Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WATER AVAILABILITY IN THE COUNTRY
10 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Union Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Government of India is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme from 01.04.2020 in identified water stressed areas of 8203 Gram Panchayats under 229 blocks in 80 districts of Seven States viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with an aim to arrest decline in ground water level through community led sustainable groundwater management.
Gram Panchayat-wise-Water Security Plans having details about proposed demand side interventions such as micro-irrigation, crop diversification, use of underground pipelines etc., and supply side interventions including Rain Water Harvesting Structures such as check dams, farm ponds, recharge shafts and other artificial recharge/water conservation structures are prepared and executed through convergence of ongoing schemes. BE 2025-26 of Atal Bhujal Yojana is Rs.1780.40 Crore. Funds sanctioned and utilized by the States since the inception of scheme:
(as on 02.03.2025) (In Rs. Crore)
S. No.
State
Funds released
Total Expenditure
IS&CB
Incentive
Total
IS&CB
Incentive
Total
1
Gujarat
124.34
397.95
522.28
124.34
322.05
446.38
2
Haryana
114.13
615.37
729.50
114.13
436.20
550.33
3
Karnataka
88.40
731.11
819.51
88.40
658.25
746.65
4
Madhya Pradesh
59.30
121.68
180.97
59.30
116.27
175.56
5
Maharashtra
76.26
430.35
506.61
76.26
429.90
506.16
6
Rajasthan
66.85
322.68
389.53
65.99
304.68
370.67
7
Uttar Pradesh
47.59
150.94
198.53
47.59
129.65
177.24
Total
576.86
2,770.08
3,346.93
576.00
2,397.00
2,972.99
IS&CB – Institutional Strengthening and Capacity Building
In the arid regions of NW part of India, Rajasthan, under Aquifer Rejuvenation of GWMR Scheme during EFC 2021-26, demonstrative project on Artificial Recharge to Groundwater is being implemented by CGWB in different phases in Jodhpur, Jaisalmer, Sikar, Alwar districts of water shortage areas. The project includes construction of various water conservation structures like Check dams, Anicut, percolation tanks, etc. Under Aquifer Rejuvenation GWMR Scheme, a total of 225 Cr has been allocated during EFC 2021-26, out of which 174 Cr has been earmarked for artificial recharge to groundwater in the arid regions of NW parts of India, Rajasthan under different phases of scheme.
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) has completed the National Aquifer Mapping (NAQUIM) Project in the entire mappable area of about 25 Lakh sq. km in the country. The Aquifer maps and management plans have been prepared and shared with the respective State agencies for implementation. The management plans include various water conservation measures through recharge structures.
PMKSY, the flagship scheme of DoWR,RD&GR gives emphasis to the drought prone areas of country. Special provisions have been made in criteria for selection of projects and central funding ratio under PMKSY-AIBP. If a project has more than 50% command in drought prone area, 50% advance stage criteria has been relaxed and the project can be included since beginning of the construction with enhance funding ratio of 60 (Centre): 40 (State) in the proportion of command area falling in drought prone area. Out of 115 projects under PMKSY-AIBP, 62 projects benefit Drought prone areas (DPAP). During 2016-2024, additional potential of 16.03 lakh hectare has been created through these projects.
Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP) is one of the components of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY). The scheme of Repair, Renovation & Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies has now become a part of PMKSY-HKKP. DoWR, RD&GR under Ministry of Jal Shakti provides Central Assistance (CA) to States for creation and restoration of Irrigation Potential (I.P.) under the RRR of Water Bodies schemes. The budget outlay of PMKSY-HKKP for the FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26 is Rs. 4580 crores.
A Special Package has been approved by Government of India during 2018-19 to provide Central Assistance to projects in drought prone districts in Vidarbha and Marathwada and rest of Maharashtra. 60 SMI and 2 MMI projects have been completed, and 1.77 lakh hectare irrigation potential has been completed under the scheme.
Various Steps taken by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and other Central Ministries for Water conservation, Control and regulation of ground water and to promote rain water harvesting / artificial recharge etc. can be seen at
URL:https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2024/07/20240716706354487.pdf.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ملک میں پانی کی دستیابی
10 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اس لیے آبی وسائل میں اضافہ، تحفظ اور مؤثر انتظام کے لئے بنیادی طور پراقدامات متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں کرتی ہیں۔ تاہم، ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے انہیں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند مرکزی اسکیم ‘اٹل بھوجل یوجنا’کو یکم اپریل 2020 سے سات ریاستوں گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے 80 اضلاع کے 229 بلاکوں کے تحت 8203 گرام پنچایتوں میں پانی کے بحران والے علاقوں میں نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد زمینی آبی بحران کو کم کرنا ہے۔
گرام پنچایت کے لحاظ سے پانی کے تحفظ کے منصوبے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد جاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ تال میل کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے جس میں مائیکرو اریگیشن، فصلوں کے تنوع، زیر زمین پائپ لائنوں کا استعمال وغیرہ اور سپلائی شامل ہیں، جن میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے جیسے چیک ڈیم، کھیت کے تالاب، ریچارج شافٹ اور دیگر مصنوعی آبی تحفظ کے ڈھانچے شامل ہیں۔ اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کا 2026-2025- کا بی ای 1780.40 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ریاستوں کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
(دو مارچ 2025 تک) کروڑ روپے میں
نمبر شما
ریاست
جاری کی گئی رقم
کل اخراجات
آئی ایس اینڈ سی بی
ترغیب
کل
آئی ایس اینڈ سی بی
ترغیب
کل
1
گجرات
124.34
397.95
522.28
124.34
322.05
446.38
2
ہریانہ
114.13
615.37
729.50
114.13
436.20
550.33
3
کرناٹک
88.40
731.11
819.51
88.40
658.25
746.65
4
مدھیہ پردیش
59.30
121.68
180.97
59.30
116.27
175.56
5
مہاراشٹر
76.26
430.35
506.61
76.26
429.90
506.16
6
راجستھان
66.85
322.68
389.53
65.99
304.68
370.67
7
اترپردیش
47.59
150.94
198.53
47.59
129.65
177.24
کل
576.86
2,770.08
3,346.93
576.00
2,397.00
2,972.99
آئی ایس اینڈ سی بی ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر
ای ایف سی 2021-26 کے دوران جی دبلیو ایم آر اسکیم کے ذخائر کی تجدید کاری کے تحت راجستھان کے بنجر علاقوں میں، جودھ پور، جیسلمیر، سیکر، الور اضلاع کے پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں میں سی جی ڈبلیو بی کی طرف سے مختلف مراحل میں زمینی پانی کے مصنوعی ریچارج کے لیے نمائشی پروجیکٹ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں پانی کے تحفظ کے مختلف ڈھانچے جیسے چیک ڈیم، اینی کٹ، پرکولیشن ٹینک وغیرہ کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ جی ڈبلیو ایم آر اسکیم کے ذخائر کی بحالی کے تحت،ای ایف سی 2021-26 کے دوران کل 225 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں سے 174 کروڑ روپے اسکیم کے مختلف مراحل کے تحت ہندوستان کے شمال مغربی حصوں، راجستھان کے بنجر علاقوں میں زمینی پانی کی مصنوعی ری چارجنگ کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی ڈبلیو بی) نے ملک میں تقریباً 25 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر کے نقشے کے قابل علاقے میں نیشنل واٹرشیڈ میپنگ(این اے کیو یو آئی ایم) پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ نقشے اور انتظامی منصوبے تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور متعلقہ ریاستی اداروں کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کے لیے شیئر کیے گئے ہیں۔ انتظامی منصوبوں میں ریچارج ڈھانچے کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ کے مختلف اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے جس میں ملک کے خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔پی ایم کے ایس وائی-اے آئی بی پی کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے انتخاب اور مرکزی فنڈنگ ​​کے تناسب کے معیار میں خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اگر کسی پروجیکٹ کا 50فیصد سے زیادہ کنٹرول ایریا خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقے میں ہے، تو 50فیصد ایڈوانس اسٹیج کے معیار میں نرمی کی جاتی ہے اور اس پروجیکٹ کو تعمیر کے آغاز سے ہی فنڈ فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے، 60 (سینٹر): 40 (ریاست) کے تناسب سے قحط زدہ علاقے میں پڑنے والے کنٹرول ایریا کے تناسب سے پروجیکٹ کو فنڈز فراہم کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔پی ایم کے ایس وائی- اے آئی بی پی کے تحت 115 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 62 پروجیکٹ خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں (ڈی پی اے پی) کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہیں۔ 2024-2016 کے دوران ان منصوبوں کے ذریعے 16.03 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی اضافی صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے۔
ہر کھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی) پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے۔ آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی (آر آر آر) کی اسکیم اب پی ایم کے ایس وائی-ایچ کے کے پی کا حصہ بن گئی ہے۔ وزارت جل شکتی کے تحت آبی وسائل، دیہی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی (ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر ) کا محکمہ آبی ذخائر کی آر آر آر اسکیموں کے تحت آبپاشی کی صلاحیت (آئی پی) کی تخلیق اور بحالی کے لیے ریاستوں کو مرکزی امداد (سی اے) فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-2021 سے مالی سال 2026-2025 کے لیےپی یم کے ایس وائی-ایچ کے کے پی کا ا بجٹ4,580 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
سال 2018-19 کے دوران ودربھ اور مراٹھواڑہ کے خشک سالی سے متاثرہ اضلاع اور مہاراشٹر کے باقی حصوں میں پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مرکزی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ایک خصوصی پیکیج کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 60 ایس ایم آئی اور 2 ایم ایم آئی پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں، اور اسکیم کے تحت 1.77 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت تیار کی گئی ہے۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت اور دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں کی طرف سے پانی کے تحفظ، زمینی پانی کے کنٹرول اور ریگولیشن کو فروغ دینے اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی/مصنوعی ریچارج کے لیے اس لنک پر رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
URL:https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2024/07/20240716706354487.pdf.
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔