Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INVOLVEMENT OF STAKEHOLDERS IN RIVER CONSERVATION EFFORTS
10 MAR 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
It is the primary responsibility of States/Union Territories (UTs) and Urban Local Bodies to ensure the required treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to the prescribed norms before discharging into the rivers and other water bodies. The Govt of India is supporting the efforts of States/ UTs through schemes like Namami Gange programme, National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) for pollution abatement of rivers in the country.
The local authorities, communities and NGOs are involved in the efforts for reduction in river pollution across the country, including the States of Karnataka and Maharashtra. Some of the initiatives taken for the involvement of stakeholders in river conservation are as below:
• Nationwide, various initiatives have been taken to promote the cleanliness of the rivers, sanitation, and solid waste management under the Swachh Bharat Mission.
• Jal Shakti Abhiyan is launched by the Ministry of Jal Shakti for water conservation and management, reviving water bodies including rivers, public awareness, involvement of local bodies and communities, and promoting efficient irrigation etc.
• The Ganga Utsav is celebrated as a tribute to the holy Ganges, emphasizing river rejuvenation and environmental awareness. Nation wide exercise was conducted in Nov 2021 to raise public awareness about the importance of rivers and their conservation.
• Through Jan Ganga, the National Mission on Clean Ganga (NMCG) intends to foster a collective community-driven approach that ensures sustainability of the Ganga River.
• The Hon'ble Prime Minister asked all local village heads to take steps for conservation of water and exhorted them to make water conservation as a mass movement.
• In February 2025, under the public awareness campaign, various activities, such as cultural programme, Aarti on the banks of rivers, river cleaning drives, yatras, slogans/drawing/essay competitions etc, were carried out at various places in Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir, Kerala, Manipur, Maharashtra, Nagaland Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, etc. for awareness/participation of Public in conservation of rivers.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), State Pollution Control Boards (SPCB)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs), and NMCG monitor industries and sewage treatment plants with respect to effluent discharge standards and take punitive action against the non-complying industries and local bodies under the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, and the Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act, 1974.
As per CPCB, closure directions have been issued to 73 grossly polluting industries, for non-compliance with the standard.
Further, the National Green Tribunal has also levied penalties on various concerned authorities for non-compliance with environmental regulations.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: नदी संरक्षण प्रयासों में हितधारकों की भागीदारी
10 MAR 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की यह प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वे नदियों और अन्य जल निकायों में छोड़े जाने से पहले सीवेज और औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों का निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार आवश्यक उपचार सुनिश्चित करें। भारत सरकार देश में नदियों के प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) और अटल कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों का समर्थन कर रही है।
स्थानीय प्राधिकरण, समुदाय और गैर सरकारी संगठन कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों सहित पूरे देश में नदी प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के प्रयासों में शामिल हैं। नदी संरक्षण में हितधारकों की भागीदारी के लिए की गई कुछ पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
• स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत नदियों की सफाई, स्वच्छता और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न पहल की गई हैं।
• जल शक्ति अभियान जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन, नदियों सहित जल निकायों को पुनर्जीवित करने, जन जागरूकता, स्थानीय निकायों और समुदायों की भागीदारी और कुशल सिंचाई को बढ़ावा देने आदि के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
• गंगा उत्सव पवित्र गंगा को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में मनाया जाता है, जिसमें नदी के कायाकल्प और पर्यावरण जागरूकता पर जोर दिया जाता है। नदियों के महत्व और उनके संरक्षण के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए नवंबर 2021 में राष्ट्रव्यापी अभ्यास आयोजित किया गया था।
• जन गंगा के माध्यम से, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) का उद्देश्य सामूहिक समुदाय-संचालित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना है, जो गंगा नदी की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करता है।
• माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी स्थानीय ग्राम प्रधानों से जल संरक्षण के लिए कदम उठाने को कहा तथा जल संरक्षण को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने का आह्वान किया।
• फरवरी 2025 में जन जागरूकता अभियान के तहत नदियों के संरक्षण में जनता की जागरूकता/भागीदारी के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, जम्मू और कश्मीर, केरल, मणिपुर, महाराष्ट्र, नागालैंड सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, उड़ीसा, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड आदि में विभिन्न स्थानों पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, नदियों के तट पर आरती, नदी सफाई अभियान, यात्राएं, नारे/चित्रकला/निबंध प्रतियोगिताएं आदि जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी)/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियां (पीसीसी) और एनएमसीजी अपशिष्ट निर्वहन मानकों के संबंध में उद्योगों और सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों की निगरानी करते हैं और पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 और जल (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 के प्रावधानों के तहत गैर-अनुपालन करने वाले उद्योगों और स्थानीय निकायों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई करते हैं।
सीपीसीबी के अनुसार, मानक का अनुपालन न करने पर 73 अत्यधिक प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों को बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण ने पर्यावरण नियमों का पालन न करने पर विभिन्न संबंधित प्राधिकरणों पर जुर्माना भी लगाया है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा दी गई है।