Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF MODERNISATION
11 MAR 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The government's focus on increasing textile manufacturing, modernizing infrastructure, fostering innovation, and upgrading technology has strengthened India’s position as a global textile hub. The role of the Government is to ensure conducive policy environment, facilitating in creating enabling conditions for the industry and private entrepreneurs to set up units through its various policy initiatives and schemes. Due to these interventions a number of handloom, powerloom, readymade garments, synthetic yarn and hosiery manufacturing units have been setup across the country.
A total of 11.14 lakh beneficiaries have been trained and 8.43 lakh beneficiaries have been placed under Integrated Skill Development Scheme.
Government of India had introduced a Scheme Viz. Textile Workers Rehabilitation Fund Scheme (TWRFS) with effect from 15.09.1986 to provide relief to the workers, who are rendered jobless due to permanent closure of Non-SSI Textile Mills in private sector, which are eligible as per the guidelines under the Scheme. TWRFS has been merged with the Rajiv Gandhi Shramik Kalyan Yojana (RGSKY) of Ministry of Labour and Employment under Notification No. S.O.1081(E) dated 06.04.2017 and discontinued TWRFS w.e.f 01.04.2017. Workers rendered jobless can avail benefits under the above scheme, subject to eligibility.
Government of India, Ministry of Textiles has taken an initiative from October, 2021 onwards for providing Financial Support as Scholarship maximum upto Rs.2.00 lakh per annum per child including stipend of Rs.5,000/- per month to handloom weavers/workers' children (upto 2 children) for study in 3/4 years Diploma/Under Graduate/Post Graduate courses of Central/State Govt. recognized/funded 'Textiles Institution under Handloom Weavers' Welfare, one of the components of National Handloom Development Programme.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: ஜவுளி நவீனமயமாக்கலின் பலன்கள்
11 MAR 2025 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது, உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்குவது, புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பது மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் கவனம் உலகளாவிய ஜவுளி மையமாக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அரசின் பல்வேறு கொள்கை முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் வாயிலாக தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் தொழில் முனைவோர் தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கு உகந்த சூழ்நிலையை உருவாக்குவதும் உகந்த கொள்கைச் சூழலை உறுதி செய்வதுமே அரசின் பங்காகும். இதன் காரணமாக நாடு முழுவதும் ஏராளமான கைத்தறி, விசைத்தறி, ஆயத்த ஆடைகள், செயற்கை நூல் மற்றும் பின்னலாடை உற்பத்தி தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 11.14 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு, 8.43 லட்சம் பயனாளிகள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
தனியார் துறையில் சிறு தொழில் அல்லாத ஜவுளி ஆலைகள் நிரந்தரமாக மூடப்பட்டதால் வேலையிழந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் பொருட்டு மத்திய அரசு 15.09.1986 முதல் ஜவுளித் தொழிலாளர்கள் மறுவாழ்வு நிதித் திட்டம் என்ற திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம், 2021 அக்டோபர் முதல் ஒரு குழந்தைக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு ரூ.2.00 லட்சம் வரை கல்வி உதவித்தொகையாக நிதியுதவி வழங்க முன்முயற்சி எடுத்துள்ளது. கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்கள் / தொழிலாளர்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு (2 குழந்தைகள் வரை) 3/4 ஆண்டுகள் படிப்பதற்கு மாதத்திற்கு ரூ.5,000/- உதவித்தொகை வழங்குவது இதில் உள்ளடங்கும். மத்திய / மாநில அரசு அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற ஜவுளி கல்வி நிலையங்களில் பட்டயம் / இளங்கலை / முதுகலை படிப்புகள் படிப்பதற்கு இந்த உதவித் தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.தேசிய கைத்தறி வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு அங்கமாக இந்த உதவித் தொகை அமைகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரிராஜ் சிங் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்தார்.