جل شکتی وزارت
संसद प्रश्न : नदी संरक्षण प्रयासों में साझेदारों की भागीदारी
10 MAR 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
यह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की यह प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वे नदियों और अन्य जल निकायों में छोड़े जाने से पहले सीवेज और औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों का निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार आवश्यक उपचार सुनिश्चित करें। भारत सरकार देश में नदियों के प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) और कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत) जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों का सहयोग कर रही है।
कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों सहित देश भर में नदी प्रदूषण को कम करने के प्रयासों में स्थानीय अधिकारी, समाज और गैर सरकारी संगठन शामिल हैं। नदी संरक्षण में हितधारकों की भागीदारी के लिए उठाए गए कुछ कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत नदियों की सफाई, स्वच्छता और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न उपक्रम किए गए हैं।
जल शक्ति अभियान जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन, नदियों सहित जल निकायों को पुनर्जीवित करने, जन जागरूकता, स्थानीय निकायों और समाज की भागीदारी और कुशल सिंचाई आदि को बढ़ावा देना है।
गंगा उत्सव पवित्र गंगा के प्रति सम्मान के रूप में मनाया जाता है, जिसमें नदी के पुनर्जीवन और पर्यावरण जागरूकता पर जोर दिया जाता है। नदियों के महत्व और उनके संरक्षण के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए नवंबर 2021 में राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
जन गंगा के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसी जी) का उद्देश्य एक सामूहिक समुदाय-संचालित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना है जो गंगा नदी की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी स्थानीय ग्राम प्रधानों से जल संरक्षण के लिए कदम उठाने को कहा साथ ही जल संरक्षण को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने का आह्वान भी किया।
जन जागरूकता अभियान के तहत फरवरी 2025 में नदियों के संरक्षण में लोगों की जागरूकता/भागीदारी के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, केरल, मणिपुर, महाराष्ट्र, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड आदि में विभिन्न स्थानों पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, नदियों के तट पर आरती, नदी सफाई अभियान, यात्राएं, स्लोगन/ड्रॉइंग/निबंध प्रतियोगिता आदि जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी)/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियां (पीसीसी) और एनएमसीजी अपशिष्ट निर्वहन मानकों के संबंध में उद्योगों और सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों की निगरानी करते हैं। इसके साथ ही ये पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 और जल (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 के प्रावधानों के तहत गैर-अनुपालन करने वाले उद्योगों और स्थानीय निकायों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई करते हैं।
सीपीसीबी के अनुसार मानक का पालन न करने पर 73 अत्यधिक प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले उद्योगों को बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा राष्ट्रीय हरित प्राधिकरण ने पर्यावरण नियमों का पालन न करने पर विभिन्न संबंधित अथॉरिटी पर जुर्माना भी लगाया है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INVOLVEMENT OF STAKEHOLDERS IN RIVER CONSERVATION EFFORTS
10 MAR 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
It is the primary responsibility of States/Union Territories (UTs) and Urban Local Bodies to ensure the required treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to the prescribed norms before discharging into the rivers and other water bodies. The Govt of India is supporting the efforts of States/ UTs through schemes like Namami Gange programme, National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) for pollution abatement of rivers in the country.
The local authorities, communities and NGOs are involved in the efforts for reduction in river pollution across the country, including the States of Karnataka and Maharashtra. Some of the initiatives taken for the involvement of stakeholders in river conservation are as below:
• Nationwide, various initiatives have been taken to promote the cleanliness of the rivers, sanitation, and solid waste management under the Swachh Bharat Mission.
• Jal Shakti Abhiyan is launched by the Ministry of Jal Shakti for water conservation and management, reviving water bodies including rivers, public awareness, involvement of local bodies and communities, and promoting efficient irrigation etc.
• The Ganga Utsav is celebrated as a tribute to the holy Ganges, emphasizing river rejuvenation and environmental awareness. Nation wide exercise was conducted in Nov 2021 to raise public awareness about the importance of rivers and their conservation.
• Through Jan Ganga, the National Mission on Clean Ganga (NMCG) intends to foster a collective community-driven approach that ensures sustainability of the Ganga River.
• The Hon'ble Prime Minister asked all local village heads to take steps for conservation of water and exhorted them to make water conservation as a mass movement.
• In February 2025, under the public awareness campaign, various activities, such as cultural programme, Aarti on the banks of rivers, river cleaning drives, yatras, slogans/drawing/essay competitions etc, were carried out at various places in Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir, Kerala, Manipur, Maharashtra, Nagaland Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, etc. for awareness/participation of Public in conservation of rivers.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), State Pollution Control Boards (SPCB)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs), and NMCG monitor industries and sewage treatment plants with respect to effluent discharge standards and take punitive action against the non-complying industries and local bodies under the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, and the Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act, 1974.
As per CPCB, closure directions have been issued to 73 grossly polluting industries, for non-compliance with the standard.
Further, the National Green Tribunal has also levied penalties on various concerned authorities for non-compliance with environmental regulations.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.