرٹز (یا اس کے حصے) اور 14.8-15.35 گیگا ہرٹز کا، بین الاقوامی ٹیلی مواصلات یونین (آئی ٹی یو) میں بین الاقوامی موبائل ٹیلی مواصلات (آئی ایم ٹی) کے استعمال کے لئے مطالعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان مطالعات کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر، آئی ایم ٹی کے استعمال کے لیے ان بینڈوں کی شناخت کا فیصلہ سال 2027 میں ورلڈ ریڈیو کمیونی کیشن کانفرنس میں کیا جائے گا۔ ان فریکوئنسی بینڈوں پر ’آئی ایم ٹی 2030‘ کے لیے غور کیا جانا ہے، جسے ’6 جی‘ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس وقت اس ملک میں آئی ایم ٹی پر مبنی خدمات کے لیے 600 میگاہرٹز، 700 میگاہرٹز، 800 میگاہرٹز ، 900 میگاہرٹز ، 1800 میگاہرٹز، 2100 میگاہرٹز ، 2300 میگاہرٹز ، 2500 میگاہرٹز، 3300 میگاہرٹز اور 26 گیگا ہرٹز کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔ جن ٹی ایس پیز نے نیلامی کی مقررہ قیمت ادا کرنے کے بعد ان بینڈوں میں اسپیکٹرم حاصل کیا ہے، وہ ڈیوائس ایکو سسٹم کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر 2 جی/3 جی/4 جی/5 جی/6 جی سمیت کسی بھی ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیما سانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔